TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Title: Mary Baker Eddy
    Author:
Total items found: 43

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Orcutt, William Dana, 1870-1953.   Mary Baker Eddy and her Books.   Picture
Publisher: Boston, Christian Science Publishing, 1950. 198 p. Orcutt was a distinguished book designer, not a Christian Scientist, and an admirer of Mrs. Eddy. His tribute, and the historical materials on later editions to Science & Health, make a bibliographical contribution. Stock#22142. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22142.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Thomas, Robert David, 1939- . [Eddy, Mary Baker, 1821-1910]   'With bleeding footsteps': Mary Baker Eddy's Path to Religious Leadership   Picture
Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1994. xvii, 363 p., port., index, 24 cm. Biography of Mary Baker Eddy, 1821-1910, and the founding of the Christian Science Church. Includes bibliographical references (p. [311]-352). Stock#37193. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.50 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 148.65 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37193.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Beasley, Norman   Mary Baker Eddy.   Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. NY 1963. Condition: VG. Residue of mail label ffep. About 20pp dog eared. Topic: RELIGION FirstEd,2ndPri Binding: HB Black

Appr.: | AUD 7.06 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.45 GBP 4.62 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 64.86 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000423I.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
4.   Peel, Robert   Mary Baker Eddy.   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1966. Condition: VG.Inscription red pencil half title.Cover rubbed, slight wear. Topic: RELIGION FirstEd,3rdPri Binding: HB Blue

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000426I.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Tomlinson, Irving C.   Twelve Years With Mary Baker Eddy. Recollections and Experiences.   Publisher: Christian SciencePubSociety Boston 1945c. Condition: VG. Mail label frnt pastdown. ffep torn out. Slt edge wear. Topic: RELIGION Binding: HB Rust

Appr.: | AUD 8.24 CAD 8.42 EUR 6.36 GBP 5.38 JPY 763.64 MXN 93.33 ZAR 75.68 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000429I.
  
US$8.40
Contact Dealer
6.   Wilbur, Sylvia   The Life of Mary Baker Eddy.   Publisher: Christian SciencePubSociety Boston 1938. Condition: VG. Mail label frnt pastdown. ffep torn out. Topic: RELIGION Binding: HB Brown

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000432I.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Smaus, Jewel Spangler   Mary Baker Eddy: The Golden Days.   Publisher: Christian SciencePubSociety Boston 1966. Condition: VG/G.Slight wrinkle few pages from dampness. O/W fine. Topic: RELIGION FirstEd/Print Binding: HB Tan DJ 2 Chip, few closed tears, rough edges. 10% of picture on front cover peeled off.

Appr.: | AUD 7.06 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.45 GBP 4.62 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 64.86 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000433I.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
8.   Beasley, Norman   Mary Baker Eddy.   Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. NY 1963. Condition: VG/G+.Wear spot top spine.DJ few clsd tears/creases,slt soil. Topic: RELIGION FirstEd/Print Binding: HB Black

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000415I.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
9.   SMITH, Clifford P.   Historical and Biographical Papers: Sketches from the Life of Mary Baker Eddy and the History of Christian Science   Publisher: Boston; Christian Science Publishing Company, (1934-36). Two vols. 8vo. Wraps. 103 + 103 p . 1st editions. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 57578.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Powell, Lyman P., Dr.   Mary Baker Eddy: A Life Size Portrait   Publisher: Christian Science Publishing Society Boston 1950. 350 pages, notes, index, few b/w illustrations; wine cloth. Price marked out, brief inscription dated 1966 front end paper, very good; dust jacket rubbed, short tears, good Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011387.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Editorial Comments on the Life and Work of Mary Baker Eddy   Publisher: The Christian Science Publishing Society Boston. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 1911c. Binding very clean, with just a trace of rubbing at tips of corners. Green cloth with bright gilt. Pages clean. ; 132 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 25678.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
12.   We Knew Mary Baker Eddy   Publisher: Christian Science Publishng Soc. Boston 1943. 87 pages. Clean and tight. Light blue binding with gold lettering. Photo of Ms. Eddy inside. Inscription on front end sheet. Biography No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1958.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Orcutt, William   Mary Baker Eddy and Her Books   Publisher: Christian Science Publishng Soc. Boston 1950. 198 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket shows shelf wear. Good read. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3276.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Gillian Gill   Mary Baker Eddy   Publisher: Perseus Books Reading 1998. Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 020224.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   von Fettweis, Yvonne Cache and Robert Townsend Warneck.   Mary Baker Eddy: : Christian Healer   Publisher: Boston: The Christian Science Publishing Society , 1998.. ISBN: 087510374X 436 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dustjacket. Bumping to dj spine ends and corners, lightly to upper edges, sunning to spine/joints, 1" tear to top front edge, sticker to rear panel. Edgewear to boards, bumping to spine ends, scuffing to cloth, lightly bowed. Signed by author Warneck. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ signed

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 137668.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
16.   a/n/a, Illustrated by: Alice Barbour (frontispiece)   WE KNEW MARY BAKER EDDY   Publisher: Christian Science Publishing Society Boston, MA 1943. v, 87 pp., deckle edges; medium blue cloth spine w/ light blue cloth boards & gold lettering/decoration; Book shows slight wear to corners and edges; very light rubbing to spine; small brown stain to top right corner of rear board; faint old price erasure to top corner of front endpaper / Addresses given at the Mother Church following the Annual Meetings from 1937 to 1942. Seven speakers, all of whom knew Eddy, are Annie Louise Robertson, John C. Lathrop, Emma Easton Newman, Daisette D.S. McKenzie, Bliss Knapp, Abigail Dyer Thompson, and Emma C. Shipman. /. edition not stated. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-0751.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Springer, Fleta Campbell   According to the Flesh: A Biography of Mary Baker Eddy   Publisher: New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1930.. First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. VG-/No dj. Beige cloth, lilac titles, xiii, 497 pp, 2 ff b & w plates, footnotes. Extremities rubbed, titles on spine faded, some pencil notes & underlining, label with owner's name on fpd. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLCC00001.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Silberger Jr., Julius   Mary Baker Eddy: an interpretative biography of the Founder of   Picture
Mary Baker Eddy: an interpretative biography of the Founder of Christian Science by Julius Silberger Jr., hard cover, dust jacket, 1980, 274 pages, very good condition,

Appr.: | AUD 2.70 CAD 2.76 EUR 2.08 GBP 1.76 JPY 250.00 MXN 30.56 ZAR 24.77 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43356.
  
US$2.75
Contact Dealer
19.   Johnston, Julia Michael   MARY BAKER EDDY Her Mission and Triumph   Publisher: Christian Science Publishing Boston, MA 1946. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 248.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
20.   WE KNEW MARY BAKER EDDY   Publisher: Christian Science Publishing Boston, MA 1950. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner sticker on fep; Second Series. Color frontispiece by Howard Chandler Christy

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2761.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
21.   MARY BAKER EDDY A CENTENNIAL APPRECIATION   Publisher: Christian Science Publishing Boston, MA 1967. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5586.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
22.   WE KNEW MARY BAKER EDDY   Publisher: Christian Science Publishing Boston, MA 1953. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed; Third Series.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7215.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
23.   WE KNEW MARY BAKER EDDY Second Series   Publisher: Christian Science Publishing Boston, MA 1950. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color frontispiece by Howard Chandler Christy

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7577.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Peel, Robert   MARY BAKER EDDY The Years of Discovery   Picture
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1966. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 372 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53854.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Nenneman, Richard   PERSISTENT PILGRIM The Life of Mary Baker Eddy   Picture
Publisher: Nebbadoon Press Etna, NH 1997. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 366 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70659.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Tomlinson, Rev. Irving C   Twelve Years with Mary Baker Eddy   Publisher: Christian Science Publishing Boston, 1945. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ; Brown cl. B&W photos. Index. Account of author's 12 years of work with Mary Baker Eddy, founder of Christian Science Church; 8vo; 227 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 41927.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
27.   Campbell Springer, Fleta   According to the Flesh : A Biography of Mary Baker Eddy   Publisher: Coward-McCann, 1930. 497 pages. Contains a brief account of her early life with the bulk of the book devoted to her development of Christian Science ideas and her leadership in that area. Not in the best condition with covers soiled and somewhat worn, a tear in back end page and the last two leaves of the text, water spot in top margin of about half the pages, browning of end pages and to a lesser extent of all the pages. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 06465.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Sir George Pickering   Creative Malady: Illness in the Lives and Minds of Charles Darwin, Mary Baker Eddy, Sigmund Freud, Florence Nightingale, Marcel Proust and Elizabeth Barrett Browning   Publisher: Allen & U.. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition., Allen & U., 1974, 700grams, ISBN:0049200402

Appr.: | AUD 43.57 CAD 44.53 EUR 33.67 GBP 28.49 JPY 4,040.00 MXN 493.78 ZAR 400.36 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2426541.
  
US$44.44
Contact Dealer
29.   Sir George Pickering   Creative Malady: Illness in the Lives and Minds of Charles Darwin, Mary Baker Eddy, Sigmund Freud, Florence Nightingale, Marcel Proust and Elizabeth Barrett Browning   Publisher: Allen & U.. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition., Allen & U., 1974, 700grams, ISBN:0049200402

Appr.: | AUD 43.57 CAD 44.53 EUR 33.67 GBP 28.49 JPY 4,040.00 MXN 493.78 ZAR 400.36 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2426542.
  
US$44.44
Contact Dealer
30.   Smaus, Jewel Spangler, Illustrator: Gordon Noble Converse photos   Mary Baker Eddy: The Golden Days   Publisher: Boston, Christian Science Publishing, 1966. . 192p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition; small tape stain on pastedowns chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 017151.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Silberger, Julius   Mary Baker Eddy: An Interpretive Biography of the Founder of Christian Science   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1980. First edition. Publisher isbn: 0316790907. 274 p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29567.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
32.   D'Humy, Fernand E.   MARY BAKER EDDY IN A NEW LIGHT   Picture
Publisher: Library Publishers; New York, 1952. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Light general wear, but a nice clean copy. DJ edgeworn and rubbed. Inscription on flyleaf. ; 8vo; 181 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 11217.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Board of Directors   Christian Science Hymnal, Words and Music : With Seven Hymns Written by the Reverend Mary Baker Eddy   Publisher: Christian Science Publishing Society; Boston: 1960. Poor with no dust jacket Hardcover 629 pages; 12mo (7.25") 19 cm; Full brown cloth, gilt lettering, all edges brown, 6 indexes, 429 hymns with words, music and voice-piano parts. ; Exterior has very little wear. Textblock intact however has 20 leaves torn and taped by former owner. Everything readable.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10455.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Norman Beasley   Mary Baker Eddy   Publisher: Allen & Unwin. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Allen & Unwin, 1964, 700grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 7.63 CAD 7.80 EUR 5.89 GBP 4.99 JPY 707.27 MXN 86.44 ZAR 70.09 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3230014.
  
US$7.78
Contact Dealer
35.   Cather, Willa and Georgine Milmine   The Life of Mary Baker G. Eddy & The History of Christian Science   Publisher: Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 1993. Softcover, 501 pages, book is As New, no noticeable flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 32245.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer

  Search for all available items by:
For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.