|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Yasunari Kawabata
Total items found:
16
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
KAWABATA YASUNARI,
Penari-penari Jepang. First edn.
Jakarta, Djambatan, 1985. sm.8°. orig.col. glossy wraps. (xii),167pp. frontisp.(portr.). Very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 97.51 | CAD 95.52 | EUR 60.00 | GBP 54.04 | JPY 8,110.91 | MXN 1,158.70 | ZAR 675.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG.
Item number: 39367.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Kawabata, Yasunari.
The Lake.
Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd. Tokyo, Japan.. First English Edition, 1974. Translated from the Japanese by Reikio Tsukimura. Off-white paper boards, glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 160pp novel, by the Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3748XX00AA.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kawabata, Yasunari.
Beauty And Sadness.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, 1975. Off-white cloth boards stamped in gilt, in glossy dustjacket. Fine in Fine jacket that has one tiny closed tear bottom front flapfold. 206pp. The Author's last novel, tra nslated from the Japanese by Howard Hibbett.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4109XX000G.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kawabata, Yasunari.
House Of The Sleeping Beauties And Other Stories.
Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd. Tokyo.. First English Language Edition, 1969. Translated from the Japanese by Edward G. Seidensticker. With An Introduction By Yukio Mishima. Deep scarlet textured cloth covered boards, in decorative red dust jacket. Fine/Fine (minute edgewear). Fresh, clean copy. 149pp, with Notes. By the Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5481XX00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Kawabata, Yasunari.
Thousand Cranes.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First American Edition, 1959. Translated from the Japanese by Edward G. Seidensticker. Magenta and grey decorated paper boards, in color dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). 147pp. Novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8154XA000E.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kawabata, Yasunari
SNOW COUNTRY and THOUSAND CRANES (with ephemera)
Publisher: Knopf New York 1969. VG+/NF; 147 pages; First combined edition stated; Very Good+ in pale tan cloth titled and decorated in lightest blue gilt, top edge green, fore- and bottom edges and boards with a little foxing, acid stain on front pastedown and free endpaper from a newspaper article about the author winning the Nobel Prize; article included, but is now protected from contact with the book; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, spine just a little tanned. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.08 | CAD 41.22 | EUR 25.89 | GBP 23.32 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 291.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002949.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kawabata, Yasunari.
The Lake.
Publisher: Tokyo: Kodansha International, (1974).. Reiko Tsukimura, trans. 160 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Yasunari Kawabata won the Nobel prize for literature in 1968. A near copy in a near fine rubbed dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32493.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Kawabata, Yasunari
Japan, 1969 No. 2
Publisher: Ministry of Foreign Affairs/ Mainichi Newspapers Japan 1969. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 40 p. ; 10. 25"x13. 5". Profusely illustrated. Includes an article on Yasunari Kawabata, Nobel Prize Winner. Also articles on Japan's foreign aid, modern cartooning, Shimoda, Irogoi, etc. Cover title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990001333.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kawabata, Yasunari
The Master of Go
Publisher: London Penguin Books.1976 1980. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Fading to spine. Previous owner's ink inscription to ffep Reprint Paperback 144pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: Translated in to English from the Japanese
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.73 | CAD 22.27 | EUR 13.99 | GBP 12.60 | JPY 1,890.91 | MXN 270.13 | ZAR 157.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: g4298.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kawabata, Yasunari (translated from the Japanese by Lane Dunlop and J. Martin Holman)
PALM-OF-THE-HAND STORIES
Publisher: North Point Press NY 1996. VG+ Paperback Paperback. xiv + 238 pp. Collection of short stories
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS031543I.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kawabata, Yasunari
House of the Sleeping Beauties
Publisher: Kodansha Palo Alto, CA 1969. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First English Language Edition. Hardcover A clean, tight copy with only mild rubbing. From Japan's first Nobel laureate for literature, three superb stories exploring the interplay between erotic fantasy and reality in a loner's mind.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bungalow Books.
Item number: 71.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kawabata, Yasunari
Schonheit und Trauter Roman. Deutsch von Heinz Haase.
Publisher: München: dtv 1990.. 185p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with publisher catalogue to rear, German language, VG Price in UK Pounds £13.5 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 342311245x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.36 | CAD 23.87 | EUR 14.99 | GBP 13.50 | JPY 2,026.36 | MXN 289.48 | ZAR 168.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 84231.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kawabata, Yasunari
KOTO
Publisher: Rizzoli Milan 1968. n-fine, 1st Italian ed, pict. boards Nobel Prize band present, gift inscription. Text in Italian
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS017891I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kawabata, Yasunari
Snow Country
Paper. Berkley Publishing, 1956. Good. shelf worn, light soiling. pgs clean&solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
University Press Books.
Item number: KC043-LIT.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kawabata, Yasunari
The Lake
Publisher: Kodansha International 1978. ISBN: 0870113658 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Japan's only winner of the Nobel prize for literature. 160 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.11 | CAD 10.89 | EUR 6.84 | GBP 6.16 | JPY 924.55 | MXN 132.08 | ZAR 77.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 021320.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kawabata, Yasunari : Illustrated by: Bob Alcorn, cover
Beauty and Sadness
Publisher: Wideview/Perigee 1981. 1st Perigee pt good- Soft Cover pp browning; writing on first page & margins of first 125pp; underlining; few p p dogearred; soiling & discoloration to cover; author is Nobel Prize winner I SBN:0399505296
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 86889.
|
|
|
|
|