|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
William Stobbs
Total items found:
38
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Lindop, Audrey Erskine, Illustrated by: William Stobbs
THE ADVENTURES OF THE WUFFLE
Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1968. Brown cloth hardcover with gold lettering and decoration. No dust jacket. This former library book is clean and bright with nice sound hinges. Text pages have no marks nor tears. Typical library marks present. Illustrated with very charming black-and-white drawings by William Stobbs. No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.50 | CAD 62.21 | EUR 39.07 | GBP 35.19 | JPY 5,281.82 | MXN 754.55 | ZAR 440.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 8786.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Jacobs, Joseph, Illustrated by Stobbs, William
a picture story from Ireland GULEESH
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Follett Publishing Company, 1972. HB. Very Good/Good+. 1st amer ed. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". 32 pp, orange boards w/blk ltrs, dj blu-brn-yel w/color wraparound pictorial, small closed .5" tear at the bottom of the dj, some rubbing to dj. The adventures of Guleesh when he followed & found himself among the little people, sheehogues, setting off for France to capture the King's daughter at her wedding feast.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.88 | CAD 17.52 | EUR 11.00 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,487.27 | MXN 212.47 | ZAR 123.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 016498.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Warner, Rex, Illustrated by: William Stobbs
ATHENS AT WAR
Publisher: Dutton NY 1970. A very clean, bright, snug ex-library book in a very good, bright dust jacket. Library marks are minimal. From the dust jacket: 'Rex Warner, well-known translator of the Greek classics, has shortened his own full-length translation of Thucydides' History of the Peloponnesian War to make a gripping and readable book.' 176 pages. First Edition Very Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.96 | CAD 16.62 | EUR 10.44 | GBP 9.40 | JPY 1,410.91 | MXN 201.56 | ZAR 117.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 4988.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cole, William (Selected By), Illustrated by: Drawings By William Stobbs
Poems From Ireland
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1972. Copy has a black ink spot on the front endpaper with the clipped DUST JACKET showing lightly bumped upper corners and upper endspine. VG Hard Cover VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 33238.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Perrault, Charles and Brothers Grimm, Illustrated by: Stobbs, William
Puss in Boots
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Inc. 1975. unpaginated, purple boards & dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Perrault's 'Maitre Chat' retold and illustrated by William Stobbs. A cat wins his master a fortune and the hand of a princess Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.85 | CAD 24.35 | EUR 15.29 | GBP 13.77 | JPY 2,067.27 | MXN 295.32 | ZAR 172.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009155.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Treece, Henry, Illustrated by: Stobbs, William
Golden One, The
Publisher: Criterion Books New York 1962. Usual library marks & attachments. Light rubbing to covers. Introduction has a couple of ink marks. Otherwsie a sound copy. First US Edition No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 4255.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Manning-Sanders, Ruth, Illustrated by: Stobbs, William
Bundle of Ballads, A
Publisher: JB Lippincott Philadelphia 1959. 245pp. Usual library markings & attachments. One page has a small tear at fore-edge. Occasional light soil. No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 3054.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Cunliffe, John , Illustrated by: Stobbs, William
Mr Gosling and the Great Art Robbery
Publisher: Andre Deutsch 1979. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has shelf-rubbing at bottom edge. Spine is cracking in a couple places -- nothing loose. Pages have occasional edge-tears & moderate soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0233970797 First US Edition Good Pictorial Boards Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 16147.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Stobbs, William ; Jacobs, Joseph , Illustrated by: Stobbs, William
Crock of Gold, The : Being 'The Pedlar of Swaffham' By Joseph Jacobs
Publisher: Follett Publishing Co. Chicago 1971. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing; frayed slightly at spine ends. Pages have creasing & occasional light soil. ISBN: 0695402137 First US Edition No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Ex-Library Oblong 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 14171.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Syme, Ronald, Illustrated by: Stobbs, William
Cortes of Mexico
Publisher: William Morrow & Co. New York 1956. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate edge-rubbing; frayed at spine ends & corners; small tear at rear bottom edge. Occasional pages have light soil & corner creases. First textual page has three small pen marks at top corner. 191pp. 3rd Printing No Jacket Library Rebinding, Hardcover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 11.24 | EUR 7.06 | GBP 6.36 | JPY 954.55 | MXN 136.36 | ZAR 79.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 13603.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Stobbs, William
Motor Museums of Europe
Publisher: Arthur Barker Limited London 1983. 1983, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, B&W photos, Color photos, 190 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 43816.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Treece, Henry, Illustrated by: William Stobbs
Westward to Vinland
Publisher: S. G. Philips NY 1967. Hardcover in blue cloth binding with gilt cover decoration, in dust jacket. A very nice, clean, snug ex-library book with only a hint of use. Dust jacket in poor condition. The author has taken incidents from the icelandic sagas and has woven them into an exciting and coherent story of the discovery of America by the Norsemen. Juvenile fiction. 192 pages. Poor Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.72 | CAD 12.46 | EUR 7.83 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,058.18 | MXN 151.17 | ZAR 88.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 10486.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dawlish, Peter, Illustrated by: William Stobbs
Martin Frobisher
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press London 1956. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 033106G.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Stobbs William
Motor Museums of Europe
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd 01/01/1984. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 021316843X. Hardcover 6636-Chim-s3 Visit us at the Old Carraige Shop - Bantam, CT Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - - - HARDCOVER with NO Dust Jacket -Minor wear to covers - -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.90 | CAD 10.67 | EUR 6.70 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 906.36 | MXN 129.48 | ZAR 75.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS025231I.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Cass, Joan ( Illustrated by William Stobbs)
THE CANAL TRIP
Publisher: 1966. Abelard-Schuman; 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket Juv Animal Stories Hardcover An ex-lib copy with expected markings. Illustrated by William Stobbs. Miss Kitty takes a trip as a stowaway on a canal boat with the five tabby kittens. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 42 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.49 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 8.30 | GBP 7.47 | JPY 1,121.82 | MXN 160.26 | ZAR 93.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 30286.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cunliffe, John, Illustrated by: Stobbs, William
Mr. Gosling and the Great Art Robbery
Publisher: Andre Deutsch 1979. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding is shelf-rubbed at bottom edges. Pages have occasional light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0233970797 First US Edition Good Hard Cover Reading Copy Sm 4to Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 5669.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Stobbs, William
Animal Pictures
Publisher: London: The Bodley Head, 1981. First edition Near fine condition in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Small blemish on back. Full-page drawings of butterflies, tigers, porcupines, leopards, mice, zebras, fish, gazelle, and, on the cover, brown bears catching trout. Unpaginated. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 3119.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Unstead, R. J. Illustrator: Illustrated by William Stobbs
SOME KINGS AND QUEENS
Publisher: Follett Publishing Co. Chicago, IL 1962. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is price clipped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6574.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Rex Warner, William Stobbs (Illustrator)
Athens at War
Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 176pp. , The Bodley Head Ltd, 1970, 400grams, ISBN:0370011112
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.77 | CAD 1.73 | EUR 1.09 | GBP 0.98 | JPY 147.27 | MXN 21.04 | ZAR 12.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 519953.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Manning-Sanders, Ruth, Illustrated by: Stobbs, William
Bundle of Ballads, A
Publisher: J B Lippincott 1959. Usual library identifiers. Otherwise contents clean. Blue cloth binding. No dust jacket. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm 8vo Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 18440.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Polland, Madeleine (Ill. William Stobbs)
Beorn the Proud
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962.. First US Edition. 21 X 14½ cm. VG/VG. Green cloth, black titles & decoration, 176 pp, 13 full-page & 13 smaller b & w illustrations. There is a 1 X 5 cm stain in the margin of p. 36, else about fine. DJ spine browned, slight rubbing to corners & spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. Ness, the heroine of this novel, is a young Irish girl captured by the Viking prince Beorn, "at a time when Christianity was just beginning to exert its influence on the pagan north." Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.15 | CAD 30.51 | EUR 19.17 | GBP 17.26 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 370.13 | ZAR 215.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CHFI00046.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Amabel Williams- Ellis, William Stobbs
Victorian England (Life in England 5)
Publisher: Blackie. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Blackie, 1969, 450grams, ISBN:0216871972
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.27 | CAD 1.24 | EUR 0.78 | GBP 0.70 | JPY 105.45 | MXN 15.06 | ZAR 8.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1331453.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Trease, Geoffrey, Illustrated by: Stobbs, William
The White Nights of St Petersburg
Publisher: The Vanguard Press, Inc. New York, NY 1967. 199 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/wht-red lettering, dj light green w/wht-black lettering w/wht-blk-red illustrated spine & front. The story is set in St. Petersburg, on the eve of the Russian Revolution. Dave Hopkins, a young American wants to understand the seeds of revolution as well as the drives, ambtiions, and hopes of the young people who become his friends. dj tear on top edge of front panel, rear panel has tear across width of top, dj in mylar protector. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.31 | CAD 12.06 | EUR 7.57 | GBP 6.82 | JPY 1,023.64 | MXN 146.23 | ZAR 85.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030313.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Syme, Ronald; Stobbs, William
DE SOTO FINDER OF THE MISSISSIPPI
Publisher: William Morrow and Company 1957. Very Good Hardcover Picture hardcover is in excellent condition. Interior is bright and clean. No noticable markings. Snug binding. ; 6.5" x 9"; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.87 | CAD 4.78 | EUR 3.00 | GBP 2.70 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 57.92 | ZAR 33.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 35147.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Welch, Ronald. (William Stobbs Illustrator. )
Captain of Foot.
Publisher: Oxford UP, 1963 1963. 2nd ed. 232p. Illustrations. Novel of the Peninsula War. Gift inscription. Two small spots of tape on jacket. Fine/Near Fine Copy Near Fine Hardback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 65-349.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Pedersen, Elsa : Illustrated by William Stobbs
FISHERMAN'S CHOICE
Publisher: Macdonald United Kingdom 1966. Very Good First British Edition ISBN: 0356014142 A very good 1st UK edition hardcover without dustwrapper with clean green boards with lightly bumped spineheads, sharp corners, tight clean and bright.; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 5721.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Daniell, David Scott : Illustrated by William Stobbs
THE BOY THEY MADE KING A True Story for Boys and Girls
Publisher: Jonathan Cape United Kingdom 1959. Good+ ISBN: B001ON2BJK A good ex-schoo library hardcover without dustwrapper in clean black boards bumped to the spine ends and corners with a small ding to the edge of the front board, a small stamp to the front endpaper and half title the only signes of library usage, clean pages - a tight useful copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Illustrations; 156 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 27595.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Joseph Jacobs; Illustrator-William Stobbs
Guleesh: A Picture Story from Ireland
Publisher: Follett Publishing, 1972. ISBN: 0695400363 Ex-lib. with normal marks, pocket removed from front end paper. Hardcover has mild edge wear. Dj in clear plastic cover with some edge wear, tape on edges. Text clean, binding good. Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.63 | CAD 4.54 | EUR 2.85 | GBP 2.57 | JPY 385.45 | MXN 55.06 | ZAR 32.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hot Diggity Books.
Item number: 016x0380.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Williams-Ellis, Amabel ; Stobbs, William [Illustr]
Princesses and Witches. More Fairy Tales from Round the World.
Publisher: London: Blackie 1966.. 288p cloth with green illustrated jacket, b/w illustrations, slightly chipped jacket, very good condition Price in UK Pounds £20 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.09 | CAD 35.35 | EUR 22.21 | GBP 20.00 | JPY 3,001.82 | MXN 428.83 | ZAR 250.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 119559.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Manning-Saunders, Ruth [Collected By]; Stobbs, William [Illustr]
A Bundle of Ballads.
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1959.. 245p cloth with brown dustjacket with plastic protective covering, some creasing to plastic cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very pretty b&w and brown illustrations, index, very good condition Price in UK Pounds £18 NB all invoicing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.48 | CAD 31.82 | EUR 19.99 | GBP 18.00 | JPY 2,701.82 | MXN 385.97 | ZAR 225.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 131079.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Poston, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: William Stobbs
I Had a Little Nut tree
Publisher: London The Bodley Head 1971. ISBN: 0370015282 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First Edition Illustrated nursery rhymes with easy to play piano accompaniament. Part Three of the Baby's Song Book. Bumps to spine. 48 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hard Cover Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.92 | CAD 13.64 | EUR 8.57 | GBP 7.72 | JPY 1,158.18 | MXN 165.45 | ZAR 96.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 007912.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Poston, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: William Stobbs
Where are You Going to My Pretty Maid?
Publisher: London The Bodley Head 1971. ISBN: 0370015290 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First Edition Illustrated nursery rhymes with easy to play piano accompaniament. Part Four of the Baby's Song Book. 48 pages. Some wear to edges. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hard Cover Very Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.92 | CAD 13.64 | EUR 8.57 | GBP 7.72 | JPY 1,158.18 | MXN 165.45 | ZAR 96.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 007913.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Daniell, David Scott, Illustrated by: William Stobbs
Battles & Battlefields
Publisher: London B. T. Batsford 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition Type: Ex-Library Battles described are Hastings, Evesham, Bannockburn, St. Albans, Towton, Bosworth, Stoke Field, Edgehill, Naseby, Worcester, Sedgemoor, The Boyne and Culloden. Apart from the library stamps in the endpapers this is in really nice condition. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hard Cover Good. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.06 | CAD 12.79 | EUR 8.04 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,086.36 | MXN 155.19 | ZAR 90.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 009025.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Jacobs, Joseph; Stobbs, William, Illustrator
GULEESH
Publisher: Follett 1972, First Edition 1972. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 24789.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Crouch, Marcus; Stobbs, William, Illustrator
THE WHOLE WORLD STORYBOOK
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1983 Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1983. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover 0192781030 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 40767.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|