TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Title: Derain
    Author:
Total items found: 6

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York. Sale 2303 29 October, 1964 (Alice Gelder)   Modern Paintings, Drawings, Sculptures Bateman, Bombois, Buffet, Derain, Dufy, Edzard , Eisendieck ; Kingman ; Luks   Picture
Publisher: New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1964. 47 p., illus. 180 lots, 24 cm. Title cotinues: "Magritte ; Mane-Katz ; Philipp ; Poliakoff ; Rockmore ; Valtat ; Venard ; Zorach"

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43642.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   (Derain, Andre). Hilaire, Georges.   Derain.   Publisher: Geneve: Cailler, 1959.. Col. frontis, 200 pp. + Plates, [1]. 4to. Illustrated wrapper-covered boards. First edition. Illus. with 26 tipped-in color & 185 b/w plates. Freitag 2765. Monograph on Andre Derain (1880-1954), French painter, sculptor, illustrator, stage designer, and a leading exponent of Fauvism in his early years, though his work became increasingly classical after World War I and was much influenced by non-western art which he collected avidly. Also includes biography, bibliography, catalogue of works illustrated, chronology. In French. A very good copy, extremities rubbed, wrappers and edges foxed, some scattered interior foxing; otherwise a crisp and tight copy with vibrant plates.

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 24397.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
3.   No author.   ANDRE DERAIN: SKULPTUREN UND ZEICHNUNGEN.   Publisher: Michael Werner, Koln: 1989. Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, tan stapled wraps, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape overall; front wrap lightly rubbed, wrap corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn, top edges of wraps lightly worn, tops of wraps slightly warped from bumping, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.92 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 247493.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
4.   Lee, Jane   Derain   Picture
Publisher: New York, Universe Books, 1991. First American edition ISBN: 0876636059. Bound in publisher's original black cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9009030.
  
US$44.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Besson, George ; Fierens, Paul ; Raynal, Maurice ; Cogniat, Raymond ; Tavolato, Italo   6 books: Signac, Derain, Zadkine, Georges Rouault, James Ensor, Jacobi, all first editions.   Publisher: Paris: Cres & Cie 1921. (Les Artistes Nouveaux). Small format paperbacks(14.5x19.5cm), cream card covers, 32-33 heliographic reproductions to each volume, b&w, covers lightly soiled, bindings firm, 6 art books from the library of Edwin Smith all but Besson's Signac bearing the distinctive red ink stamp

Appr.: | AUD 218.41 CAD 234.25 EUR 175.23 GBP 150.00 JPY 20,550.00 MXN 2,511.67 ZAR 2,260.50 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 134556.
  
US$226.05
Contact Dealer
6.   Parke-Bernet Galleries   French Modern Paintings and Drawings Including Major Examples by Bonnard, Boudin, Degas, Derain, Raoul Dufy.... (2 Vols)   Publisher: Parke-Bernet Galleries NY, 1957. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Hardbacks (beige cloth spines/blue boards) . Vol I: 101 pp., Vol II: 158 pp. B&W photos, some w/ tissue guards. Auction catalog; 4to

Appr.: | AUD 45.89 CAD 49.22 EUR 36.82 GBP 31.52 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 527.78 ZAR 475.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36746.
  
US$47.50
Contact Dealer

  Search for all available items by:

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.