|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Wole Soyinka
Total items found:
27
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Soyinka, Wole.
The Man Died.
Publisher: NY: Noonday, 1988.. Paperback. Remainder mark bottom edge, o/w Near Fine. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4508.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Wole Soyinka.
Mandela's Earth and Other Poems.
Publisher: NY: Random House, 1988.. 1st ed. Remainder mark top edge, otherwise VG in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5448.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Soyinka, Wole
From a Common Back Cloth (The American Scholar, Summer 1963, Vol. 32, No. 3)
Publisher: Phi Beta Kappa Washington, D.C. 1963. Very Good+ in wrappers. Softbound 4to (small), 146 pp., Slight edgewear to wrappers. First publication of Nigerian writer and Nobel Prize winner Soyinka's essay "From a Common Back Cloth: A Reassessment of the African Literary Image." Also includes essays by Benjamin DeMott and Bernard Levin.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 3MARBURY000108.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Soyinka, Wole
Isara a Voyage around Essay
Publisher: Vintage NY 1991. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0679732462 8vo 8"-9" tall; 262 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.54 | CAD 2.53 | EUR 1.88 | GBP 1.61 | JPY 244.00 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 24.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 21241.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
SOYINKA, Wole
Death and the King's Horseman
Publisher: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1975. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69800.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Wole Soyinka
A Dance of the Forests (Three Crowns)
Publisher: Oxford University Press. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Oxford University Press, 1974, 150grams, ISBN:0199110824
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.61 | EUR 5.65 | GBP 4.83 | JPY 734.00 | MXN 81.56 | ZAR 73.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2374867.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Wole Soyinka
The Interpreters
Publisher: Holmes & Meier Publishers Inc. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition., Holmes & Meier Publishers Inc, 1986, 500grams, ISBN:084190121X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.83 | CAD 54.55 | EUR 40.49 | GBP 34.63 | JPY 5,264.00 | MXN 584.89 | ZAR 526.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2374868.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Wole Soyinka
A Play of Giants (Modern Plays)
Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1984, 150grams, ISBN:041355290X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.30 | CAD 6.27 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 605.00 | MXN 67.22 | ZAR 60.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2424530.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Wole Soyinka
A Play of Giants (Modern Plays)
Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy., Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1984, 200grams, ISBN:041355290X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.30 | CAD 6.27 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 605.00 | MXN 67.22 | ZAR 60.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2775452.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Wole Soyinka
Death and the King's Horseman (Modern Plays)
Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition., Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1975, 222grams, ISBN:0413333507
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.28 | CAD 15.20 | EUR 11.28 | GBP 9.65 | JPY 1,467.00 | MXN 163.00 | ZAR 146.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2775456.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Wole Soyinka
The Beatification of Area Boy (Methuen Modern Plays)
Publisher: Methuen Drama. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition., Methuen Drama, 1995, 200grams, ISBN:9780413686800
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.48 | CAD 10.42 | EUR 7.74 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 1,006.00 | MXN 111.78 | ZAR 100.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2775458.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Wole Soyinka
Myth, Literature and the African World
Publisher: Cambridge University Press. This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition.Dust Jacket in good condition., Cambridge University Press, 1976, 400grams, ISBN:0521211905
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.00 | CAD 19.90 | EUR 14.77 | GBP 12.63 | JPY 1,920.00 | MXN 213.33 | ZAR 192.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2969331.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Soyinka, Wole
Idanre and Other Poems
Publisher: NY: Hill and Wang, 1969,. Trade paperback, 1st thus, 88pp, Very good in wraps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3188.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Soyinka, Wole
The Open Sore of a Continent
Publisher: NY: Oxford University Press, 1996,. hard bound, 1st edition, 170pp inc. appendices & index. Near fine in Very good price-clipped dust jacket. A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Crisis by the Nobel Laureate for Literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 9628.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Wole Soyinka
Aké : The Years of Childhood
Publisher: Rex Collings. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition. , Rex Collings, 1981, 650grams, ISBN:0860361551
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.90 | CAD 7.85 | EUR 5.83 | GBP 4.99 | JPY 758.00 | MXN 84.22 | ZAR 75.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3286431.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Soyinka, Wole
The Interpreters: A Novel
Publisher: Collier Books, 1970. Introduction by Leslie Alexander Lacy. Pb original in the US. Quite rare. A fine copy with minor rubbing/aging to cover. Text block still bright. 276 pp. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 9740.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Wole Soyinka
A Play of Giants
Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1984, 150grams, ISBN:041355290X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.30 | CAD 6.27 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 605.00 | MXN 67.22 | ZAR 60.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2441285.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Soyinka, Wole
IBADAN The Penkelemes Years - A Memoir, 1945-67
Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd 1994. Fair SOLD AS A READING COPY - A good ex-library hardcover with remains of the pocket on the front endpaper, library stamps on the title page, spine lean, clean tanned pages in a good dustwrapper which has been taped to the inside boards - still a tight very useful copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 1.42 x 9.21 x 5.83 Inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.83 | CAD 15.75 | EUR 11.69 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,520.00 | MXN 168.89 | ZAR 152.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 39248.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Soyinka, Wole
A DANCE OF THE FORESTS
Publisher: Oxford UP London 1963. 89pp, rm, rubber cmt stain inside front wrp, vg, 1st ed, wraps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.67 | CAD 26.53 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.84 | JPY 2,560.00 | MXN 284.44 | ZAR 256.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS015043I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Soyinka, Wole.
Mandela's Earth. And Other Poems.
. Soyinka, Wole. MANDELA'S EARTH. AND OTHER POEMS. New York, Random House, [1988]. 1st edition. Cloth spine and paper boards. Dust jacket. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.83 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 33.85 | GBP 28.95 | JPY 4,400.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 3506.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Soyinka, Wole
Isara: A Voyage Around Essay
Publisher: New York, Random House, 1989. First Edition ISBN: 0394540778. Nigerian Wolfe Soyinka is the winner of the 1986 Nobel Prize for LIterature. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.54 | CAD 38.34 | EUR 28.46 | GBP 24.34 | JPY 3,700.00 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 370.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9012799.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Soyinka, Wole
Isara. A Voyage around Essay.
Publisher: London: Minerva 1991.. 262p paperback, new Price in UK Pounds £4.5 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.13 | CAD 7.09 | EUR 5.26 | GBP 4.50 | JPY 684.00 | MXN 76.00 | ZAR 68.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 9658.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Soyinka, Wole
Isara: A Voyage Aroung Essay
Publisher: Random House New York 1989. 263 pages, 8vo, orange/purple cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023397.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Soyinka, Wole/ Jeyifo, Biodun
Conversations With Wole Soyinka
Publisher: Univ of Mississippi Press. ISBN: 1578063388. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $22
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.82 | CAD 20.72 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.15 | JPY 1,999.00 | MXN 222.11 | ZAR 199.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 339081.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Soyinka, Wole
Isara: A Voyage Around Essay
Publisher: Random House 1989. 1st ptg vg+/vg+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket author is winner of the 1986 Nobel Prize for Literature. writes of life in Nig eria during the first part of the century ISBN:0394540778
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.69 | CAD 5.66 | EUR 4.20 | GBP 3.59 | JPY 546.00 | MXN 60.67 | ZAR 54.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 86683.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Soyinka, Wole / Simon Gikandi, ed
Death and the King's Horseman (Norton Critical Edition)
Publisher: Norton New York 2003. good Soft Cover Authoritative text, backgrounds & contexts, criticism. 5pp with underlining; s cattered marginalia ISBN:9780393977615
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.65 | CAD 9.60 | EUR 7.12 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 926.00 | MXN 102.89 | ZAR 92.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 121364.
|
|
|
|
|