|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Title: Liberace
Author:
Total items found:
13
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Liberace.
Liberace: An Autobiography.
Publisher: New York Putnam [1973]. Edition: 1st edition. 0-399-11229-4. 316pp. 32pp b&w photos. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1733.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Liberace
Liberace: An Autobiography
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1973. Near fine; dust jacket rubbed, good. 8 vo. 316 pp. B/w photos, end papers illustrated with white photos, gold boards with white spine, gold lettering. Possibly First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002456.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Liberace
The Wonderful Private World of Liberace
Publisher: Harper & Row/Hannibal Books New York 1986. Very good condition, spine ends/corner tips lightly worn, dent middle bottom cover; no dust jacket. 224 pages, numerous b/w, color and sepia photos, folio; red boards Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015773.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Liberace; Tom Palmer, ed.
The Things I Love by Liberace
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1976. 224 pages, numerous b/w photos, a few color plates; 4to, silver boards/black cloth. Very good, light wear spine ends/corner tips cover , brief note and embossed seal; contents fine; dust jacket very good-, light edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021913.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Liberace
The Wonderful Private World of Liberace
Publisher: Harper & Row/Hannibal Books New York 1986. 224 pages, numerous b/w, color and sepia photos; folio, red boards. Near fine, spine ends cover slightly bumped; dust jacket near fine. Laid in Indianapolis News obituary of Liberace. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021926.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
LIBERACE CONCERT WITH JENNIE TOUREL AND THE KANSAS CITY PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA Sponsored by Katz Drug Company (Souvenir Program)
Publisher: Kansas City 1952. First Edition Softcover This is a program published by The Katz Company of Kansas City - as a thank you to the customers of Katz Drug stores. Liberace performed with Jennie Tourel of the Metropolitan Opers - Coloratura - Mezzo Soprano. The Kans City Philharmonic Orchestra performed under the direction of Hans Schwieger. The even took place in the Municipal Auditorium Arena October 31 and November 1 of 1952. There are large photo portraits of Liberace, Tourel, and a smaller one of Schwieger and a long view of the orchetra. ( Half-tone in black and white. ) There is information about the music program. The booklet is full of advertisements in images and text for items and brands that were carried at the stores. The cover is a fuzzy grey paper that is more like fabric. There is a musical design and the Katz cat logo on the cover in blue ink. The booklet is 11 3/4" tall x 9" wide. The interior pages are on glossy paper - all in grey, black, and white ink. The Program is in very good condition except for a spinkling of spots on the top of the front cover -possible foxing = brown spots from contact with acidic materials or from the environment) . This is a very well cared for item. No wear, writing, marks, creases. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 6647.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Truax, Carol (as told to); Liberace.
Liberace Cooks!
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1970.. First Edition Quarter white cloth on blue cloth covered boards. 225 pages illustrated by a handful of color photographs of Liberace's home. Uncommon book on the celebrity's kitchen activities. For someone known for flamboyance, the recipes are pretty down-to-earth. A lovely copy, clean and bright with very minimal fading at edges of covers. The jacket is bright and clean; minor loss of material at spine ends; surface loss at the bottom of the front panel about the size of a thumbnail; price present, but clipped at that corner (which could suggest a different price up to a certain date). Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 265.70 | CAD 284.97 | EUR 213.18 | GBP 182.48 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,055.56 | ZAR 2,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10762.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Liberace
The Wonderful Private World of Liberace
Publisher: Harper & Row NY, 1986. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0060154810 In DJ ; Red hardback binding. 224 pp. Color & B&W photos. Pictorial autobiography of famed entertainer; 4to; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 27523.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Liberace
The Wonderful Private World of Liberace
Publisher: Harper & Row NY, 1986. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0060154810 In DJ ; Red hardback binding. 224 pp. Color & B&W photos. Pictorial autobiography of famed entertainer; 4to; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41973.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
LIBERace and Carol Truax
Liberace cooks!
Publisher: Doubleday NEW YORK 1970. front hinge is cracked, with usual library stamps and markings, dust jacket is adhered to boards. First American Edition Good Hard Cover G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041791.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Liberace
Liberace, an Autobiograppphy
Publisher: New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, c1973. . 316p., illus. Hardcover Good condition; bookplate in worn d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 17633.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Liberace
Liberace Deluxe Big Note Song Book : The Fabulous TV Songbook, over 150 Songs, Organ, Piano, Chord Organ and Guitar
Publisher: Charles Hansen Music & Books; N. Y. : 1977. Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0849400899 288 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Black plastic comb binding so book lays flat. Organ registration chart. Basics of how to play. Concise biography of Liberace. Over 150 popular songs and hymns in Big Notes, with note names inside each note, plus lyrics, guitar chords, and simple registrations for each song. ; Copyright Shattinger International Music Corp. Published by Charles Hansen Music & Books. Uses ' Golden Music Big Note ' (trademark) notation. ; Covers quite worn. Light sunning to egdes. Interior clean, no marks. Binding intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13737.
|
|
|
|
Search for all available items by:
|