|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Title: Gone With the Wind
Author:
Total items found:
76
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Ripley, Alexandra
Scarlett: The Sequel to Margaret Mitchell's Gone with the Wind
Publisher: Time Warner NY 1991. Name front end paper, near fine; near fine dust jacket. Tall 8 vo. 823 pp. White boards/red paper-covered spine. Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002602.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Gardner, Gerald & Harriet Modell Gardner
Pictorial History of Gone with the Wind
Publisher: Bonanza NY 1983. Fine; dust jacket slightly curled edges, very good. 4to. 192 pp. One page bibliography, index, b/w illustrations, black boards/red cloth. Originally published by Arlington House as Tara Treasury in 1980. Ninth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008699.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Freer, Debra
Margaret Mitchell Has Not Gone With the Wind. Art & Antiques Magazine, May 1995, Vol. .XVIII, No. 5
Publisher: Douglas C. Billian New York 1995. Magaret Mitchell on cover, 12 page b/w illustrated article on lost manuscript, photos, letters. Includes articles on Fifties Furniture, Whistler, more. 120 pages, 4to. Near fine. Serving the antiquarin and used book world since 1980 Magazine single issue
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022124.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Gardner, Gerald, and Harriet Modell Gardner
The Tara Treasury: A Pictorial Historyt of Gone with the Wind
Publisher: Arlington House Westport, CT 1980. 192 pages, numerous b/w photos, statistics, display cards, bibliography, index; 4to, black boards. 2-inch tear top spine gutter cover, name/date, very good -; contents very good; dust jacket good, ragged edges, short tear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Book Club Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022525.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cameron, Judy, and Paul J. Christman; Daniel Mayer Selznick, intro
The Art of Gone with the Wind: The Making of a Legend
Publisher: Prentice Hall New York 1989. 256 pages, color double-page frontis, numerous b/w illustrations, statistics, credits, index, 4to; magent cloth. Near fine condition, spine end slightly bumped; dust jacket very good-, light edgewear, creased spine Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017055.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Mitchell, Margaret, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Ben Stahl
Gone With the Wind
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1961. Anniversary Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase. Includes 22-page anniversary edition booklet. Binding very clean. Top-stain of pages starting to fade near spine. Else pages clean. Cover of booklet has a few vertical sun marks. Just a bit of very light surface rubbing to slipcase. Top of slipcase just a bit sun-lightened. Else slipcase clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 954 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 32069.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Selznick, David O., Margaret Mitchell, Victor Fleming, Sidney Howard
Gone With the Wind: GWTW 1939 World Premier Program reprint
Publisher: Atlanta: G.W.T.W. Museum Classic Reprints, undated.. 20pp. pamphlet bound paper 4to: Fine [hint of age darkening; else F] A nice reproduction of the original 1939 movie program.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15152.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Walker, Marianne
Margaret Mitchell & John Marsh: The Love Story Behind Gone with the Wind
Publisher: Peach Tree Publishers Atlanta 1993. (xx) 555 pages, b/w plates, notes, index; 8vo, red boards/blue cloth. Near fine, remainder dot top edge; dust jacket near fine First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025326.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Mitchell, Margaret.
Gone with the Wind [Deluxe Edition].
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1965.. Deluxe Edition. Second printing, 1969. 954 pp. Fine book (no markings; 1" crease to bottom corner of last 3 pages and rear endpaper) / Very Good dust jacket (price-clipped, chip at top of dj spine, 1-1/2" tear bottom front spine-fold). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6629.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Mitchell, Margaret.
Gone With The Wind.
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company.. First Edition, Later Printing, 1937. A Fine, crisp copy in grey cloth, later state dustwrapper (showing "Twenty-Nine Printings"), not price clipped. A little lightened at spine, and a little rubbed at crown. 1037pp. Bookplate to front pastedown. Birth of the masscult novel, and the inspiration for the movie. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D856XG00CB.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Thomas Warren Enterprises, Inc. , Illustrated by: Illustrated
Gone with the Wind Cook Book: Famous Southern Cooking Recipes
Publisher: Thomas Warren Enterprises, Inc. Atlanta, GA 1989. 48 pp, wht SC wraps w/full color pictorial front panel of Tara w/Scarlett O'Hara in scene from the motion picture, rear panel states "Gone with the Wind 50th 1939 1989 Anniversary". States copyright 1939 Selznick. Ren. 1967 M.G.M., copyright 1989 Turner Entertainment Co. All rights reserved. and 1989 Thomas Warren Enterprises, Inc. The booklet was inspired by the picture "Gone with the Wind." A Selznick internation picture, produced by David O. Selznick. The booklet would be graded near fine except one of the previous owners wrote on front cover with ink pen 1.50. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.13 | CAD 29.77 | EUR 22.51 | GBP 19.04 | JPY 2,700.91 | MXN 330.11 | ZAR 267.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049841.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Richard Hawell, ed.
Margaret Mitchell's Gone With the Wind Letters, 1936-1949
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., NY, 1976. G- hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover has spine, edge and corner wear, some soiling. Tight binding. End papers and pps are VG. Lg 8vo, 441 pps with illustrations and index plus 36-pg intro. ISBN#0-02-548650-0. 3rd printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 72.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6471.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gardner, Gerald, 1929-
Pictorial History of Gone With the Wind
Publisher: NY, Bonanza: Distributed by Outlet Book Co., 1983. 192 p., illus.; 31 cm. First pub. 1980, Westport, CT, Arlington House, as The Tara Treasury. Recounts the casting, production, and filming of Gone With the Wind and follows the careers of its actresses, actors, and creators. ISBN (10): 0517413701. Stock#L-151. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-151.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Mitchell, Margaret.
Gone with the Wind: Deluxe Edition.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1965.. 954 pp, 8vo (large). A nice, clean copy with pictorial cloth boards and b&w illustrations by Ben Stahl. Minor shelfwear and faint age-discoloration to the textblock, binding a little loose at title pg but otherwise snug. Dj lightly chipped, esp. at spine ends and corners, faint sunning to spine and rear panel, approx. 1/2" tear to rear corner. Not price-clipped. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 123714.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Mitchell, Margaret.
Gone With the Wind (vol 2 only).
Publisher: New York: Heritage Press, 1968.. 593 pp. 4to. Cloth in slipcase. Volume II only. With Sandglass laid in. Shelfwear, sunning and light soiling to slipcase, bumping to corners. Shelfwear and spotting/soiling to book, has musty odor. Very minimal soiling to textblock. Slightly bowed. Introduction by Henry Steele Commager. Illustrations by John Groth. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 132720.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
MITCHELL MARGARET, Illustrated by: BEN STAHL
GONE WITH THE WIND DELUXE EDITION
Publisher: MACMILLIAN N.Y. 1965. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Crown 8VO Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 181.37 | CAD 185.37 | EUR 140.15 | GBP 118.59 | JPY 16,818.18 | MXN 2,055.56 | ZAR 1,666.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017253.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
MITCHELL, Margaret
Gone with the Wind HOLIDAY EDITION
Publisher: Macmillan, 1939. First Thus A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. Scarce in such choice state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68708.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Mitchell, Margaret
Gone With the Wind
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1937. 8vo Grey cloth. 1037pp. One of the most popular books of all time, this Pulitzer Prize-winning novel was adapted into an Academy Award-winning film. Published May, 1936, this is a January, 1937 printing. Name and date to ffep, a little darkening to paste-downs from paste action. Pull at spine head with one-quarter-inch tear and smaller tear else Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket with closed tears and chipping, wear along folds, spine lightly sunned. Small piece missing along edge of lower spine with clear tape applied externally.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007440.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Ripley, Alexandra
SCARLETT The Sequel to Margaret Mitchell's Gone with the Wind
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1992. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at the edges; Set in the Reconstruction-era South, this sequel to Margeret Mitchell's well-loved novel follows Rhett, Scarlett, and Ashley as they pick up the pieces of their lives. ; Mass Market PB; 884 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3319.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Mitchell, Margaret
GONE WITH THE WIND
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1943. Fiftieth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name; 1037 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7180.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Mitchell, Margaret
GONE WITH THE WIND
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1964. Eleventh Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in covers. Previous owner's name on front cover. ; Movie edition. The turbulent romance of Scarlett O'Hara and Rhett Butler is shaped by the ravages of the Civil War and Reconstruction.; Mass Market PB; 862 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9212.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ripley, Alexandra
SCARLETT The Sequel to Margaret Mitchell's Gone with the Wind
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1991. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Set in the Reconstruction-era South, this sequel to Margeret Mitchell's well-loved novel follows Rhett, Scarlett, and Ashley as they pick up the pieces of their lives.; 823 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13600.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Thomas, Bob
STORY OF GONE WITH THE WIND
Publisher: National Publishers New York NY 1967. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name. Movie tickets taped inside. ; Trade PB; Color Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16563.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Ripley, Alexandra
SCARLETT The Sequel to Margaret Mitchell's Gone with the Wind
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1991. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Set in the Reconstruction-era South, this sequel to Margeret Mitchell's well-loved novel follows Rhett, Scarlett, and Ashley as they pick up the pieces of their lives. ; 823 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20280.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Ripley, Alexandra
SCARLETT The Sequel to Margaret Mitchell's Gone with the Wind
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1991. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Set in the Reconstruction-era South, this sequel to Margeret Mitchell's well-loved novel follows Rhett, Scarlett, and Ashley as they pick up the pieces of their lives. ; Book Club Edition; 823 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29276.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Ripley, Alexandra
SCARLETT The Sequel to Margaret Mitchell's Gone with the Wind
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1991. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Set in the Reconstruction-era South, this sequel to Margeret Mitchell's well-loved novel follows Rhett, Scarlett, and Ashley as they pick up the pieces of their lives. ; Book Club Edition; 823 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33760.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Ripley, Alexandra
SCARLETT The Sequel to Margaret Mitchell's Gone with the Wind
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1991. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Set in the Reconstruction-era South, this sequel to Margeret Mitchell's well-loved novel follows Rhett, Scarlett, and Ashley as they pick up the pieces of their lives. ; Book Club Edition; 823 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34857.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Ripley, Alexandra
SCARLETT The Sequel to Margaret Mitchell's Gone with the Wind
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1991. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Set in the Reconstruction-era South, this sequel to Margeret Mitchell's well-loved novel follows Rhett, Scarlett, and Ashley as they pick up the pieces of their lives.; 823 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47783.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Ripley, Alexandra
SCARLETT The Sequel to Margaret Mitchell's Gone with the Wind
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1992. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at the edges; Set in the Reconstruction-era South, this sequel to Margeret Mitchell's well-loved novel follows Rhett, Scarlett, and Ashley as they pick up the pieces of their lives. ; Mass Market PB; 884 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64719.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Mitchell, Margaret
Gone with the Wind: Motion Picture Edition
Publisher: MacMillan NY, 1939. Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Covers mildly creased, pages slightly yellowed; Paperback. 391 pp. Color photos; 8vo; 391 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 34353.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Mitchell, Margaret.
Gone With the Wind.
Publisher: Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1986.. 1038 pp. 8vo. Full leather in slipcase. Patron's edition, with "About the Author" and certificate of authenticity laid in. Slipcase scuffed and soiled, fraying to cloth at upper edges, lightly edgeworn. Book fine. Gilt decoration to boards and spine, raised bands to spine, marbled eps, a.e.g., silk ribbon marker bound in. Illustrated by Edward Martinez. Leather Leather Fine in Good Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 145980.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Mitchell, Margaret.
Gone With the Wind.
Publisher: Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1986.. 1038 pp. 8vo. Full leather in slipcase. Patron's edition, with "About the Author", letter, and certificate of authenticity laid in. Slipcase lightly shelfworn, sm. stain to edge. Book fine. Gilt decoration to boards and spine, raised bands to spine, marbled eps, a.e.g., silk ribbon marker bound in. Illustrated by Edward Martinez. Leather Leather Fine in Very Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 145981.
|
|
|
|
Search for all available items by:
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|