TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Title: Florence Nightingale
    Author:
Total items found: 85

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Woodham-Smith, Cecil, 1896-1977   Florence Nightingale, 1820-1910   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., McGraw-Hill [1951]. 372 p., illus. A biography, based on study of her papers, of the founder of modern nursing. Stock #25319. Good/ no dj. History; Biography; Women.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25319.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   LEIGHTON, Margaret   The Story of Florence Nightingale   Publisher: NY: G&D Signature Book #10. (1952). B/w illus. Corinne Dillon. 8vo. 180p. plus 2p listing Signature titles . Lt.green cloth color slt. mottled, else Fine in lt.edgeworn d/j, 1/8" tears tips spine, 1" tear to frt..

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 8273.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   LEIGHTON, Margaret   The Story of Florence Nightingale   Publisher: NY: G&D Signature Book #10. (1952). B/w illus. Corinne Dillon. 8vo. 180p. plus 2p listing Signature titles . Name on front & rear end papers; else very good in d.w. with some minor tear & chipping at edges.

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 11032.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Woodham-Smith, Cecil.   FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE 1820-1910.   Publisher: N.Y.: McGraw-Hill, (1951).. 5th printing. Former owner's name f.f.e. Near fine copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.52 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.37 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 103.60 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 00744M..
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Innes, Kathleen E.   HAMPSHIRE PILGRIMAGES: Men and Women Who Have Sojourned in Hampshire. Jane Austen, Charlotte Mary Yonge, Florence Nightingale, Gilbert W White, Wiliam Cobbett, Dr. Joseph Stevens, Lovers of Test and Itchen.   Publisher: London: William Sessions, (1948).. 1st ed. 8vo; 48 pp., illus. Top corners bumped, front cover moderately, rear cover lightly. Still a near fine copy in lightly rubbed, lightly edge worn d.j. Jacket has sone edge tears, top and bottom of spine and on bottom of front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 04937L..
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Andrews, Mary Raymond Skipman.   A LOST COMMANDER: FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE.   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doren & Co., 1933.. Orig. pub. 1929. 8vo; 299 pp. 2 corners & top of rear cover bumped, still a v.g.+ copy in edge worn, torn & chipped, lightly soiled d.j. Jacket has a 1«" by 1¬" piece missing from top of front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.50 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 148.65 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 04297M..
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Nightingale, Florence, 1820-1910.   Letters from Egypt : A Journey on the Nile,1849-1850 / Florence Nightingale ; selected and introduced by Anthony Sattin.   Picture
Publisher: New York : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, c1987.. 223 p. : illus. (some col.), maps, index, 20 x 24 cm. "Perhaps the best personal travel account of Egypt ever written." Stock# 102,575. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102575.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   NIGHTINGALE, Florence   I Have Done My Duty: Florence Nightingale in the Crimean War 1854-56   Publisher: Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, (1987). Ed. by Sue M. Goldie. 8vo. Boards. 326 p . 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 51110.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Woddham-Smith, Cecil.   FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE: 1820 - 1920.   Publisher: New York McGraw-Hill 1951. 382 pages Near very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10436.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Vicinus, Martha and Bea Bergaard, editors   Ever Yours, Florence Nightingale: Selected Letters   Publisher: Harvard 1990, 1989 Cambridge. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 461 pp. Glossary, index, magenta cloth. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 22.55 CAD 23.05 EUR 17.42 GBP 14.74 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 255.56 ZAR 207.21 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010136.
  
US$23.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Nash, Rosalind   A Short Life of Florence Nightingale Abridged from the Life, by Sir Edward Cook with additional matter   Publisher: New York 1925. Very Good- with no dust jacket Macmillan First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light wear to head and tail of spine. Corners are bumped, and there are also some bumps on the bottom and fore edges of boards. Previous owner information is written at top of front free end paper in pencil along with a price and the dale 11-10-26. Some pages have had folded top corners. There are occasional check marks in the margins and some underlining in pencil, especially in the first 57 pages, but not limited to that. Bottom edge has a couple small discolored spots. ; 8vo; 404 pages; The book has four appendices: A deals with Mr. Lytton Strachey's 'Florence Nightingale.' B contains verses related to or inspired by Florence Nightingale. C contains a letter from Florence Nightingale to Francis Galton. D. explains how to make a 'Nightingale' - a garment made of a strip of flannel used as an emergency bed jacket by Florence Nightingale. The book shows the influence Nightingale's Christian faith had on her life and work.

Appr.: | AUD 29.11 CAD 29.75 EUR 22.49 GBP 19.03 JPY 2,699.09 MXN 329.89 ZAR 267.48 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2999.
  
US$29.69
Contact Dealer
12.   Hogrogian, Robert   People to Remember Read-Along: Florence Nightingale   Picture
Publisher: Hawthorne, NJ. New books with audio cassette. January Productions Paperback People to Remember Read-Along Series; Audio Tape; 8vo; 32 pages; This is a series of highly motivating read-alongs based on the biographies of famous American presidents. A 32-page paperback book comes packed with a cassette that has a paced, word-for-word narration of the story. Students can read the story while listening to the tape for comprehension. A beeped tone tells when to turn the page. The other side of the cassette contains a word-for-word version of the story without the beeps. There is also an activity card packed with each tape-book set. It contains vocabulary exercises, questions to think about, and some things to do. The set is packed in a hang-up plastic bag that snaps shut at the top. For grades 4-9. This item contains one book and one cassette tape. The image is of the book covers for each of the 16 titles available as a People to Remember Read-Along Package. So you can see what the cover looks like for the title you have ordered.

Appr.: | AUD 10.55 CAD 10.78 EUR 8.15 GBP 6.90 JPY 978.18 MXN 119.56 ZAR 96.94 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2296.
  
US$10.76
Contact Dealer
13.   Seymer, Lucy Ridgely.   Florence Nightingale.   Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1950.. 8vo. 154 pp. Covers lightly soiled with some light sunning to spine. Spine ends and corners gently bumped. Binding lightly shaken. Personal bookplate to front paste down. Frontisportrait of Florence Nightingale by Lady Eastlake. Interior clean, with slight yellowing. Includes discussion of Crimean War and the foundation of the Nightingale School. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 108680.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Hume, Ruth Fox, Illustrated by: Photos By Anderson, Erica and Drawings by Mars, W. T.   Florence Nightingale - World Landmark Books #W-46   Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1960. [6], 184 pp, [2 pg ads], tan clothcovered boards w/red-dark blue illustration & lettering on the front cover & spine, light green map endpapers w/dark green continents w/small brown illustrations, green stained top edge. This is # W-46 in the World Landmark series. The last two pages in book list to Landmark book #94 and to W-46. The story of Florence Nighingale, who felt that God had called her to his service. She studied at a hospital in Germany and in France. She went to Scutari to organize a hospital there for the wounded English soldiers. prev owner's name on the FPD. 7th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.46 CAD 7.63 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.88 JPY 691.82 MXN 84.56 ZAR 68.56 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050086.
  
US$7.61
Contact Dealer
15.   STRACHEY, Lytton | Introduced by Michael Holroyd.   Eminent Victorians. Cardinal Manning | Florence Nightingale | Dr Arnold | General Gordon   Publisher: Folio Society, London, 2000. First Thus A fine copy in the original dark green pictorial cloth gilt, in thick card slipcase as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68218.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Leighton, Margaret, Illustrator: Dillon, Corinne Boyd   The Story of Florence Nightingale   Picture
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1952). 8vo Pale green cloth. 180pp with illustrations from line drawings. A title in the Signature Books Series. Old pencil price to ffep, small remainder dot to upper text block else Very Good+ Dustjacket with some small losses to upper panel, a little chipped at spine head and corners, edge worn, price penciled out on upper flap.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006516.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Dossey, Barbara Montgomery.   Florence Nightingale: Mystic, Visionary, Healer   Publisher: Springhouse Corp., Springhouse, PA. 2000.. Hardcover 4to, hardcover. New in dust jacket. Bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj glossy. vii, 440 p., illus. (some color). ISBN: 0874349842

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1051115.15.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Woodham-Smith, Cecil   FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE 1820-1910   Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1951. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine top edge has small tear. ; 372 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29604.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Willis, Irene Cooper   FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE   Picture
Publisher: A. L. Burt New York 1931. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Top of spine is worn and frayed. ; Crescent Library; 275 pages

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42168.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Garnett, Emmeline Illustrator: Illustrated by Anne Marie Jauss   FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE'S NUNS   Publisher: Vison Books New York 1961. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 185 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46460.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Woodham-Smith, Cecil   FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE 1820-1910   Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1951. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 372 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47059.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Woodham-Smith, Cecil   FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE 1820-1910   Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1951. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 372 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47654.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Woodham-Smith, Cecil   FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE 1820-1910   Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1951. Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 372 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49475.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Woodham-Smith, Cecil   FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE 1820-1910   Picture
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1951. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 372 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53823.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Woodham-Smith, Cecil   FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE 1820-1910   Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1951. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookstore stamp; 372 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53871.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Strachey, Lytton   EMINENT VICTORIANS Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Dr. Arnold,General Gordon   Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1918. Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Front endpaper has piece cut out; B&W Illustrations; 510 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69918.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Sotheby's.   Catalogue of valuable printed books, autograph letters and historical documents,including a collection of English literature of the 16th to 18th century ... an important series of letters of Florence Nightingale. 21st [a   Picture
Publisher: London: Sotheby & Co., 1969.. 148 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w plates. 469 lots. Book seller's label tipped in to front wrapper else a very good+ copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 39963.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Florence Nightingale & the Crimea, 1854-55 (Uncovered Editions)   Stationary Office, London, c.2000, abridged ed., paperbk., 184pp., ccocked, G $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53296.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Nightingale, Florence / Barbara Stevens Barnum (intro.)   Notes on Nursing: What It Is, & What It Is Not. By Florence Nightingale With an introduction by Barbara Stevens Barnum & Commentaries by Contemporary Nursing Leaders. Commemorative Edition   Lippincott, Phila., c.1992, 3rd.prtg.thus, 8vo., limp leatherette covers, (85, 79)pp., introductory essays & a facsimile of the 1859 work. owner's name, F $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58772.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Woodham-Smith, C   Florence Nightingale   Publisher: Constable and Co Limited. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Binding loose., Constable and Co Limited, 1950, 950grams.

Appr.: | AUD 7.57 CAD 7.74 EUR 5.85 GBP 4.95 JPY 701.82 MXN 85.78 ZAR 69.55 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 885676.
  
US$7.72
Contact Dealer
31.   Louise C. Selanders   Florence Nightingale: An Environmental Adaptation Theory (Notes on Nursing Theories)   Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., Sage Publications, Inc, 1993, 200grams, ISBN:0803948603

Appr.: | AUD 15.10 CAD 15.43 EUR 11.67 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 171.11 ZAR 138.74 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1112453.
  
US$15.40
Contact Dealer
32.   Louise C. Selanders   Florence Nightingale: An Environmental Adaptation Theory (Notes on Nursing Theories)   Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., Sage Publications, Inc, 1993, 200grams, ISBN:0803948603

Appr.: | AUD 15.10 CAD 15.43 EUR 11.67 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 171.11 ZAR 138.74 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1131270.
  
US$15.40
Contact Dealer
33.   Louise C. Selanders   Florence Nightingale: An Environmental Adaptation Theory (Notes on Nursing Theories)   Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., Sage Publications, Inc, 1993, 250grams, ISBN:080394859x

Appr.: | AUD 21.39 CAD 21.86 EUR 16.53 GBP 13.99 JPY 1,983.64 MXN 242.44 ZAR 196.58 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1291446.
  
US$21.82
Contact Dealer
34.   Huxley, E   Florence Nightingale   Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy.Dust Jacket in good condition., Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1050grams.

Appr.: | AUD 15.29 CAD 15.63 EUR 11.82 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,418.18 MXN 173.33 ZAR 140.54 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2116813.
  
US$15.60
Contact Dealer
35.   Bishop, W J Goldie, S   A Bio-bibliography of Florence Nightingale   Publisher: Pall Mall. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition.Dust Jacket in good condition., Pall Mall, 1962, 550grams.

Appr.: | AUD 26.00 CAD 26.57 EUR 20.09 GBP 17.00 JPY 2,410.91 MXN 294.67 ZAR 238.92 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2116887.
  
US$26.52
Contact Dealer

  Search for all available items by:
For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.