|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Title: Joshua Reynolds
Author:
Total items found:
11
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
ARMSTRONG SIR WALTER
SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS FIRST PRESIDENT OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY
Publisher: Scribners. 78 PHOTOGRAVURES, 6 LITHOGRAPHS, FOLIO, RED CLOTH, X-COLLEGE LIB.COPY WITH MINIMAL MARKINGS, ONE OF 1, 100 COPIES OF FIRST EDITION., BOARDS HAVE SLIGHT WEAR, LIGHTLY BUMPED CORNERS, TEXT BRIGHT AND CLEAN/FINE ARTS RAISONNE, MONOGRAPH LIMITED EDITION Hard Cover Very Good MINUS FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 220.59 | CAD 225.45 | EUR 170.45 | GBP 144.23 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,027.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 003300.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Reynolds, Joshua.
THE WORKS OF SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS, KNIGHT, LATE PRESIDENT OF THE ROYAL ACADEMY: CONTAINING HIS DISCOURSES, IDLERS, AND HIS COMMENTARY ON DU FRESNOY'S ART OF PAINTING (3 VOLS).
Publisher: T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, London: 1801. Hardcover. Good. 3rd edition, Half leather with marbled paper covered boards, 288 + 427 + 370 pages. This set is in good shape overall; front boards detached from all volumes, front free endpaper detached from vol. 1, spine leather chipped, boards edgeworn, darkened at margins, texbtlock edges and endpapers lightly foxed, endpapers lightly smudged, previous owner's name on title pages, light foxing throughout; but otherwise solid textblocks; Vol. 1 has light offsetting on title page from frontispiece portrait, rear board of Vol. 3 detached. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Frontis portrait in Volume 1. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Frontis portrait in Volume 1.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.09 | CAD 95.14 | EUR 71.93 | GBP 60.87 | JPY 8,631.82 | MXN 1,055.00 | ZAR 855.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 253124.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Sime, J
Sir Joshua Reynolds
Publisher: Methuen & Co. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket., Methuen & Co, 1904, 350grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.38 | EUR 7.09 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 850.91 | MXN 104.00 | ZAR 84.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 854330.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Wark, R. R
Sir Joshua Reynolds Discourses on Art
Publisher: Ritchie & Simon. This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy.No dust jacket. Ritchie & Simon, 1959, 1000grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.91 | CAD 18.31 | EUR 13.84 | GBP 11.71 | JPY 1,660.91 | MXN 203.00 | ZAR 164.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2902137.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
William Biggs Boulton
Sir Joshua Reynolds, P.R.A
Publisher: Methuen. Rebound.This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Methuen, 1906, 850grams, ISBN:
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.76 | CAD 77.43 | EUR 58.55 | GBP 49.54 | JPY 7,025.45 | MXN 858.67 | ZAR 696.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3334847.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Phillips, Claude.
Sir Joshua Reynolds.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894.. 8vo. 415 pp. Spine bumped head & tail, minor shelfwear. Gilt spine sl. faded, cover bright. Dust soil to head. Front hinge cracked. Binding tight. Pencil notes to ffep and rfep. Occasional light finger soil. Biography of the English painter. Nine b/w reproductions. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 12251.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Steegman, John
Sire Joshua Reynolds: Great Lives
Publisher: New York The Macmillan Company 1933. Hardback, 136 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, discoloration around hinges, text is clean and solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 59937.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Beechy, William
The Literary Works of Sir Joshua Reynolds.
Publisher: London: Bell 1885.. 463p brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine and ornaments to front cover, frontis with protective guard, ex-lib copy hence bookplate but no bookmarks or stamps, a few minor marks to cover and spine, text clean, firm and neat copy, 23p of publisher's cat
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.41 | CAD 35.17 | EUR 26.59 | GBP 22.50 | JPY 3,190.91 | MXN 390.00 | ZAR 316.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 72794.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Phillips, Claude
Sir Joshua Reynolds.
Publisher: London: Seeley, Service & Co 1894.. xii 406p pb, index, cover creased & torn, binding loose, page edges fingered, ex lib copy Price in UK Pounds £6 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.38 | EUR 7.09 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 850.91 | MXN 104.00 | ZAR 84.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 75843.
|
|
|
|
Search for all available items by:
|