TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Title: Alzheimer's
    Author:
Total items found: 94

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Aronson, Miriam K., Ed.   Understanding Alzheimer's Disease What It Is How to Cope with it Future Directions   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's, 1988. xviii, 380 p. 'Twenty-six preeminent specialists, including researchers, physicians, nurses, psychiatrists, and lawyers' [keep the lawyers out--it's complicated enough!] Stock #100,139. Vg/vg. Medicine

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100139.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Mace, Nancy L. & Peter V. Rabins   The 36-Hour Day: A Family Guide to Caring for Persons with Alzheimer's Disease, Related Dementing Illnesses, and Memory Loss in Later Life.   Picture
Publisher: Baltimore, Johns Hopkins UP [1983]. xvii, 253 p., index; 22.5 cm. A comprehensive guide to the home care of those in the early and middle stages of progressive dementing illness. IAB. Stock #29,403. Vg/ paper

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29403.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Kalaria, Raj N.; Ince, Paul, eds.   Vascular Factors in Alzheimer's Disease : [Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Vol 903]   Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences. 2000.. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition, tiniest curl to cover corner, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 556 pp. ISBN: 0801866952

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1020726.34.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Moore, Elaine A.; Moore, Lisa   Encyclopedia of Alzheimer's Disease: With Directories of Research, Treatment, and Care Facilities   Publisher: McFarland, Jefferson, N.C. 2003.. Hardcover Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. NOT ex-library. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; covers glossy. xi, 401 p. ISBN: 0786414383

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1101120.13.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   De La Torre, J. C.; Hachinski, Vladimir., eds.   Cerebrovascular Pathology in Alzheimer's Disease : [Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 826]   Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences, New York, N.Y. 1997.. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition. Exterior faintly soiled, cover edges very slightly bumped in a few spots, otherwise contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xiv, 523 p. illus. Proceedings of an international conference held in the Meadowlands of New Jersey, Nov. 13-15, 1996. ISBN: 0801862140

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1010103.23.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Tanzi, Rudolph; Parson, Ann B.   Decoding Darkness: The Search for the Genetic Causes of Alzheimer's Disease   Picture
Publisher: Perseus Publishing Cambridge, MA, 2000. Smooth black paper over boards with reddish-brown quarter binding, in red and black glossy jacket, 8vo. xviii+281pp. Index, notes, list of resources. Figures throughout. Fine/Fine. Very mild curl with no scraping, etc. along lower edge rear wrap. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0738201952. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.75 GBP 4.07 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007501.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
7.   Murray, Alison, D., ed.   Imaging in Alzheimer's Disease and Other Dementias : [Neuroimaging Clinics of North America, Volume 22, No. 1]   Publisher: Saunders, Philadelphia. February 2012.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; covers glossy. 121 pp. ISBN: 1455742074

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1120513.46.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Davidsone, Ann   Alzheimer's, A Love Story, One Year in My Husband's Journey   Picture
Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, Secaucus, NJ, 1997. Fine hardback, NF DJ. Cover with almost no wear. DJ has minimal edge wear. binding tight. End papers and pp look unread. 8vo, 223 pp. ISBN# 1-55972-418-8

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3729.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Novartis   The Role of Cholinergic Therapy in the Treatment of Alzheimer's Disease and Other Dementias Activity Workbook   Publisher: Novartis; 2000;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: VERY GOOD
58 pages, great inside. TomFolio.com

Comb

Appr.: | AUD 10.57 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.81 GBP 6.68 JPY 1,015.00 MXN 112.78 ZAR 101.50 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 96984WOR.

  
US$10.15
Contact Dealer
10.   Lord Walton of Detchant   Alzheimer's Disease and the Environment   Publisher: Royal Society of Medicine Services. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Royal Society of Medicine Services, 1991, 350grams.

Appr.: | AUD 3.80 CAD 3.78 EUR 2.81 GBP 2.40 JPY 365.00 MXN 40.56 ZAR 36.50 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 561418.
  
US$3.65
Contact Dealer
11.   New Concepts in Alzheimer's Disease (Pierre Fabre monograph series)   Publisher: Macmillan. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., Macmillan, 1986, 700grams, ISBN:0333413563

Appr.: | AUD 15.32 CAD 15.24 EUR 11.32 GBP 9.68 JPY 1,471.00 MXN 163.44 ZAR 147.10 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1134810.
  
US$14.71
Contact Dealer
12.   Frena Gray-Davidson   Alzheimer's Sourcebook for Caregivers: A Practical Guide for Getting Through the Day   Publisher: McGraw-Hill Contemporary. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., McGraw-Hill Contemporary, 1993, 650grams, ISBN:1565650808

Appr.: | AUD 1.76 CAD 1.75 EUR 1.30 GBP 1.11 JPY 169.00 MXN 18.78 ZAR 16.90 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1182860.
  
US$1.69
Contact Dealer
13.   A.F. Jorm   The Epidemiology of Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders   Publisher: Nelson Thornes Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., Nelson Thornes Ltd, 1990, 550grams, ISBN:0412315203

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.48 EUR 4.07 GBP 3.48 JPY 529.00 MXN 58.78 ZAR 52.90 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1217700.
  
US$5.29
Contact Dealer
14.   Office of Technology Assessment   Confronting Alzheimer's Disease and Other Dementias   Publisher: Lippincott. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., Lippincott, 1987, 1400grams, ISBN:0397530005

Appr.: | AUD 32.68 CAD 32.51 EUR 24.13 GBP 20.64 JPY 3,137.00 MXN 348.56 ZAR 313.70 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1233395.
  
US$31.37
Contact Dealer
15.   Howard Gruetzner   Alzheimer's: A Caregiver's Guide and Sourcebook   Publisher: John Wiley & Sons. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., John Wiley & Sons, 1988, 650grams, ISBN:0471600822

Appr.: | AUD 18.46 CAD 18.36 EUR 13.63 GBP 11.66 JPY 1,772.00 MXN 196.89 ZAR 177.20 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1449402.
  
US$17.72
Contact Dealer
16.   Iancu, I   The Princess of Harduf - A Family's Confrontation with Alzheimer   Publisher: Sitech. This book has soft covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition., Sitech, 2010, 350grams.

Appr.: | AUD 31.65 CAD 31.48 EUR 23.37 GBP 19.99 JPY 3,038.00 MXN 337.56 ZAR 303.80 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2609083.
  
US$30.38
Contact Dealer
17.   Iancu, I   The Princess of Harduf: A Family's Confrontation with Alzheimer   Publisher: Sitech. This book has soft covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition., Sitech, 2010, 350grams.

Appr.: | AUD 31.65 CAD 31.48 EUR 23.37 GBP 19.99 JPY 3,038.00 MXN 337.56 ZAR 303.80 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2658230.
  
US$30.38
Contact Dealer
18.   Allen Jack Edwards   When Memory Fails: Helping the Alzheimer's and Dementia Patient   Publisher: Da Capo Press Inc. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition., Da Capo Press Inc, 1994, 600grams, ISBN:9780306446481

Appr.: | AUD 1.79 CAD 1.78 EUR 1.32 GBP 1.13 JPY 172.00 MXN 19.11 ZAR 17.20 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2739150.
  
US$1.72
Contact Dealer
19.   Y. Christen   Neurophilosophy and Alzheimer's Disease   Publisher: Springer-Verlag. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Springer-Verlag, 1992, 500grams, ISBN:0387547797

Appr.: | AUD 7.67 CAD 7.63 EUR 5.66 GBP 4.84 JPY 736.00 MXN 81.78 ZAR 73.60 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2739178.
  
US$7.36
Contact Dealer
20.   Lissy F. Jarvik and Carol Hunter Winograd   Treatments for the Alzheimer Patient: The Long Haul   Publisher: Churchill Livingstone. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Churchill Livingstone, 1995, 650grams, ISBN:082616000X

Appr.: | AUD 3.74 CAD 3.72 EUR 2.76 GBP 2.36 JPY 359.00 MXN 39.89 ZAR 35.90 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2741482.
  
US$3.59
Contact Dealer
21.   Ruth M. Tappen   Interventions for Alzheimer's Disease: A Caregiver's Complete Reference   Publisher: Health Professions Press,U.S.. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy., Health Professions Press, U.S., 1997, 550grams, ISBN:9781878812391

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 CAD 2.78 EUR 2.06 GBP 1.76 JPY 268.00 MXN 29.78 ZAR 26.80 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2789080.
  
US$2.68
Contact Dealer
22.   Ruth M. Tappen   Interventions for Alzheimer's Disease: A Caregiver's Complete Reference   Publisher: Health Professions Press,U.S.. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition., Health Professions Press, U.S., 1997, 600grams, ISBN:9781878812391

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 CAD 2.78 EUR 2.06 GBP 1.76 JPY 268.00 MXN 29.78 ZAR 26.80 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2789081.
  
US$2.68
Contact Dealer
23.   Alzheimer's Disease Society   Research on Alzheimer's Disease and Other Dementias   Publisher: Alzheimer's Disease Society. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition., Alzheimer's Disease Society, 1993, 250grams, ISBN:1872874150

Appr.: | AUD 47.28 CAD 47.04 EUR 34.92 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,539.00 MXN 504.33 ZAR 453.90 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2880854.
  
US$45.39
Contact Dealer
24.   Davies, D C   Alzheimer's Disease: towards an understanding of the aetiology and pathogenesis   Publisher: John Libbey & Co Ltd. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. John Libbey & Co Ltd, 1989, 500grams, ISBN:0861961668

Appr.: | AUD 8.17 CAD 8.12 EUR 6.03 GBP 5.16 JPY 784.00 MXN 87.11 ZAR 78.40 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2883953.
  
US$7.84
Contact Dealer
25.   Glen, A I M   Alzheimer's Disease: Early Recognition of Potentially Reversible Deficits   Publisher: Churchill Livingstone. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Churchill Livingstone, 1979, 650grams, ISBN:0443020809

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 14.36 EUR 10.66 GBP 9.12 JPY 1,386.00 MXN 154.00 ZAR 138.60 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2884028.
  
US$13.86
Contact Dealer
26.   David A. Linderman   Alzheimer's Day Care: A Basic Guide (Series in Death, Dying and Bereavement)   Publisher: Taylor & Francis. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Taylor & Francis, 1991, 550grams, ISBN:1560321520

Appr.: | AUD 22.71 CAD 22.59 EUR 16.77 GBP 14.34 JPY 2,180.00 MXN 242.22 ZAR 218.00 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3163147.
  
US$21.80
Contact Dealer
27.   David A. Linderman   Alzheimer's Day Care: A Basic Guide (Series in Death, Dying and Bereavement)   Publisher: Taylor & Francis. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Taylor & Francis, 1991, 550grams, ISBN:1560321520

Appr.: | AUD 23.57 CAD 23.45 EUR 17.41 GBP 14.89 JPY 2,263.00 MXN 251.44 ZAR 226.30 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3166739.
  
US$22.63
Contact Dealer
28.   National Institute of Aging   Alzheimer's Disease: Unraveling the Mystery   Publisher: US Government Printing Office. Library sticker on the front cover. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. US Government Printing Office, 2003, 350grams, ISBN:0160676649

Appr.: | AUD 28.45 CAD 28.30 EUR 21.01 GBP 17.97 JPY 2,731.00 MXN 303.44 ZAR 273.10 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3213173.
  
US$27.31
Contact Dealer
29.   Guasta, David.   Voice From Oblivion: What It's Like to Have Alzheimer's Disease.   Publisher: (n.p.): Geneva Cross Publishers, 1994.. 107 pp. Slight rubbing to dj, inkstamp on title page. Case studies. For families and professional caregivers. Trade Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 4177.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Life Magazine: 1986 February- Bathing Beauties From Our First 50 Years Life Special Anniversary Feature; Alzheimer's; Spy Clan; The Juds Country's Adorable Duo;   Publisher: Life Magazine New York 1986. Condition: Good+. Magazine. Vol 9. #2. Paulina on Cover, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, chips/creases to spine at staples, corner creases, address label on front cover, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 19.74 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.58 GBP 12.47 JPY 1,895.00 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 300768.

  
US$18.95
Contact Dealer
31.   Gruetzner, Howard   Alzheimer's: A Caregiver's Guide and Sourcebook (Updated & Revised)   Publisher: NY: John Wiley, 1992,. Paper bound, 6th edition, 308pp inc. list of self-help groups, bibliography & index. Crease to front cover else as new in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 5.63 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.15 GBP 3.55 JPY 540.00 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 8155.
  
US$5.40
Contact Dealer
32.   Reisberg, Barry and Alistair Burns (guest eds.) with Robin Eastwood (editor-in-chief) et al   Diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease (International Psychogeriatrics, Volume 9, Supplement 1, 1997)   Publisher: NY: Springer, 1997,. paper bound, special issue devoted to diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease, quarto, 327pp. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 32.81 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.23 GBP 20.72 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 15643.
  
US$31.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Zarit. Steven H., Nancy K. Orr and Judy M. Zarit   The Hidden Victims of Alzheimer's Disease: Families Under Stress   Publisher: New York: New York University Press, 1985. ISBN: 0814796621 Hard bound, first edition, 218pp includes references and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 440 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25001.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Becker, R.E. et al   Alzheimer's Disease: Current Research In Early Diagnosis   Publisher: CRC Press. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. No dust jacket. , CRC Press, 1990, 950grams, ISBN:0844816590

Appr.: | AUD 3.50 CAD 3.48 EUR 2.58 GBP 2.21 JPY 336.00 MXN 37.33 ZAR 33.60 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2437725.
  
US$3.36
Contact Dealer
35.   Masters, C.L. et al   Amyloid Protein Precursor in Development, Aging and Alzheimer's Disease   Publisher: Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. No dust jacket. , Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg, 1994, 600grams, ISBN:3540577882

Appr.: | AUD 79.86 CAD 79.45 EUR 58.98 GBP 50.44 JPY 7,667.00 MXN 851.89 ZAR 766.70 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2437796.
  
US$76.67
Contact Dealer

  Search for all available items by:
For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.