TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Title: Benny Goodman
    Author:
Total items found: 13

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Connor, D. Russell & W. W. Hicks   BG-- On the Record: a bio-discography of Benny Goodman   Picture
Publisher: New Rochelle NY, Arlington House, 1969. 691 p., photos; reproduced from typescript; 24.5cm. Benny Goodman, "The King of Swing" .This has a chronological listing of every recordng. American big band music, jazz, biography; Benjamin David Goodman, 1909-1986. Stock# 33,187. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33187.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Goodman, Benny; Stanley Baron, intro   Benny: King of Swing: A Pictorial Biography Based on Benny Goodman's Own Archives   Publisher: Morrow New York 1979. 63 pages introduction, rest unpaged, 212 b/w illustrations; black cloth, gold titles front and spine. book scuffs, paper residue bottom rear cover& spine edge, vg-, contents near fine;; dust jacket stain inside, some general wear, good+ Hard Cover 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011457.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Firestone, Ross   Swing, Swing, Swing: The Life & times of Benny Goodman   Publisher: Norton New York 1993. 522 pages, sources, index, b/w photos; blue boards/tan cloth. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket near fine Stated First Edition Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013092.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Collier, James Lincoln   Benny Goodman and the Swing Era   Publisher: Oxford University New York 1989. (xii) 404 pages, b/w plates, notes, selected discography, index, 8vo; rose boards/green cloth. This book is in near fine condition in a very good dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015497.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Malkin, Richard   BG - On the Record : A Bio-discography of Benny Goodman   Publisher: Import Publications 1961. VG+/VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 282 Pages. B/W illus. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION nice condition. DJ has very minor wear. 140 illustrations, cloth, 1st edition. The story of air freight - both commercial and military - in the United States. Binding is Hard Cover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS008610I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Connor, D. Russell and Hicks, Warren W.   On the Record: A Bio-discography of Benny Goodman.   Publisher: New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1969.. 691 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Good, with ffep missing, in good dj.

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 14505.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Collier, James Lincoln   Benny Goodman and the Swing Era   Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1989.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Mauve boards, green cloth spine with gold foil titles, xii, 404 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, select discography, index. DJ edges browning & slightly worn, tiny hole in front joint, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Primarily a biography of Goodman and an analysis of his music, but with background chapters on forms of jazz from the 1920s through 1950s. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: MUJZ00001.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Goodman, Benny   Benny, King of Swing: A pictorial biography based on Benny Goodman's personal archives. Introduction by Stanley Baron   Publisher: New York, William Morrow & Co., 1979. . 63p.+ illus. Hardcover Very good in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 003643.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Connor, D. Russell & Warren W. Hicks.   BG - On the Record: A Bio-discography of Benny Goodman.   Publisher: New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1969.. 8vo. 691 pp. Spine bumped, light foxing to edges, interior fine. Dj sl. soiled at edges. Exhaustive compilation of recordings and radio broadcasts 1926 - 1969. Index of musicians. Biography. B/w photos. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 9176.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Goodman, Benny   CLARINET A LA KING: BENNY GOODMAN'S SERIES OF CLARINET SOLOS WITH PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT   Picture
Publisher: Regent Music Corporation, NY, 1942. Very Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover Publisher's printed card wraps. 4to. 8 pp. Unmarked. wraps splitting at fold. VERY GOOD. Printed Music. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6429.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
11.   Connor, Donald Russell and Warren W. Hicks   BG ON THE RECORD: A Bio-Discography of Benny Goodman   Picture
Publisher: Arlington House New Rochelle, NY 1970. ISBN: 0870000594 fine in vg+ dj, 1st ed, blue cloth

Appr.: | AUD 12.10 CAD 12.97 EUR 9.71 GBP 8.31 JPY 1,138.18 MXN 139.11 ZAR 125.20 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS012859I.
  
US$12.52
Contact Dealer
12.   Connor, D. Russell   BENNY GOODMAN . . . THE RECORD OF A LEGEND   Picture
Publisher: Let's Dance Corporation NY 1984. ISBN: 0865115524 fine/n-fine, 1st ed, black cloth Review copy

Appr.: | AUD 18.69 CAD 20.04 EUR 14.99 GBP 12.83 JPY 1,758.18 MXN 214.89 ZAR 193.40 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS017209I.
  
US$19.34
Contact Dealer
13.   none   Benny Goodman and His Orchestra   Publisher: Lou Dunetz and Paul Lovett NY. G- Soft Cover folio; 16pp + cv; b/w photos; cv rubbed, slight creases; water stain along fold ed eds

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 46138.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer

  Search for all available items by:

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.