|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
William Stafford
Total items found:
61
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Leyburn, Ellen Douglas. James, Henry, 1811-1882. Stafford, William T.
Strange Alloy: The Relation of Comedy to Tragedy in the Fiction of Henry James. Foreword by William T. Stafford.
Publisher: Chapel Hill, N. C. UP [1968]. Contents incl. Apprenticeship; Achievement of Artistic Mastery; International Tragedy and Comedy; Comedy as Satiric Definition of Evil: Fools Who Cause Tragic Suffering; Partly Tragic Minor Characters; The Troubled Life Mostly at the Centre of our Subject; The Use of the Word 'Funny' in the Late Novels. xviii, [1], 180 p., index; dj clipped; VG+. 26779
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26779.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
William Young Stafford.
SAFE METHODS OF STOCK SPECULATION.
Publisher: www.sacredscience.com Sacred Science Institute 2006. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Deluxe Hardcover Facsimile Edition Privately Printed H Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt No Jacket, As New Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition Published: 1902. 103p. Containing information of the methods used by which the Wall Street Millionaires have amassed vast fortunes, filched from the public, and explaining fully matters regarding manipulations that have heretofore remained a secret. Contents: Stock Speculation; Manipulation; "Bull Market"; "Bear Market"; Panic of May 9, 1901; How Formation of Northern Securities Became Necessary; How To Speculate Successfully; Summing Up The Last Decade; Board of Trade Speculation; Swindlers & Confidence Men; Stock- Broker Judas; Market Vocabulary.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Sacred Science Institute.
Item number: 98.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Stafford, William
AUTOGRAPH Typed Letter Signed
Publisher: Lake Owsego, OR 1978. . This is an autographed typed letter on one line ... With a clever phrase. The typed address is an RFD and Box number in Chester, MA and the date is July 21, 1980. The note is typed on a white glassine type paper of letter size, folded twice horizontally and once vertically. There is an envelope with a pre-printed return address, a typed mailing address, and a cancelled stamp from Chester, MA dated Jul 23, 1980.; 8vo; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 6614.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Stanford, Ann; William Stafford; Howard Baker; Clinton Williams; Myron Broomell; Harold witt; Alan Stephens; George Elli
A Western Sampler; Nine Contemporary Poets
Publisher: The Talisman Press Georgetown, California 1963, 1963. Illustrated dust wrapper. Selected by the Editors of Talisman. From the dust wrapper: "Beyond the fact that all the poets in this anthology are all native or adopted westerners, the only standard governing the selection is the poetic excellence to be found in the wide variety of style and subject represented here.." "It is the poetry, not the technique, attitude, or name, that we are offering". Poets included are: Ann Stanford; William Stafford; Howard Baker; Clinton Williams; Myron Bromwell; Harold Witt; Alan Stephens; George Elliott; and Leonard Nathan". As New Cloth As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 3761.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Stafford, William.
The Quiet Of The Land.
Publisher: Nadja. New York.. First Edition, 1979. Letterpress pamphlet sewn into deep gray paper wrappers, as issued. 1/200 Numbered copies (of a total of 226). SIGNED by the Author in ink on the title page. Very Fine. 6pp of tex t, unpaginated. Signed by Author(s) F Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 169.08 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 116.12 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 5208XX00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Stafford, William.
Stories That Could Be True: New And Collected Poems.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row.. First Edition, 1977. Magenta cloth, in rose and magenta dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine (miniscule tears at extremities). Unfaded, and not price-clipped. 267pp, with Index. Stafford's poems are modest in tone, but tight, and mastered; their lack of pretense, of course, is a ruse. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A499XC00BD.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Stafford, William.
An Oregon Message.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row.. First Edition, Second Paperback Printing, 1987. Fine in light tan wrappers. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Stafford in ink on the first leaf. Fine copy. 143pp. A major collection, Stafford's seventh. Signed by Author(s) F Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.23 | CAD 38.86 | EUR 29.07 | GBP 24.88 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A778XC00AE.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Stafford, William.
Stories That Could Be True: New And Selected Poems.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row.. First Edition, 1977. Presumed Second State with slightly shorter dimensions in purplish dustjacket. Fuchsia cloth. Fore-edge deckled. A Fine copy, in a Near Fine jacket, unfaded, but price-clipped with two tiny closed tears and one restored chip to rear top panel. This copy SIGNED by Stafford on the tan front free endpaper. 267pp, with Index. Poems through Someday, Maybe with a section of new poems. Scarce signed. Signed by Author(s) F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A829XC00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Stafford, William.
Someday, Maybe.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, Publishers.. First Edition, 1973. A Fine copy in blue paper boards, blue cloth spine, in glossy blue and black dustwrapper. Price-clipped. SIGNED by Stafford beside his name on the title page. 86pp. His fifth regular trade collection of poems. Signed by Author(s) F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C224XD0AB0.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Stafford, William.
An Oregon Message.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row.. First Edition, 1987. Perennial Library paperback issue, concurrent with the hardcover. A Fine copy in tan wrappers. 143pp. A long, impressive late collection by this fine, Oregon poet. 1st Edition Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D128XE000F.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Stafford, William.
An Oregon Message.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, Publishers.. First Edition, 1987. A Fine copy in cream, green and brown wrappers, simultaneously issued paperback edition. 143pp. A major late collection. 1st Edition Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D234XF000F.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Stafford, William.
Listening Deep. Poems.
Publisher: Great Barrington, Massachusetts: Penmaen Press.. First Edition, 1984. 1/50 casebound by hand into boards, SIGNED by Stafford and the Illustrator Michael McCurdy (who does the frontispiece engraving). Very Fine in glassine dustwrapper, as issued. 28pp. Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 386.47 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 310.08 | GBP 265.43 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D393XF0B00.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Stafford, William.
Weather. Poems.
Publisher: Mt. Horeb, Wisconsin: The Perishable Press.. First Edition, 1969. 1/207cc, the whole edition. A Fine copy printed letterpress, sewn into dark blue wrappers, in dustwrapper of same material. Design on title page (also blindstamped onto front of jacket) by Jack Beal. Unpaginated. 13 pages of text. Scarce and desirable pamphlet by this popular Oregon poet. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 652.17 | CAD 699.48 | EUR 523.26 | GBP 447.91 | JPY 61,363.64 | MXN 7,500.00 | ZAR 6,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D952XG0AF0.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Stafford, William.
The Rescued Year.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, Publishers.. First Edition, 1966. A Fine copy in orange and black decorated paper covered boards, in dustwrapper of identical design. Not price-clipped. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Stafford on the title page and dated 1971; with an 80 word TLS on his Lewis and Clark College stationary, in envelope, to the owner of the book, in the same year. 81pp. Stafford's second trade collection of verse (after the limited press West of Your City, 14 poems from which are reprinted in this collection), following the NBA award winning Traveling Through the Dark. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 434.78 | CAD 466.32 | EUR 348.84 | GBP 298.61 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E048XG0BD0.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Stafford, William.
The Rescued Year.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, Publishers.. First Edition, 1966. A Fine copy in orange and black paper covered boards, in dustwrapper of same design. Second state, with fore-edge trimmed. This copy SIGNED boldly by Stafford on the front endpaper. 81pp. The Author third collection, secondtrade. NBA winner, 1963 for Traveling Through the Dark. Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E155XH0ABE.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Stafford, William.
Stories and Storms and Strangers.
Publisher: Rexburg, Idaho: Honeybrook Press.. First Edition, 1984. A Fine copy in ple bluish grey printed and sewn wrappers, as issued, a paperback original limited to 374/400 copies. 18pp. Very Fine. 1st Edition Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E388XH00FB.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Stafford, William.
A Glass Face in the Rain. New Poems.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row Publishers.. First Edition, 1982. First paperbound issue, concurrent with hardcover. A Fine, clean copy. 126pp with Index. 1st Edition Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E617XJ000A.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Stafford, William, 1914-1993
Crossing Unmarked Snow. Further Views on the Writer's Vocation
Publisher: Ann Arbor, Univ. Michigan Press [c1998]. series: poets on poetry. x, 157 p.; 20.5 cm. Edited by Paul Merchant & Vincent Wixon. Crossing Unmarked Snow continues-- in the tradition of Stafford's well-loved collections Writing the Australian Crawl and You Must Revise Your Life-- collecting prose and poetry on the writer's profession. The book includes reviews and reflections on poets from Theodore Roethke and Carolyn Forché to Philip Levine; conversations on the making of poems; and a selection on the art of teaching, featuring interviews, writing exercises, and essays on the writer's vocation." ISBN 0472066641. Pictorial paper covers; fine, gift quality. stock#46427.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46427.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Stafford, William, 1914-1993
The Rescued Year
Publisher: Harper & Row [c1966]. ix, 81 p.; 20.5 cm. "A new collection of poems by the winner of the National Book Award for Poetry in 1963." I (21 poems), II (20), III (8), IV (15). Decorative orange paper; sticker & ink price on front cover; VG+, gift quality. stock#46426.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46426.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Stafford, William, 1914-1993
Allegiances by William Stafford [poems]
Publisher: Harper & Row [c1970]. 'First Edition'. 82 p.; 21 cm. Four sections: I (18 poems), II (14), III (16), IV (17). Includes publisher's review slips, letter, & mailing label. Grey boards decorated in red; dj spine has small closed tear, slightly faded; fine, gift quality. stock#46424.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.57 | CAD 28.50 | EUR 21.32 | GBP 18.25 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46424.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Stafford, William and Bell, Marvin;Bell, Marvin
Segues: A Correspondence in Poetry
Publisher: GODINE BOSTON 1983. Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 13.37 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.56 | JPY 1,172.73 | MXN 143.33 | ZAR 129.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020331.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
STAFFORD, WILLIAM H.
THE BLENNERHASSETT PAPERS
Publisher: MOORE,WILSTACK AND BALDWIN CINCINNATI 1864. 665 PAGES THICK OCTAVO PUBLISHERS PEBBLED BROWN CLOTH . WEAR AT HEAL AND TOP OF SPINE. NEAT PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON PRELIMINARY LEAF. TIPS LIGHTLY RUBBED. OVERALL A TIGHT DESIRABLE COPY. Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 152.17 | CAD 163.21 | EUR 122.09 | GBP 104.51 | JPY 14,318.18 | MXN 1,750.00 | ZAR 1,575.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034995.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Stafford, William
NORTHWEST REVIEW -- XIII-3 Special All-Stafford issue, 1973
Publisher: University of Oregon, Museum of Art Eugene, OR: 1973. Paperbound literary journal, 9x6", heavy yellow wraps with B&W Stafford photo. 92 +4 pages, illustrated with B&W photos and manuscript facsimiles. Contains photos of Stafford and by Stafford. Articles are "An Interval in a Northwest Writer's Life 19 50-1973, " by Stafford; "Attempts that Became Poems" Some Journal Scribblings and Revisions Toward Print" (with manuscript facsimiles); "The Third Time the World Happens" (a dialogue between William Stafford and Richard Hugo); "Robinson Jeffers' Gro ceryman -- A Young Poet's Experiences at Point Lobos, " by Stafford; "Joan" (a Current Story) by Stafford; "Having Become a Writer: Some Reflections, " by Stafford; and "New Poems, Current Poems, " a group of poems by Stafford, some appearing for the f irst time. This issue of NW Review was published in honor of Stafford's appointment as Oregon Poet Laureate in 1973. CONDITION: Very light & minor cover rubbing/soil, faint evidence of erased lettering in ink on top cover upper margin edge, some loo sening of binding glue. Internally quite bright and clean. First Thus Paperbound Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Literary Journal
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 838.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Stafford, William, with Gary Snyder, Kenneth O. Hanson, Carolyn Kizer, Richard Hugo, and Many Others, Illustrated by: La
Northwest Review, Vol XIV, No. 3, Spring 1975, A Collection of Writings by Northwest Poets.
Publisher: University of Oregon Eugene Oregon 1975. Buff printed paper wraps. 163 pages with bionotes. Three Stafford poems are in this issue: "In Oregon, " "Finding Sky Ranch, " and "Late August at the Game Refuge." This is also a collection of premier NW poets, including Carolyn Kizer, Vern Rutsala, Duane Ackerson, Ralph Salisbury, John Haines, Ingrid Wendt, Mary Byrne, Richard Hugo, Jarold Ramsey, John Quinn, Duane Niatum, David Wagoner, Gary Snyder, Kenneth O. Hanson, Primus St. John, Robert Huff, and many others. Four full-page B&W prints by La Verne Krause, Steven Dombi, Mary Byrne, and Kacey Joyce. Covers slightly dusty with one small 1/4 spot on front cover, some glue bleedthrough on spine, page corners fanned, 1/2 inch closed split at spine heel, slight tendency to cant. Internally very clean and highly readable, even though these mid-70s poems are full of sighs. LIT NF 3253 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Literary Journal
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3253.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Stafford, William; Stillman, Judith; Lardas, Konstantinos, Others: John Witte, Editor, Illustrated by: B&W Reproductions
NORTHWEST REVIEW: Vol 26 No. 3
Publisher: University of Oregon Eugene Oregon 1988. Heavy glazed paper wraps, pink with blue illustration. This issue contains a letter to the editor from Stafford concerning Glen Love's essay, 'Place and Confidence' which includes references to Kim Stafford; a William Stafford poem, 'Roll Call, ' and an interview with Stafford by Cliare Cooperstein, 'Postmark: lake Oswego - A Mail Interview with William Stafford.' As usual, this interview contains some Staffordesque insights, ending with 'Maybe even writing poems is a lifelong attempt to get something said right, whatever it is, no matter how trivial, just so it steers its course away from empty language and toward as much truth as circumstance will allow.' Other poems by R.D.King, Len Roberts, Judith Stillman and others; fiction by Lardas Konstantinos, Dwight yates, Eberle Umbach; reviews include Artist's Books reviewed by George Gessert, plus 16 pages of graphics from Richard Rose's 'Including Windows.' Also reviewed is Ingrid Wendt's 'Singing the Mozart Requiem, ' Greg Kuzma's "Dana Gioia and the Poetry of Money, others. Cover color faded on spine and top edges, otherwise a clean, sharp, sound copy without noticeable wear. LIT NF 3357 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Literary Journal
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3357.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Stafford, William, with Gary Snyder, Kenneth O. Hanson, Carolyn Kizer, Richard Hugo, and Many Others, Illustrated by: La
Northwest Review, Vol XIV, No. 3, Spring 1975, A Collection of Writings by Northwest Poets.
Publisher: University of Oregon Eugene Oregon 1975. Buff printed paper wraps. 163 pages with bionotes. Three Stafford poems are in this issue: "In Oregon, " "Finding Sky Ranch, " and "Late August at the Game Refuge." This is also a collection of premier NW poets, including Carolyn Kizer, Vern Rutsala, Duane Ackerson, Ralph Salisbury, John Haines, Ingrid Wendt, Mary Byrne, Richard Hugo, Jarold Ramsey, John Quinn, Duane Niatum, David Wagoner, Gary Snyder, Kenneth O. Hanson, Primus St. John, Robert Huff, and many others. Four full-page B&W prints by La Verne Krause, Steven Dombi, Mary Byrne, and Kacey Joyce. Front cover has a few tiny age spots, small spot of glue bleedthrough on spine, spine head has small chip and short partial split (not clear through paper), similar small partial split at heel. Internally very clean and highly readable, even though these mid-70s poems are full of sighs. LIT NF 3359 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Literary Journal
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3359.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Barnard, Mary [William Stafford, introduction]
Collected Poems, 1979
Publisher: Breitenbush Books, Incorporated Portland, OR, U.S.A. 1981. White heavy glazed card covers. 101 pages. The first collection of published poetry from this author who began publishing in 1935 William Stafford writes an interesting and appreciate foreward in which he explains why this happened. This book won the 1979 Elliston Award. It was first published in hardcover. Book is in very good condition with some spatters on the back cover, no other significant wear or marks. POETRY 3550 First Paperback Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format) Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3550.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Stafford, William
TRAVELING THROUGH THE DARK
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1962. Green printed design on paper over boards, hardcover in similar dust jacket. 94 + (1) pages. Lacks the first edition statement, so this is a subsequent printing (no printing number indicated). Stafford needs no introduction or recommendation - quite simply "the best"! Book is near fine with a small wear-through spot on bottom edge. (Actually looks like nibbles from tiny little rodent teeth.) Dust jacket is still very good with a couple of spots on the very bottom edge with similar nibbles (small bits of paper missing) and a one-inch closed tear at top edge, clean and tidy in a Mylar wrapper. POETRY 3751 Later Printing Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3751.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Stafford, William, with Gary Snyder, Kenneth O. Hanson, Carolyn Kizer, Richard Hugo, and Many Others, Illustrated by: La
Northwest Review, Vol XIV, No. 3, Spring 1975, A Collection of Writings by Northwest Poets.
Publisher: University of Oregon Eugene Oregon 1975. Buff printed paper wraps. 163 pages with bionotes. Three Stafford poems are in this issue: "In Oregon, " "Finding Sky Ranch, " and "Late August at the Game Refuge." This is also a collection of premier NW poets, including Carolyn Kizer, Vern Rutsala, Duane Ackerson, Ralph Salisbury, John Haines, Ingrid Wendt, Mary Byrne, Richard Hugo, Jarold Ramsey, John Quinn, Duane Niatum, David Wagoner, Gary Snyder, Kenneth O. Hanson, Primus St. John, Robert Huff, and many others. Four full-page B&W prints by La Verne Krause, Steven Dombi, Mary Byrne, and Kacey Joyce. Front upper cover corner lightly creased, narrow short white smudge on spine, otheriwse clean and tight. Internally very clean and highly readable, even though these mid-70s poems are full of sighs. POETRY 3359 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Literary Journal
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3916.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Stafford, William
The Rescued Year (Signed)
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1966. Orange and black printed wraps. 81 pages + one-page biography. The author's fourth volume of poetry, published in both hard cover and paper. Signed 'William Stafford' under his printed name on the title page. Number line (on final page) with 2 being first number. CONDITION: Good clean copy with very minor wear, nothing that can be described, just one step down from 'crisp.' POETRY 3918 SIGNED By Author Second Printing Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3918.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Stafford, William
Allegiances (Signed)
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1970. Red and gray printed wraps. 82 pages plus one page biography. Number line (on last page) starts with 1. SIGNED 'WiIlliam Stafford' on the title page. Personal copy of award-winning Filipinna poet Myrna Pena-Reyes, with her signature on the front endpaper and her personal annotations and notes in pencil throughout. An interesting look at how one poet studies and comments on the work of another. CONDITION: very good with light shelf-wear and pencil annotations as noted. POETRY 3919 SIGNED By Author First Printing Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3919.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Stafford, William and Kim
BRAIDED APART
Publisher: Lewiston ID: Confluence Press, 1976. Paperbound, thin 8vo, B&W photographic printed wraps. 61 pp. Oregon's late adopted Laureate and his son together for the first time, alternating poems. Kim and William Stafford are two of the 20th century's finest poetic voices. Book has toning to spine and narrow bands across tops of wraps, otherwise very clean and free of marks or damage. POETRY 3960 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3960.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Ferte, Thomas [editor]; Patricia Goedicke, William Stafford, Barbara Drake, David Wagoner, Jane Glazer, Floyd Skloot, an
Calapooya Collage 11: Summer 1987
Publisher: Monmouth Institute on Creative Writing Monmouth, Oregon 1987. Tabloid newsprint format, folded. 48 pages of original poetry with bionotes on poets. Orignal poems by Patricia Goedicke, William Stafford, Barbara Drake, David Wagoner, Jane Glazer, Floyd Skloot, and many others. This edition features nine original poems by William Stafford, plus a two-page centerfold of his B&W photographs of other poets. Near fine condition, still crisply folded and unmarked. POETRY 4040 Annual Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4040.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|