TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Title: Fossils
    Author:
Total items found: 145

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Jenkins, Olaf P. (editor).   GEOLOGIC GUIDEBOOK OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY COUNTIES: History, Landscape, Geology, Fossils, Minerals, Industry, and Routes to Travel.   Publisher: S.F.: Division of Mines, 1951.. 4th printing 1965. Oblong sm. 4to; illus., maps. V.g.+ copy.

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.39 GBP 14.87 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 214.29 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 00890F..
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Collier, Frederick J.   Catalog of Type Specimens of Invertebrate Fossils: Conodonta   Publisher: Washington DC: Smithsonian Institute, 1971,. 256 pp., VG in wraps, PALEONTOLOGY

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003577.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Boucut, A.J.   Fossils of the Littleton Formation (Lower Devonian) of New Hampshire   Publisher: Washington: USGPO, 1960,. 10 pp., 3 plates, VG in wraps

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003595.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Gordon, MacKenzie & Others   Revision of Some of Girty's Invertebrate Fossils from the Fayetteville Shale (Misssissippian) of Ark   Publisher: Washington DC; USGPO, 1969,. VG in wraps, 59 pp., 8 plates, map, VG in wraps, PALEONTOLOGY

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005335.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Ross, Reuben James   Ordovician Fossils from Wells in the Williston Basin, Eastern Montana   Publisher: Washington DC: USGPO, 1957,. 68 pp., 8 plates, VG in wraps, PALEONTOLOGY, #106

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005598.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Murray, Marian   Hunting for Fossils   Publisher: New York: Macmillan Co., 1967,. ex-library, no d/j else VG condition, PALEONTOLOGY

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005745.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Perry, T. G.   Fossils: Prehistoric Animals in Hoosier Rocks   Publisher: Geological Survey Bloomington 1959. Circular 7. 83 pages, b/w illustrations, map. suggested reading, glossary of terms, 8vo, pictorial cover. Very good+, name stamp, spine slightly sunned; contents fine Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017838.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Colbert, Edwin H.   Fossils of the Connecticut Valley: The Age of Dinosaurs Begins   Publisher: State Geological and Natural History Survey of Connecticut Hartford 1970. Bulletin #96. 32 pages, b/w illustrations, references, 8vo. Very good, cover slightly sunned edges, small name stamp Revised Edition Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.82 GBP 9.25 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 133.33 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018916.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Thomas, M. C.   Let's Find Fossils on the Beach   Publisher: Sunshine Press Venus 1962. 47 pages, b/w photos, list of books for amateurs, list of recognized locations for hunting fossild on or near beaches, appendix, smalll 8vo, pictorial front cover. Near fine, name stamp inside front cover Second Printing Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.82 GBP 9.25 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 133.33 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019166.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Shimer, Hervey Woodburn and Robert Rakes Shrock.   INDEX FOSSILS OF NORTH AMERICA: A New Work Based on the Complete Revision and Reillustration of Grabau and Shimer's North American Index Fossils.   Publisher: Cambridge, Mass.: The M.I.T.Press, (1944).. Later printing 1983. 4to; 837 pp., heavily illus. Book is a bit musty, spine shows very light creasing, bit of very minor spotting to front cover. Still a v.g. copy, no d.j. Shipping, other than domestic surface, will be more than rates listed because of size and/or weight of this oversized book.

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 154.64 EUR 115.92 GBP 99.14 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,428.57 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 07522M..
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Caster, Kenneth E., Elizabeth A. Dalve, and John K. Pope, revised by   Elementary Guide to the Fossils and Strata of the Ordovician in the Vicinity of Cincinnati, Ohio   Publisher: Cincinnati Museum of Natural History Cincinnati 1955. 47 pages, 8 plates, time chart, map, 4to, blue cover. . Light cover corner, near fine, small name stamp Stapled Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.49 EUR 12.36 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 152.38 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018486.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
12.   BRANAGAN, David F. (Edited by)   Rocks Fossils Profs. Geological Sciences in the University of Sydney 1866- 1973   Publisher: SCience Press / Gordon and Breach Sydney, 1973. F First Edition a fine copy in the original pictorial boards as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49845.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Markman, Harvey C.   Fossils   Publisher: Denver Museum of Natural History Denver CO 1950. Popular Series #3, 3rd ed. revised 1950. Fossils: A story of the rock and their record of prehistoric life. 96 pages, medium card cover print ed on glossy paper. Decorative cover. Owner's name upper left on cover. No Jacket Original Wraps Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.41 GBP 4.63 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 66.67 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 917.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Simpson, George G.   Fossils and the History of Life   Publisher: Scientific American New York 1983. 239 pages. ISBN: 0-7167-1564-3 Very Good Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000015.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Finsley, Charles , Illustrated by: Photos   A Field Guide to Fossils of Texas - Texas Monthly Field Guide Series   Publisher: Gulf Publishing Company Houston, TX 1989. xi, 188 pp, glossy brown pictorial front panel w/orange-white lettering w/color pictorial of a trilobite on the front panel. The book contains information and photos of the well-known species of fossils. Also it includes an fossil species that appeared in some graduate theses and dissertations. And contains a number of very unusual or beatiful specimens of less common fossils. Another goal was to find the best, biggest, or most complete fossil of each kind ever collected in Texas. upper front corner of front cover small crease. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.04 CAD 18.85 EUR 14.13 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,828.00 MXN 203.11 ZAR 174.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040551.
  
US$18.28
Contact Dealer
16.   Parks, James M.   Bushels Of Fossils: The Influential Life Of Lowell Robert Laudon (1905-93)   Publisher: University of Wisconsin-Madison Madison 2006. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Binding very clean. Inked date and small stars at the top of front flyleaf. Blind stamp on title page. Else pages are clean. Light rubbing to DJ spine head and corners. 1" x 1/2" closed tear in front top DJ edge. 1 3/4" x 1 1/4" sticker ghost over tear. 3/4" rubbed area on rear DJ near spine. Else DJ clean. ; 338 pages

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.28 GBP 66.09 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 952.38 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 39173.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Purnell, Louis R.   Catalog of the Type Specimens of Invertebrate Fossils: Part I. Paleozoic Cephalopoda. : [United States National Museum Bulletin 262]   Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC. 1968.. Paperback 8vo, paperback, stiff wraps, near fine condition. 198 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.26 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 119.05 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1000210.01.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Wetmore, Alexander   A Record of the Fossil Grebe, Colymbus Parvus, From the Pliocene of California, with Remarks on Other American Fossils of This Family; No. 13   Publisher: California Academy of Sciences No City 1937, 1937. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Fourth Series, Vol. XXIII, No. 13, pp. 195-201, 15 text figures. December 30, 1937. "Dr. G. Dallas Hanna of the California Academy of Sciences has placed in my hands for study the excellently preserved distal end of a right tibio-tarsus of a bird found by Mr. W. D. Cortright of the Associated Oil Company in April, 1935 in a drill core obtained in Kern County, California". The author goes on to describe the fossil. Illustrated Wrappers

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 4309.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Eckert, Allan W.   Earth Treasures. Where to Collect Minerals, Rocks, and Fossils in the United States. Vol. 1. The Northeastern Quadrant.   Publisher: NY: Perennial Library/ Harper & Row, 1987.. 1st ed. Stiff wraps. 476 pp.Throughly illustrated with county maps. Name on front flyleaf, o/w VG+. Soft Cover. 9780060961015. ISBN: geology; fossils

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.26 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 119.05 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3151.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
20.   MacFall, Russell P. & Jay C. Wollin   Fossils for Amateurs: A Guide to Collecting and Preparing Invertebrate Fossils   Publisher: New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1972.. 23½ X 16 cm. As New/Fine. Rust-orange cloth, ix, 341 pp, many photos & maps, bibliography, index. DJ shows just a hint of wear at corners and a 1 cm tear at bottom of rear panel, else as new in Brodart archival cover. Contents: treasures in the dust; the nature of fossils; the naming of fossils; where fossils occur; time before time; where to look for fossils; practical field tripping; maps and how to use them; preparing and cleaning fossils; special techniques; cataloging and displaying fossils; microfossils; fossils and their families. Appendix: state maps showing fossil areas; public sources of further information by state; dealers in fossils; recommended books.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.91 GBP 11.90 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 171.43 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCPA00001.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Schwartz, Jeffrey H.   Sudden Origins : Fossils, Genes & the Emergence of Species   Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1999. Hardback. Good/Good. Lower four inches of spine has a vertical cut; extends into cover. Taped beneath dust jacket and beneath the cover. 432 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 000743.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Lauber, Patricia, Illustrated by: Photos   Dinosaurs Walked Here : and Other Stories Fossils Tell   Publisher: MacMillan Company New York, NY 1987. 56 pp, orange cloth boards w/blu-yel dj w/color pictorial frontt. Discusses how fossilized remains of plants & animals reveal the characteristics of the prehistoric world. dj price clipped. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.96 CAD 11.84 EUR 8.87 GBP 7.59 JPY 1,148.00 MXN 127.56 ZAR 109.33 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 010869.
  
US$11.48
Contact Dealer
23.   Glaser, John D.   Collecting fossils in Baryland   Picture
Publisher: Department of Natural resources, MD,1979, Educational Series No. 4. Near Fine softback. Pictorial cover with minimal wear. Stapled binding tight. End papers and pp Fine, look unused. 8vo, 76 pp with illustrations, maps and references.

Appr.: | AUD 11.07 CAD 10.96 EUR 8.21 GBP 7.03 JPY 1,063.00 MXN 118.11 ZAR 101.24 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3621.
  
US$10.63
Contact Dealer
24.   FOSSILS OF THE MID-CONTINENT OF NORTH AMERICA   Publisher: REPRINTED FROM EARTH SCIENCE DONNERS GROVE ILLINOIS. 48 GLOSSY PAGES WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON FRONT OF YELLOW COVER STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 39.28 CAD 38.88 EUR 29.14 GBP 24.92 JPY 3,771.00 MXN 419.00 ZAR 359.14 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027992.
  
US$37.71
Contact Dealer
25.   ROCQUE LA AURELE AND MILDRED FISHER MARPLE   OHIO FOSSILS BULLETIN 54   Publisher: DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES OHIO 1970. YELLOW WRAPS, 152 PAGES WITH SOME ILLUSTRATIONS Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.89 GBP 5.89 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 84.86 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033176.
  
US$8.91
Contact Dealer
26.   Stephenson, Lloyd   New Upper Cretaceous Fossils from Mississippi and Texas   Dept fo Interior US Gov Printing Office 1947, soft cover, illustrated cond vg; fossils.

Appr.: | AUD 21.88 CAD 21.65 EUR 16.23 GBP 13.88 JPY 2,100.00 MXN 233.33 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 12937.
  
US$21.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Ivanov, Martin, Stanislava Hrdlickova, Ruzena Gregorova.   The Complete Encyclopedia of Fossils: A Comprehensive Guide to Fossils from Around the World.   Publisher: Rebo Publishers, 2001.. ISBN: 9789036615006 2nd edition, 2004. 312 pp. Index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8782.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Emmons, Ebenezer.   REPORT OF THE NORTH CAROLINA GEOLOGICAL SURVEY: AGRICULTURE OF THE EASTERN COUNTIES, TOGETHER WITH DESCRIPTION OF THE FOSSILS OF THE MARL BEDS.   Publisher: Henry D. Turner, Raleigh: 1858. Hardcover. Good. 1st edition, Embossed brown cloth, 314 pages. Large chip at head of spine backstrip, covers rubbed & spotted, endpapers foxed & dampmarked, former owner's name, some light tanning, still good & tight.

Appr.: | AUD 67.66 CAD 66.96 EUR 50.19 GBP 42.93 JPY 6,495.00 MXN 721.67 ZAR 618.57 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261974.
  
US$64.95
Contact Dealer
29.   Sabin, Louis Illustrator: Illustrated by R. MacCabe   FOSSILS   Publisher: Troll Associates Mahwah, NJ 1985. First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 30 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17401.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Fenton, Carroll Lane   TALES TOLD BY FOSSILS   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ flaps pasted on endpapers. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 182 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56485.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Donal Dinwiddie   Popular Mechanics Complete Book of Rocks, Minerals, Gems, Fossils   Picture
Publisher: William Morrow 1978-05. 0910990697 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Snowpaked out inscription. 206 pages. Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.25 CAD 16.08 EUR 12.06 GBP 10.31 JPY 1,560.00 MXN 173.33 ZAR 148.57 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 071525.
  
US$15.60
Contact Dealer
32.   Burton, Maurice   Living fossils   Picture
Publisher: Readers Union, Thames and Hudson 1956-01-01. B0007IT7UO. Illustrated. White tape on inside of jacket ends. 282 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.73 CAD 6.66 EUR 4.99 GBP 4.27 JPY 646.00 MXN 71.78 ZAR 61.52 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 074915.
  
US$6.46
Contact Dealer
33.   Roots, David; Paul Willis, & Michael K. Brett-Surman   Rocks, Fossils and Dinosaurs   Publisher: Chain Sales Marketing 2002. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover New copy with some shelfwear. ; Nature Companion Series; 480 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 46618.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
34.   TOBIAS, Phillip V. (with STRAKALJ, Goran & DUGARD, Jane)   Tobias in Conversation. Genes, Fossils and Anthropology   Publisher: Witwatersrand University Press Johannesburg, 2008. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued. SIGNED by Tobias, dated 10.XI.08

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.32 EUR 57.96 GBP 49.57 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 714.29 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71193.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Vokes, Harold E.   Miocene Fossils of Maryland (Bulletin 20)   Picture
Publisher: Department of Geology, Mines and Water Resources, State of Maryland, 1957 Baltimore, MD. Book. Book condition: Fair. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..There was no comprehensive study available to the non-scientific collector until 1904, when the Maryland Geological Survey published a large work consisting of a volume of text and a volume of illustrations describing and illustrating all of the known fossils from the Maryland Miocene. This work, which became the 'bible' of collectors in the area is not out of print and unavailable except in scientific libraries. There has been an increasing demand for a guide to the faunas that will be available for, and intelligible to, non-scientific students and amateur collectors. This abbreviated discussion is designed to meet this demand. This report does not include all of the species known to occur in Maryland Miocene faunas. It does include illustrations of all of the common species of the larger fossils and at least one representative of the genera that occur less abundantly. Groups whose fossil remains are of microscopic size, or whose study and identification requires microscopic techniques, are not included.." Well illustrated. 85 pages with index. Book is in FAIR condition; wear and some damage to cover; several pages damaged, but text on all pages is undisturbed. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001918.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer

  Search for all available items by:
For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.