|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Marguerite Henry
Total items found:
155
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite with illustrations by Wesley Dennis.
Black Gold.
Publisher: Chicago, IL Rand McNally [1957]. Edition: 1st edition ("A" appears on copyright page) 173pp. Signed by Marguerite Henry and Wesley Dennis on the half-title page. Very Good / no dust jacket (light wear to corners and spine extremities; light scuff to bottom corner of rear board; ink name on front pastedown).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2236.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite, 1902-1997. Abbott, Jacob Bates, 1895-1950, illustrator.
Birds At Home. Illustrated by Jacob Bates Abbott.
Publisher: Chicago & NY, M. A. Donohue & Co. [c1942]. 88 p., 13 full-color full-page plates with text on versos, b/w text illus., pictorial endpapers; 31 cm. Bound in color pictorial paper-covered boards with brown cloth spine. Factual life stories of 21 relatively common North American birds. With a brief foreword by Rudyerd Boulton. Jacob Bates Abbott, 1895-1950, illustrator of wildlife. Corners & edges worn, 2 cm. x 2 cm. tear at top front of spine; internally clean, binding firm; good+. OBK1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OBK 1.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite.
Birds At Home.
Publisher: Chicago: Donohue, 1942.. Illustrated by Jacob Bates Abbott. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with color drawings. The full-page color illustrations are wonderful. A very good copy with wear to edges and small stains on front cover. Pages clean and bright.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 15663.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
HENRY, Marguerite
Brighty of the Grand Canyon
Publisher: NY: Rand McNally. (l953). 10th prtg. l967.. B/w & Color illus Wesley Dennis. Sm.4to. 222p . Lt.wear heel spine, else Fine in lt.worn d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2104.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
HENRY, Marguerite
Sea Star, Orphan of Chincoteague
Publisher: No place: Rand McNally, (1970). Illus. by Wesley Dennis. Pictorial cloth . Later printing. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1034.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
HENRY, Marguerite
Benjamin West and His Cat Grimalkin
Publisher: Indianappolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (l947). lst Printing. B/w illus.Wesley Dennis. Sm.4to. Red cloth. 147p . Very light wear extremities, else Fine in torn/worn d/j, 3" chip btm.frt. at spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 6394.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
TRUE, Barbara and Marguerite Henry
Their First Ingloo
Publisher: Chciago: Albert Whitman & Co., (1952). Illus. by Gladys Rourke Blackwood. Not paginated . 4th pr. Name crossed out in ink on inside front cover; else near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 3504.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
HENRY, Marguerite
Geraldine Belinda
Publisher: NY: Platt & Munk. (l942). Color illus. Gladys Rourke Blackwood. 12mo . Beige boards lt.soiled, lt.wear extremities. VG..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 12416.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(STASIAK, Krystyna. Color illus). Henry, Marguerite, edited with an Introduction by
Stories From Around the World
Publisher: Northbrook.IL: Hubbard Press. 1974. NAP. . 4to. 156 p. Glossary. Index. Pictorial cloth . Fine. Seventeen tales from around the world
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 22132.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
HENRY, Marguerite
Cinnabar The One O'Clock Fox
Publisher: NY: Rand McNally. (l956). B . B/w illus Wesley Dennis. Sm.4to. 154 p. Red boards . Tips corners very light bumped. Name. 1/2" ink spot fly leaf, ink outline to fox illus verso flyleaf, else VG+ in light wear tips spine, 1/2" tear top front. Legendary fox in Colonial Virginia, known to George Washington
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 23739.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
HENRY, Marguerite
Album of Horses
Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally, (1951). Illus. by Wesley Dennis. Small 4to. Cloth. 112 p . 1st ed. Bookplate; else very good in worn & chipped, price clipped d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 24610.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
HENRY, Marguerite
Album of Horses
Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally, (1965). Illus. by Wesley Dennis. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 112 p . 15th printing. Some wear at edges; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 24612.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite. Dennis, Wesley, illustrator. [White, Benjamin Franklin] [White, Gibson] [Rysdyk, William]
Born To Trot. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis.
Publisher: Rand McNally.. 224 p., illus. incl. color, color pictorial endpapers, 25 cm. "The characters in this story are real and to them "Born To Trot" is dedicated. To the man Benjamin Franklin White, the dean of colt trainers, and four-time winner of the Hambletonian. To the boy Gibson White, owner of Rosalind, and son of "Hambletonian Ben". To the filly Rosalind, world champion trotting mare, 1:56 3/4; record in double harness with Greyhound, 1:58 1/4." Brown cloth boards stamped in gold; well worn, ink owner name & stamp; good. 37908.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37908.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite. Dennis, Wesley, illustrator. [Podhajsky, Alois]
White Stallion of Lipizza. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis.
Publisher: Rand McNally,. 116 p., illus. incl. color, pictorial endpapers, 28.5 cm. The story of the Spanish Riding School during the leadership of Colonel Podhajsky, told in the lives of Hans Haupt, baker's son, and Maestoso Borina, champion courbetteur. Pictorial boards worn, no dj, library marks but lightly used; good. 38027.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38027.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
HENRY, MARGUERITE.
Mustang , Wild Spirit of the West
Publisher: New York RAND MCNALLY & CO. 1972. Bottom corner on front cover is creased, as are pgs. 1 - 47. Sticker on inside front cover. VERY GOOD Trade Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 1465.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
HENRY, MARGUERITE.
Stormy , Misty's Foal
Publisher: New York RAND MCNALLY & CO. 1973. LATER PRINTING NEAR FINE Trade Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 1466.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
HENRY, MARGUERITE.
Misty of Chincoteague.
Publisher: New York Rand McNally 1972. LATER PRINTING NEAR FINE Trade Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 1467.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite. Dennis, Wesley, illustrator.
Brighty of the Grand Canyon. By Marguerite Henry. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis.
Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago [. 224 p., illus. incl. color, pictorial endpapers, 25 cm. Story of a gentled but independent burro whose regular travels from Bright Angel Creek to the Kaibab Forest became an official trail. Includes two prospectors (one crooked), a sheriff, park rangers, tourists and cowboys; tells of Roosevelt's hunting trip to the Canyon and the building of the steel suspension bridge below Tonto Plateau. Color pictorial boards; minor wear, no dj; VG+. 38366.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38366.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite, Illustrated by: Gladys Rourke Blackwood
Auno and Tauno
Publisher: Albert Whitman Chicago 1940. Brown Cloth Hardcover with Color Paste-Down Illustration on Cover. Ex-library. No dust jacket. Corners of cover are worn/frayed. Text is clean and snug. There are a couple of closed tears (along inner margins only). Richly illustrated with a charming full-page color illustration by Gladys Blackwood on each spread. Lovely in spite of its wear. No Edition Stated Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 116.61 | CAD 114.24 | EUR 71.76 | GBP 64.63 | JPY 9,700.00 | MXN 1,385.71 | ZAR 808.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 4374.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
HENRY, Marguerite
White Stallion of Lipizza
Publisher: Chicago: Rand, McNally, (1964). Illus. by Wesley Dennis. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 116 p . 1st ed. Name on paste-down, name sticker on end paper; else fine in price clipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 42797.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite
Shamrock Queen (Always Reddy)
Publisher: Scholastic 1970. 7th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0898300.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite, Illustrated by: Dennis, Wesley
Brighty of the Grand Canyon
Publisher: Scholastic 1967. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0603614.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite
King of the Wind
Publisher: Scholastic 1971. 7th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1003966.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite
Peter Lundy and the Medicine Hat Stallion
Publisher: Rand McNally 1978. 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0204923.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite, Illustrated by: Dennis, Wesley
Justin Morgan Had a Horse
Publisher: Scholastic 1954. Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 02041998.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite, Illustrated by: Wesley Dennis
Album Of Horses
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company New York 1951. Copy has bumped and heavily scuffed endspines and corners, and very brightly illustrated endpapers. The DUST JACKET has quite large chips at the endspines and lower front panel, and lesser chips throughout. 1st Edition 5th Printing VG- Hard Cover VG- Large Quarto
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 41846.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite, Illustrated by: Dennis, Wesley
Black Gold
Publisher: Rand McNally 1968. Previous owner's name blacked out on the inside of the front cover and again on first title page. Reprint Soft Cover Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0499202.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
HENRY, Marguerite
Brighty of the Grand Canyon
Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally, (1953). B/w & color illus. by Wesley Dennis. Small 4to. Boards. 222 p . 1st ed. (With "Edition of 1953 A" on copyright page). Inscription on half-title, lightly faded at top of spine; else about fine in price clipped d.w. with light edgewear & a chip at top of spine & one at bottom edge of front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 52860.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite
Dear Marguerite Henry (signed)
Publisher: Chicago Rand McNally (1978). First Edition Thus 6.25"x9" Color pictorial wraps. 223pp with illustrations from drawings and photographs. Ms. Henry answers in detail those questions most frequently asked by her many fans. Signed and inscribed to the half-title by Marguerite Henry. Upper wrap with slight erasure mark at original cover price else Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005858.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite, Illustrated by: Walter D. Osborne
Marguerite Henry's All About Horses
Publisher: Random House New York 1967. Mild edgewear, corners beginning to wear through. Book remains attractive. Decorated cover (horse and two colts running in meadow). Pages clean, tight, whole, unmarked. With three color portfolios and with photographs by Walter D. Osborne. "A deluxe version of a favorite book of horses." 129 pages. No Jacket Hardcover Very Good Minus 11.25 inches high
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 35.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 6655.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite, Illustrated by: Dennis, Wesley
Brighty of the Grand Canyon
Publisher: Rand McNally & Co. Chicago Illinois 1953. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has general soil; light rubbing. Pages have moderate soil, occasional marks & corner creases. 222pp. No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 3455.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite , Illustrated by: Dennis, Wesley
Little-Or-Nothing from Nottingham
Publisher: Whittlesey House New York 1949. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Title-page has several large tape-repaired tears. Several textual pages have small tears repaired with large pieces of tape. Pages have light to moderate soil, occasional light stains. None of this affects legibility. Binding has light rubbing at spine ends. No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Reading Copy Oblong 8vo Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9316.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite , Illustrated by: Wiese, Kurt
Virgin Islands : In Story and Pictures : Pictured Geography
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co. Chicago 1946. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate soil & rubbing; light wear at corners & spine ends. Title-page has a small edge-tear at top edge. One textual page has a 4-inch tape-repaired tear, not affecting legibility. 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Ex-Library Oblong 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 12192.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite , Illustrated by: Wiese, Kurt
Dominican Republic : In Story and Pictures : Pictured Geography
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co. Chicago 1946. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing; light wear at corners & spine ends. Endpapers & a few pages have brown marks at top edges (scorch marks possibly), but not affecting legibility. Title-page has two small edge-tears at fore-edge. 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Ex-Library Oblong 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 12191.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
HENRY, Marguerite
Misty of Chincoteague
Publisher: Chicago, New York & San Francisco: Rand McNally, (1960). Illus. by Wesley Dennis. 8vo. Boards. 173 p . Bookplate; else fine in near fine, price clipped d.w. with a tiny stain at base of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 54922.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|