|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Winston Churchill
Total items found:
406
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Churchill, Winston Spencer, 1874-1965. Churchill, Randolph S.
Blood, Sweat, and Tears. With a Preface and Notes by Randolph S. Churchill.
Publisher: NY, Putnam's Sons [1941]. x, 462 p., portrait front. 'I have nothing to offer but blood, toil, tears and sweat.' Here for free men to read and ponder and posterity to cherish are those unforgettable pronouncements on the progress of the [second world] war, the defense of England, and democracy's fight for life which have rallied England to her present heroic stand. The Prime Minister's vivid pen re-creates a tragic era. 'You ask, what is our policy? I will say: It is to wage war, by sea, land and air, with all our might and with all the strength that God can give us: to wage war against a monstrous tyranny, never surpassed in the dark, lamentable catalogue of human crime. That is our policy. You ask, What is our aim? I can answer in one word: Victory— victory at all costs, victory in spite of all terror, victory, however long and hard the road may be; for without victory, there is no survival.' Dj chipped, spine darkened; VG. Stock#23607.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23607.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Churchill, Winston, 1874-1965
The Age of Revolution A History of the English-Speaking People 3
Publisher: N.Y., Dodd, Mead, 1957.. xiv, 402 p. The years 1688 t0 1815 during which years England was in almost continuous warfare with France. Stock #100,001. Vg, book club /no dj. England Great Britain History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100001.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hanrahan, Gene Z., editor. [Stalin] [Churchill, Winston S.] [Atlee, Clement R.] [Roosevelt, Franklin] [Truman, Harry]
Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the U.S.S.R. Correspondence between the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the U.S.S.R. and the Presidents of the U.S.A...
Publisher: Salisbury, N.C., Documentary Publications, 1978. Two volumes: 401, 302 p.; 21.5 cm. Title continues: and the Prime Ministers of Great Britain during the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945. At head of title: Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the U.S.S.R. Volume One. Correspondence with Winston S. Churchill and Clement R. Atlee (July 1941-November 1945); Volume Two. Correspondence with Franklin D. Roosevelt and Harry S. Truman (August 1941-December 1945). Originally published by The Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, 1957. "Tendentiously selected parts of this correspondence were published outside the Soviet Union at different times resulting in a distorted picture of the Soviet attitude during the war years." Charcoal cloth stamped in gold; covers spotted, no dj, as issued; VG+. Stock#23140.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23140.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Wingfield-Stratford, Esmé / Esme. [Churchill, Sir Winston Leonard Spencer, 1874-1965]
Churchill: The Making of a Hero.
Publisher: London, Victor Gollancz, 1942. 251 p.; 20 cm. Winston Spencer Churchill, Prime Minister of England. Chapters include Boyhood and Parentage; The Soldier; The Budding Politician; Ministerial Apprenticeship; Pre-War; War Minister; Post-War; The Voice in the Wilderness. Blue cloth; minor wear, ink inscription, no dj; good+. Stock#23605.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23605.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Moran, Charles McMoran Wilson, Baron. Churchill, Winston S. (Spencer).
Churchill. Taken from the Diaries of Lord Moran. The Struggle for Survival, 1940-1965.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston/ Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1966. 'First printing C.' 'First American Edition'. Contents of these excerpts from the diary of Churchill's personal physician include The Riddle of the War, The President Digs In, Under the Shadow of Stalin, Fall from Power, The Prime Minister Falters, Never Give In, Winston and Anthony, A Long Farewell. xv, 877 p., index, portrait plates; blue cloth covers stamped in red & gold; no dj; VG. 25610.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25610.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
CHURCHILL, Winston, Sergeant Walter Bernstein, Frank Gervasi, Stoyan Pribichevich and Louis Adamic
Marshall Tito and His Gallant Bands
Publisher: New York: United Committee of South-Slavic Americans, ca. 1944. Wraps. 32 p. + plates . 1st ed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 21521.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Churchill, Winston S.
VICTORY: War Speeches by the...
Publisher: London: Cassell & Co., (1946).. 1st ed. 8vo; 239 pp. Corners very lightly bumped, still a near fine copy. D.j. is heavily rubbed, soiled, edge worn with small tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 06379L..
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Churchill, Winston S.
STEP BY STEP 1936-1939.
Publisher: London: Odhams Press, (1947).. 1949 reprint, originally pub. 1939. 8vo; 350 pp., 2 maps. V.g.+ copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 04904L..
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Churchill, Winston S. (compiled by Charles Eade).
THE DAWN OF LIBERATION: War Speeches by...
Publisher: London: Cassell and Co., (1945).. 1st ed., states on d.j. 5th vol. of speeches. 8vo; 327 pp., few plates. Near fine copy in rubbed, edge worn with sm. chips d.j. Jacket is frayed at top of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 04696M..
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Churchill, Winston, 1871-1947
A Far Country Illustrated by Herman Pfeifer
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1915. vii, 509 p. 8 plates, 20 cm. Written during a period when the American Winston Churchill was running, and losing, as a Progressive Republican. Stock# 31,198. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31198.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Churchill, Winston.
A History Of The English-Speaking Peoples [4 Vols.].
Publisher: London: Cassell And Company Ltd.. First Editions, 1956-1958. Four Volumes, complete. Maroon-red cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, red topstain, in colored/decorated dustwrappers. All volumes Fine in Fine jackets, the second with a tiny chip from top front panel and a tape shadow top of front pastedown. The Birth Of Britain, 416pp; The New World, 344pp; The Age Of Revolution, 332pp; and The Great Democracies, 322pp. A monumental undertaking by a monument of a man who did as much as anyone to shape the course of public events during the 20th Century.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,787.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9510XB00GE.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
CHURCHILL, Winston, M.P., Earl Kitchener e David Lloyd George, M.P
La Guerra. Previsioni e Rilievi Resoconto dei Discorsi
Publisher: Parigi, Edimburgo, Nuova York, Londra: Thomas Nelson & Sons, ca. 1914. 8vo. Wraps. 24 p . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 35371.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Churchill, The Right Hon Winston S. (speeches) : Churchill, Randolph S. (compiler):
Arms And The Covenant
Publisher: London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1938. (1st Edition). 466pp with b/w tipped-in frontispiece of Winston Churchill. The speeches made by Winston Churchill, all except two in the House of Commons, between 1932 and 1938 - dealing with Foreign Affairs and National Defence - are preceeded by an individual divisional half-title and diary of events. This important collection of speeches had only a 5,000 print-run [ Woods A44(a) ] : the US edition was titled "While England Slept", although Winston Churchill is reputed to have preferred "The Locust Years". Bound in original publishers dark-blue buckram cloth binding - minor wear, a small Douglas and Foulis ( scottish publishers) label to lower front cover, spine slightly faded : internally a good tight copy, merest hint of a few foxing spots to title page and endpapers, text pages are bright and clean except for small mark on pages 208-9 and very small tear to edge of page 385-6. An uncommon title sought-after by the Churchill collector or historian. Good plus cond - regret no dustwrapper. 9 x 6 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 187.98 | CAD 184.15 | EUR 115.67 | GBP 100.00 | JPY 15,636.36 | MXN 2,233.77 | ZAR 1,303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3463.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Churchill, Winston, Sir, 1874-1965
Step by step, 1936-1939, by the Rt. Hon. Winston S. Churchill
Publisher: New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons [c1939]. xii, 323, [1] p. front. (port.) 24 cm. Collection of 82 chronologically arranged articles on foreign policy and defence written by Churchill in the years immediately preceding WWII. They appeared originally in the (London) newspapers 'Evening Standard' . First American edition. NS. Stock# 34,998. Vg/ dj vg. Almost fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34998.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
CHURCHILL WINSTON S.
ONWARDS TO VICTORY WAR SPEECHES
Publisher: BOSTON: LITTLE BROWN, 1944. Cloth. Good. SUNNED SPINE 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.10 | CAD 13.81 | EUR 8.68 | GBP 7.81 | JPY 1,172.73 | MXN 167.53 | ZAR 97.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 007088.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
CHURCHILL WINSTON S.
THE END OF THE BEGINNING WAR SPEECHES
Publisher: BOSTON: LITTLE BROWN, 1943. Very Good. 1ST. P.O.S. ON FREE END PAPER/SUNNED SPINE HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.10 | CAD 13.81 | EUR 8.68 | GBP 7.81 | JPY 1,172.73 | MXN 167.53 | ZAR 97.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 007089.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
CHURCHILL WINSTON S.
THE UNRELENTING STRUGGLE
Publisher: BOSTON: LITTLE BROWN, 1942. Very Good. 1ST. P.O.S. ON FREE END PAPER/SUNNED SPINE HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.10 | CAD 13.81 | EUR 8.68 | GBP 7.81 | JPY 1,172.73 | MXN 167.53 | ZAR 97.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 007090.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
CHURCHILL WINSTON
THE GREAT DEMOCRACIES
Publisher: EASTON PRESS NORWALK CT.. UNREAD,STILL IN PUBLISHERS WRAP,BOUND IN FULL BLUE LEATHER WITH GILT LETTERING AND DECORATIONS,RAISED BANDS ON SPINE,SATIN END PAPERS WITH SILK TIE,ALL EDGES GILT HARDCOVER As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.90 | CAD 240.90 | EUR 151.31 | GBP 136.28 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,922.08 | ZAR 1,704.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021218.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
CHURCHILL WINSTON S.
THE AGE OF REVOLUTION
Publisher: EASTON PRESS NORWALK CT.. NEAR FINE BOUND IN FULL BLUE LEATHER WITH GILT LETTERTINGS AND DECORATIONS,RAISED BANDS ON SPINE,ALL EDGES GILT,WITH SILK TIE,STILL IN PUBLISHERS SHRINK WRAP LEATHER HARDBOUND As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021183.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Churchill, Winston
THE CRISIS
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1901. Full-bound red cloth, black spine titles, brown embossed titles front board, deckle edge, illustrated with scenes from the photo-play; wear at extremities with a tiny tear in spine head cloth, very faint soiling to boards, spine lightly sunned, hint of slant, solid, clean internals. Photoplay Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3125.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Churchill, Winston : Baden-Powell, Robert : Haggard, Arthur : Quiller-Couch, A. T. : Roberts, Earl : Miles, Alfred H (ed
The Bravest Deed I Ever Saw !
Publisher: London, Hutchinson & Co, nd (1905) (1st Edition). 364pp with numerous b/w illus by Vernon Pearce, "The Bravest Deed I Ever Saw" Prize competition page (not used) and 2 pages of book adverts for the Fifty-Two Library. Over 40 contributors told their tales of the Bravest Deed they Ever Saw : the one provided by Winston S Churchill M.P. is "The Doctor and the Soldier", which appears here in bookform for the first time - it was previously published in V.C. 16th July 1903.- and draws on his experiences with the Malakand Field Force, as well as mentioning great bravery by the medical staff during The Indian Mutiny. [ Woods B1 ] A high quality production, probably aimed at the Xmas gift market for 1905, this copy bears a neat ink inscription from Lady Medway Xmas 1905 to the rear of fep. Bound in red cloth. a three colour illustration to front board, together with 13 names of contibutors in gilt (inc Winston Churchill), gilt titling to spine with similar author credits : all edges gilt : internally a good tight copy, very bright and clean, inscr to rear of fep. A most pleasing copy of a very sought after anthology, especially with the early Winston Churchill content : the decorated front cover is particularly eye-catching. Very good cond - two small scuffs to front cover - regret no dustwrapper. 8 x 5 12 inches.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 187.98 | CAD 184.15 | EUR 115.67 | GBP 100.00 | JPY 15,636.36 | MXN 2,233.77 | ZAR 1,303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3695.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Churchill, Winston.
BROADCAST ADDRESSES TO THE PEOPLE OF GREAT BRITAIN, ITALY, POLAND, RUSSIA AND THE UNITED STATES. MCMXL-MCMXLI.
Publisher: S.F.: Ransohoff's (Grabhorn Press), 1941.. Limited to 250 copies. Folio; (4) & 58 pp. plus colophon, front. coat of arms. Very slight rubbing to corners, a bit of foxing to the tan buckram spine and adjacent cover strips. Two inch strip across top of front cover darkened, to a lesser extent across top of rear cover (probably caused by book being shelved for years next to shorter books). Still a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,787.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 04266F..
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Churchill, Winston, Sir, 1874-1965.
Painting as a Pastime.
Publisher: New York, Cornerstone Library [1965, c1950]. 32 p.18 color plates. 21 cm. "... a complete and unabridged reprint of the original hardcover publication, 1950." Stock# 39,481x. Good+, wear at corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39481.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
CHURCHILL WINSTON
THEIR FINEST HOUR
Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1978. BLUE LEATHER WITH BRIGHT GILT DESIGNS,MORIE END PAPERS ,RAISED BANDS,SILK TIE HARDCOVER VERY GOOD PLUS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024386.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Churchill, Winston S.
The Age of Revolution
Publisher: Bantam 1978. 13th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0302135.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Churchill, Winston S.
FRONTIERS AND WARS
Publisher: Konecky & Konecky NY 1962. Recent book club edition brings together Churchill's first four books; full-bound in blue, gilt titles, 567 pages, illustrated with maps and plans; tiny ding center front board, spine foot nudged, dj in protective Mylar covers. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.19 | CAD 13.90 | EUR 8.73 | GBP 7.86 | JPY 1,180.00 | MXN 168.57 | ZAR 98.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4341.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Camus, Albert; Churchill, Winston, Illustrated by: Fellmer, Phillippe
Nobel Prize Library
Publisher: Alexis Gregory 1971. Bound in green with red and gold embossing. Decorative Boards Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0598143.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Churchill, Winston S.
A History of the English-Speaking Peoples Volume Four The Great Democracies
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1958. VG+/VG-. soiling to fore-edge. rubbing and few tears to dj. 1st US Edition full cloth 8vo. 403pp with index. dj spine sunned. volume four only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.07 | CAD 28.48 | EUR 17.89 | GBP 16.11 | JPY 2,418.18 | MXN 345.45 | ZAR 201.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS020014I.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Winston S. Churchill
A Roving Commission
Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons New York 1951. Very Good/No Jacket Cloth Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 016786.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Winston Churchill
A Roving Commission, My Early Life
Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons New York 1941. Very Good/No Jacket Reprint Cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 016717.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Churchill, Winston S.
Defending The West
Publisher: Arlington House,Connecticut:1981. F/NF.dj,lt edge wear, minor tears to spine ends,else fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 4225.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Churchill, Winston, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Carlton Chapman & M. Fraser
RICHARD CARVEL
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1900. VG/NONE Bound in maroon binder's linen; title and author in gilt, top edge gilt; illustrated; 8vo; 538 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 387.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
|