|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Title: Marquette
Author:
Total items found:
79
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Donnelly, Joseph P.
Jacques Marquette
Publisher: Chicago: Loyola University Press, 1968,. d.j wear else NF/GD condition, U.S. HISTORY, WEST
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 005700.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Repplier, Agnes, Illustrated by: Cimino, Harry
Pere Marquette: Priest, Pioneer and Adventurer
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran Garden Ciry 1929. 298 pages, color illustrated frontis and title page label by Harry Cimino, index, 8vo, black cloth, pictorial labels spine and front. Very good-, slightly canted, cover shellaced, small label, erasure, embossed private library seal; contnets very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019225.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Frederickson, Arthur; and Lucy F. Frederickson
Pictorial Historyof the C & O Train and Auto Ferries and Pere Marquette Line Steamers
Publisher: Self Published 1965. Very Good with no dust jacket Revised Edition Softcover Stapled wraps. Just a bit of light rubbing at extremities, and a trace of light surface rubbing. Pages a bit age-toned, else clean. ; B&W Photographs; 74 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 27124.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cecil Cook
Marquette
Publisher: Waukon & Mississippi Press Waukon 1975. First Edition Fine Cloth Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 021328.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cook, Cecil
Marquette: The Biography Of An Iowa Town
Publisher: Waukon & Mississippi Press Des Moines 1975. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Binding very clean. Pages are clean. Light rubbing to DJ spine head and top corners. Tiny tears (1/16"-1/8") in DJ top corners. Light rubbed soil to rear DJ, and light edgwear to lower DJ edge. ; B&W Photographs; 6.5" x 9.25"; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 42137.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Derleth, August William, Illustrated by: H. Lawrence Hoffman
FATHER MARQUETTE AND THE GREAT RIVERS
Publisher: Ignatius Press San Francisco, CA 1998. 137 pp., pictorial wraps / "This Vision book for youth 9 - 15 years old tells the thrilling story of one of America's greatest missionaries who came down from Canada with explorer Louis Joliet to explore the mighty Mississippi River . ." Illustrated with B&W drawings and a map. /. ISBN: 0-89870-664-5. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-4410.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
HULST, Cornelia Steketee
Indian Sketches: Pre Marquette and the Last of the Pottawatomie Chiefs
Publisher: New York: Longmans, Green, 1912. Illus. with b/w drawings, photos & maps + color frontis. 12mo. Brick red pictorial cloth, stamped in brown & white. vii, 113 p . 1st ed. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper; else fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 79096.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
STONEHOUSE FREDERICK
MARQUETTE SHIPWRECKS
Publisher: HARBORIDGE MARQUETTE MICHIGAN 1974. 98 PAGES WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS, THRILLING TALES OF THE MARITIME DISASTERS OF LAKE SUPERIOR'S GREATEST PORT CITY Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.79 | CAD 45.00 | EUR 33.84 | GBP 28.91 | JPY 3,968.18 | MXN 485.00 | ZAR 436.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023044.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Poff, Ronald J.; and C. W. Threinen
Surface Water Resources of Marquette County
Publisher: Wisconsin Conservation Department Madison, WI 1963. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Side-stapled softcover. Just a bit of light sunning to the covers. Pages clean. ; 11 x 8-1/2"; 68 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.49 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 46062.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Various
Marquette High School Yearbook Flambeau 1958
Publisher: MHS Milwaukee 1958. Very Good Hardcover With inscriptions. Milwaukee WI high school yearbook; B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.73 | CAD 38.62 | EUR 29.04 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 416.22 | ZAR 374.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 19659.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Various
Marquette High School Yearbook Flambeau 1969
Publisher: MHS Milwaukee 1969. Very Good Hardcover With inscriptions. Milwaukee WI high school yearbook; B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.73 | CAD 38.62 | EUR 29.04 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 416.22 | ZAR 374.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 19660.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Various
Marquette High School Yearbook Flambeau 1960
Publisher: MHS Milwaukee 1960. Very Good Hardcover Without inscriptions. Milwaukee WI high school yearbook; B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.73 | CAD 38.62 | EUR 29.04 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 416.22 | ZAR 374.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 19673.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Various
Marquette University Yearbook the Hilltop 1952
Publisher: Marquette University Press Milwaukee 1952. Very Good Hardcover Some cover wear; Without autographs. Milwaukee WI University yearbook; B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.73 | CAD 38.62 | EUR 29.04 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 416.22 | ZAR 374.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 21704.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Various
Marquette University Yearbook the Hilltop 1950
Publisher: Marquette University Press Milwaukee 1950. Very Good Hardcover Some cover wear; Without autographs. Milwaukee WI University yearbook; B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.73 | CAD 38.62 | EUR 29.04 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 416.22 | ZAR 374.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 21705.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Various
Marquette University Yearbook the Hilltop 1942
Publisher: Marquette University Press Milwaukee 1942. Very Good Hardcover Some cover wear; Without autographs. Milwaukee WI University yearbook; B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.73 | CAD 38.62 | EUR 29.04 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 416.22 | ZAR 374.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 21749.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Various
Marquette University Yearbook the Hilltop 1947
Publisher: Marquette University Press Milwaukee 1947. Very Good Hardcover Some cover wear; Without autographs. Milwaukee WI University yearbook; B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.73 | CAD 38.62 | EUR 29.04 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 416.22 | ZAR 374.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 21750.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Various
Marquette University Yearbook the Hilltop 1943
Publisher: Marquette University Press Milwaukee 1943. Very Good Hardcover Some cover wear; Without autographs. Milwaukee WI University yearbook; B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.73 | CAD 38.62 | EUR 29.04 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 416.22 | ZAR 374.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 21751.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Various
Marquette University Yearbook the Hilltop 1948
Publisher: Marquette University Press Milwaukee 1948. Very Good Hardcover Some cover wear; Without autographs. Milwaukee WI University yearbook; B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.73 | CAD 38.62 | EUR 29.04 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 416.22 | ZAR 374.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 21752.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Various
Marquette University Yearbook the Hilltop 1960
Publisher: Marquette University Press Milwaukee 1960. Very Good Hardcover Some cover wear; Without autographs. Milwaukee WI University yearbook; B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.73 | CAD 38.62 | EUR 29.04 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 416.22 | ZAR 374.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 22022.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Various
Marquette University Yearbook the Hilltop 1958
Publisher: Marquette University Press Milwaukee 1958. Very Good Hardcover Some cover wear; Without autographs. Milwaukee WI University yearbook; B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.73 | CAD 38.62 | EUR 29.04 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 416.22 | ZAR 374.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 22023.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Various
Marquette University Yearbook the Hilltop 1959
Publisher: Marquette University Press Milwaukee 1959. Very Good Hardcover Some cover wear; Without autographs. Milwaukee WI University yearbook; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.73 | CAD 38.62 | EUR 29.04 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 416.22 | ZAR 374.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 22025.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Various
Marquette High School Yearbook Flambeau 1953
Publisher: MHS Milwaukee 1953. Very Good Hardcover Without inscriptions. Milwaukee WI high school yearbook; B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.73 | CAD 38.62 | EUR 29.04 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 416.22 | ZAR 374.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 22028.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Various
Marquette University Yearbook the Hilltop 1946
Publisher: Marquette University Press Milwaukee 1946. Very Good Hardcover Some cover wear; Without autographs. Milwaukee WI University yearbook; B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.73 | CAD 38.62 | EUR 29.04 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 416.22 | ZAR 374.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 22834.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Various
Marquette University Yearbook the Hilltop 1945
Publisher: Marquette University Press Milwaukee 1945. Very Good Hardcover Some cover wear; Without autographs. Milwaukee WI University yearbook; B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.73 | CAD 38.62 | EUR 29.04 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 416.22 | ZAR 374.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 22836.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Various
Marquette University Yearbook the Hilltop 1979
Publisher: Marquette University Press Milwaukee 1979. Near Fine Hardcover Without autographs. Milwaukee WI University yearbook; B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.73 | CAD 38.62 | EUR 29.04 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 416.22 | ZAR 374.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 24235.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Various
Marquette University Yearbook the Hilltop 1951
Publisher: Marquette University Press Milwaukee 1951. Near Fine Hardcover Without autographs. Milwaukee WI University yearbook; B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.73 | CAD 38.62 | EUR 29.04 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 416.22 | ZAR 374.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 24236.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Various
Marquette University Yearbook the Hilltop 1944
Publisher: Marquette University Press Milwaukee 1944. Near Fine Hardcover Without autographs. Milwaukee WI University yearbook; B&W Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.73 | CAD 38.62 | EUR 29.04 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,405.45 | MXN 416.22 | ZAR 374.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 24237.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Cowburn, John, S.J.
Personalism and Scholasticism (Marquette Studies in Philosophy)
Publisher: Marquette University Press Milwaukee, WI, 2005. Trade soft cover in stiff color-photo illustrated wraps, 8vo. Marquette Studies in Philosophy, No. 40. 213pp. Indices, references. Near Fine. Very mild wear/curl to tips of corners of front wraps, with mild bump with touch of surface loss extreme lower front corner wrap only. Prev. owner's name tag upper half-title page. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 9780874626636. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.60 | CAD 34.28 | EUR 25.78 | GBP 22.02 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008669.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Renwick, James; Everett, Alexander H.; Cleveland, Henry R.; Sparks, Jared.
LIVES OF ROBERT FULTON, JOSEPH WARREN, HENRY HUDSON, AND FATHER MARQUETTE. Volume X; The Library of American Biography conducted by Jared Sparks
Publisher: Hilliard, Gray, and Co. / Richard James Kennett, Boston / London: 1839. Hardcover. Good. 12mo, brown cloth-covered boards, 386 pages. Book is ex-library in good condition, with edge and corner wear, fraying at the spine tips, some soiling on the top of the text block, heavy foxing on the end papers and pastedowns, and light foxing throughout; spine shows white library numbers with a library bookplate on the front pastedown, a blind stamp and pencilled library numbers on the title page; book is square and solidly bound, gilt on spine is bright, and pages are clean. Includes a list of the lives in the first 10 volumes and a general index to the first 10 volumes. Includes a list of the lives in the first 10 volumes and a general index to the first 10 volumes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 252146.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kelly, Regina Illustrator: Illustrated by W. T. Mars
PICTURE STORY AND BIOGRAPHY OF MARQUETTE AND JOLIET
Publisher: Follett Publishing Company Chicago, IL 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Library of American Heroes; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49321.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Donnelly, Joseph
Jacques Marquette, S. J. , 1637-1675
Publisher: Loyola University Press Chicago, 1968. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ; Blue cloth hardback. Xiv+395 pp. Appendices, document, biblio, index. Bio of 17th century missionary & explorer; 8vo; xiv + 395 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.88 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.77 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 31879.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Froehlich, Walter (ed.)
Land Tenure, Industrialization & Social Stability: Experience & Prospects in Asia (Marquette Asian Studies II)
Marquette University, Milwaukee, 1961, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 301pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket., stamps, VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 39858.
|
|
|
|
Search for all available items by:
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|