TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: William Steig
Total items found: 110

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Steig, William   ABEL'S ISLAND   Publisher: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1976. hb & dj very good. charming tale by the master of self-reliance. Newbery honor winner First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 2300.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
2.   STEIG WILLIAM   CDC?   Publisher: N. Y.: FARRAR, 1984. Very Good/Very Good. 1 ST.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011855.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Steig, William.   Roland the Minstrel Pig by William Steig.   Publisher: A Trumpet Club Special Edition [NY 1989 c1968]. Roland sings his unconscious way to fame and the fox gets jail & sour grapes in Steig's modern adaptation of the fable. 32 p., color illus. throughout; 27.5 cm.; pictorial paper covers; Trumpet Clun sticker on front cover; VG+. 35341.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35341.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Steig,William   The Rejected Lovers   Publisher: Knopf,1951. 1st ed,vg/vg,bottom edges rippled from moisture,rubbed on the ffep,dj has small stain on the front cover and spine and back edge,slightly yellowed,creased on the top edge,small bookstore label on the front flap

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 5675.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Steig, William   Dreams of Glory   Publisher: Knopf 1953. 1st edition, vg/vg, minor staining and creasing to dj, edge wear, price clipped

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 3221.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Steig, William   ZEKE PIPPIN   Publisher: n.p.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. HB. Very Good+/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Remainder. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. unpaginated, orange bds w/tan cl spine & blk ltrs, tan-blu-grn d w/color wraparound pictorial, rem foot of book. Zeke finds a harmonica in the street & entertains his family w/the prelude to La Traviata.

Appr.: | AUD 16.02 CAD 15.70 EUR 9.86 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,332.73 MXN 190.39 ZAR 111.06 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 012236.
  
US$14.66
Contact Dealer
7.   Steig, William   THE TOY BROTHER   Publisher: n.p.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. HB. Very Good+/Near Fine. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. unpaginated, purple bds w/orange cloth spine w/purple ltrs, dj purple-blk w/color pictorial frt & back. Author's twenty-sixth book for children, but only his fourth book featuring human beings. Yorick considers his kid brother, Charles a "first-rate pain in the pants." When Yorick concocts a new potion & ends up the size of a peanut, his brother is the only one who can help him.

Appr.: | AUD 13.89 CAD 13.61 EUR 8.55 GBP 7.70 JPY 1,155.45 MXN 165.06 ZAR 96.29 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017353.
  
US$12.71
Contact Dealer
8.   Steig, William, Steig, William (illustrator)   THE TOY BROTHER (Michael di Capua Bks.)   Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1996. HB. Very Good/Very Good. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, quarterbound w/purple boards w/orange cloth spine, dj purple w/blk lettering w/color illustrated front & back. A boy alchemist and his little brother come to understand the meaning of love or at least like. Yorick concocts a new potion and winds up the size of a peanut. The boys struggle to find an antidote.

Appr.: | AUD 12.96 CAD 12.70 EUR 7.98 GBP 7.18 JPY 1,078.18 MXN 154.03 ZAR 89.85 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027914.
  
US$11.86
Contact Dealer
9.   William Steig, (Screenplay By Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio and Joe Stillman and Roger S. H. Schulman)   Shrek (Screenplay)   Publisher: Dreamworks PDI NP 0000. A very nice copy of the screenplay published by PDI Dreamworks. Bound softcover with two brass bayonet clips. First American Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Quarto Screenplay

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 30811.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
10.   STEIG WILLIAM   ALL EMBARRASSED   Publisher: N. Y.: DUEL SLOAN PEARCE, 1944. VERY GOOD/Fair. . 2ND EDITION DUST WRAPPER 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER SMALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 11.91 CAD 11.67 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.60 JPY 990.91 MXN 141.56 ZAR 82.58 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 017004.
  
US$10.90
Contact Dealer
11.   STEIG WILLIAM   PERSISTENT FACES   Publisher: N .Y.: DUELL,SLOAN AND PEARCE, 1945. Very Good/VERY GOOD.CHIPPED ON FRONT DUST WRAPPER PANEL First EDITION HARDCOVER SMALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 010786.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
12.   STEIG WILLIAM   TILL DEATH DO US PART   Publisher: N .Y.: DUELL,SLOAN AND PEARCE, 1947. Very Good/VERY GOOD. 1 ST. SUNNED JACKET,WITH CHIPS ON SPINE First EDITION HARDCOVER SMALL 8V0

Appr.: | AUD 14.10 CAD 13.81 EUR 8.68 GBP 7.81 JPY 1,172.73 MXN 167.53 ZAR 97.73 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 010787.
  
US$12.90
Contact Dealer
13.   Steig, Jeanne. William Steig (illustrator)   THE OLD TESTAMENT MADE EASY   Publisher: New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1990. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. Unpaginated (64pp.) Hardcover. [10 x 7-1/4"] Textured lilac boards, Gilt printing on spine. Hilarious color pictorial Dust Jacket. Exhuberant pictures by William Steig. ---Fresh, irreverent look at the Old Testament stories, with the whole Sunday school cast of villains & heroes. Wild & witty verse (jacket). ISBN 0374225834. Mild shelfwear, 1/2" stain inside DJ at spine head. In new protective clear cover. Book is clean, bright, unblemished, unmarked. Would make an excellent gift book. Condition: Fine in VG+ DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 18.20 CAD 17.83 EUR 11.20 GBP 10.08 JPY 1,513.64 MXN 216.23 ZAR 126.14 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 756.
  
US$16.65
Contact Dealer
14.   Steig, William, Illustrated by: Agee, Jon (illustrator)   Potch and Polly   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York, NY, U.S.A. 2002. 2002, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 32973.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Yorinks, Arthur , Illustrated by: Steig, William   Flying Latke, The   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1999. Usual library marks & attachements. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise bright & tight. Doesn't appear to have been circulated. ISBN: 0689825978 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15129.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Steig, William , Illustrated by: Steig, William   Shrek!   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1990. Ex-library with usual markings & attachments. Binding is heavily worn at corners & spine ends, moderately at edges; moderately soiled. Stitching is weak, but holding. Pages have occasional light soil & tape-repaired tears. First Edition No Jacket Pictorial Boards Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16627.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Steig, William   Solomon the Rusty Nail   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux New York 1985. Usual libray marks & attachments. Binding is shelf-worn at bottom edge. Occasional pages have light soil; a few small edge-tears. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0374371318 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16595.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Steig, William, Illustrated by: Steig, William   Grown-Ups Get to Do All the Driving   Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Minneapolis 2003. Dust jacket has very light rubbing. ISBN: 1575056178 1st Printing Very Good Hard Cover Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16381.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Steig, William   Tiffky Doofky.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. NY. 1978.. Condition: F. Very slight soil, back cover, minor scratches on cloth. First Stated. Binding: HB Green Cloth

Appr.: | AUD 13.64 CAD 13.36 EUR 8.39 GBP 7.56 JPY 1,134.55 MXN 162.08 ZAR 94.55 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000179I.
  
US$12.48
Contact Dealer
20.   STEIG, William   Amos & Boris   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1995 (c. 1971). Color illus. by the author. Oblong 4to. Grey cloth-backed orange boards. Unpaginated . 8th printing. Tiny name on front paste-down; else Fine in near Fine d/j, with a few very light wrinkles. Oversize. Media S&H USA $4.00. Amos, the mouse, and Boris, the whale: a devoted pair of friends. Tender yet comical story

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 55046.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Yorinks, Arthur, Illustrated by: Steig, William, Paul Colin, Arthur Yorinks   Arthur Yorinks's The Flying Latke   Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1999. 1999, First Edition, HB, Good-, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear cover, edgewear, slight stains to covers, Color photos and illustrations. First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Good- Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.90 CAD 10.67 EUR 6.70 GBP 6.04 JPY 906.36 MXN 129.48 ZAR 75.53 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 40503.
  
US$9.97
Contact Dealer
22.   Steig, William , Illustrated by: William Steig   SMALL FRY   Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce New York 1944. Gray textured paper over boards with cartoon on cover. B&W cartoons on glazed paper - typical period Steig about children; themes such as sports and military (WWII) included. general moderate edgewear, hinge weak and text block a little wobbly although intact. Otherwise clean and complete. Vintage humor - see if you 'get it' - with charming cartoon work in halftones. HUMOR 2527 Second Printing No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Humor

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2527.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Steig, Jeanne & William   Alpha Beta Chowder   Publisher: Harper Collins 1992. Fine; fine dust jacket. Tall 8 vo. Unpaged. Color illustrations, green cloth-backed boards. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004901.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Steig, William   Zeke Pippin   Publisher: HarperCollins 1994. Fine; priced dust jacket, near fine. 4to. Unpaged. Color illustrations by author, orange boards/yellow cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 009667.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Steig, Jeanne & William   Alpha Beta Chowder   Publisher: HarperCollins 1992. Slight bump bottom cover edge, near fine; near fine dust jacket. Unpaged. Color illustrations, Alphabet Picture Book, green cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010098.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Steig, William, Illustrated by: Steig, William   The Amazing Bone   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York, NY 1978. unpaginated, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, blu endpapers. The adventures of Pearl, a young female pig, after she finds a bone in the forest and the bone helps her out of a bad situation. prev owner's name on FPD, worn at bottom of the spine, slight soiling. 3rd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 12.31 CAD 12.06 EUR 7.57 GBP 6.82 JPY 1,023.64 MXN 146.23 ZAR 85.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036470.
  
US$11.26
Contact Dealer
27.   Steig, William   When Everybody Wore A Hat   Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2003. 2003, First Edition, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, cover lightly soiled, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations First Edition Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 43032.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Steig, William, Illustrated by: Euvremer, Teryl   Toby, Who Are You?   Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books NY 2004. 2004, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.61 CAD 7.45 EUR 4.68 GBP 4.22 JPY 632.73 MXN 90.39 ZAR 52.73 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 43639.
  
US$6.96
Contact Dealer
29.   Steig, Jeanne w/illus. by William Steig   Consider the Lemming   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988.. unpaginated illus. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj [ink name in corner of pastedown; small "not for resale" stamp ffep; hint of shelf rubbing bottom edges; else nrF] As a young man offbeat cartoonist William Steig (1907-2003) said that he despised old people.

Appr.: | AUD 3.27 CAD 3.20 EUR 2.01 GBP 1.81 JPY 271.82 MXN 38.83 ZAR 22.65 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 594.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
30.   Steig, Jeanne w/pictures by William Steig   A Gift From Zeus: Sixteen Favorite Myths   Publisher: New York: HarperCollins Joanna Cotler Books, 2001 book club ed.. 169pp. illus. hardback sq. sm 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. Wonderfully illustrated stories about some of the Greek and Roman myths. This is a quality publisher's printing with a stated first edition notice but was sold to a book club.

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.34 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.02 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 37.80 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13358.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
31.   Steig, William   ZEKE PIPPIN   Publisher: 1994. HarperCollins; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Juv Animal Stories Hardcover Lightly worn boards in an edgeworn with tears dust jacket . ; Bitterly disappointed when his family falls asleep as he plays his newfound harmonica, a spirited young pig runs away'only to undergo harrowing adventures before he, with the aid of his magical sleep-inducing harmonica, can be reunited with his loving family. ; 4to ; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 18598.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
32.   Steig, William   THE TOY BROTHER   Publisher: 1996. HarperCollins; Stated 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket Juv Fiction Hardcover New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. A big brother in need becomes a big brother in deed. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 24278.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
33.   STEIG, William   Amos y Boris   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1992, © 1971). Color illus. by the author. Traducido al espan—l por Mar’a Negroni. Oblong small 4to. Green boards. Unpaginated . First Spanish-language editon. Fine in near Fine d/j, with light soiling & wear at extremities. Text in Spanish. "Amos, el rat—n y Boris, la ballena: un par de amigos leales con nada en comœn excepto un buen coraz—n y la voluntad de ayudar a su colega mam’fero." A tender yet comical story

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 62567.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Steig, William ( Introduction by Lillian Ross)   WILLIAM STEIG DRAWINGS   Publisher: 1979. Farrar, Straus & Giroux; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Lightly worn and edge sunned red cloth over boards. Edge worn DJ with small thumb size nick and closed tear. More than 250 of his drawings from the 1970s to celebrate the fiftieth anniversary of Steig's work. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 190 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 23321.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
35.   Steig, William   Shrek!   Picture
Publisher: Michael Di Capua Books/NY: Farrar Straus Giroux (1990). First Edition (stated) Quarto (10 3/4" x 8 1/2") no pagination [32pp] Color illustrations throughout. Glossy laminated pictorial boards with purple borders and peach colored spine. Fine (only very faintest bit of shelf rub, contents bright without any thumbing) No dust jacket as issued. Very clean, still crisp as unread. No marks or names. Wonderful, collectible condition. Though this wonderful, bizarre book inspired the Academy award winning animated film, Steig's Shrek and story is very different. ISBN: 0374368775

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: H.A.S. Beane Books. Item number: 4075.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.