|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Title: Austria
Author:
Total items found:
337
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
3.
|
|
MAASS, Walter B
Country without a Name: Austria under Nazi Rule
Publisher: New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., (1979). Illus. with photos. x, 178 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2405.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
BRAUNTHAL, Julius
La Tragedia dell'Austria
Publisher: Firenze: La Nuova Italia, (1955). Introduzione di Michael Foot. Epilogo del Dott. Friedrich Adler. Appendice del Prof. Paul R. Sweet. Wraps, d. wxvi, 241 p . 1st Italian ed. Friedrich Adler's copy with shipping label addressed to him laid in
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2314.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
DEUTSCH, Julius
Austria's Disputed Government
In "Free World: A Non-Partisan Magazine Devoted to the United Nations and Democracy". Vol. IX, No. 6 (June, 1945) . Also contains illustrations by Felix Kraus. Other contributions include "Notes on San Francisco" by Max Ascoli, "The Germans Are a United People" by Sigrid Undset, etc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 27502.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
LENNHOFF, Eugene
The Last Five Hours of Austria
Publisher: New York: Stokes, 1938. Intro. by Paul Frischauer. xxi, 269 p . 1st American ed. Deutsches Exilarchiv 3369 (London edition noted). Sternfeld & Tiedemann p. 302. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 27835.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
von Mach, Edmund (intro., daily summeries, cross-references, and footnotes).
OFFICIAL DIPLOMATIC DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE OUTBREAK OF THE EUROPEAN WAR: With Photographic Reproductions of Official editions of the Documents (Blue, White, Yellow, etc., Books) Published by the Governments of Austria
Publisher: N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1916.. 1st ed. Sm. 4to; 608 pp. + appendices and ads (appendices are nearly as thick as main text but each section has its own pagination). 1/4 inch tear to cloth along top edge of front cover, light extremity rubbing. Still a v.g. copy, no d.j. Main text in English; where text is from another language, it is printed in a colums with a translation supplied. Appendices are in German, French and English (no translations).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 04289M..
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
A KEYSTONE OF EMPIRE: Francis Joseph of Austria.
Publisher: N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1903.. 1st ed. 8vo; 322 pp., illus. Bookplate (rough along the bottom edge where someone tried to remove it). Else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 03724L..
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Petrie, Sir Charles, 1895-
Don John of Austria
Publisher: N.Y., Norton, 1967.. 336 p. illus., 22 cm. Biography of the "victor of Lepanto, hero of the Holy League and one of the most vital figures in sixteenth-century Europe." Stock# 30,651. Vg/ dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30651.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Nabl, Franz, 1883-1974
Osterreich Austria L'Autriche
Publisher: Konigstein in Taunus, Karl Robert Langewiesche, [1957]. 116 p., 26.5 cm. Series: Die Blauer Bucher.Short text in German, English, French, and Italian. Mostly photographs with one per page. Stock# 34,346. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34346.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
DEUTSCH, Julius
The Civil War in Austria: A First-Hand Account from Eye-Witnesses and Participants
Publisher: Chicago: The Socialist Party, National Headquarters, 1934. Trans. by David P. Berenberg. 8vo. Binder's cloth (with original wraps bound in). 78 p . 1st American ed. Sternfeld & Tiedemann p. 101. Ex-library. Library markings; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 39881.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Karfeld, Kurt Peter / Brook-Shepherd, Gordon, 1918-
Austria in Color. Text by Gordon Shepherd.
Publisher: Vienna Österreichische Staatsdruckerei [c1957]. 79 p. illus. 30 cm. 79 tipped-in color photographs by Karfeld who published a number of such picture books. This copy contains five travel brouchures of the era. Stock# 40,413. Good+/ dj good +.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40413.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
MULLER-STURNHEIM, E.
What to Do about Austria
Publisher: London: The New Europe Publishing Co., Ltd., 1943. Preface by Phyllis Bottome. 12mo. Wraps. 32 p . 1st ed. Deutsches Exilarchiv 4199. Sternfeld & Tiedemann p. 361. Tear on rear cover, label on front cover; else about fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45582.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Evan Burr Baker
Hitler's Austria 1938-1945
Publisher: Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1989. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Missing flyleaf else NF/NF condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 011316.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Koren, Johannes, Lothar Beckel (Photography)
OSTERREICH AUS DER LUFT / Austria From the Air
Publisher: Innsbruck, Austria Pinguin 1995. Edition: Edition/printing not stated Likely 1st edition. 126pp +1(Map). Hardcover. [10-1/2" square] Color photo pictorial glossy boards. ISBN: 370162321X. ---Text in German, English & French. Strikingly beautiful full-page aerial photos (b&w and color) show Austria in the typical sparkling clarity and rich detail of Beckel's photo masterpieces. From Vienna in the North to Salzburg in the West to the mountainous lake district in the South, this is a visual feast of the beauty of Austria from the air.--- One bumped corner & very mild shelfwear (rubbing) do not diminish the attractiveness of this scarce book. Suitable as a gift. Interior is clean, unblemish & unmarked. Condition: Nr Fine/no DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.22 | CAD 69.95 | EUR 52.33 | GBP 44.79 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 675.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1254.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Clark, Sidney
All the Best in Germany and Austria.
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co. NY 1963. Condition: F. Slt edge fade. Binding: HB Gray cloth Clippings of DJ flaps and back laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000428I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Christmas in Austria.
Publisher: World Book Encyclopedia,Inc. Chicago. 1982.. Condition: F. Topic: CHRISTMAS Binding: HB Pict Bds.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.13 | CAD 11.94 | EUR 8.93 | GBP 7.64 | JPY 1,047.27 | MXN 128.00 | ZAR 115.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001747I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Congdon, Lee
Exile and Social Thought: Hungarian Intellectuals in Germany and Austria, 1919-1933
Publisher: Princeton University Press, (1991). First printing (#1 present) Lg.8vo. 376pp. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Blue cloth hardcover/gilt spine lettering. Fine with Near Fine dust jacket (faint shelf rub). Crisp, unread. No marks or names.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 4028.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
JEGER, Dr. S. W., M.P. and Maurice Orbach, M.P.
Austria 1946
Publisher: London: St. Botolph Publishing Co., Ltd., 1946. 8vo. Wraps. 48 p . The authors were Labour Party Members of Parliament. Contains chapters on "De-Nazification," "The Jews," "Displaced Persons," "The Socialist Party," etc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 55107.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Reinerman, Alan J.
Austria and the Papacy in the Age of Metternich, Vol. 2, Revolution and Reaction, 1830-1838
Publisher: Catholic University Washington DC 1989. 429 pages, notes, bibliography, index, 8vo; red cloth . Book is in fine condition, dust jacket very good, one tiny hole Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014674.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hagen, Gunther
This is Austria
Publisher: Ludwig Simon Munich-Pullach. The Great Picture Works series. 240 pages, brief text followed by photo plates with English captions; 4to, pink cloth. Near fine; dust jacket good, sunned, edges rubbed, small tears with light loss Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021472.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Corti, Egon Caesar, 1886-1953. Phillips, Catherine Alison, trans. [von Wittelsbach, Elisabeth Amalie Eugenie, 1837-1898]
Elizabeth Empress of Austria. Translated by Catherine Alison Phillips.
Publisher: New Haven,Yale UP, 1936. xii, [2], 518 p., index, color front. (from Winterhalter's portrait), 18 b/w plates, double-page genealogical chart; 24 cm. Known familiarly as Sisi or Sissi. Contents include Home Life (1837-1853), Love at First Sight and Betrothal (1853-1854), Marriage, Homesickness, and Golden Fetters, Fascination as an Instrument of Policy (1856-1858), The Italian War and the Madeira Crisis (1859-1862), Domestic Broils and Pluctuating Moods (1863-1865), Königgrätz, Elizabeth, and Hungary (1866-1867), New Interests in Life (1867-1871), The Empress' Intimate Life (1872-1875), Riding in Foreign Parts (1875-1882), Long Walks and Dangerous Expeditions (1882-1886), Death of Ludwig II. Heine and the Homeric World (1886-1887), The Death of the Crown Prince (1888-1890), The Empress' Odyssey (1890-1897), Elizabeth and Lucheni; Bibliography, pp. 494-503. Light green cloth, spine stamped in black; minor wear & spotting, smells a bit musty; VG. stock#838.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 838.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
LENNHOFF, Eugene
The Last Five Hours of Austria
Publisher: New York: Stokes, 1938. Intro. by Paul Frischauer. xxi, 269 p . 1st American ed. Deutsches Exilarchiv 3369 (London edition noted). Sternfeld & Tiedemann p. 302. Worn around edges of cover; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 63484.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
PASSANT, E.J.
The Problem of Austria
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1945. F First Edition Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs #72. A fine unread copy in the original printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50975.
|
|
|
|
Search for all available items by:
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
|