|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Title: Frida Kahlo
Author:
Total items found:
19
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Milner, Frank
Frida Kahlo
Publisher: PRC Publishing London 2002. 112 pages, introductory essay, with color and b/w plates, followed by color plates with captions giving size and owners; folio, pictorial coated boards. Very good+, page margins slightly wavy; dust jacket very good+. Serving the antriquarian and used book world since 1980 Reprint Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023290.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Milner, Frank
Frida Kahlo
Publisher: PRC London 2001. 112 pages, illustrated introduction followed by color plates, folio, blue coated, illustrated boards. Very slight waviness margin, near fine; dj short tear, very good. Reprint Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014163.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Turner, Robyn Montana.
Frida Kahlo (Portraits of Women Artists for Children).
Publisher: Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1993.. ISBN: 9780316856515 1st edition, 1st printing. 32 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Library Binding
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7032.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
RICHMOND ROBIN
FRIDA KAHLO IN MEXICO
Publisher: SAN FRANCISCO: POMAGRANATE ART BOOKS, 1994. 1ST EDITION As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.04 | CAD 20.42 | EUR 15.28 | GBP 13.08 | JPY 1,791.82 | MXN 219.00 | ZAR 197.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 013307.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Kettenmann, Andrea
FRIDA KAHLO 1907-1954
Publisher: Benedikt Taschen Verlag; Germany, 1992. VG+/NONE Softcover. ISBN: 3822805394 Light general wear. Overall a nice clean copy with a lovely selection of the artists work. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages; Art OS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 10211.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Herrera, Hayden
Frida A Biography of Frida Kahlo
Publisher: Perennial (HarperCollins), 1991. VG Softcover. ISBN: 0060911271 Light general wear, but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages. ; 1.52 x 9.21 x 6.13 Inches; 528 pages; Art hist ARTIST
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 15816.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kettenmann, Andrea
Frida Kahlo : 1907-1954: Pain and Passion
Publisher: Taschen Koln, 2000. Trade soft cover in wraps with Kahlo self-portrait to front and photo portrait to rear, French flaps, 8vo. 96pp. Endnotes, chronology. B/W and color figures throughout. Glossy pages. Near Fine. Fading remainder stripe lower page edges, very mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. Minute touches of surface loss lower spine end. Else as new; bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 3822859834. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009633.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Frida Kahlo (VHS)
Publisher: Homevision; 2000;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In original box, within clear plastic hardshell case. Tested/plays great. Box has edgewear. NTSC; TomFolio.com VHS. ISBN: 037429001233
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.80 | CAD 9.44 | EUR 7.06 | GBP 6.05 | JPY 828.18 | MXN 101.22 | ZAR 91.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 90320CM.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Grimberg, Salomon.
I Will Never Forget You...: : Frida Kahlo to Nickolas Muray
Publisher: Munich: Schirmer/Mosel, 2004.. ISBN: 3829601212 117 pp. Folio. Hardcover in dj. Scuffing and few scratches to dj, damp rippling to upper front edge, bumping to corners and sp. ends, 1" tear to top of front joint. Edgewear to book, bumping to sp. ends and corners. Light soil to dj spine. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 145404.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
[Kahlo, Frida] Hayden Herrera
FRIDA A Biography of Frida Kahlo
Publisher: Harper Perennial New York. Very Good, 2002, Reprint, Paperback 9780060085896 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Aging to the paper. ; Color and B/W Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 507 pages; Hailed by readers and critics across the country, this engrossing biography of Mexican painter Frida Kahlo reveals a woman of extreme magnetism and originality, an artist whose sensual vibrancy came straight from her own experiences: her childhood near Mexico City during the Mexican Revolution; a devastating accident at age eighteen that left her crippled and unable to bear children; her tempestuous marriage to muralist Diego Rivera and intermittent love affairs with men as diverse as Isamu Noguchi and Leon Trotsky; her association with the Communist Party; her absorption in Mexican folklore and culture; and her dramatic love of spectacle. Here is the tumultuous life of an extraordinary twentieth-century woman -- with illustrations as rich and haunting as her legend.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.75 | CAD 6.17 | EUR 4.61 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 59.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10659.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
The World of Frida Kahlo: The Blue House
Publisher: University of Washington Press. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., University of Washington Press, 1994, 1600grams, ISBN:0295973285
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.22 | CAD 40.99 | EUR 30.67 | GBP 26.25 | JPY 3,596.36 | MXN 439.56 | ZAR 395.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1271481.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Herrera, Hayden
Frida: A Biography of Frida Kahlo
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, 1983. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, red endpapers. Illustrated with 48 pages of B&W and color photographs and reproductions. Volume shows only light shelf wear, former owner's inscription on half-title, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket shows mild shelf wear. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. xiii, 507 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 15721.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Petit, Pascale, Illustrated by Kahlo, Frieda
What the Water Gave Me Poems after Frida Kahlo
Publisher: Black Lawrence Press Pittsburgh, 2011. Near Fine. Paper. ISBN: 9780982876657 Shortlisted for the 2010 TS Eliot Prize. ; Cover Art; 5.5"W by 8.5" H; 69 pages; What the Water Gave Me contains poems in the voice of the Mexican painter Frida Kahlo. Some are close interpretations of Kahlo's work, while others are parallels or version homages where Petit draws on her experience as a visual artist to create alternative 'paintings' with words. More than just a verse biography, this collection explores how Kahlo transformed trauma into art after the artist's near-fatal bus accident. Petit, with her vivid style, her feel for nature and her understanding of pain and redemption, fully inhabits Kahlo's world. Each poem is an evocation of "how art works on the pain spectrum", laced with splashes of ferocious colour.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 11.61 | EUR 8.68 | GBP 7.43 | JPY 1,018.18 | MXN 124.44 | ZAR 112.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Bookshelves.
Item number: 578.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Guerrero, Raul Flores
5 Pintores Mexicanos:: Frida Kahlo, Guillermo Meza, Juan O'Gorman, Julio Castellanos, Jesus Reyes Ferreira
Publisher: Mexico City, Universidad Nacional Autonoma, de Mexico, 1957. First Edition. In Spanish. Volume Number 5 of the series: Colleccion de Arte. With University catalog materials laid in. Primarily black and white, with one full-color reproduction of a painting by each painter. Signature of former owner on first flyleaf. Hard Cover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9008590.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Dexter, Emma and Tanya Barson, editors; with contributions by Gannit Ankori ... et al
Frida Kahlo
Publisher: London, Tate Gallery, 2005. First Edition ISBN: 1854375679. Bound in publisher's original yellow cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.51 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9008930.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kahlo, Frida
The Diary of Frida Kahlo: An Intimate Self-Portrait
Publisher: New York, Harry N Abrams, 1995. ISBN: 0810932210. Introduction by Carlos Fuentes. Essay & Commentaries by Sarah M. Lowe. 338 illustrations, including 167 plates in full color. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine condition / Fine condition dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.51 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9015815.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Turner, Robyn Montana : Illustrated by: Frida Kahlo
Frida Kahlo [Portraits of Women Artists for Children]
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1993. 2nd ptg fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket 11" tall; 32pp; glossy paper; color & b/w ils; green laminated cover with gilt lettering on spine & Kahlo's signature reproduced in gilt on front ISBN:03168 56517
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 120005.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Tibol, Raquel/ Randall, Elinor (TRN)
Frida Kahlo : An Open Life
Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr. ISBN: 0826321887. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $19.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 17.56 | EUR 13.14 | GBP 11.25 | JPY 1,540.91 | MXN 188.33 | ZAR 169.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 225559.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kahlo, Frida (EDT)/ Lozano, Martin-Luis (EDT)/ Kahlo, Frida/ Lozano, Luis-Martin (EDT)
Frida Kahlo
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. ISBN: 0821227661. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $85
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 542161.
|
|
|
|
Search for all available items by:
|