|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Witter BYNNER
Total items found:
21
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
BYNNER, Witter and Oliver LaFarge, eds
Alice Corbin: An Appreciation
Publisher: Albuquerque: The New Mexico Quarterly Review, 1949. Wraps. 34-79 p . 1st ed. Contains material by Bynner, George Dillon, John Gould Fletcher, Carl Sandburg, Padraic Colum, Ruth Laughlin, Haniel Long, Spud Johnson and LaFarge
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15380.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Euripides, 484-407 BC. Arrowsmith, William, Witter Bynner, Richmond Lattimore, translators.
Euripides. II... [Four Tragedies].
Publisher: Chicago Uni. Press / Phoenix Books [c1969]. The Complete Greek Tragedies. The Cyclops [&] Heracles, Translated by William Arrowsmith; Iphigenia in Tauris, Translated by Witter Bynner; Helen, Translated by Richmond Lattimore. Translators' introductions to each play. 264 p., 20 cm.; blue pictorial paper covers; VG. 31513.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31513.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BYNNER, Witter
A Canticle of Praise
Publisher: San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1918. Title page drawing by Lawrence B. Haste. 4ro. Wraps. 9 p . 1st ed. Very good. "First delivered in the Greek Theatre at the University of California, Berkeley, Sunday, December First and now Imprinted for the Joy of the Making by John Henry Nash"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60368.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ford, Julia Ellsworth, 1859-1950. Bynner, Witter, 1881-1968. Rackham, Arthur, 1867-1939, illustrator.
Snickerty Nick by Julia Ellsworth Ford. Rhymes by Witter Bynner. Illustrations by Arthur Rackham.
Publisher: NY, Moffat, Yard & Co., 1919. viii, 9-78 p., 10 b/w & 3 color plates incl. front.; 25 cm. Cover title is "Snickerty Nick and the Giant". A play for children. "The little play of Snickerty Nick is not a dramatization of The Selfish Giant. The character of Snickerty Nick is an original character and the play centers around him. The little boy is only a loving and beloved child, and Spring and Winter are personified by faeries and gnomes." Blue cloth stamped in black; no dj; mild musty odor from seaside home; VG. stock#899.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 515.46 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.13 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 899.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bynner, Witter.
Journey With Genius. Recollections And Reflections Concerning The D.H. Lawrences.
Publisher: London: Peter Nevill Ltd.. First UK Edition, 1953. A Fine copy, slightly cocked, in blue cloth, in an ash blue dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Trivial wear to points. 361pp. Bynner, who lived most of his life in and around Santa Fe (and Taos), developed an immediate and long-lasting relationship with D.H. Lawrence and his wife Frieda, figures prominently in one of the novelist's best efforts (The Plumed Serpent), and was himself a poet of note. This memoir is not just about the Lawrences, but about a whole era in the intellectual and artistic life of the American Southwest. With black and white photo-illustrations. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C456XE00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bynner, Witter.
Grenstone Poems. A Sequence.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. Revised Edition, 1926. Originally published in 1917. With an Introduction by Edgar Lee Masters. A Fine copy in green cloth, in a Good (only) yellow dustwrapper which is unfaded but chipped in several places, though not price-clipped. This copy INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Bynner on the front endpaper: "If you want to please/the likes of me, /Come back to/Santa Fe, Ann Lee--/Witter Bynner/August 3, 1928". 307pp. Signed by Author(s) Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D753XG000D.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bynner, Witter.
Selected Poems.
NY: FSG, 1978. 1st ed. VG+ in like dj(small closed tears, soiling). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 692.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bynner, Witter
Guest Book
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1935.. 1st ed. No dj. Corners bumped and worn, soiling to yellow paper covered boards, o/w VG Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 693.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bynner, Witter.
Indian Earth.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929.. 77 pp, 8vo. Signed and inscribed by the author to E.A. Robinson (possibly Edward Arlington Robinson). Binding very slightly shaken, faint foxing to endpapers. Interior otherwise clean and bright, pages crisp. Dj is chipping and knicked along the edges, spine sunned. Original $2.50 price to front flap. Inscription reads: "To E.A. Robinson, with the seasoned deference of Witter Bynner." Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Good DJ Signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 121817.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
BYNNER WITTER
NEW POEMS 1960
Publisher: N. Y.: KNOPF, 1960. FRAYED AND CREASED DUST JACKET FIRST EDITION Very Good Minus Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014898.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
BYNNER WITTER
LIGHT VERSE AND SATIRES
Publisher: FARRAR N.Y. 1978. JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR FIRST EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021047.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bynner, Witter
Witter Bynner: The Pamphlet Poets (series)
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York 1927. Tan wraps with printed black border. 31 pages including a two-page introduction to the work of this early 20th-Century American poet, playwright, and editor. Bynner was a genle lyricist. Long-time residents of Sante Fe, he and his partner, Robert Hunt, often hosted parties than included some of the most noted writers, actors, and musicians of their day. Earlier in his career, Bynner was also a perpetrator of the "Spectra" hoax. This booklet is in very good condition, with a small chip in the cover at the spine head and a nick in the lower cover corner, otherwise clean and sound. POETRY 5048 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5048.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bynner, WItter.
Book of Lyrics.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955.. 125 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dj. First edition, limited, number 413 of 750 copies. Edgewear, light soiling to dj, sunning to spine, bumping to head and upper corners w/ small chips. Light wear to book edges, slight bumping to ends. Faint soiling to ep edges. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 138965.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bynner, Witter
Tiger
Publisher: Mitchell Kennerley 1913. 12mo red cloth, 1st, slight wear to head and tail, VG-/-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.29 | CAD 13.98 | EUR 10.51 | GBP 8.98 | JPY 1,232.73 | MXN 150.67 | ZAR 135.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 11425.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bynner, Witter, ed. Hughes Mearns.
Witter Bynner: The Pamphlet Poets.
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1927.. 5 1/2 x 8 1/4". 31 pp. Light soil to covers, top of spine split 1 1/2". 28 poems. List of forthcoming titles from this series of 25-cent chapbooks on front interior cover; brief bio and list of Bynner's books inside rear cover. Wraps Wraps Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 11556.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bynner, Witter (translator)
Three Hundred Poems of the T'Ang Dynasty
Publisher: Book World Company N.D.. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Cover has very little edge or corner wear, dustjacket has a little edge wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings, besides the previous owners names inside the front cover. Overall great condition! In English and Chinese! ; A translation with notes and commentary for the study and appreciation of the Chinese poems. ; 6" x 8.25"; 299 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 49102.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Witter Bynner
Grenstone Poems
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1926. Very Good Hardcover Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall good condition. ; 6" x 9"; 307 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 49172.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bynner, Witter / William Jay Smith (ed. & intro.)
Light Verse & Satire The Works of Witter Bynner
Farrar, Straus, Giroux, NY, c.1978, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 301pp., water-rippling to upper margin, ow VG/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 68731.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bynner, Witter / Wm. Jay Smith, ed.
Light Verse and Satires: The Works of Witter Bynner, Volume 2
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux NY 1978. vg-/vg- Hard Cover Dust Jacket THE TITLE OF THIS BOOK IS: Light Verse and Satires. Series editied by James Kra ft. 301pp; white cloth over boards; black title band on spine with gilt letter ing; heavy foxing top edge; soiled dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.63 | GBP 5.66 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 85.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 96538.
|
|
|
|
|