TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Title: Freemasonry
    Author:
Total items found: 155

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Walton, Hannah.   Darkness Visible. A Revelation and Interpretation of Freemasonry.   Picture
Publisher: London, Augustine Press, 1954. 231 p. An attack on Freemasonry by a Christian. Includes the entire Masonic Ritual of the three Craft degrees and of the Royal Arch. Dj; VG. Stock#22135.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22135.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
2.   JINARAJADASA, C., 33°   Women in Freemasonry   Publisher: London: The Theosophical Publishing House (London), ca. 1943. Wraps. 15 p .

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 21149.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Mackey, Alcbert G.   LEXICON AND HISTORY OF FREEMASONRY: Containing Definitions of all Its Communicable Terms, Notices of Its Traditions and Antiquities...   Publisher: Phila.: McClure Pub. Co., 1910.. Copyrights 1908 & 1909. Sm. 4to; 570 pp., illus. Both hinges cracked, extremities rubbed and a bit worn, a few pp. browned from what appears to have been laid-in clippings. V.g. copy.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 00309M..
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Rugg, Heny W. (Warren) 1833-1910   History Of Freemasonry In Rhode Island   Picture
Publisher: Providence, E.L. Freeman, 1895. xx, 869 p. illus. (ports.), 24 cm. This ample history of the first century og Freemasonry in Rhode Island contains biographical sketches of leading masons including Elisha Rhodes of Civil War fame (pp. 412-415). Stock# 32,120. Vg, covers soiled/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32120.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
5.   THE GROWING MENACE OF FREEMASONRY IN BRITAIN   Publisher: Reedy, W.V.: Liberty Bell Publications, n.d. 8vo. Wraps. 21 p . Sixth edition (revised). Fine. Reprint of the 1936 edition

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 44032.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Dierks, Theo.   Christianity vs. Freemasonry   Publisher: St. Louis: Concordia Publishing Co., 1932,. RELIGION, MASONIC

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007335.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Arthur Edward Waite   The Secret Tradition in Freemasonry   Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. 1937. Very Good/No Jacket. First Thus. Some cover edge wear, spine fading, slight front hinge loosening else VG condition, SCARCE.

Appr.: | AUD 289.22 CAD 304.12 EUR 228.68 GBP 195.36 JPY 26,818.18 MXN 3,277.78 ZAR 2,950.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 011603.
  
US$295.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Albert Gallatin Mackey   An Encyclopedia of Freemasonry   Publisher: New York: The Masonic History Company, 1910. Cloth. Near Fine. 2 volume set, some light spine edge wear else NF condition.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 154.64 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.34 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 011800.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Albert Gallatin Mackey   The History of Freemasonry   Publisher: New York: The Masonic History Company, 1905. Near Fine. 7 volume set, two volumes have small sections of upper spine missing else books all NF condition. Nice set.

Appr.: | AUD 387.25 CAD 407.22 EUR 306.20 GBP 261.59 JPY 35,909.09 MXN 4,388.89 ZAR 3,950.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 011799.
  
US$395.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Robert Macoy   A Dictionary of Freemasonry   Publisher: New York: Bell Publishing Co. 1989. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 013994.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Guénon, René.   STUDIES IN FREEMASONRY & THE COMPAGNONNAGE.   Publisher: Hillsdale Sophia Perennis 2004. 256 pages Paperback in new condition An attempt to rediscover the lost roots of Masonry and a fascinating llok into the controversies swirling around the subject of Masonry in serious intellectual circles during the first half of the twentieth century.

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.68 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.57 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10265.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
12.   VAN DALSEM, Newton   Freemasonry and the Democratic Ideal   Publisher: Los Angeles: Self-published, 1937. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Four-page leaflet . Originally appeared in "The Social Frontier." Van Dalsem is identified as Secretary, Association of Liberal Freemasons. He is perhaps best-known as author of "History of the Utopian Society of America." He was later involved in the Independent Progressive Party (as the Progressive Party was known in California) and was their candidate for Assembly District 66 in 1948

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.74 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 54646.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Hamill, John, Illustrated by: Photos   The History of English Freemasonry   Publisher: Lewis Masonic Surrey, England 1994. 210 pp, black SC wraps w/gilt lettering w/color illustrated front panel. This book was written primarily for non-Masons. The basic principles for Freemasonry are Brotherly Love, Relief, and Truth. No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 33.33 CAD 35.05 EUR 26.36 GBP 22.52 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 377.78 ZAR 340.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037022.
  
US$34.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry. Program of the Sixty-Fifth Semi-Annual Convocation and Reunion   Publisher: Valley of Indianapolis Indianapolis 1930. 36 pages, many b/w photos of members, small 4to; pictorial front cover. Very good condition, cover edges light wear Stapled Paperback Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.74 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.89 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016979.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Program of the Sixty-Fourth Semi-Annual Convocation and Reunion Dedication Class   Publisher: Valley of Indianapolis Indianapolis 1929. 36 pages, b/w photos, 4to, stapled booklet insiode cream wraps, picture of Indianapolis Scottish Rite Cathedral tipped on front. Light soil wraps, creases photo, good; contents very good Paperback Souvenir Program

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021150.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
16.   The Bulletin Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Program of the Sixty-Fourth Annual Convocation and Reunion   Publisher: Valley of Indianapolis Indianapolis 1929. 32 pages, b/w photos , 4to, blue wraps.. Cover sunned edges, very good; contents near fine Paperback Souvenir Program

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021151.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
17.   WHITSELL, Leon O., written under the direction & supervision of   One Hundred Years of Freemasonry in California   Publisher: No place: Grand Lodge, Free and Accepted Masons of Caliifornia, (1950). Four vols. 8vo. Half-leather. xxiv, 2232 p . 1st ed. Small chip at top of spine of first volume; else about fine. Extra shipping for this set

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.74 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 60224.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Cahill, Rev. E.   FREEMASONRY AND THE ANTI-CHRISTIAN MOVEMENT.   Publisher: Dublin: M.H. Gill and Son, 1930.. 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. 12mo; xxix, (3) & 271 pp., fold-out front. Ex-church-lib copy with bookplate, 4 rubber-stamped seals (title-page, last page of index and 2 in text) and spine markings. Corners bumped, bottom bumps have affected slightly some leaves, light rubbing. Still a v.g. copy.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 07579B..
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Claudy, Carl H.   THE LION'S PAW: A Story of Freemasonry.   Publisher: Wash., D.C.: The Temple Publishers, (1944).. 1st printing. 12mo; 218 pp. Fine copy in very slightly edge rubbed, v.g.+ d.j. Jacket is a bit rumpled at spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 08090M..
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Bede, Elbert.   3-5-7 MINUTE TALKS ON FREEMASONRY.   Publisher: N.Y.: Macoy Pub. and Masonic Supply Co., (1945).. Appears to be a 1st edition. 12mo; 112 pp. Fine copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 31.86 CAD 33.51 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.52 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 325.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 03425M..
  
US$32.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Anonymous.   OFFICES OF A LODGE OF SORROW AND RING SERVICE OF THE ANCIENT AND ACCEPTED SCOTTISH RITE OF FREEMASONRY.   Publisher: Chi.: The Charles T. Powner Co., 1951.. Sm. 8vo wraps copy; 22 & (10) pp. of ads. Pages a bit browned, else a fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 03670M..
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Lipson, Dorothy Ann   Freemasonry in Federal Connecticut 1789-1835   Publisher: Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1977,. F/NF condition, U.S. HISTORY, MASONIC, WS

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 000335.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Gibbons, J. Burr , Illustrated by: Photo   Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry Edward L. Hahn Memorial Reunion   Publisher: Valley of Guthrie, Orient of Oklahoma Guthrie, OK 1952. 18 pp, wht SC wraps w/black lettering & black-and-white pictorial front panel. The booklet was for the Edward L. Hahn Memorial Class held September 15, 16, 17, of 1952 at Valley of Guthrie, Orient of Oklahoma. The booklet lists members of Ineffable Degrees, 4° - 14°, Guthrie Lodge of Perfection, 4° secret master, 5° perfect master, 6° confidential secretary, 8° intendent of the building, 9° Elu of the Nine and 10° Elu of the Fifteen, 11° Sublime elect of the twelve, 12° grand master architect, 13° royal arch of Solomon, 14° perfect Elu and Historical and Religious Degrees and more. some sunning to the cover. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 13.14 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.44 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038434.
  
US$12.75
Contact Dealer
24.   Levenduski, Cristine M. (ed)   The Scottish Rite of Freemasonry in Minnesota, 1867 - 2001   Publisher: Scottish Rite Foundation of Duluth Duluth, MN. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover No publication date; circa 2001. Binding clean and bright, with just a bit of rubbing at bottom front corner. Pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 304 pages

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 25926.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Mackey, Albert Gallatin; and William R. Singleton   The History of Freemasonry: Its Legends and Traditions, Its Chronological History; and The History of Freemasonry: The Accepted Scottish Rite and the Royal Order of Scotland (7 volume set)   Publisher: The Masonic History Company 1906. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Seven volume set. Bound in black pressed leather with gilt. Bumping, wear at spine extremities and corners. Some loss at spine heads of V1 and V2. Spines of some volumes have a bit of twist. Just a bit of light surface rubbing. Rear hinge of V1 is just starting. Nice full page B&W plates, and a color frontis in each volume. Pages / illustrations clean; text blocks Very Good+. "With an Addenda by William James Hughan". ; B&W and Color; 11-1/2 x 8-1/2"

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 257.73 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.56 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 32100.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
26.   WAITE, Arthur Edward   A New Encyclopaedia Of Freemasonry (ARS MAGNA LATOMORUM) And Of Cognate Instituted Mysteries: Their Rites, Literature And History;   Publisher: William Rider & Son London, 1923. F New and Revised Edition 2 vols. Very good indeed in the original dark red 1/4 cloth, matching red armorial gilt boards.

Appr.: | AUD 215.69 CAD 226.80 EUR 170.54 GBP 145.70 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,444.44 ZAR 2,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53589.
  
US$220.00
Contact Dealer
27.   DISTRICT GRAND LODGE OF THE TRANSVAAL   A Century of Brotherhood: Centenary Celebration of English Freemasonry in the Transvaal 1895-1995 (VHS TAPE)   Publisher: District Grand Lodge of the Transvaal, 1995. F First Edition A 42 minute VHS videotape, in fine state in the original plastic box as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48850.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
28.   MACKEY, Albert G   Encyclopedia of Freemasonry   Publisher: New York: Macoy Publishing & Masonic Supply Co., Inc., (1966). Revised & enlarged by Robert I. Clegg. With supplemental volume by H. L. Haywood. Three vols. Small 4to. Blue fabrikoid, stamped in black & gilt. x, 1577 p . Fine. Extra shipping for this heavy set

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 69353.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
29.   HANNAH, Walton   Darkness Visible. A Revelation and Interpretation of Freemasonry   Publisher: Augustine Press, 1952. Third Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 39602.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Heindel, Max.   Freemasonry and Catholicism.   Publisher: Published by L.N.Fowler, London. CR 1919 by author, CR 1931 by Rosicrucian, this is 5th in 1944, 110 pages with index and 10 pages ads. Owner's name in ink everywhere, decorated front cover, olive green with gold, black and red, bumped other wise good+. An exposition of the Cosmic Facts underlying these two great institutions as determined by Occult Investigation. Fold-out of "Evolution Under Human and Superhuman rulers. Two or three othe r full page illustrations. History, Freemasonry, occult, religion, fellowships, catholicism, rosicrucian. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 33.33 CAD 35.05 EUR 26.36 GBP 22.52 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 377.78 ZAR 340.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001326.
  
US$34.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Morris, Robert.   Freemasonry in the Holy Land or Handmarks of Hiram's Builders.   Published by Masonic Publishers for author, entered 1872, title page date 1872, 1st edition, 608 pages with index. Owner's name on front endpapers, purple covers with gold decorations, spine faded, bl ack ink spot on back cover about the size of a dime, covers show wear, corners slight bump, overall good+. Notes made in series of Masonic researches in 1868 in Asia Minor, Syria, Palestine, Egypt and Europe are results of much correspondence with freemasons in these countries. B&W illustrations. History. Freemasonry Masons, religion, occult, Masonic Researches, Middle East. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 127.45 CAD 134.02 EUR 100.78 GBP 86.09 JPY 11,818.18 MXN 1,444.44 ZAR 1,300.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001872.
  
US$130.00
Contact Dealer
32.   CAMPBELL-EVERDEN, William Preston   Freemasonry and Its Etiquette   Publisher: A. Lewis London, 1962. Reprint A fine copy in the original royal blue cloth gilt.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61165.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
33.   WAITE, Arthur Edward   Emblematic Freemasonry and the Evolution of Its Deeper Issues.   Publisher: William Rider & Son, 1925. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original purple-blue cloth, spine ends worn, few spots near head front hinge, else a clean tight copy of this scarce work.

Appr.: | AUD 117.65 CAD 123.71 EUR 93.02 GBP 79.47 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61169.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
34.   STUBBS, J.W.   Freemasonry in My Life   Publisher: A. Lewis, 1985. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61174.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
35.   HEINDEL, Max   Freemasonry and Catholicism an Exposition of the Cosmic Facts Underlying These Two Great Institutions as Determined By Occult Investigation.   Publisher: The Rosicrucian Fellowship, 1947. 6th Edition A fine copy in the original dark olive pictorial cloth as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61179.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer

  Search for all available items by:
For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.