|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Wilson Tucker
Total items found:
43
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson
A Procession of the Damned
Publisher: Magnum 1965. Bookplate inside front cover. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0399715.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
If (Jack Williamson & Frederik Pohl; Wilson Tucker; Jonathan Brand; Keith Laumer; Alma Hill; L. D. Ogle)
IF Worlds of Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1965
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 15, No. 1. Cover by Morrow for "Starchild" (pt. 1 of 3) by Jack Williamson & Frederik Pohl. Includes "The Recon Man" by Wilson Tucker; "Vanishing Point" by Jonathan Brand; "Retief, God-Speaker" by Keith Laumer; "Answering Service" by Alma Hill; "The Heat Racers" by L. D. Ogle. Illustrated by Morrow, Nodel, and Gaughan. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 35.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7.574.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson
THE TIME MASTERS
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday NY 1971. 1st printing and 1st Hardcover Edition, 1971 (coded B40 on p. 185; Currey). About Near Fine in a Very Good+ dj. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D8132.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson
THE CITY IN THE SEA
Publisher: Rinehart & Co. NY 1951. 1st printing, 1951. Dj illustrated by Richard Powers. "Redevelopment of civilization after a catastrophe"; Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1975. Extremity wear; dj is price-clipped with corner wear and heavy chipping at upper spine panel. Very Good+ in otherwise Very Good dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D208.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Other Worlds (Craig Browning - aka Roger P. Graham, or Rog Phillips; Richard Ashby; Wilson Tucker; H. A. Highstone; Rog
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: November, Nov. 1950
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL. Vol. 2, No. 4. Cover illustrated by Hannes Bok for "Babustis of Egypt" by Craig Browning (Roger P. Graham, aka Rog Philips). Includes "The Merchant of Venus" by Richard Ashby; "The Job is Ended" by Wilson Tucker; "Millions in It" by H. A. Highstone; "Rescue Beacon" by Rog Phillips (Roger P. Graham); "The Living Lies" by John Beynon (John Wyndham); "Out of Tomorrow" by Vivian Shirley; "Even Steven" by Charles Harness; "Johnny Goodturn" by Charles A. Tanner. Illustrated by Malcolm Smith, Jon Arfstrom, Walter Marconette, Bill Terry, & Ramon Raymond. Spine lean; tanning; short closed tear at lower front hinge. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.83 | CAD 8.65 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.89 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 104.94 | ZAR 61.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA304.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson
ICE & IRON
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1975. 1st printing, Oct. 1975. Cover by Darrell Sweet. Final chapter is revised. ISBN: 0345246608 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L30609.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson
A PROCESSION OF THE DAMNED
Publisher: Magnum/ Lancer NY. 1st printing, undated; Magnum #74731. A little sticker residue. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: AZ311.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson
THE TIME MASTERS
Publisher: Signet NY 1954. 1st printing, July 1954; #T127. Spine is uncreased, but leans. ISBN: T127 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.23 | CAD 6.10 | EUR 3.83 | GBP 3.45 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 74.03 | ZAR 43.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L301299.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Other Worlds (Craig Browning - aka Roger P. Graham, or Rog Phillips; Richard Ashby; Wilson Tucker; H. A. Highstone; Rog
OTHER WORLDS Science Stories: November, Nov. 1950
Publisher: Clark Publishing Evanston, IL. Vol. 2, No. 4. Cover illustrated by Hannes Bok for "Babustis of Egypt" by Craig Browning (Roger P. Graham, aka Rog Philips). Includes "The Merchant of Venus" by Richard Ashby; "The Job is Ended" by Wilson Tucker; "Millions in It" by H. A. Highstone; "Rescue Beacon" by Rog Phillips (Roger P. Graham); "The Living Lies" by John Beynon (John Wyndham); "Out of Tomorrow" by Vivian Shirley; "Even Steven" by Charles Harness; "Johnny Goodturn" by Charles A. Tanner. Illustrated by Malcolm Smith, Jon Arfstrom, Walter Marconette, Bill Terry, & Ramon Raymond. Darkening; cover a tad soiled. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9817.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson
THE LINCOLN HUNTERS
Publisher: Rinehart New York 1958. VG+/VG; 192 pages; Book club edition; Very Good+ in tan boards titled in red, top edge red with some spots, page edges dusty; in a Very Good dustjacket, spine tanned, general edgewear and soiling. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 002438.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson
The City in the Sea
Galaxy Science fiction Novel No. 11 soft cover digest size 1951 cond good; cover wear;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.38 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 87.66 | ZAR 51.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 6756.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson
The Year of the Quiet Sun
Publisher: Arrow Books London 1978. #10162 G+/-- WBA mass paper 192p shelf wear, stamp, clean & firm copy. ISBN 0-09-906040-X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.64 | CAD 3.57 | EUR 2.24 | GBP 2.02 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 43.25 | ZAR 25.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC002507I.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson, Illustrated by: Richard M. Powers
The City In The Sea
Publisher: Rinehart and Company New York 1951. Copy has lightly bumped and scuffed endspines and corners, a sticker scar on the front endpaper, and very faintly foxed endpapers. The DUST JACKET has a bright front panel, bumped endspines and corners, scotch taped upper panel hinge ends, and soiled back panel. VG- Hard Cover VG- 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 56669.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson
ICE AND IRON
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1974. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 886.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Analog (Donald Kingsbury; Orson Scott Card; Wilson Tucker; Paul Nahin; Bob Buckley; Joan D. Vinge)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: April, Apr. 1978
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCVIII, No. 4. Cover by Rick Sternbach for "Shipwright" (novelette) by Donald Kingsbury. Includes "Happy Head" (novelette) by Orson Scott Card; "The Bootstrap Effect" (article) by Russell E. Adams, Jr. ; "The Near-Zero Crime Rate on JJ Avenue" by Wilson Tucker; "Publish and Perish" by Paul Nahin; "The Runners" by Bob Buckley; "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 3 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Janet Aulisio, Paul Lehr, Doug Beekman, and Vincent Di Fate. Hinge crease; rubbing. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.55 | EUR 1.60 | GBP 1.44 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 30.91 | ZAR 18.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P8.1000.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Analog (Donald Kingsbury; Orson Scott Card; Wilson Tucker; Paul Nahin; Bob Buckley; Joan D. Vinge)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: April, Apr. 1978
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCVIII, No. 4. Cover by Rick Sternbach for "Shipwright" (novelette) by Donald Kingsbury. Includes "Happy Head" (novelette) by Orson Scott Card; "The Bootstrap Effect" (article) by Russell E. Adams, Jr. ; "The Near-Zero Crime Rate on JJ Avenue" by Wilson Tucker; "Publish and Perish" by Paul Nahin; "The Runners" by Bob Buckley; "The Outcasts of Heaven Belt" (pt. 3 of 3) by Joan D. Vinge. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Janet Aulisio, Paul Lehr, Doug Beekman, and Vincent Di Fate. Lean. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.60 | CAD 2.55 | EUR 1.60 | GBP 1.44 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 30.91 | ZAR 18.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA491.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson
ICE & IRON
Publisher: Doubleday Science Fiction NY 1974. Minor stain at upper spine of dj. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 24.68 | ZAR 14.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D8133.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson
RESURRECTION DAYS
Publisher: Timescape/ Pocket NY 1981. 1st printing, Nov. 1981. Paperback original. ISBN: 0671832425 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 24.68 | ZAR 14.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D162.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Startling (Wilson Tucker; Kendall Foster Crossen; Joseph Shallit; Joseph Slotkin; Philip K. Dick; Margaret St. Clair)
STARTLING Stories: January, Jan. 1954 (The Time Masters)
Publisher: Better Publications NY. Vol. 31, No. 2. Cover by Popp. Includes "The Time Masters" (novel; abridged) by Wilson Tucker; "A Present for Pat" by Philip K. Dick; "His Head in the Clouds" (novelet) by Kendall Foster Crossen; "Escape" by Joseph Shallit; "The Unprey Spray" by Joseph Slotkin; "The Monitor" by Margaret St. Clair. Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Video-Technics" by Pat Jones; "The Big Operators" by Curt Storm; "Science Fiction Bookshelf". Ilustrated by Virgil Finlay, Peter Poulton, Schomburg, Orban, and E. R. Kinstler. Short tear at spine head; creasing; previous owner's marks on cover. Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.21 | CAD 18.82 | EUR 11.82 | GBP 10.65 | JPY 1,598.18 | MXN 228.31 | ZAR 133.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC399.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
F&SF (Anthony Boucher; Robert Sheckley; Richard Middleton; Richard Matheson; Ralph Robin; Wilson Tucker; Leslie Bigelow;
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): March, Mar. 1953
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol. 4, No. 3. Cover art by Chesley Bonestell ("The fleet leaves Mars' inner satellite to land on the planet"). Includes "The Other Inauguration" by Anthony Boucher; "The Monsters" by Robert Sheckley; "Shepherd's Boy" by Richard Middleton; "Disappearing Act" by Richard Matheson; "Inefficiency Expert" by Ralph Robin; "Able to Zebra" by Wilson Tucker; "The Sorcerer's Apprentice" by Leslie Bigelow; "The Malignant Organ" by H. Nearing, Jr.; "The Cat Was Black" by Tom Browne; "Thirsty God" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "The Wheelbarrow Boy" by Richard Parker; "Vandy, Vandy" by Manly Wade Wellman. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 7.63 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.32 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 92.60 | ZAR 54.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P975.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson
The Long Loud Silence
Publisher: Dell 1952 1952. G+ softcover, a little wear. Dell #791. 192 pps. No Jacket Soft cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 75.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Prints at Pear Alley.
Item number: H-AS-849.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson
The Time Masters
Publisher: Newton Abbot Science Fiction Book Club 1974. G : in Good condition with dustwrapper. Inscribed by previous owner Reprint Black hardback cloth cover 186pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.11 | CAD 9.90 | EUR 6.22 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 840.91 | MXN 120.13 | ZAR 70.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbt192a.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson
Wild Talent
Publisher: London Science Fiction Book Club 1956. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Pages browning Reprint Blue hardback cloth cover 222pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.11 | CAD 9.90 | EUR 6.22 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 840.91 | MXN 120.13 | ZAR 70.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbt192.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Wilson, Robert R.; Wolff, Hans Walter; Tucker, Gene M. et al.
Interpretation, Vol. XXXII, No. 1, January 1978
Publisher: Interpretation 1978. . Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: JL0465.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Wilson, Robert R.; Wolff, Hans Walter; Tucker, Gene M. et al.
Interpretation, Vol. XXXII, No. 1, January 1978
Publisher: Interpretation 1978. . Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: JL0466.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson.
The Dove.
Publisher: New York and Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1948.. First edition 8vo. 217 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, light rubbing along dj edges. First edition, signed by the author. A Charles Horne Story. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 105740.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson
A Procession of the Damned
Publisher: Magnum 1965. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.27 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.81 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 38.83 | ZAR 22.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1000314.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
F&SF (Anthony Boucher; Robert Sheckley; Richard Middleton; Richard Matheson; Ralph Robin; Wilson Tucker; Leslie Bigelow;
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): March, Mar. 1953
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol. 4, No. 3. Cover art by Chesley Bonestell ("The fleet leaves Mars' inner satellite to land on the planet"). Includes "The Other Inauguration" by Anthony Boucher; "The Monsters" by Robert Sheckley; "Shepherd's Boy" by Richard Middleton; "Disappearing Act" by Richard Matheson; "Inefficiency Expert" by Ralph Robin; "Able to Zebra" by Wilson Tucker; "The Sorcerer's Apprentice" by Leslie Bigelow; "The Malignant Organ" by H. Nearing, Jr.; "The Cat Was Black" by Tom Browne; "Thirsty God" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "The Wheelbarrow Boy" by Richard Parker; "Vandy, Vandy" by Manly Wade Wellman. Cup ring on rear; front lower hinge tear. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 6.62 | EUR 4.16 | GBP 3.74 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 80.26 | ZAR 46.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC820.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Startling (Wilson Tucker; Kendall Foster Crossen; Joseph Shallit; Joseph Slotkin; Philip K. Dick; Margaret St. Clair)
STARTLING Stories: January, Jan. 1954 (The Time Masters)
Publisher: Better Publications NY. Vol. 31, No. 2. Cover by Popp. Includes "The Time Masters" (novel; abridged) by Wilson Tucker; "A Present for Pat" by Philip K. Dick; "His Head in the Clouds" (novelet) by Kendall Foster Crossen; "Escape" by Joseph Shallit; "The Unprey Spray" by Joseph Slotkin; "The Monitor" by Margaret St. Clair. Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Video-Technics" by Pat Jones; "The Big Operators" by Curt Storm; "Science Fiction Bookshelf". Ilustrated by Virgil Finlay, Peter Poulton, Schomburg, Orban, and Dampstaining at upper foredge corner; creasing; edgwear with standard short tears. Pulp Good+ to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC856.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Wilson Tucker
THE LINCOLN HUNTERS
Publisher: Newton Abbot, The Science Fiction Book Club, 1977. 160pp gilt lettered card covers in color illustrated D/J. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.74 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 9.68 | GBP 8.72 | JPY 1,309.09 | MXN 187.01 | ZAR 109.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 60864.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson
The Time Masters
Publisher: Signet 1954. First printing. Signet #1127. Near Fine to Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.73 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 1.68 | GBP 1.51 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 32.47 | ZAR 18.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 030959.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Tucker, Wilson
Ice and Iron
Publisher: New York: Doubleday 1974. book club edition, SIGNED by the author. very good with good+ dust jacket. 8vo. 181pp. light soil to dj overall. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 27379.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|