|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Title: Henry Moore
Author:
Total items found:
96
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Argan, Giulio Carlo
Henry Moore
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1971,. some d/j wear and slight front hinge loosening else VG/GD condition, ART, BIOGRAPHY, SCULPTURE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 000245.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hall, Donald
AS THE EYE MOVES...A SCULPTURE BY HENRY MOORE
Publisher: New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. n.d. (1968). Edition: Edition/printing not stated 161pp. Hardcover. [10-1/4" x 14 -1/4"] Binding is brown burlap-like cloth w/white printing on spine & front. Text-illustrated endpapers. 134 color & BW photo plates, 1 rippled. 53 color plates tipped in. Photographs by David Finn. Words by poet Donald Hall. Dust jacket cover color photo of entire sculpture entitled Bridge Prop (short title). ---A photo essay of the sculpture with 150 views from different angles in different lights & seasons w/poetical accompaniment by Donald Hall.--- SBN 810903318. Half-title page & title page loose, except at top. Foreword has neat underlining in Red, binding is slightly shaken, fore edge & top edge have light stains. DJ is price-clipped w/prev owner's name on inside flap, 2 pieces of tape inside flap, shelfwear (scratches, dents, rubbing, wrinkles, chips), 1/2" tear front & at heel of spine, wrinkled at top of spine, & several abrasions resulting in loss of color. DJ is in clear protective cover. Extraordinarily vivid photographs. Heavyweight. Condition: Good+ in Worn DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.33 | CAD 81.87 | EUR 61.24 | GBP 52.42 | JPY 7,181.82 | MXN 877.78 | ZAR 790.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 827.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hedgecoe, John & Henry Moore
HENRY MOORE
Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1968. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 524pp. Hardcover. [13 x 9-3/4"] Binding is full cloth w/silhouette on front, back, spine. White printing spine & front. Slipcased. Color photo of author on slipcase. Photo illustrated endpapers. ---Photo pictorial about the life & sculpture of Henry Moore. Most photos are BW, some color, many full-page photos.--- Slipcase has scratches, abrasions, tears, all edges worn, some frayed. Several pages of book separated at inner margin, shelfwear (scratches), corners bumped, 1/4" tear in cloth at bottom of spine, heel bumped. Interior clean, bright, unmarked. Coffee table book. Heavyweight. Condition: VG- in Slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 828.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
James, Philip
Henry Moore on Sculpture.
Publisher: Viking Press. NY. 1966.. Condition: F/VG. Price clipped, rough edges/short closed tears. First Binding: HB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 64.93 | CAD 69.64 | EUR 52.09 | GBP 44.59 | JPY 6,109.09 | MXN 746.67 | ZAR 672.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000380I.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
SCULPTURES AND DRAWINGS BY HENRY MOORE
Publisher: Chanticlear Press New York, NY 1966. Near Fine First Edition Softcover This is a softcover Exhibition book of works by Henry Moore presented at 12 museums in the U. S and Canada, circulated by the Smithsonian in 1966 - 1968. The book. Is tight, bright, and clean. There are no marks or writing. There is a tiny price on the first page in the corner. There are black and white photocopies of sculpture and some drawings on 40 pages with a short chronological list of highlights of his biography along with a list of exhibitions. There is a checklist of measurements and a bibliography. This book will fit in a Global Priority envelope for shipment outside the U. S.. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 5938.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Henry Ludwell Moore.
COLLECTED WORKS OF HENRY LUDWELL MOORE: Economic Cycles Their Law & Cause. Generating Economic Cycles. Forecasting The Yield of Cotton
Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2006. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, As New 1914, 1917, 1923. 114p. 173p. 141p. This set of Excellent Works by the Professor of Political Economy at Columbia University is a Top Recommendations in the Field of Financial Market Forecasting. Contents: Volume I Generating Cycles of Products & Prices; A Century of Prices; Crop Cycles; Origin of 8 Year Generating Cycle; Economic Cycles; Meteorological Cycles; Physical Cause of 8 Year Generating Cycle; Theories of Sun; Influence of New Physics; Role of Venus. Volume II Causes of Rainfall; Fourier's Theorem; Equation of Rainfall; Rainfall & Crops; Secular Trend; Critical Periods of Growth; Yield Cycles; Theories of Demand; Statistical Laws of Demand; Prediction of Prices; Elasticity of Demand; Mechanism of Cycles; Fundamental Persistent Cause of Economic Cycles. Volume III Mathematics of Correlation; Frequency Distribution; Standard Deviation as Measure of Dispersion; Fitting Straight Lines to Data; Coefficient of Correlation; Government Crop Reports; Forecasting the Yield of Cotton From Crop Reports; Law of Demand For Cotton; Statistics; Complete Solution.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Sacred Science Institute.
Item number: 76.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Moore, Henry, 1898-1986 / Hedgecoe, John
Henry Spencer Moore. [Photographed and edited by John Hedgecoe. Words by Henry Moore.
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, 1968]. 524 p. illus. (part col.), facsims., ports. (part col.) 34 cm. "Over the last fifteen years John Hedgcoe has taken many thousands of photographs of Henry Moore at work and on holiday, relating the man to the sources of his inspriration- the land, the sea the sky, natural objects, flintstones, trees, lanscapes, and above all to the human form...the result is an extraordinarily vivid and personal record of the worlds greatest sculptor in his environment." Freitag 6705. Stock# 42,495. Vg in vg slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42495.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
De Forest, L. Effingham & Anne Lawrence De Forest (DeForest)
Moore and Allied Families: The Ancestry of William Henry Moore
Publisher: New York: The De Forest Publishing Co., 1938 limited edition.. xxii, 744pp. frontis., illus. t.e.g. brown cloth sm 4to: Very Good/no dj [corners very lightly bumped; else VG] This is No. 62 of an edition of 150 copies printed at the Argus Press, Albany, New York, using Rives Moldmade Ivory paper. Historical and genealogical accounts of 71 different families related to the New England Moores in the direct line of ascent. A follow-on to the authors' 1934 volume, "William Henry Moore and His Ancestry, with Accounts of the Moore Families in the American Colonies, 1620-1730."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12181.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Moore Henry
Henry Moore: unpublished drawings
Publisher: H. N. Abrams 01/01/1972. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 081090330x. see desc. CH - FRONT - sb -2798 Art Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - slight toning at edge of pages -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.06 | CAD 17.22 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 11.03 | JPY 1,510.91 | MXN 184.67 | ZAR 166.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS022586I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
MOORE John and, HEDGECOE Henry
HENRY MOORE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 01/01/1968. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000BPDRPY. HARDCOVER 13475-CH910- HARDCOVER NDJ -lightly worn slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.88 | CAD 34.20 | EUR 25.58 | GBP 21.90 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 330.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS029957I.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fezzi, Elda
Henry Moore
Publisher: Hamlyn 1972. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Binding clean. Pages somewhat age-toned. DJ shows some edgewear, and some light overall surface rubbing. ; Color and B&W illustrations; 12-1/4 x 9-1/2"; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 21594.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
CLARK, Kenneth
Henry Moore Drawings
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, 1969. F First Paperback Edition A very good copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55209.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
MITCHINSON, David; BENNET, Anita Feldman; CAUSEY, Andrew; DAVIS, Martin; GARROULD, Ann; MOORE, Mary; PHIPPS, Michael
Hoglands. The Home of Henry and Irina Moore
Publisher: Lund Humphries, 2007. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55488.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
SYLVESTER, David (Edited by)
Henry Moore Sculpture and Drawings VOLUME I: 1921-1948
Publisher: Lund Humphries, 1967. F 4th Edition Revised A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d. w. The best edition of this standard catalogue raisonne
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49602.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
GROHMANN, Will
The Art of Henry Moore
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, 1960. F First English Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.43 | CAD 139.90 | EUR 104.65 | GBP 89.58 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47947.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
SENIOR, Pat
Henry Moore Olifantskedel / Elephant Skull
Publisher: Johannesburg Art Gallery, 1973. F First Separate Edition Reprinted from "Lantern". A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47190.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
BOWNESS, Alan; READ, Herbert; SYLVESTER, David
Henry Moore: Sculpture & Drawings; volume I, 1921 - 1948, 4th edition; volume II, 1949 - 1954, 2nd edition; volume III, 1955 - 1963; Volume IV: 1964-73
Publisher: Lund Humphries / Zwemmer London. F Various Printings, 3& 4 1st Eds 4 vols (of 6). Fine copies in near fine d. w. 's, vols 2 and 4 spine lettering faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 483.09 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.79 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56398.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
MARLBOROUGH FINE ART
A Tribute to Henry Moore 1898-1986
Publisher: Marlborough Fine Art, 1986. F First Edition a fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56689.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
John Hedgecoe
Henry Moore
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1968. Fine Slipcase Cloth Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 021336.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Neumann, Erich
The Archetypal World of Henry Moore
Princeton U., 1985. Paperback. Remainder stripe bottom edge, o/w VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 340.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Moore, Henry
Henry Moore: 80th Anniversary Portfolio
Publisher: Orde Levinson London, 1978. Exhibition catalogue in white and brown wraps, small 4to. Nine lithographs followed by b/w photos of Moore accompanied by quotations. Frontis photo of Moore. Includes (a) a gift card of Moore's "Family Group" (not related to catalogue collection) from Thomas Gibson Gallery, and (b) a signed, typed letter from publisher/curator Orde Levinson to Seymour Knox (of Albright-Knox Museum, Buffalo) describing (and trying to sell) Moore portfolio (for 3200 pounds w. 15% discount). VG. Rubbing to wraps with associated light to moderate soil, light curl upper front corner. Interior is bright and fine. ISBN: 0620030631. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.25 | CAD 27.08 | EUR 20.26 | GBP 17.34 | JPY 2,375.45 | MXN 290.33 | ZAR 261.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003301.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Russell, John
Henry Moore Stone and Wood Carvings
Publisher: Marlborough Fine Art London, 1961. Exhibition catalogue and mongraph in smooth b/w photo illustrated wraps with French flaps, 9" x 8 1/4". 22pp. text on textrued paper + 58 b/w plates. VG. Light abrasive edgewear all around with some surface loss at spine ends. Separation of wraps from glued binding to lower half at front endpapers (apparently common problem with title). Interior fine, bright and unmarked. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003312.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
A. G. Wilkinson, Introduction.
The Drawings of Henry Moore.
Publisher: Alhambra, CA: Borden Publishing, 1970.. Large format paperback: 9 x 12". Crease to front cover corner, otherwise near VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5676.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Gelburd, Gail (ed.)
Mother and Child: The Art of Henry Moore
Publisher: Hofstra Museum Hempstead, New York 1987. Very Good++ in illustrated glossy wrappers. 1st Softbound 4to(small), 149 pp., Slightest wear to wrappers. Catalogue of an exhibition of the work of English sculptor Henry Moore organized around his central image of mother and child. The exhibition was curated by Gail Gelburd, who also served as editor of the catalogue, and Alex Rosenberg, who contributed a foreword. Preface by Sir Stephen Spender.Essays by Ann Elliott, Ann Garrould, Gail Gelburd and David Mitchinson. There are 119 plates, 12 of which are in color. Chronology, bibliography. The exhibition was seen at Hofstra Museum, Hofstra University, Museum of Art at The Pennsylvania State University, the Arthur Rose Gallery at the Universty of Pennsylvania and the Baltimore Art Museum. Xeroxes of reviews of the show from New York area newspapers laid in along with invitation to the exhibition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000112I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
SPENDER, Stephen (Introduction By Henry MOORE)
Henry Moore; Sculptures in Landscape
Publisher: Studio Vista, 1978. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn light chipped and torn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 65895.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Fazzi, Elda.
Henry Moore.
Publisher: London: Hamlyn, 1972.. 97 pp. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 52 color plates and 31 b/w photos. Includes biographical notes and a bibliography. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 16496.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
GRIGSON, Geoffrey
Henry Moore
Publisher: Penguin Books, 1943. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued. Penguin Modern Painters.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66619.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Newumann, Erich.
The Archetypal World of Henry Moore.
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1959.. 4to. 130 pp. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn. Soiling to bottom edge of covers. Rubbing, wear and small tears to dj. Former owners name to fep. Pages nice and clean. Contains "107 halftone illustrations of numerous sculptures, some from several views, as well as of drawings, stringed constructions, and comparative subjects from other sources." Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 60424.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Brown, J. Carter (intro)
MUSEUM WITHOUT WALLS, HENRY MOORE: IN NEW YORK CITY, FROM THE ABLAH COLLECTION
Publisher: BOMC / Book-of-the-Month Club. 78 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows a few impressed lines & a small brown mark to front cover; some light rubbing to back cover; first few pages & last page show some waviness toward gutter / Color photos and descriptions of sculptures by Moore. Photos by David Finn and Amy Binder. /. edition not stated. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall BCE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-0592.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
SPENDER STEPHEN
HENRY MOORE SCULPTURES IN LANDSCAPE
Publisher: CLARKSON N.Y. 1970. ONE THUMB SIZED CLOSED TEAR TO FRONT OF DUST JACKET PANEL Very Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good PLUS FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.96 | CAD 35.35 | EUR 26.44 | GBP 22.63 | JPY 3,100.91 | MXN 379.00 | ZAR 341.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019442.
|
|
|
|
Search for all available items by:
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|