TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: William Warner
Total items found: 38

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Warner, William W. Hanks, Consuelo, illustrator.   Beautiful Swimmers. Watermen, Crabs and the Chesapeake Bay.   Publisher: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book. Little, Brown [1976]. 'Third Printing'. xiii, 304 p., endpaper map, illus.; 24 cm. "...the biology of the blue crab is... characterized by seasonal migrations, sophisticated mating practices, and a number of less understood phenomena. Correspondingly, the watermen have over the years developed a bewildering array of special gear and techniques trying to outguess and outsmart the crab. In so doing they have contributed much to scientific learning, as every biologist who has worked in the Chesapeake area enthusiastically acknowledges." Pictorial dj a bit soiled, bookplate; VG. Another copy, seventh printing, dj clipped; VG. Another copy, fifth printing, dj spine darkened; VG. stock#27284x.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27284.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Bishop, William Warner & Andrew Keogh, ed. [Putnam, Herbert, 1901-1955]   Essays Offered to Herbert Putnam by his Colleagues and Friends on his Thirtieth Anniversary as Librarian of Congress.   Publisher: Books for Libraries Press, Freeport, NY [1967]. x, 555 p., portraits, maps; 21 cm. Contributors include Randolph Greenfield Adams, Worthington Chauncey Ford, Lt. Col. Fielding Hudson Garrison, Jean Jules Jusserand, Ernest Cushing Richardson, George B. Utley, Henry R. Wagner, Lawrence C. Wroth. Stock #20033x. Vg, tan linen boards.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20033.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Warner, William W. Hanks, Consuelo, illustrator.   Beautiful Swimmers. Watermen, Crabs and the Chesapeake Bay.   Publisher: Penguin Books [1985]. First published 1976. ''Beautiful Swimmers' is not only a complete natural history of the pugnacious, succulent Atlantic blue crab (Callinectes sapidus); it is also a study of the Chesapeake Bay, which provides more crabs for human consumption than any other body of water in the world, as well as a colorful report on the frank-talking watermen who make their living in the crab's pursuit.' Drawings by Consuelo Hanks. xv, 304 p., illus., maps (by Samuel Bryant); color pictorial paper covers; VG. Another copy, 1977, small closed tear in front cover. 27283x.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27283.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Holmes, William. Barber, John W. (Warner), 1790-1885.   Emblems & Allegories / Religious Emblems / Religious Allegories... Emblematic Engravings... Divine Truth...   Publisher: Boston: Published by L. P. Crown & Co., 1852.. Being a Series of Emblematic Engravings, with Written Explanations, Miscellaneous Observations, and Religious Reflections, Designed To Illustrate Divine Truth, in Accordance with the Cardinal Principles of Christianity. By William Holmes, Minister of the Gospel; and John W. Barber, Author of 'The Elements of General History,' etc. Improved Edition. Bound with Religious Allegories: Being a Series of Emblematic Engravings, with Written Explanations, Miscellaneous Observations, and Religious Reflections, Designed To Illustrate Divine Truth, in Accordance with the Cardinal Principles of Christianity. By Rev. William Holmes, Minister of the Gospel; and John W. Barber, Author of 'The Elements of General History,' etc. Improved Edition. 1 p.l., 159, [1], 159, [1] p., 51 + 26 woodcut text illus., plate, added steel engr. & hand-colored front. 'Salvation' and t.-p. 'Emblems & Allegories. Cincinnati. John H. Johnson', 19 cm.; bound together in publisher's brown embossed boards, spine stamped in gold, gold decoration on front cover echoed in its blank reverse on rear; corners & edges worn, spine ends chipped; internal foxing, one signature started; withal good+. 29511 {Fifi}

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29511.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
5.   William W. Warner   Distant Water, The Fate of the North Atlantic Fishermen   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1983,. no d/j else VG condition, NAUTICAL, HISTORY, MARITIME ECOLOGY

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 001370.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Sir William L. Warner   The Native States of India   Publisher: London: Macmillan Co. 1910. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. HISTORICAL INTEREST, a few pencil marks else VG condition.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 013953.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Warner, Rex, Illustrated by: William Stobbs   ATHENS AT WAR   Publisher: Dutton NY 1970. A very clean, bright, snug ex-library book in a very good, bright dust jacket. Library marks are minimal. From the dust jacket: 'Rex Warner, well-known translator of the Greek classics, has shortened his own full-length translation of Thucydides' History of the Peloponnesian War to make a gripping and readable book.' 176 pages. First Edition Very Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.96 CAD 16.62 EUR 10.44 GBP 9.40 JPY 1,410.91 MXN 201.56 ZAR 117.58 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 4988.
  
US$15.52
Contact Dealer
8.   Bishop, William Warner   The Backs of Books: And Other Essays in Libraianship   Publisher: Books for Libraries Press Freeport 1968. Faint spotting cvr, very good; no dust jacket. 8 vo. (ix) 338 pp. Blue boards. Originally published in 1926 by Williams & Wilkins; Essay Index Reprint series. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003517.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Warner, William, 1558?-1609 / Bacon, Wallace A., 1914- ed.   William Warner's Syrinx; Or A Sevenfold History   Publisher: Evanston, Ill., Northwestern University Press, 1950.. lxxxv, 223 p. 20 cm. Series Northwestern University studies. Humanities series, no. 26. Seven prose tales first published as Pan his syrinx, or pipe. London, 1584 (STC 25086). With pencil underlinings and annotations of Prof. Walter R. Davis. Stock# 102,237. Good+ / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102237.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Warner, William, SIGNED   KNUTE, AND KNUTE AGAIN   First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0912697539 Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1987, hardback, no edition stated, NAP, [ first edition ], Fine/Fine dust jacket, 238 pages, Signed by Warner on the front fly dated: 12. 21. 87, FICTION; H1622; Signed by Author(s)

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 3327.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Warner, William W., Illustrated by: CONSUELO HANKS   BEAUTIFUL SWIMMERS, Watermen, Crabs and the Chesapeake Bay   Publisher: Penguin New York 1986. ISBN: 0140044051 Reprint Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 006904I.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Warner, William W.   Distant Water : The Fate of the North Atlantic Fisherman   Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1983 1983. ISBN: 0140069674 Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 000499.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
13.   WARNER, William Henry   The Dragon's Brood   Publisher: New York: H. C. Kinsey & Company, Inc., 1934. 12mo. Cloth. 296 p . 1st ed. Very good. "Romance of Mei Yeung, a modern Chinese girl, beautiful and courageous, who comes thru experiences of slavery, revolution and pestilence, to love and happiness" - Book Review Digest

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 63854.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Warner, William   Beautiful Swimmers   Penguin 1977 trade paperback codn vg; Chesapeake Bay

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 8020.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Warner, William W.   DISTANT WATER THE FATE OF THE NORTH ATLANTIC FISHERMEN   Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Book Boston 1983. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings o/w G to VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: North Atlantic Fisheries Binding: HB dj 338

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS022110I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Private Detective (Robert A. Garron; William B. Rainey; Bob Leeson; Arthur Cutler; Stan Warner; Walton Grey; Frank Decke   PRIVATE DETECTIVE: August, Aug. 1941   Picture
Publisher: Trojan NY. Vol. 9, No. 3. Cover by H. J. Ward for "The Secret Green" (novel; concerning theft of blueprints for an anti-aircraft ray machine) by Robert A. Garron. Includes "Once a Crook" by William B. Rainey; "Clue for Cash" by Bob Leeson; "Forward, Please!" by Arthur Cutler; "Wrong Bullet" by Stan Warner; "Blitz Behind Scenes" by Walton Grey; "No Answer" by Frank Decker. Illustrations uncredited. 2" mid-front hinge tear; 1. 5" separation at lower front hinge and same, but rough at lower rear; lower foredge corner mildly stained; dealer's marks; standard short tears and small pieces out; cover a little sunned; contents page cracking at hinge ends. Pulp Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB371.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
17.   Warner, William   WILLIAM WARNER'S SYRINX OR A SEVENFOLD HISTORY   Publisher: Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1950 Evanston 1950. HARDBACK. Fine/NOT ISSUED WITH A DUST JACKET. First Edition. First Edition HARDBACK Fine

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Crestone Media. Item number: 000231.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Michael Steinman, ed.; William Maxwell, foreward   The Music at Long Verney: Twenty Stories   Publisher: Counterpoint Washington DC 2001. (xv) 192 pages, 8vo, green boards. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Collection of 20 stories written between 1929 and 1977, many published in the New Yorker but none in book form before Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018109.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Future (William Tenn; Jack Vance; Harry Warner, Jr.; Alfred MacHado, Jr.; Walter Kublius; Lester del Rey)   FUTURE Science Fiction: May 1953   Picture
Publisher: Columbia Publications NY. Vol. 4, No. 1. Cover by A. Leslie Ross for "Ecological Onslaught" (novelet) by Jack Vance. Includes "Liberation of Earth" by William Tenn; "The World Is Yours!" by Harry Warner, Jr. ; "Tenth-Level Enigma" by Alfred MacHado, Jr. ; "Judas of the Spaceways" by Walter Kublius; "Get Thee Behind Me, Clio" by Lester del Rey. Departments: "Down to Earth"; "Readin' and Writhin'"; "Remembered Worlds"; "The Reckoning"; "Readers' Preference Coupon. " Interior illustrations by Tom Beecham, Milton Luros, C. A. Murphy, and Paul Orban. Minor spine stress, else Near Fine. Pulp Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.17 CAD 17.81 EUR 11.18 GBP 10.07 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 215.97 ZAR 125.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.1123.
  
US$16.63
Contact Dealer
20.   Future (William Tenn; Jack Vance; Harry Warner, Jr.; Alfred MacHado, Jr.; Walter Kublius; Lester del Rey)   FUTURE Science Fiction: May 1953   Picture
Publisher: Columbia Publications NY. Vol. 4, No. 1. Cover by A. Leslie Ross for "Ecological Onslaught" (novelet) by Jack Vance. Includes "Liberation of Earth" by William Tenn; "The World Is Yours!" by Harry Warner, Jr. ; "Tenth-Level Enigma" by Alfred MacHado, Jr. ; "Judas of the Spaceways" by Walter Kublius; "Get Thee Behind Me, Clio" by Lester del Rey. Departments: "Down to Earth"; "Readin' and Writhin'"; "Remembered Worlds"; "The Reckoning"; "Readers' Preference Coupon. " Interior illustrations by Tom Beecham, Milton Luros, C. A. Murphy, and Paul Orban. Mild tanning; rear cover creased with 1/2" associated tear; minor chipping; slight spine fade with 1/4" off heel. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1124.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
21.   Galaxy (Robert Sheckley; Harry Warner, Jr.; William Tenn; E. C. Tubb; Alfred Bester; Willy Ley)   GALAXY Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1956 (The Stars My Destination)   Picture
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 13, No. 2. Cover by Finlay ("Help for Mankind"). Includes "The Native Problem" (novelet) by Robert Sheckley; "Rattle OK" (novelet) by Harry Warner, Jr. ; "Of All Possible Worlds" by William Tenn; "You Go" by E. C. Tubb; "The Stars My Destination" (pt. 3 of 4) by Alfred Bester. Article: "Tracking Down the Sea Serpent - Pt II" by Willy Ley. Illustrated by Finlay, Gaughan, and Emsh. Edgewear; minor marks and creases; date-stamped on rear; likely glue-repair to spine. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1438.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Rex Warner, William Stobbs (Illustrator)   Athens at War   Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 176pp. , The Bodley Head Ltd, 1970, 400grams, ISBN:0370011112

Appr.: | AUD 1.77 CAD 1.73 EUR 1.09 GBP 0.98 JPY 147.27 MXN 21.04 ZAR 12.27 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 519953.
  
US$1.62
Contact Dealer
23.   Cary, Edward [George William Curtis] Charles Dudley Warner, series editor   George William Curtis, American Men of Letters   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1894. VG, no dj, 343 pp. VG, no dj, 343 pp. Hard cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 5906.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Warner, William W.   Distant Water: The Fate of the North Atlantic Fisherman.   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Co. c1983. 1st edition 338 p. Signed by the author. Hardcover. Good condition; cocked spine in worn d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 015095.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
25.   Warner, William W., Illustrated by: Hanks, Consuelo   Beautiful Swimmers: Watemen, Crabs and the Chesapeake Bay   Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company Boston 1976. 304 pages, b/w drawings by Consuelo Hanks, map endpapers; 8vo, white boards/green cloth. Very good+, two light marks top edge; contents fine; dust jacket very good, crease top, light edge wear Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025840.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Warner, William W.   Into the Porcupine Cave and other Odysseys, adventures of an Occasional Naturalist   Publisher: National Geographic Washington 1999. fine in fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 20.00 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM005943I.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Warner, William W.   Beautiful Swimmers: Watermen, Crabs and the Chesapeake Bay.   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Co. c1976. 3rd printing 304p., illus. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. Signed by the author for Ann

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 8140.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
28.   Paulsell, William O.; Sharon R. Warner; et al   Lexington Theological Quarterly, Vol. 40, No. 2, Summer 2005   Publisher: Lexington Theological Seminary 2005. 77- 150. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: VG.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: JL9251.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Warner, William W.   DISTANT WATER The Fate of the North Atlantic Fisherman   Publisher: Little, Brown Boston1983. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover. 0316923281 Dust Jacket: One tiny tear; Photographs;

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 24330.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Warner, William W.   Into the Porcupine Cave and Other Odysseys: Essays from an Occasional Naturalist.   Publisher: Washigton, DC: National Geographic Society, 1999.. ISBN: 0792274555 8vo. 247 pp. From the author of Beautiful Swimmers comes this collection of essays telling tales of the Dry Tortugas, Tierra del Fuego, Wreck Pond and the snowfields of Ellesmere Island brimming with fresh wonders, keen obsevations and a love of nature. Signed by author on ht. Trade Paperback Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 31994.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Wolf, Warner with William Taaffe   GIMME A BREAK! WARNER WOLF ON SPORTS   Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill NY1983. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 9511.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Bishop, William Warner   THE BACKS OF BOOKS AND OTHER ESSAYS IN LIBRARIANSHIP   Publisher: Williams & Wilkins Company. 1926, Baltimore:. Hardcover; ix, 338 pp. plus ads. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. Good plus with lightly soiled boards; spine label chipped; page edges dusty; signature in pencil on title page. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 79076.DB447.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
33.   Warner, Sylvia Townsend and William Maxwell (ed. by Michael Steinman)   THE ELEMENT OF LAVISHNESS: LETTERS OF SYLVIA TOWNSEND WARNER AND WILLIAM MAXWELL, 1938-1978   Publisher: Counterpoint Washington, D.C 2001. Fine in Fine dj 1st ed Hardback Hardback (blue spine/green boards). 356 pp. B&W photos. Index. Correspondence between New Yorker editor & English author

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS018758I.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
34.   Warner, William Beatty   Chance and the Text of Experience: Freud, Nietzsche, and Shakespeare's Hamlet   Publisher: Ithaca Cornell University Press 1986. Hardback with dust jacket, 307 pages. Condition is as new: appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 12306.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Amazing (Warner Van Lorne - aka F. Orlin Tremaine; William F. Temple; Eando Binder; J. Harvey Haggard; Morris J. Steele   AMAZING Stories: February, Feb. 1939   Picture
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY. Vol. 13, No. 2. Cover by Robert Fuqua for "Wanted: 7 Fearless Engineers" by Warner van Lorne (F. Orlin Tremaine); rear cover art and short article "Future Ocean Liner" by Julian S. Krupa. Includes "Mr. Craddock's Amazing Experiment" by William F. Temple; "Valley of Lost Souls" by Eando Binder; "The Light That Kills" by J. Harvey Haggard; "The Phantom Enemy" by Morris J. Steele (Ray Palmer); "The World That Dissolved" by Polton Cross (John Russell Fearn); "Lost on the Sea Bottom" by Ed Earl Repp. Features: "The Observatory"; "The Fountain of Youth is Frozen"; "Riddles of Science"; "Questions & Answers"; "Science Quiz"; "Meet the Authors"; "Discussions"; "Correspondence Corner". Illustrated by Robert Fuqua and Julian S. Krupa. Letters from Bob Tucker and others. Glued inside both covers' hinges; creasing; small bits of brown packing tape at both spine ends; edges trimmed. Solid, working copy with fairly attractive covers. Pulp Good+ to Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC1192.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.