TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: William Styron
Total items found: 74

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Styron, William, 1925   This Quiet Dust And Other Writings   Picture
Publisher: NY, Random House [1982].. xii, 305 p.; 24,5 cm. A collection of miscellaneous essays, some on the South, several memorials to dead friends. Stock #29,258. VG/ dj vg. American literature

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29258.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Styron, William, 1925-   The Confessions of Nat Turner: A Novel   Picture
Publisher: NY, Random House [1967]. 428, [1] p.; 21.5 cm. Written at the height of the Civil Rights movement in the U.S., this novel tells of an actual 1830's slave rebellion from the leader's point of view. Stock# 33,369. Vg, book club/ dj vg. American literature

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33369.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Styron, William, 1925   Darkness Visible: A Memoir of Madness   Picture
Publisher: NY, Random House [1990].. 5 p.l., 84 p.; 20.5 cm. Vivid description of his depression. Stock #29,257x. VG. American literature; depression

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29257.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   STYRON, William   This Quiet Dust and Other Writings   Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape, (1983). 8vo. Boards. xii, 305 p . 1st British ed. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 42513.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
5.   William Styron   Lie Down in Darkness   Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1951. Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. Some cover wear and scuffing else GD condition.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 011641.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Styron, William   THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER   Publisher: Random House New York 1967. Condition: No dj;slight cover wear;VG;name fep Topic: Biography Binding: HB no dj 428

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS005516I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
7.   DURRELL, Lawrence; STYRON, William; and Others   Various Contributions to the Paris Review #22 Autumn-Winter 1959-60   Publisher: The Paris Review Paris, 1959. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47310.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Styron, William, 1925-2006   Sophie's Choice / William Styron   Publisher: NY, Random House, c1979. [ix], 515 p.; 25 cm. Third printing. Concerns a young American Southerner, an aspiring writer, who befriends the Jewish Nathan Landau and his beautiful lover Sophie, a Polish (but non-Jewish) survivor of Nazi concentration camps. An immediate bestseller and the basis of a successful film, the novel is often considered both Styron's best work and a major novel of the twentieth century. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 45235. Good+ / dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45235.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Jones, James; Hendrick, George., ed.; foreword by William Styron.   To Reach Eternity: The Letters of James Jones   Publisher: Random House, New York. 1989.. 1st ed. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj glossy w/ slightest crease along top cover edge. xxxi, 380 p., illus. ISBN: 0394575385

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1090920.41.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Styron, William.   Lie Down In Darkness.   Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill.. First Edition, 1951. Dull gray-green-brown cloth, in blue, brown and white dustjacket (design by Salter). A Fine copy in a Near Fine jacket slightly rubbed at spine ends, but unfaded and not price-clipped. Styron's first book, a stylish 400pp novel set in Virginia. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 286.46 CAD 284.97 EUR 211.54 GBP 180.92 JPY 27,500.00 MXN 3,055.56 ZAR 2,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: A920XC00XX.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Styron, William.   The Confessions Of Nat Turner.   Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1967. Black cloth, in bright reddish-orange and black dustjacket. Fine/Fine. One small crease to front flap corner. A stunning copy. 428pp. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: B586XD000X.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Styron, William.   The Long March.   Publisher: New York: The Modern Library.. First Edition, 1956. A Fine copy in white and tan wrappers, as issued, a paperback original. No crimps or tears or soiling. 120pp. Novella. 1st Edition Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E353XH000A.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Styron, William.   A Tidewater Morning: Three Tales From Youth.   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1993.. ISBN: 9780679427421 1st edition, 1st printing. 142 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7833.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
14.   STYRON WILLIAM   LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS   Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1982. FRANKLIN MINT LIMITED EDITION LEATHERBOUND, COLLECTOR'S EDITION, FULL LEATHER BOARDS, WITH GILT DESIGN, RAISED BANDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH RIBBON, GILT EDGES, UNREAD COPIES, BY AUTHOR FRANKLIN LIMITED EDITION BROWN LEATHER HARD COVER FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 164.06 CAD 163.21 EUR 121.15 GBP 103.62 JPY 15,750.00 MXN 1,750.00 ZAR 1,575.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030566.
  
US$157.50
Contact Dealer
15.   STYRON WILLIAM   THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER   Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1979. FRANKLIN MINT LIMITED EDITION LEATHERBOUND, COLLECTOR'S EDITION, FULL LEATHER BOARDS, WITH GILT DESIGN, RAISED BANDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH RIBBON, GILT EDGES, UNREAD COPIES, BY AUTHOR FRANKLIN LIMITED EDITION BROWN LEATHER HARD COVER FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 103.13 CAD 102.59 EUR 76.15 GBP 65.13 JPY 9,900.00 MXN 1,100.00 ZAR 990.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030575.
  
US$99.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Styron, William   Lie Down in Darkness   BM 1951 1st ed d/j cond vg/vg-

Appr.: | AUD 101.56 CAD 101.04 EUR 75.00 GBP 64.14 JPY 9,750.00 MXN 1,083.33 ZAR 975.00 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 11838.
  
US$97.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Styron, William   A TIDEWATER MORNING Three Tales from Youth   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, 1993, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover 0679427422 Used in boards and DJ. A bright, clean copy. Light rubbing to the rear cover of DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.20 CAD 6.17 EUR 4.58 GBP 3.91 JPY 595.00 MXN 66.11 ZAR 59.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 6415.
  
US$5.95
Contact Dealer
18.   Styron, William   Havanas in Camelot: personal essays   Picture
Havanas in Camelot: personal essays by William Styron, Random House, 2008, hard cover, dust jacket, 162 pages, remainder copy

Appr.: | AUD 3.91 CAD 3.89 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.47 JPY 375.00 MXN 41.67 ZAR 37.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 47321.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
19.   Knowles, John & William Styron.   JOHN KNOWLES READING FROM A SEPARATE PEACE AND WILLIAM STYRON READING FROM LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS   Publisher: CMS, no date (ca. 1970). Very Good. 33 1/3 LP vinyl record in publisher's sleeve. Very good; Ex-library w/ plastic record sleeve, but the record itself is very nice, a few light smudges & a light scratch. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 62.45 CAD 62.12 EUR 46.12 GBP 39.44 JPY 5,995.00 MXN 666.11 ZAR 599.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 244990.
  
US$59.95
Contact Dealer
20.   Styron, William   TIDEWATER MORNING   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1993. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Three stories detail a former slave's return to his birthplace, the impact of war on personal relationships, and a mother's death, all viewed through the eyes of a youth in Tidewater Virginia.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 855.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Styron, William   SOPHIE'S CHOICE   Picture
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1980. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 626 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2186.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Styron, William   CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscribed

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4455.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Styron, William   SOPHIE'S CHOICE   Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1983. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine and front cover; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7212.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Styron, William   CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7358.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Styron, William   CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1967. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscribed

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8113.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Styron, William   SOPHIE'S CHOICE   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1979. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Bookplate. ; As the fierce lovemaking and fights of Nathan, a paranoiac Jewish intellectual, and Sophie, a Polish-Catholic concentration-camp survivor, intensify, Stingo, a writer who lives below them in a cheap rooming house, becomes more and more involved in their lives. ; 515 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13696.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Styron, William   SOPHIE'S CHOICE   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1979. Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Book is cocked. ; 515 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15880.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Styron, William   TIDEWATER MORNING Three Tales from Youth   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Three stories detail a former slave's return to his birthplace, the impact of war on personal relationships, and a mother's death, all viewed through the eyes of a youth in Tidewater Virginia. ; 143 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26870.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Styron, William   TIDEWATER MORNING Three Tales from Youth   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ price clipped. ; Three stories detail a former slave's return to his birthplace, the impact of war on personal relationships, and a mother's death, all viewed through the eyes of a youth in Tidewater Virginia. ; 143 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40920.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Styron, William   CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 428 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41244.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Styron, William   CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1966. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 428 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55679.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Styron, William   CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1966. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 428 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57364.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Styron, William   CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1966. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 428 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58604.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Styron, William   SOPHIE'S CHOICE   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1979. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; As the fierce lovemaking and fights of Nathan, a paranoiac Jewish intellectual, and Sophie, a Polish-Catholic concentration-camp survivor, intensify, Stingo, a writer who lives below them in a cheap rooming house, becomes more and more involved in their lives. ; 515 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60862.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Styron, William   The Confessions of Nat Turner   Picture
Publisher: Signet Books, New York, 1968. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover 16mo 6" - 7" tall. xiv, 404, (4) pp

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 11444.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.