|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Yann Martel
Total items found:
34
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Martel, Yann
Life of Pi
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Inc, 2001. First edition, later printing Fine condition in near fine, unclipped dust jacket. Small nick on rear panel. 319 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 2808.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Martel, Yann
Life of Pi
Publisher: Harvest Books 2003. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0156027321 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 22074.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Martel, Yann.
THE FACTS BEHIND THE HELSINKI ROCCAMATIOS.
Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0151010900 1st U. S. edition, black spine & tan paper-covered boards, 208 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 200129.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Martel, Yann
Life Of Pi
Publisher: Harcourt NY 2001. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover ISBN: 0156027321 Trade PB; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 18483.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Martel, Yann
The Life of Pi. Signed
Publisher: Toronto Alfred A. Knopf, Canada 2001. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper and protective clear view cover. Signed by author on title page First Edition, First printing Orange hardback cloth cover 352pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Winner of the Booker prize in 2002
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,100.67 | CAD 1,078.28 | EUR 677.28 | GBP 610.00 | JPY 91,555.45 | MXN 13,079.35 | ZAR 7,629.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: r6639.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Martel, Yann
Life of Pi
Publisher: Edinburgh Canongate 2002. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper Seventh Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 319pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbm318aa.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Martel, Yann
Life of Pi
Publisher: Edinburgh Canongate 2002. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper Eighth Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 319pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.93 | CAD 20.50 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 11.60 | JPY 1,740.91 | MXN 248.70 | ZAR 145.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbm318a.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Martel, Yann
The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios and Other Stories
Publisher: London Canongate 2004. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper Second Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 239pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.54 | CAD 24.04 | EUR 15.10 | GBP 13.60 | JPY 2,040.91 | MXN 291.56 | ZAR 170.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbm318.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Martel, Yann
Life of Pi
Publisher: 2002, Canongate, Edinburgh. Hardcover Later Printing. F/F, An 'as new', unread copy of the Booker Prize winner. This is a later printing of the U.K. edition, signed on the title page by the author, with a 'Signed Copy' sticker from Ottakar's Bookshop affixed to the front cover. ISBN: 1841952451
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 39107.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Martel, Yann
The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios
Publisher: Harcourt 2004. 209. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Near fine. ISBN: 0156032457
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 238191.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Yann Martel
Life of Pi
Paper Back. Condition: New . Size: 22x14cm., Pi Patel lives in Pondicherry, where his father owns a zoo. When he is sixteen, his parents decide to emigrate to Canada, taking their large family with them, but traedy strikes when the cargo ship carrying them sinks during a storm. One solitary lifeboat remains bobbing on the wild blue Pacific. In it are five survivors: Pi, a hyens, a zebra (with a broken leg), a Femal Orang-utan, and a 450 pound Royal Bengal Tiger. The scene is set for an extraordinary adventure. ISBN:0143028480 xii+319 Yr. of Pub.2002
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.38 | CAD 6.25 | EUR 3.93 | GBP 3.54 | JPY 530.91 | MXN 75.84 | ZAR 44.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 34198.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Martel, Yann
The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios
Publisher: Canongate Books Edinburgh 2004. First UK edition thus, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 1841955361 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light creasing on bottom edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7629.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Martel, Yann
The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios
Publisher: Canongate Books Edinburgh 2004. First UK edition thus, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 1841955361 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7687.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Martel, Yann
The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios
Publisher: Canongate Books Edinburgh 2004. First UK edition thus, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 1841955361 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t6830.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Martel, Yann
Life of Pi
Publisher: Harcourt NY 2001. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0151008116 The book condition is NF, light wear to spine ends. The dust jacket is Fine. Booker Prize winner
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t6356.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Martel, Yann
Life of Pi
Publisher: Knopf Toronto 2001. 1st Canadian edition, the true first, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0676973760 The book condition is NF, light bumping to heel of spine. The dust jacket is Fine. Booker Prize winner Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 978.14 | CAD 958.24 | EUR 601.88 | GBP 542.10 | JPY 81,363.64 | MXN 11,623.38 | ZAR 6,780.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7177.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
MARTEL, Yann
LIFE OF PI
Publisher: Harcourt,inc, HARVEST BOOK Oralando 2001. fiction VERY GOOD Condition Tiger in boat cover ilust 5x8" Paper Covers 326pg White titles on RED SPINE STRIP.Blue covers. Author Photo back cover. ISBN0151008116
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.36 | CAD 5.25 | EUR 3.30 | GBP 2.97 | JPY 445.45 | MXN 63.64 | ZAR 37.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN018228I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
MARTEL, Yann
LIFE OF PI
Publisher: Harcourt,inc, HARVEST BOOK Oralando 2001,2003. fiction VERY GOOD Condition Tiger in boat cover ilust 5x8" Paper Covers 326pg White titles on RED SPINE STRIP.Blue covers. Author Photo back cover. WINNER OF THE MAN BOOKER PRIZE. ISBN0151008116
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.36 | CAD 5.25 | EUR 3.30 | GBP 2.97 | JPY 445.45 | MXN 63.64 | ZAR 37.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN018229I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
MARTEL, Yann
LIFE OF PI
Publisher: Harcourt,inc Orlando 2001. fiction VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket Tiger in boat cover ilust 1st Edition"US HARDCOVER 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 319+pg IKJH print line.. Author Photo back cover of UNCLIPT(S25.00) dust jacket.Circling SHARKS endpapers. BOOKER PRIZE cover Sticker. ISBN0151008116
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.07 | CAD 15.74 | EUR 9.89 | GBP 8.90 | JPY 1,336.36 | MXN 190.91 | ZAR 111.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN019148I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
MARTEL, Yann
LIFE OF PI
Publisher: Harcourt,inc, HARVEST BOOK 2001. fiction VERY GOOD Condition Tiger in boat cover ilust 4x7" Paper Covers 401pg White titles on BLUE SPINE STRIP.OCEAN covers. VERY NICE COPY. WINNER OF THE MAN BOOKER PRIZE. ISBN9780156030205
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.36 | CAD 5.25 | EUR 3.30 | GBP 2.97 | JPY 445.45 | MXN 63.64 | ZAR 37.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN019245I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Martel, Yann
Life of Pi - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers San Diego, CA, USA 2002. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A very beautiful copy of this First US Edition, First Printing in unready Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author Yann Martel on the title page;
Pi Patel, the son of a zookeeper, has an encyclopedic knowledge of animal behavior. When Pi is sixteen, his family emigrates from India to North America aboard a Japanese cargo ship, along with their zoo animals bound for new homes. The ship sinks and Pi finds himself alone in a lifeboat, his only companions a hyena, an orangutan, a wounded zebra, and a 450-pound Bengal tiger. Winner of the 2002 Man Booker Prize
|
Appr.: |
AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,787.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 12153.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Martel, Yann
Life Of Pi
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT, USA 2002. As New; Signed by Author Signed Edition Hardcover A special Limited Edition, this copy SIGNED by the AUTHOR Yann Martel. A wonderful copy in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap;
Pi Patel, the son of a zookeeper, has an encyclopedic knowledge of animal behavior. When Pi is sixteen, his family emigrates from India to North America aboard a Japanese cargo ship, along with their zoo animals bound for new homes. The ship sinks and Pi finds himself alone in a lifeboat, his only companions a hyena, an orangutan, a wounded zebra, and a 450-pound Bengal tiger. Winner of the 2002 Man Booker Prize.
Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, hubbed spine, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page edges, long-lasting, high quality acid-neutral paper, sewn pages for strength and durability
|
Appr.: |
AUD 153.01 | CAD 149.89 | EUR 94.15 | GBP 84.80 | JPY 12,727.27 | MXN 1,818.18 | ZAR 1,060.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 13109.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Martel, Yann
Life of Pi - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Toronto, Canada 2001. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A very beautiful copy of this true First Edition, First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author Yann Martel on the title page;
Pi Patel, the son of a zookeeper, has an encyclopedic knowledge of animal behavior. When Pi is sixteen, his family emigrates from India to North America aboard a Japanese cargo ship, along with their zoo animals bound for new homes. The ship sinks and Pi finds himself alone in a lifeboat, his only companions a hyena, an orangutan, a wounded zebra, and a 450-pound Bengal tiger. Winner of the 2002 Man Booker Prize
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3,278.69 | CAD 3,211.99 | EUR 2,017.48 | GBP 1,817.08 | JPY 272,727.27 | MXN 38,961.04 | ZAR 22,727.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 13410.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Martel, Yann
The Facts Behind The Helsinki Roccamatios
Publisher: Canongate Books Edinburgh, UK 2004. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author Second Edition; First Printing Hardcover A very beautiful copy of this Revised Edition, First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in dust-jacket with a few small, unobtrusive scratches and Very Fine slip case, this one SIGNED by author Yann Martel on the title page. Preceded by true first edition issued in 1993 as paperback;
Martel's collection of a novella and three short stories: The Facts Behind The Helsinki Roccamatios; The Time I Heard The Private Donald J. Rankin String Concerto With One Discordant Violin, By The American Composer John Morton; Manners of Dying; The Mirror Machine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 131.15 | CAD 128.48 | EUR 80.70 | GBP 72.68 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,558.44 | ZAR 909.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 13456.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Martel, Yann
The Facts Behind The Helsinki Roccamatios
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Toronto, Canada 1993. Fine+; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Softcover The true first Edition, soft cover First Printing in unread Very Fine condition, this one SIGNED by author Yann Martel on the title page;
Martel's collection of a novella and three short stories: The Facts Behind The Helsinki Roccamatios; The Time I Heard The Private Donald J. Rankin String Concerto With One Discordant Violin, By The American Composer John Morton; Manners of Dying; The Mirror Machine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 393.44 | CAD 385.44 | EUR 242.10 | GBP 218.05 | JPY 32,727.27 | MXN 4,675.32 | ZAR 2,727.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 13457.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Martel, Yann
The Facts Behind The Helsinki Roccamatios
Publisher: Harcourt, Inc. Orlando, FL, USA 2004. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover The first US Edition, First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author Yann Martel on the title page;
Martel's collection of a novella and three short stories: The Facts Behind The Helsinki Roccamatios; The Time I Heard The Private Donald J. Rankin String Concerto With One Discordant Violin, By The American Composer John Morton; Manners of Dying; The Mirror Machine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 131.15 | CAD 128.48 | EUR 80.70 | GBP 72.68 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,558.44 | ZAR 909.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 13495.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Martel, Yann
Self - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Toronto, Canada 1996. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A very beautiful copy of this First Edition, First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket;
Yann Martel's first book, Self, is his fictional autobiography of a young writer and traveller who finds his gender changed overnight
|
Appr.: |
AUD 382.51 | CAD 374.73 | EUR 235.37 | GBP 211.99 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 4,545.45 | ZAR 2,651.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 13603.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Martel, Yann and Southwood, Bianca
Vida De Pi / Life of Pi (Coleccion Ancora Y Delfin, V. 978)
Publisher: Destino Ediciones; 2003;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD+ / DJ: GOOD+ 334 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. Foreign language edition (Spanish). TomFolio.com Hardcover. ISBN: 8423335127
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.46 | JPY 969.09 | MXN 138.44 | ZAR 80.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 87233WOR.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Yann Martel
The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2004. ISBN: 0676976190. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark 4505Y
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.76 | CAD 48.75 | EUR 30.62 | GBP 27.58 | JPY 4,139.09 | MXN 591.30 | ZAR 344.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000026792.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Yann Martel
The Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2004. ISBN: 0676976190. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases B23793P
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.76 | CAD 48.75 | EUR 30.62 | GBP 27.58 | JPY 4,139.09 | MXN 591.30 | ZAR 344.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000029193.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Martel, Yann
Life of Pi
Paper. Brand New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
University Press Books.
Item number: 0156027321-LIT.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Martel, Yann
Life of Pi
Publisher: Harvest Books NY 2003. VG- Soft Cover text clean, blue mark bottom edge; ISBN:0156027321
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.74 | CAD 5.62 | EUR 3.53 | GBP 3.18 | JPY 477.27 | MXN 68.18 | ZAR 39.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 87975.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Martel, Yann
Facts Behind the Helsinki Roccamatios, The
Publisher: Harvest Books / Harcourt 2005. 1st ptg thus fine Soft Cover novella + 3 short stories ISBN:0156032457
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.16 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.48 | JPY 522.73 | MXN 74.68 | ZAR 43.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 90328.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Martel, Yann
Life of Pi: A Novel
Publisher: Harvest Books / Harcourt 2003. vg+ Soft Cover Winner of the Man Booker Prize. Includes Reading Group Guide. ISBN:015602732 1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 92491.
|
|
|
|
|