TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Title: Irish Songs
    Author:
Total items found: 18

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   SONGS OF THE IRISH REPUBLIC   Publisher: Grand Parade, Cork: C. F. N., 1969. 8vo. Wraps. 84 p . Some foxing; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 43200.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Suilleabhain, Megan O.   An Illustrated History of Irish Songs & Music   Publisher: Caxton Editions London 2003. 127 pages, numerous color and b/w illustrations, index, decorated endpapers, CD in seal inside rerar cover; 4to, pictorial boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023753.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Page N. Clifford   Irish Songs A Collection of Airs Old and New   Publisher: Oliver Ditson Company (1907) 01/01/1907. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000KGREH6. HARDCOVER 18619-311-912 HARDCOVER no DJ - Light wear to covers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.70 CAD 15.02 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.61 JPY 1,362.73 MXN 166.56 ZAR 135.05 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS033804I.
  
US$14.99
Contact Dealer
4.   Andrews, S.C.   The American College Songster: A Collection of Songs, Glees, and Melodies Sung By American Students Containing Also Popular American, English, Irish and German songs, Negro Melodies, Etc., Compiled for the Use of Student   Publisher: Sheehan and Co. Booksellers and Publishers Ann Arbor, Michigan 1876, 1876. Blue cloth, chipped at top and bottom of spine. Edge wear. Good only. Words without music, but with some music identified under title. 191 pages. First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 7702.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
5.   WOODS KOHL   FAMOUS IRISH SONGS   Publisher: BERGH PUBLISHING N.Y. 1991. 179 PAGES WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF WEAR TO GUTTER NOT AFFECTING TEXT SOFT COVER G00D

Appr.: | AUD 35.29 CAD 36.07 EUR 27.27 GBP 23.08 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 400.00 ZAR 324.32 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025044.
  
US$36.00
Contact Dealer
6.   40 IRISH SONGS THE STANDARD VOCAL ALBUMS   Publisher: BAYLEY AND FERGUSON LONDON. 64 PAGE WITH PREVIOUS STORE FROM COUNTY CORK, STAMPED ON INSIDE PAGE, GREEN WRAPS , STAFF AND SOLFA WITH PIANO ACCOMPAINIMENTS Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 39.71 CAD 40.58 EUR 30.68 GBP 25.96 JPY 3,681.82 MXN 450.00 ZAR 364.86 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025020.
  
US$40.50
Contact Dealer
7.   The Tri Coloured Ribbon A selection of irish Songs & Ballads (Rebel Songs of Ireland) (Walton Songs Book 2)   Walton's Musical Instrument Galleries, Dublin, c.1966, 5-1/4"x8-1/2", wraps, 64pp., words only, no music. G $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 61445.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Irish Songs of Resistance Volume 2   no place, no date, ca.1970?, 5"x8", staple-bound wraps, 40pp., cover has flams, flag & crouching man with magazine rifle. lightly soiled covers, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 61446.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Hatton, J. L. and Molloy, J. L., eds.   The Songs of Ireland including the most favourite of Moore's Irish Meodies and a large collection of old songs and ballads . . .   Publisher: London, Boosey and Co., [187-?]. New & enlarged edition. 220p. Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40471.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Joyce, P. W. (Harmonies by Professor Glover)   Ancient Irish Music, comprising one hundred irish airs hitherto unpublished; many of the old popular songs; and several new songs   Publisher: Longmans Green 1906. 8vo green cloth, reissue (orig. pub. in 1872), foxing to preliminaries, some bubbles in cloth, VG-/-. 104 pp., scores and lyrics.

Appr.: | AUD 113.97 CAD 116.48 EUR 88.07 GBP 74.52 JPY 10,568.18 MXN 1,291.67 ZAR 1,047.30 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 31687.
  
US$116.25
Contact Dealer
11.   Behan, Dominic   Ireland Sings : An Anthology of Irish Songs and Ballads   Publisher: Music Sales Limited; London: 1973. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0825693411 158 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff white and green covers, 100 songs with lyrics and tunes in standard notation, also with guitar chords. No page-turns needed; all songs fit on one page or one spread. ; Copyright 1973. Five publishers listed on title page, plus Ossian Publications, Cork, Ireland, added on a sticker, as issued. ; These are not the tired old fake Irish songs in every other book but actual Irish folklore, street songs, ballads, sea songs, Gaelic songs (in singable English) etc. ; Corners curled. No creases. No marks. Original pr ice sticker on rear in pounds and pence. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11672.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Shealy, Alexander, with Robert Kail   Beloved Scotch and Irish Songs and Ballads, Vocal, Piano : World's Favorite Series, Volume 105   Publisher: Ashley Publications; Carlstadt, N. J. : 1978. Very Good Softcover 160 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Stiff yellow covers, green lettering, 46 Irish and 41 Scottish songs with tunes, lyrics, solfege, and full piano in standard notation. No chords. ; Later reprinted as isbn 0634003844. Includes composed songs, old favorites, folklore songs, songs by Thomas More and Robert Burns, etc. ; Light wear only. One leaf has small closed tear to fore-edge, not affecting text. Binding tight and square. ; World's Favorite Series; Vol. 105

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12369.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Dorothy Wellesley and W. B. Yeats (Eds. )   Broadsides: a Collection of New Irish and English Songs, 1937   Publisher: Cuala Press Dublin, 1971. Good+ with No dust jacket as issued, Hardcover. ISBN: 0716513846 No DJ as issued, spine slightly yellowed, top edge lightly foxed ; Hardback (white cloth spine/gray boards). Color illustrations. Facsimile reprint of collection of monthly broadsides ; 4to 11" - 13" tall

Appr.: | AUD 83.82 CAD 85.67 EUR 64.77 GBP 54.81 JPY 7,772.73 MXN 950.00 ZAR 770.27 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 45274.
  
US$85.50
Contact Dealer
14.   A Little Irish Songbook Words and Music to Twenty-Seven Classic Irish Songs   Picture
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1992. As New in As New dust jacket. Second Edition. Hard Cover Bound in glossy, pictorial boards, black lettering on yellow spine. Illustrated with color drawings on each head piece by Ian McCullough. . Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Color drawings. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 59 pp

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 15779.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
15.   O'Sullivan, Donald   Songs of the Irish   Publisher: The Mercier Press Ltd 1981. Reading Copy SOLD AS A READING COPY ONLY - A large paperback which is creased to the spine which is bumped to the ends, the covers are lightly creased/soiled/edge-worn with a damp ripple on the outside edge, internally without writing or stamps, the pages have a light damp ripple on the outside edges for about the first 15 pages which does not affect the text in any way. Unlovely but a very useful working copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 38.16 CAD 39.00 EUR 29.48 GBP 24.95 JPY 3,538.18 MXN 432.44 ZAR 350.63 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 13CB448.
  
US$38.92
Contact Dealer
16.   O'Sullivan, Donal, ed   SONGS OF THE IRISH: An Anthology of Irish Folk Music and Poetry with English Verse Translations   Picture
Publisher: Bonanza NY 1960. good+/good+, 1st ed thus, boards ex-libr.

Appr.: | AUD 19.91 CAD 20.35 EUR 15.39 GBP 13.02 JPY 1,846.36 MXN 225.67 ZAR 182.97 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018575I.
  
US$20.31
Contact Dealer
17.   Coiste Foillseachan Naisunta eds   SONGS OF THE IRISH REPUBLIC   Picture
Publisher: Coiste Foillseachan Naisunta Cork 1962. vg+, 1st ed, wraps 96pp. Lyrics only

Appr.: | AUD 11.98 CAD 12.24 EUR 9.26 GBP 7.83 JPY 1,110.91 MXN 135.78 ZAR 110.09 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS019422I.
  
US$12.22
Contact Dealer
18.   Lampe, J. Bodewalt, compiled by   Songs of Ireland: 100 Favorite Irish Songs   Publisher: Remick Music NY 1916. VG- Soft Cover 119pp + ads; all music/lyrics unmarked; 12" tall folio; light wear to edges of green wraps

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 107866.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer

  Search for all available items by:

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.