|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
William Stafford
Total items found:
74
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Leyburn, Ellen Douglas. James, Henry, 1811-1882. Stafford, William T.
Strange Alloy: The Relation of Comedy to Tragedy in the Fiction of Henry James. Foreword by William T. Stafford.
Publisher: Chapel Hill, N. C. UP [1968]. Contents incl. Apprenticeship; Achievement of Artistic Mastery; International Tragedy and Comedy; Comedy as Satiric Definition of Evil: Fools Who Cause Tragic Suffering; Partly Tragic Minor Characters; The Troubled Life Mostly at the Centre of our Subject; The Use of the Word 'Funny' in the Late Novels. xviii, [1], 180 p., index; dj clipped; VG+. 26779
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26779.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Stafford, William.
Allegiances.
Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First Edition, 1970. Decorated paper covered boards, in jacket of like design. Near Fine+/Fine. Lower corners lightly bumped, else fine in price-clipped jacket. Stafford's third trade collection follo wing Travelling Through The Dark and The Rescued Year. 82pp. Stafford was at this point at the height of his fame and creativity.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2087JJ00CB.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Stafford, William.
Someday, Maybe.
Publisher: Harper & Row.. First Edition, 1973. Textured pale blue paper covered boards, pale blue cloth spine stamped in gilt, in glossy decorated dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 86pp, poems. Stafford's fifth collection. Modest, c unning meditations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1623JJ00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Stafford, William
The Way It Is: New & Selected Poems
Publisher: Graywolf Press. First Edition, 1998. Charcoal paper covered boards, spine gilt, in glossy illustrated dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. 268pp, with Index. Widely admired Oregon poet, quietly prideful and unassuming in manne r.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1143JH00AJ.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Stafford, William.
Stories That Could Be True: New And Collected Poems.
Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First Edition, 1977. Decorated wrappers [cover design by Jacqueline Schuman], simultaneous with hardcover issue. Fine. SIGNED by the Author in ink on the title page. 267pp. With Index. Contains work f rom West Of Your City [1960], Traveling Through The Dark [1962], The Rescued Year [1966], Allegiances [1970], Someday, Maybe [1973], and a large section of new work.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3835XX00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Stafford, William.
Someday, Maybe.
Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First Edition, 1973. Textured turquoise blue paper boards, spine cloth of blue, in glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Remainder mark bottom edge. Monogram stamp on half-title. Stafford's fifth collection. 86pp. His poems are small miracles.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4154XX00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Stafford, William.
The Rescued Year.
Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First Edition, 1966. Decorated orange and black paper covered boards, in dustwrapper of like design. Very Fine/Very Fine. Stafford's second regular trade collection after Travelling Through The Dark. 81pp. For our money, his best poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3823XX00GG.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Stafford, William.
Allegiances.
Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First Edition, 1970. Grey and brown decorated paper covered boards, in jacket of like design. Fine/Fine. 82pp. Stafford's fourth regular collection.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4039XX00F0.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Stafford, William.
The Quiet Of The Land.
Publisher: Nadja. New York.. First Edition, 1979. Letterpress pamphlet sewn into deep gray paper wrappers, as issued. 1/200 Numbered copies (of a total of 226). SIGNED by the Author in ink on the title page. Very Fine. 6pp of tex t, unpaginated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5208XX00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Stafford, William [and Marvin Bell].
Segues: A Correspondence In Poetry.
Publisher: David R. Godine. Boston.. First Edition, 1983. White cloth boards stamped in gold, in pale blue glossy dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine+. Slight fading of spine of jacket. 52pp. Two Prefaces, one each by Bell and Stafford. A series of interlocking poem-letters. The likely observation is that Bell emulated Stafford to such a degree that he actually imitated him.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5179XX000C.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Stafford, William.
The Way It Is: New & Selected Poems.
Publisher: Graywolf Press. Saint Paul.. First Edition, 1998. Charcoal paper covered boards, in glossy decorative dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. As new. 268pp, with index. A substantial gathering from all Stafford's work in a beautifully d esigned volume. Stafford's modest manner and compressed dialectics was often deceptively homey/homely, but he was as serious and sophisticated an artist as any of his time.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6022XX00AJ.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Stafford, William.
Traveling Through The Dark.
Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First Edition, 1962. Dark lime green and black decorated paper covered boards, in dustjacket of like design. Fine/Fine. Additionally, this copy boldly SIGNED by Stafford in black fountain pen on the F FEP. Crisp unread copy. Author's Second Book, and first regular trade book. 94pp. Stafford's poems seem modest and unpretentious at first, subtle and understated, but they are among the most ambitious ever written. He was a listener.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 491.80 | CAD 481.80 | EUR 302.62 | GBP 272.56 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,844.16 | ZAR 3,409.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6414XA00CF.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Stafford, William.
Brother Wind.
Publisher: Honeybrook Press. Rexburg, Idaho.. First Edition, 1986. Limited Edition, 1/250 copies printed letterpress on laid paper and sewn into heavy cream stock wrappers. Fine copy. Unpaginated, 21pp of text. Poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 131.15 | CAD 128.48 | EUR 80.70 | GBP 72.68 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,558.44 | ZAR 909.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6622XA00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Stafford, William.
An Oregon Message.
Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First Edition, 1987. Cream tan linen cloth boards stamped in pale green at spine, in glossy cream green and brown dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. 143pp collection of poems, Stafford's eighth including the selected volume.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6835XA00AJ.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Stafford, William.
The Rescued Year.
Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First Edition, 1966. Orange wrappers printed in black, the paperback issue. Very Good copy, lightest of wear. Stafford's third collection, 81pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6852XA000F.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Stafford, William.
The Rescued Year.
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers. New York.. First Edition, 1966. Decorated orange paper covered boards, in dustwrapper of like design. Very Fine copy. Stafford's Third Book, his second with Harper, following the award winning Traveling Through The Dark [NBA]. 81pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 180.33 | CAD 176.66 | EUR 110.96 | GBP 99.94 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 2,142.86 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7249XA00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Stafford, William.
Someday, Maybe.
Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First Edition, 1973. Baby blue cloth boards, in glossy black blue and white dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This copy SIGNED by Stafford in black marker on the dedication page: "You know who you are:/This is f or you, my friend." 86pp. Stafford's fifth collection.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 180.33 | CAD 176.66 | EUR 110.96 | GBP 99.94 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 2,142.86 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7144XA00H0.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Stafford, William.
Tuned In Late One Night.
Publisher: Old Deerfield, Massachusetts: The Deerfield Press.. First Edition, 1978. 1/250 copies (the whole edition) printed letterpress, bound in charcoal black cloth boards, in dark grey dustwrapper, and SIGNED by the Author on the Colophon page. Fine copy. Ill ustrations by Timothy Engelland. Two poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7420XA00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Stafford, William.
Allegiances.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row.. First Edition, 1970. Tan and maroon red paper covered boards, in dustwrapper of like design. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Stafford on the FFEP in black marker, and dated in the year of publicati on. 82pp. The Author's fourth collection.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7623XA0A00.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Stafford, William [About].
On William Stafford: The Worth Of Local Things.
Publisher: Ann Arbor: University Of Michigan Press.. First Edition, 1994. Edited by Tom Andrews. Cream tan sturdy cloth boards, in light blue glossy dustjacket (photo of Stafford on front panel). Very Fine copy, as new. 281pp, with checklist of Stafford's books at end. Essays, reviews and exegises of the Northwest's most famous poet.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9974XB00BB.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Larson, Clinton F. ; Stafford, William (Editors)
Modern Poetry of Western America
Publisher: Brigham Young University Press Provo, Utah 1975. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket.Binding has moderate edge-rubbing. Rear free endpaper has a 1 inch stain at fore-edge. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 234pp. ISBN: 0842504230 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 13530.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Stafford, William
NORTHWEST REVIEW -- XIII-3 Special All-Stafford issue, 1973
Publisher: University of Oregon, Museum of Art Eugene, OR: 1973. Paperbound literary journal, 9x6", heavy yellow wraps with B&W Stafford photo. 92 +4 pages, illustrated with B&W photos and manuscript facsimiles. Contains photos of Stafford and by Stafford. Articles are "An Interval in a Northwest Writer's Life 19 50-1973," by Stafford; "Attempts that Became Poems" Some Journal Scribblings and Revisions Toward Print" (with manuscript facsimiles); "The Third Time the World Happens" (a dialogue between William Stafford and Richard Hugo); "Robinson Jeffers' Gro ceryman -- A Young Poet's Experiences at Point Lobos," by Stafford; "Joan" (a Current Story) by Stafford; "Having Become a Writer: Some Reflections," by Stafford; and "New Poems, Current Poems," a group of poems by Stafford, some appearing for the f irst time. This issue of NW Review was published in honor of Stafford's appointment as Oregon Poet Laureate in 1973. CONDITION: Very light & minor cover rubbing/soil, faint evidence of erased lettering in ink on top cover upper margin edge, some loo sening of binding glue. Internally quite bright and clean. First Thus Paperbound Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Literary Journal
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 838.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
DePreist, James. [William Stafford Afterword]
This Precipice Garden.
Publisher: University of Portland Press, Portland Oregon:. Paperbound in soft brown wraps with brown calligraphic title, (1986). With an Afterword by William Stafford. Designed and printed by John Laursen at Press-22. James DePriest is the Music Director of the Oregon Symphony Orchestra and guest conductor with major orchestras of the world. About Fine with original price sticker adhered to inside rear cover. POETRY 4131 First Trade Paper Edition Paperbound About Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4131.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Stafford, William
Down in My Heart.
Publisher: Pennsylvania: Bench Press 1984. Glazed heavy paper wraps with B&W photo. 94 pages.Third printing of the trade paper reprint edition. SIGNED by William Stafford on the title page. About Fine. POETRY 4092 Signed By Author Reprint Edition, Third Printing Paperbound Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4092.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Stafford, William and Kim
BRAIDED APART
Publisher: Lewiston ID: Confluence Press, 1976. Paperbound, thin 8vo, B&W photographic printed wraps. 61 pp. Oregon's late adopted Laureate and his son together for the first time, alternating poems. Kim and William Stafford are two of the 20th century's finest poetic voices. Book has toning to spine and narrow bands across tops of wraps, otherwise very clean and free of marks or damage. POETRY 3960 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3960.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Stafford, William, with Gary Snyder, Kenneth O. Hanson, Carolyn Kizer, Richard Hugo, and Many Others , Illustrated by:
Northwest Review, Vol XIV, No. 3, Spring 1975, A Collection of Writings by Northwest Poets.
Publisher: University of Oregon Eugene Oregon 1975. Buff printed paper wraps. 163 pages with bionotes. Three Stafford poems are in this issue: "In Oregon," "Finding Sky Ranch," and "Late August at the Game Refuge." This is also a collection of premier NW poets, including Carolyn Kizer, Vern Rutsala, Duane Ackerson, Ralph Salisbury, John Haines, Ingrid Wendt, Mary Byrne, Richard Hugo, Jarold Ramsey, John Quinn, Duane Niatum, David Wagoner, Gary Snyder, Kenneth O. Hanson, Primus St. John, Robert Huff, and many others. Four full-page B&W prints by La Verne Krause, Steven Dombi, Mary Byrne, and Kacey Joyce. Front upper cover corner lightly creased, narrow short white smudge on spine, otheriwse clean and tight. Internally very clean and highly readable, even though these mid-70s poems are full of sighs. POETRY 3359 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Literary Journal
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3916.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Stafford, William
The Rescued Year (Signed)
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1966. Orange and black printed wraps. 81 pages + one-page biography. The author's fourth volume of poetry, published in both hard cover and paper. Signed 'William Stafford' under his printed name on the title page. Number line (on final page) with 2 being first number. CONDITION: Good clean copy with very minor wear, nothing that can be described, just one step down from 'crisp.' POETRY 3918 SIGNED By Author Second Printing Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3918.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Stafford, William
Allegiances (Signed)
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1970. Red and gray printed wraps. 82 pages plus one page biography. Number line (on last page) starts with 1. SIGNED 'WiIlliam Stafford' on the title page. Personal copy of award-winning Filipinna poet Myrna Pena-Reyes, with her signature on the front endpaper and her personal annotations and notes in pencil throughout. An interesting look at how one poet studies and comments on the work of another. CONDITION: very good with light shelf-wear and pencil annotations as noted. POETRY 3919 SIGNED By Author First Printing Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3919.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Stafford, William
TRAVELING THROUGH THE DARK
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1962. Green printed design on paper over boards, hardcover in similar dust jacket. 94 + (1) pages. Lacks the first edition statement, so this is a subsequent printing (no printing number indicated). Stafford needs no introduction or recommendation - quite simply "the best"! Book is near fine with a small wear-through spot on bottom edge. (Actually looks like nibbles from tiny little rodent teeth.) Dust jacket is still very good with a couple of spots on the very bottom edge with similar nibbles (small bits of paper missing) and a one-inch closed tear at top edge, clean and tidy in a Mylar wrapper. POETRY 3751 Later Printing Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3751.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Stafford, William
EVEN IN QUIET PLACES
Publisher: Confluence Press Lewiston Idaho 1996. Tan buckram cloth hardcover, black stamped titles, in color illustrated dust jacket. Stated First Editon, limited to 1500 copies. Book and dust jacket are In as new (Fine) condition. POETRY 3752 First Edition Fine Condition Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3752.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Barnard, Mary [William Stafford, introduction]
Collected Poems, 1979
Publisher: Breitenbush Books, Incorporated Portland, OR, U.S.A. 1981. White heavy glazed card covers. 101 pages. The first collection of published poetry from this author who began publishing in 1935 William Stafford writes an interesting and appreciate foreward in which he explains why this happened. This book won the 1979 Elliston Award. It was first published in hardcover. Book is in very good condition with some spatters on the back cover, no other significant wear or marks. POETRY 3550 First Paperback Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (square format) Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3550.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Stafford, William; Stillman, Judith; Lardas, Konstantinos, Others: John Witte, Editor , Illustrated by: B&W Reproduction
NORTHWEST REVIEW: Vol 26 No. 3
Publisher: University of Oregon Eugene Oregon 1988. Heavy glazed paper wraps, pink with blue illustration. This issue contains a letter to the editor from Stafford concerning Glen Love's essay, 'Place and Confidence' which includes references to Kim Stafford; a William Stafford poem, 'Roll Call,' and an interview with Stafford by Cliare Cooperstein, 'Postmark: lake Oswego - A Mail Interview with William Stafford.' As usual, this interview contains some Staffordesque insights, ending with 'Maybe even writing poems is a lifelong attempt to get something said right, whatever it is, no matter how trivial, just so it steers its course away from empty language and toward as much truth as circumstance will allow.' Other poems by R.D.King, Len Roberts, Judith Stillman and others; fiction by Lardas Konstantinos, Dwight yates, Eberle Umbach; reviews include Artist's Books reviewed by George Gessert, plus 16 pages of graphics from Richard Rose's 'Including Windows.' Also reviewed is Ingrid Wendt's 'Singing the Mozart Requiem,' Greg Kuzma's "Dana Gioia and the Poetry of Money, others. Cover color faded on spine and top edges, otherwise a clean, sharp, sound copy without noticeable wear. LIT NF 3357 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Literary Journal
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3357.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Stafford, William, with Gary Snyder, Kenneth O. Hanson, Carolyn Kizer, Richard Hugo, and Many Others , Illustrated by:
Northwest Review, Vol XIV, No. 3, Spring 1975, A Collection of Writings by Northwest Poets.
Publisher: University of Oregon Eugene Oregon 1975. Buff printed paper wraps. 163 pages with bionotes. Three Stafford poems are in this issue: "In Oregon," "Finding Sky Ranch," and "Late August at the Game Refuge." This is also a collection of premier NW poets, including Carolyn Kizer, Vern Rutsala, Duane Ackerson, Ralph Salisbury, John Haines, Ingrid Wendt, Mary Byrne, Richard Hugo, Jarold Ramsey, John Quinn, Duane Niatum, David Wagoner, Gary Snyder, Kenneth O. Hanson, Primus St. John, Robert Huff, and many others. Four full-page B&W prints by La Verne Krause, Steven Dombi, Mary Byrne, and Kacey Joyce. Front cover has a few tiny age spots, small spot of glue bleedthrough on spine, spine head has small chip and short partial split (not clear through paper) , similar small partial split at heel. Internally very clean and highly readable, even though these mid-70s poems are full of sighs. LIT NF 3359 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Literary Journal
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3359.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Stafford, William, with Gary Snyder, Kenneth O. Hanson, Carolyn Kizer, Richard Hugo, and Many Others , Illustrated by:
Northwest Review, Vol XIV, No. 3, Spring 1975, A Collection of Writings by Northwest Poets.
Publisher: University of Oregon Eugene Oregon 1975. Buff printed paper wraps. 163 pages with bionotes. Three Stafford poems are in this issue: "In Oregon," "Finding Sky Ranch," and "Late August at the Game Refuge." This is also a collection of premier NW poets, including Carolyn Kizer, Vern Rutsala, Duane Ackerson, Ralph Salisbury, John Haines, Ingrid Wendt, Mary Byrne, Richard Hugo, Jarold Ramsey, John Quinn, Duane Niatum, David Wagoner, Gary Snyder, Kenneth O. Hanson, Primus St. John, Robert Huff, and many others. Four full-page B&W prints by La Verne Krause, Steven Dombi, Mary Byrne, and Kacey Joyce. Covers slightly dusty with one small 1/4 spot on front cover, some glue bleedthrough on spine, page corners fanned, 1/2 inch closed split at spine heel, slight tendency to cant. Internally very clean and highly readable, even though these mid-70s poems are full of sighs. LIT NF 3253 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Literary Journal
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3253.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Stafford, William
An Oregon Message
Publisher: HarperTrade New York, NY, U.S.A. 1987. Color printed heavy coated paper wraps. 143 pages of delightful poems by the 20th Century's most delightful poet. (OK - personal opinion here, but he WAS voted favorite contemporary poet by the members of the American Poetry Society.) Stafford sent a new course in conversational poetry, using deceptively simple language and sometimes surprising images to convey the complexity of human beings in nature. Don't take my word for it: read the stuff. It's gorgeous. So is this copy of the book: it appears that the original owner never opened it to read it. His or her loss: Stafford will pull you through almost anything. Oh, did I say I love his work? (Of course I already have this book in my collection.) Just the tiniest hint of shelfwear, otherwise very crisp and clean. POETRY 3216 First Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3216.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|