TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: William Styron
Total items found: 99

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Styron, William, 1925   This Quiet Dust And Other Writings   Publisher: NY, Random House [1982].. xii, 305 p.; 24,5 cm. A collection of miscellaneous essays, some on the South, several memorials to dead friends. Stock #29,258. VG/ dj vg. American literature

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29258.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Styron, William, 1925-   The Confessions of Nat Turner: A Novel   Publisher: NY, Random House [1967]. 428, [1] p.; 21.5 cm. Written at the height of the Civil Rights movement in the U.S., this novel tells of an actual 1830's slave rebellion from the leader's point of view. Stock# 33,369. Vg, book club/ dj vg. American literature

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33369.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Styron, William, 1925   Darkness Visible: A Memoir of Madness   Publisher: NY, Random House [1990].. 5 p.l., 84 p.; 20.5 cm. Vivid description of his depression. Stock #29,257x. VG. American literature; depression

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29257.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Styron, William.   A Tidewater Morning: Three Tales From Youth.   Publisher: N.Y. Random House. 1993.. First Edition. First Printing. First time the 3 stories have been published in book form. VF/VF. Dustjacket is Brodart clear mylar-protected.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#1845.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Styron, William.   A Tidewater Morning: Three Tales From Youth.   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1993.. 142 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Contains three stories never published before in book form: "Love Day," "Shadrach," and "A Tidewater Morning." Fine in a fine dust jacket. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 14101.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Styron, William.   Sophie's Choice.   Publisher: Random House.. First Edition, 1979. Vermillion cloth covered boards stamped at spine and on cover in gilt, in glossy yellow dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Harmless wrinkle to front flap. 515pp novel. Popular movie sour ce.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1570JJ000H.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Styron, William.   Set This House On Fire.   Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1960. Charcoal cloth boards, in dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Tiny nicks to head of spine of jacket. 507pp novel, by the author of Sophie's Choice and The Confessions of Nat Turner.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2831JJ000X.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Styron, William.   The Confessions Of Nat Turner.   Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1967. Black cloth boards, in glossy orange dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 429pp novel on the theme of slavery, the Author's fourth.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3467JJ00B0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Styron, William.   Lie Down In Darkness.   Publisher: New York: Bobbs-Merrill.. First Edition, 1951. Greenish grey linen cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine and front cover, in blue and brown dustjacket [by Salter]. Book is Near Fine+ with some offsetting at spine from jacket, which has just a bit of minute edgewear and one clean short tear at the top front panel. Unfaded and bright copy. Styron's First Book, 400pp novel set in Virginia. An auspicious debut.

Appr.: | AUD 491.80 CAD 481.80 EUR 302.62 GBP 272.56 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,844.16 ZAR 3,409.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7763XA0AF0.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Styron, William.   Set This House On Fire.   Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1960. Black linen cloth boards stamped in gilt, red and grey at spine and front cover, in green dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Beautiful example of a jacket hard to locate in this condition. 50 7pp novel, Styron's Third Book.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7802XA00C0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Styron, William   The Confessions of Nat Turner   Publisher: Random House New York 1967. Jacket price-clipped. Minor wear at extremities. Protected in a mylar cover. Square, tight, clean copy of Styron's Pulitzer Prize winner. First Printing Very Good+ Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01019.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
12.   STYRON, William   This Quiet Dust and Other Writings   Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape, (1983). 8vo. Boards. xii, 305 p . 1st British ed. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 42513.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Styron, William   The Long March   Publisher: Bantam 1981. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05022729.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Styron, William   The Long March   Publisher: Signet 1968. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05032954.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Styron, William   The Long March   Publisher: Signet 1968. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0404851.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
16.   William Styron   Lie Down in Darkness   Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1951. Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. Some cover wear and scuffing else GD condition.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 011641.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Styron, William   The Confessions of Nat Turner   Publisher: Random HouseNY 1967 1st ed. VG/G+ Black cloth. 428pp. DJ chipped a little.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 279.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Styron, William   This Quiet Dust And Other Writings   Publisher: Random House New York 1982. 305pp Binding has light edge-rubbing. DJ has a tiny chip to bottom edge of spine. moderate rubbing. 1st Printing Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 264.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Styron, William   Sophie's Choice   Picture
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd 1979. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Very Good but price clipped ISBN: 0224017578 First Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 18.04 CAD 17.68 EUR 11.10 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,500.91 MXN 214.42 ZAR 125.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 548248.
  
US$16.51
Contact Dealer
20.   STYRON WILLIAM   LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS   Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1982. FRANKLIN MINT LIMITED EDITION LEATHERBOUND, COLLECTOR'S EDITION, FULL LEATHER BOARDS, WITH GILT DESIGN, RAISED BANDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH RIBBON, GILT EDGES, UNREAD COPIES, BY AUTHOR FRANKLIN LIMITED EDITION BROWN LEATHER HARD COVER FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030566.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
21.   STYRON WILLIAM   THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER   Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1979. FRANKLIN MINT LIMITED EDITION LEATHERBOUND, COLLECTOR'S EDITION, FULL LEATHER BOARDS, WITH GILT DESIGN, RAISED BANDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH RIBBON, GILT EDGES, UNREAD COPIES, BY AUTHOR FRANKLIN LIMITED EDITION BROWN LEATHER HARD COVER FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 120.22 CAD 117.77 EUR 73.97 GBP 66.63 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,428.57 ZAR 833.33 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030575.
  
US$110.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Styron, William, Illustrated by: Alan Reingold   Sophie's Choice   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1979. Copy is bound in three band FULL BROWN LEATHER with gilt-stamped decoration, gilt fore-edge and text block, and silk endpapers. Limited Edition Full Leather NF 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 55553.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Styron, William   THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1967. F/VG+; 429 pages; Fine in black cloth titled and decorated in gilt and red, author's facsimile signature in gilt on the front board, mustard/green endpapers, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, bright and fresh, unfaded, with about three tiny closed tears at the edges. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001053.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Styron, William   A TIDEWATER MORNING: Three Tales from Youth   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1995. As New/As New; 142 pages; First edition stated; As New in gray cloth titled in silver, over white boards; in an As New dustjacket. ISBN: 0679427422 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002613.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Styron, William   Lie Down in Darkness   BM 1951 1st ed d/j cond vg/vg-

Appr.: | AUD 106.56 CAD 104.39 EUR 65.57 GBP 59.06 JPY 8,863.64 MXN 1,266.23 ZAR 738.64 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 11838.
  
US$97.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Styron, William   Sophie's Choice   Publisher: Bantam Books New York 1983. #55572 VG/-- WB7 mass paper 626p light shelf wear, o/w clean and tight copy. ISBN 0-553-20967-1

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.34 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.02 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 37.80 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC004894I.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
27.   Styron, William   Sophie's Choice   Publisher: Bantam Books New York 1980. #9903 VG/-- #0G mass paper 626p very light shelf wear & soiling, stamp, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-553-13545-7

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC005346I.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
28.   Styron, William   Sophie's Choice   Publisher: Random House New York 1979. #18162 VG/Fair NS hb w/dj 515p shelf wear & chipping, light soiling, tears, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-394-46109-6

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC016680I.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
29.   Styron, William   THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER   Publisher: Random House New York 1967. Condition: No dj;slight cover wear;VG;name fep Topic: Biography Binding: HB no dj 428

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS005516I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Styron, William   TIDEWATER MORNING   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1993. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Three stories detail a former slave's return to his birthplace, the impact of war on personal relationships, and a mother's death, all viewed through the eyes of a youth in Tidewater Virginia.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 855.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Styron, William   SOPHIE'S CHOICE   Picture
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1980. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 626 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2186.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Styron, William   SOPHIE'S CHOICE   Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1983. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine and front cover; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7212.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Styron, William   CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7358.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Styron, William   CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1967. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscribed

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8113.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Styron, William   SOPHIE'S CHOICE   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1979. Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Book is cocked. ; 515 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15880.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.