TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: William Saroyan
Total items found: 89

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Lee, Lawrence & Barry Gifford. [Saroyan, William, 1908-1982]   Saroyan. A Biography.   Picture
Publisher: NY, Harper & Row [1984]. xiv, 338 p., index, illus.; 24 cm. The life of Willam Saroyan, 1908-1982, beginning in 1940. Tells how, like the gambler he was, he won everything, only to lose it all. Stock#29770. Vg/ dj clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29770.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Saroyan, William, 1908-1981. Freeman, Don, illustrator.   My Name Is Aram. Illustrated by Don Freeman.   Picture
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY [c1940]. Fourteen stories of childhood in California, including The Summer of the Beautiful White Horse; The Three Swimmers and the Grocer from Yale; and Locomotive 38, the Ojibway. 220 p., illus., color front., 22 cm.; first 2 flyleaves razored out; color pictorial dj spine darkened, spine ends torn, corners & edges chipped; good. 33975.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33975.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Saroyan, William, 1908-1981. Freeman, Don, illustrator.   The Human Comedy. Illustrated by Don Freeman.   Picture
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY [c1943]. "A wartime novel of the home front which succeeds in capturing, and which nowhere oversteps, the modesty of ordinary human beings." 291 p., illus., 22 cm.; color pictorial dj; ex library with small stickers on dj spine & rear flyleaf; VG. 33976.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33976.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Saroyan, William, 1908-1981.   The Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze and Other Stories.   Picture
Publisher: Modern Age Books, NY ["Reprinted in Red Seal Edition... 1937"]. xvii, 167 p.; 20 cm. Reprint of his popular first book, first published 1934. Twenty-six short stories. "A writer's first book is his most important one, at least as far as he himself is concerned. Until the appearance of his first book he's not a writer to anybody but himself. To everybody else he's a dope. He's somebody who thinks he's a writer, or what's worse somebody who wants to be a writer." Vg, considering the '30s paper; softcover with protective wrapper. Another copy, ink owner name, minor wear. 101707x.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101707.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Saroyan, William.   THE WHOLE VOYALD and Other Stories.   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1956).. 1st ed., so stated. Fine copy in v.g.+ d.j. Jacket is very slightly edge worn in a few spots, lightly rubbed with a 3/16" tear to top of rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 26.57 CAD 28.50 EUR 21.32 GBP 18.25 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 03712B..
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
6.   SAROYAN, William   Two Theatres   In "Theatre Arts Monthly". Vol. XXII, No. 11 (November, 1938) . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 32145.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Saroyan, William, Illustrated by: Freeman, Don   MY NAME IS ARAM   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace NY 1940. Full-bound in yellow, paper plate spine and board titles, illustrated, minute wear spine ends, shelf-rub, slight roll, bookplate on half-title page, dj has mild to moderate wear and chipping at extremities and overall tanning, in protective Mylar cvrs. BOMC Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 1865.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Saroyan, William, 1908-1981   Love, Here is My Hat / William Saroyan   Picture
Publisher: New York, Modern Age Books, [c1938]. [viii], 145 p., illus., 19.5 cm. 21 short stories. Illustrations by John Groth. Stock# 38,746. Good / paper, worn, covers soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38746.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
9.   SAROYAN, William   Why Does a Writer Write?   In "The Reporter.". February 25, 1961 . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 42724.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Saroyan, William, Illustrated by Freeman, Don   MY NAME IS ARAM   Publisher: New York, NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1940. HB. Very Good-/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 220 pp, yel boards w/pastedown labels front & spine, slight soiling to the boards, dj wht w/red-blu-red illustrations w/several small tears repaired w/archival tape on inside, chipped along edges & spine, dj soiled. The story of foreign-American Tom Sawyer born in California, growing up in a lopsided & comic environment, & becoming both a full-fledged member of the incredible & amazing Garoghlanian tribe of Armenia & an excellent American Democrat.

Appr.: | AUD 12.28 CAD 13.17 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.43 JPY 1,155.45 MXN 141.22 ZAR 127.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 008036.
  
US$12.71
Contact Dealer
11.   Saroyan, William   PEACE IT'S WONDERFUL   Publisher: Modern Age New York 1959. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Softcover TIght, bright, clean softcover book with light edgewear. A small circled number has been written on the first page in the corner. ; Square 8vo; 177 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.88 CAD 34.20 EUR 25.58 GBP 21.90 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 366.67 ZAR 330.00 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 2460.
  
US$33.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Battan, David; William Saroyan, holograph foreward; Charles Hamilton, preface   Handwriting Analysis A Guide to Personality   Publisher: Padre Productions San Luis Obispo 1984. Ex libris. 172 pages, references, bibliography, index, 8vo, white boards. Very good-, tape marks cover, back endpaper removed, withdrawn stamp, a few library marks; contents very good; dust jacket very good, number spine, light wear, small nick Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018672.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
13.   SAROYAN, William   Sam, the Highest Jumper of Them All   Publisher: London: Faber & Faber, (1961). Small 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 96 p . 1st ed. One of 2000 copies. Kherdian 52. Fine in near fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 36.23 CAD 38.86 EUR 29.07 GBP 24.88 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 59972.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
14.   SAROYAN, William   Get Away Old Man   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1944). Small 8vo. Cloth. 103 p . 1st ed. One of 3500 copies. Kherdian 31. About fine in d.w. with light wear at extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 59973.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
15.   SAROYAN, William   My Heart's in the Highlands   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1939). 8vo. Cloth. 140 p . 1st ed. One of 1500 copies. Kherdian 14. About fine in d.w. with wear at top edge & lightly faded spine.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 60052.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
16.   SAROYAN, William   The Man with the Heart in the Highlands & Other Early Stories   Publisher: New York: New Directions, (1989). Intro. by Herb Caen. 8vo. Cloth. x, 144 p . Revived Modern Classics. Fine in fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 66266.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
17.   (SAROYAN, William)   Saroyan on Paper: Drawings, Watercolors and Words, Fresno Art Museum, March 1 - April 28, 2002, Merced Multicultural Arts Center , May 6 - June 7, 2002, Bakersfield Museum of Art, April 24 - June 22, 2003   Publisher: Fresno, Calif.: Fresno Art Museum, (2002). Curated by Jacquelin Pilar. Small 4to. Wraps. 40 p . Fin«.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 66797.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Saroyan, William   HERE COMES, THERE GOES, YOU KNOW WHO The Unconventional Autobiography ofOne of the Most Unconventional Writers of Our Time.   Publisher: New York 1963. Good with no dust jacket Pocket Books First Paperback Edition; First Printing Paperback Minor defects in wraps. Inside wraps and page edges are beginning to darken. ; Photographs; 12mo; 213 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.73 CAD 6.15 EUR 4.60 GBP 3.93 JPY 539.09 MXN 65.89 ZAR 59.30 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 858.
  
US$5.93
Contact Dealer
19.   Saroyan, William   Chance Meetings: A Memoir   Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company New York 1979. 135 pages, 8vo, red boards/cloth, Memories of people Saroyan has met in Paris & California. Fine; dust jacket flap clipped, very good. Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025915.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Saroyan, William   Sons Come and Go, Mothers Hang in Forever   Publisher: The First Edition Society: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, Pennsylvania 1976, 1976. Full light brown leather, gilt lettering and decorations, raised bands. Two page introduction from Saryoan that appears only in this edition. Booklet "Notes from the Editors" laid in. 230 pages. First Edition As New

Appr.: | AUD 36.23 CAD 38.86 EUR 29.07 GBP 24.88 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 7617.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Saroyan, William.   Her Comes There Goes You Know Who.   Publisher: London: Peter Davies.. First UK Edition, 1962. Caramel colored cloth boards stamped in silvery-green gilt at spine, in white dustwrapper printed in green and rose pink. Fine/Near Fine. A few tiny closed tears. 273pp. One of a number of autobiographical excursions Saroyan indulged in during the latter half of his career. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: A705XC00AD.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Saroyan, William.   Short Drive, Sweet Chariot.   Publisher: New York: Phaedra.. First Edition, 1966. A Fine copy in green cloth, bright yellow, red and black dustjacket. Jacket has slight wear, but is not faded. 130pp. An autobiographical excursion, a driving trip from New York to California, perhaps emulating Steinbeck's Travels With Charley. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: B714XD00AF.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Saroyan, William.   Peace, It's Wonderful.   Publisher: London: Faber and Faber.. First UK Edition, 1940. A Fine copy in light amethyst linen cloth stamped in white at spine, in plain yellow paper dustwrapper printed in brown and black. Light foxing to endpapers. Jacket darkened a bit along spine, and price-clipped. 278pp. A collection of very short stories--almost prose-poems--originally published in magazines. Vintage Saroyan, this edition is quite uncommon in any condition. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C449XE00EB.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Saroyan, William.   Letters From 74 Rue Taitbout or Don't Go But if You Must Say Hello To Everybody.   Publisher: New York: World Publishing Corporation.. First Edition, 1969. Fine in blue cloth, dustjacket. Not price-clipped. Small stain spot to top of textblock. INSCRIBED at length to a family friend in Fresno, and dated 1972 and SIGNED by Saroyan on the front endpaper. 162pp. Chapters of non-fiction memoirs addressed to specific individuals. Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D028XE00XX.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Saroyan, William.   The Bicycle Rider in Beverly Hills.   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.. First Edition, 1952. With Scribner's "A" on the copyright page. A Fine copy in grey cloth, orange, green and black dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. 178pp. An autobiographical excursion, a form which the author essayed with increasing frequency as his career wound down. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D398XF00AB.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Saroyan, William.   The Gay and Melancholy Flux.   Publisher: London: Faber and Faber.. First Edition, 1937. First British Edition. Near Fine in palest greenish tan cloth, in a Very Good pale green dustwrapper, not price-clipped, with mild fading and toning to spine, tiny chips from crown. 316pp. Saroyan's Third collection of stories f ollowing the Daring Young Man and Inhale, Exhale. 27 stories. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E478XJ00CF.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Saroyan, William   Razzle-Dazzle. Frontispiece By Arthur Szyk.   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company New York, New York 1942, 1942. xxiv, 501 pages; frontis; green cloth with dust jacket. Some chipping along the edges of the dust jacket, removal of a bookplate from the front flyleaf. A book of plays and a entertaining and revelaing autobiography. William Saroyan (1908-1981) was an Armenian-American daramatist and author who won the Pulitzer Prized in 1940 for 'Time of Your Life', he refused the award. Very good clean copy. First Edition Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 36.23 CAD 38.86 EUR 29.07 GBP 24.88 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: Barry Cassidy Rare Books. Item number: 12495.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Saroyan, William   Three New Dramatic Works   Picture
Publisher: Phaedra New York, 1969. Red cloth w. gilt stamped titles in red jacket, 8vo. 238pp. Contains: "Making Money and Nineteen Other Very Short Plays, " "The Dogs, or the Paris Comedy, " and "Chris Sick, or Happy New Year, Anyway." VG/G+ Corners bumped (esp. lower rear), else very good plus: tight and square with bright, unmarked pages. Jacket spine faded; edgewear; small (1/4") tears upper edges, spine ends; light soil. In Brodart. First Edition G+. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000925.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
29.   (SAROYAN, William)   William Saroyan Presents The Beautiful People, Lyceum Theatre, West 45th St   Publisher: New York: The Playbill, (1941). 8vo. Wraps. 18 p . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 77117.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Saroyan, William   Tage des Lebens, Tage des Sterbens   Picture
Publisher: Limes Wiesbaden, 1980. Blue cloth with white titles to spine, in glossy blue, illustrated jacket, 8vo. 171pp. Translation (by Peter Bobbis) of "Days of Life and Death and Escape to the Moon." Fine/Fine. Jacket has one nick of surface loss only along mid front upper edge. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 3809021695 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004744.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
31.   Saroyan, William, Illustrated by: Verrrier, Suzanne   The Tooth and My Father   Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City, NY 1974. Unpaginated, color illustrations by Suzanne Verrier, oblong 4to, blue pictorial cloth, Doubleday reinforced binding. Near fine, faint spotting top edge; dust jacket very good+ Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027384.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Saroyan, William.   Days of Life and Death and Escape to the Moon.   Publisher: New York: The Dial Press, 1970.. First edition 139 pp. Large 12mo. Hardcover in dustjacket. Wear to jacket, bumping to spine ends and corners with some little chips. Light edgewear to book. Inscription to previous owner' on ffep. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 125223.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Saroyan, William.   Sons Come and Go, Mothers Hang in Forever.   Publisher: Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1976.. First edition 230 pp. 8vo. Full leather. Limited first edition privately printed exclusively for members of The First Edition Society. Gilt decoration to leather, raised bands to spine, a.e.g., silk moire ep's w/ matching silk ribbon marker bound in. Light wear to spine corners, slight sunning to spine, light sunning to ep edges. Illustrated by Al Hirschfeld. Leather Leather Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 138176.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
34.   SAROYAN, William and Ben Abramson   Did He Go or Was He Taken?: Concerning Comedy and If the Worst Comnes to the Worst Tragedy and as Luck Would Have It a Few Other Things. With Concerning the Fine Art of Saying Nothing and Life and Laughter and William Sa   Vol. 1, No. 11 (October, 1937) . Fine. Short-lived monthly journal edited in Chicago by Ben Abramson. This issue also contains "Of Messer Marco Polo, Sixteen Years Old" by [James] Branch Cabell, "Ward Ritchie: Printer" by Lawrence Clark Powell, etc

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 80132.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
35.   HILER HILAIRE , HENRY MILLER , WILLIAM SAROYAN   WHY ABSTRACT?   Publisher: THE FALCON PRESS LIMITED,LONDON[1948]. RED CLOTH WITH BRIGHT GILT LETTERED SPINE/SLIGHTLY WORN JACKET WITH MINOR TEARS ON FRONT PANEL . AND SOME EDGEWEAR, KEPT IN MYLAR, SOME BROWNING TO END PAPERS AND TEXT, ART, ABSTRACT MODERN, LITERATURE Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 17.30 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.88 GBP 11.88 JPY 1,628.18 MXN 199.00 ZAR 179.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004038.
  
US$17.91
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.