|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
William Rose Benet
Total items found:
29
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Benet, William Rose.
The Dust Which Is God.
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mean & Company.. First Edition, 1941. Tan cloth boards, grey and scarlet dustwrapper [period design dustwrapper by Lloyd Coe]. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket a little faded at spine panel with a couple tiny chips from spine-e nds. 559pp narrative semi-autobiographical poem. Winner of the 1942 Pulitzer Prize for poetry. Scarce in jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7981XA00BE.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Benét, William Rose & Norman Holmes Pearson, editors.
The Oxford Anthology of American Literature... Volume II.
Publisher: Oxford UP, NY ["Sixth Printing, 1946"]. Chosen and Edited by William Rose Benét and Norman Holmes Pearson. Arranged chronologicaly by author's birth year, from Walt Whitman (1819-1892) to Gregory Horace (b. 1898). Includes biographical commentaries, bibliography, indices of first lines and of titles. Volume II, xxiv, 753-1658 p., 24 cm.; blue cloth stamped in gold; spine & edges faded, ink owner name; VG. 35551.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35551.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Benet, William Rose
WILD GOSLINGS :A Selection of Fugitive Pieces
Publisher: 1927. George H. Doran; 1st Edition; Fair with no dust jacket Poetry Hardcover Reading copy. Clean and tight inside and outside, and with little wear, but rear board significantly warped. Previous owner's name and note on ffep. Author's Note "Some of the brilliant papers in this profound volume are written in the first person some affect the editorial "we. " Well we knew that all along and, personally, I don't care'. "; 8vo; 356 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 11650.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Benet, William Rose
The Spirit of the Scene
Knopf 1951 2nd prt d/j cond vg/vg; poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 6981.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Benet, William Rose
DAY OF DELIVERANCE A BOOK OF POEMS IN WARTIME
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1944. Condition: No dj;ex-lib;lib markings;withdrawn stamp;o/w Good Topic: Poetry First Binding: HB no dj 147
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS011727I.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Benet, William Rose
GOLDEN FLEECE A COLLECTION OF POEMS AND BALLADS OLD AND NEW
Publisher: Dodd Mead & Co. New York 1935. Condition: Dj has edge wear/tear/soil;ded fep;pages browned o/w G to VG Topic: Poetry First Binding: HB dj 224
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS020074I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Benet, William Rose
WITH WINGS AS EAGLES POEMS AND BALLADS OF THE AIR
Publisher: Dodd Mead & Co. New York 1940. Condition: Nodj;ex-lib;lib markings;some cover edge wear o/w Good Topic: Poetry Binding: Hb no dj 148
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS022347I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Benet, William Rose (editor).
Reader's Encyclopedia
Publisher: New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1948. Octavo, Full cloth , 1242 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Some damp staining to foredges of about first 200 pages. Essential reference for book people. Prior owner's bookplate. General & Reference
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books.
Item number: 236.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Benet, William Rose
FALCONER OF GOD AND OTHER POEMS
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, CT 1914. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Gift inscription; First edition 1000 copies ; 121 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16482.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Benet, William Rose editor
OXFORD ANTHOLOGY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE In Two Volumes Volume I
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, NY 1939. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Volume one only. ; 807 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29452.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
William Rose Benet
Reader's Encyclopaedia of American Literature
Publisher: Collins. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Collins, 1992, 2150grams, ISBN:0004700252
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.26 | CAD 106.06 | EUR 66.62 | GBP 60.00 | JPY 9,005.45 | MXN 1,286.49 | ZAR 750.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1101595.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Benet, William Rose, Ed.
Fifty Poets, an American Auto-Anthology.
Publisher: Duffield and Green New York 1933. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xii, 153p. 23cm. Each poet has selected his own poem and tells of the mood or circumstance which led to its creation. Cf. Introd.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 1701314898.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
BENET WILLIAM ROSE
MOONS OF GRANDEUR
Publisher: GEORG H DORAN CO NY 1920. C-0000; BOX B-0056; A BOOK OF POETRY NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST No Jacket Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 008243.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Benet, William Rose
AUTOGRAPH William Rose Benet Signed on Letterhead of Brewer & Warren Inc.
This item is an autograph of William Rose Benet written on the letterhead of the publishing firm of Brewer & Warren Inc. Benet is shown as Editor. The address is 6 East Third St New York with phone and cable code, plus London office address printed on the bottom of the paper. There is no accompanying message or greeting. The paper has no date. There is an envelope with the logo of the company pre-printed diagonally in the corner of the envelope. The postmark appears to be dated April15, 1930 7 PM and the location is Grand Central Station. The cancellation stamp is over the logo, but readable. Size 11 x 8 1/2, folded twice, horizontally and vertically to fit the near square envelope. The ink signature is written diagonally across the near middle of the paper. The address on the envelope also appears to be in the hand of Benet. Clean and without wear. ; .; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 6694.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Benet, William Rose
The Stairway of Surprise (signed)
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1947. Stated First Edition 8vo. Aqua cloth. ix, 265pp. Signed and inscribed to poet Jean Burden by the author with his guarantee: "Either you think this is "enchantingly autographed" or your money will be refunded!" Benet also included a small drawing of a plump pigeon flying above the sea which he titled "Pigeon Cove". He was living in Pigeon Cove, MA at that time. Corners bumped, spine slightly darkened else Very Good in Good dustjacket. Jacket slightly darkened, chipped and worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007685.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Benet, William Rose.
PERPETUAL LIGHT: A MEMORIAL.
Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven: 1919. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, white cloth spine w/ brown paper-covered boards, 135 pages. Binding lightly soiled, spine ends & corners worn, front hinge starting, front free endpaper lightly offset, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed Presentation Copy. Signed Presentation Copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 151.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 181289.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Benét, William Rose & arranged by Duvoisin, Roger , Illustrated by: Duvoisin, Roger
Mother Goose a Comprehensive Collection of the Rhymes made by William Rose Benét
Publisher: The Heritage Press New York, NY 1936. 144 pp, wht-yel cloth covered boards w/color illustrated front panel w/yel spine w/blu lettering, with color illustrated endpapers. Collection of rhymes as they were in 1936. Some of the rhymes are: Old Mother Hubbard, There was a little Boy Bobby Shafto, Curly Locks, Little Polly Flinders, Charley loves Good Cakes, Simple Simon, I love little Pussy, Jerry Hall, My Lady Wind, The babes in the Wood, Little Jumping Joan, Little Betty Blue, Old Mother Goose!, The Piper's Cow, Tom Thumb's Alphabet, Little Jenny Wren, Little Robin Redbreast, The North Wind, and many more. soiling to the boards, corners worn, prev owner's bookplate on FPD No Jacket Hard Cover Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 51.09 | CAD 50.05 | EUR 31.44 | GBP 28.32 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 607.14 | ZAR 354.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040269.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Gillis, Adolph and William Rose Benet editor
POEMS FOR MODERN YOUTH
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1938. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58911.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Benet, William Rose, Ed.
The Reader's Encyclopedia
Publisher: Crowell 1948. 1242. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: spine loose but still present.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.09 | CAD 1.07 | EUR 0.67 | GBP 0.61 | JPY 90.91 | MXN 12.99 | ZAR 7.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 419663.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis w/intro by Benét, William Rose , Illustrated by: Duvoisin, Roger
A Child's Garden of Verses
Publisher: The Heritage Press Chicago, IL 1944. 112 pp, red cloth covered boards w/yellow lettering on the spine w/wh-blu-black pastedown illustration on the front cover, color illustrated endpapers, dj wraparound color illustrations that are the same as the endpapers, all edges stained yellow. The book contains poems which were originally published by Robert Louis Stevenson in four separate volumes. The illustrations are lively, full of frank bright colors, and sophisticated in the art sense. The contents of this edition were copyrighted by the Limited Editions Club in 1944 who granted permission to the Heritage Press for this edition. The book contains sixty-four poems. Some of the title are:The Land of Nod, System, Foreign Lands, Rain, My SHadow, Escape at Bedtime, Travel, Keepsake Mill, The Moon, Looking FOrward, My Beed is a Boat, The Cow, A Good Boy, The Lamplighter, Fairy Bread, Winter-Time, Looking-Glass River, The Unseen Playmate, My Ship and I, My Kingdom, Night and Day, Autumn Fires, Nest Eggs, The Flowers, To Willie and Henrietta, To Any Reader and many more. Prev owner's name on half-title page with the date Dec. 1, 1944, prev owner's bookplate on the half title page. small chips along the top edge of the dj, small tears on bottom dj front corners. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.97 | CAD 90.10 | EUR 56.59 | GBP 50.97 | JPY 7,650.00 | MXN 1,092.86 | ZAR 637.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040431.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Benet, William Rose
Spirit of the Scene
Publisher: New York: Knopf 1951. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with good dust jacket. vii+101 pages plus 2 pages of ads. navy blue cloth. some chipping at top of dj. some toning to endpapers. poetry on a variety of subjects by a Pulitzer Prize winning poet. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 3525.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
William Rose Benet
THE READERS ENCYCLOPEDIA : SECOND EDITION: Volume One A-L
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell 1965. Very Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hardcover, editionSecond Edition. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1965. Second Edition.Volume I (A-L) ONLY. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.44 | CAD 6.31 | EUR 3.96 | GBP 3.57 | JPY 535.45 | MXN 76.49 | ZAR 44.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles.
Item number: 11387.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
William Rose Benet
The Dust Which Is God
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1941. ISBN: B000FMP0AI Library binding. Ex-library label, marks, etc., moderate wear to hardcover, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.36 | CAD 9.16 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 778.18 | MXN 111.17 | ZAR 64.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hot Diggity Books.
Item number: 32x394.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
William Rose Benet
Moons of Grandeur
Publisher: George H. Doran Company, 1920. ISBN: B000K08R4G Library binding. Ex-library label, marks, etc., moderate wear to hardcover, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.23 | CAD 22.76 | EUR 14.30 | GBP 12.88 | JPY 1,932.73 | MXN 276.10 | ZAR 161.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hot Diggity Books.
Item number: 41x222.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Benét, William Rose.
Golden Fleece; A Collection of Poems and Ballads Old and New.
Publisher: New York. 1935. Dodd, Mead & Company.. hard back. vg/g+ small tears and chips from edges of dust jacket, yellowed . 1st edition. 224 pp. 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 1777.
|
|
|
|
|