TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: William Pene du Bois
Total items found: 101

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Steinbeck, John, 1902-1968. Pène / Pene du Bois, William, illustrator.   The Short Reign of Pippin IV. A Fabrication. Drawings by William Pène du Bois.   Publisher: NY, Viking Press, 1957. 188 p., illus. "This frothy extravaganza about French politics-- and various other matters-- is so full of fun and good-natured satire that it almost bubbles over. ...the French Revolution upside down, and Steinbeck at his most original." Dj a bit worn; ink owner name & stamp; VG+. stock#24731.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24731.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
2.   PENE DU BOIS, William   The Forbidden Forest   Publisher: NY: Harper & Row. (l978). lst Ed.. Color illus by the author. 4to. 56p . Fine in v.lt.soiled near Fine d/j. Adventures of a bulldog named Buckingham, a man named Spider Max, and the mysterious Lady Adelaide, the famous Kangaroo boxing champ.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 2101.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   PENE DU BOIS, William   Squirrel Hotel   Publisher: NY:Viking. l952. lst Ed. B/w illus. by the author. Sm.4to. 47p . Name verso 1/2 title page, else near Fine in lt.worn d/j, few short tears, 2" triangular chip top rear/head spine.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 2316.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
4.   (PENE DU BOIS, William, Color illus). Farber, Norma   Where's Gomer?   Publisher: NY:Dutton. (l974). lst printing. Oblong 8vo. Beige cloth . Fine in edge worn d/j, inner repair top edge masking tape. Noah's Ark retold around the story of Noah's grandson Gomer. Where can he be?

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 22243.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   PENE DU BOIS, William   Gentleman Bear   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1985). Color illus. by the author. Small 4to. Blue boards. 78 p . 1st ed. Inscrption on front free end paper; else fine in d. w. with light wear at extremities & with 1/4" tears at head of spine. "Full-blown saga of an eccentric and tender relationship spanning the years 1913 to 1985 of London's Sir Billy Browne-Browne and his teddy bear named Bayard

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 30671.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Du Bois, William Pene.   The Twenty-One Balloons.   Publisher: Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, Third Printing, 1950. Decorated paper covered boards, red cloth spine, no dustwrapper. Illustrated with drawings by the Author. About Fine. Technically, juvenile fiction, but not in the least condescending. 180pp.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2564JJ000F.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
7.   PENE DU BOIS, William   Otto and the Magic Potatoes   Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1970. Color illus. by the author. Small 4to. Pictorial cloth. 47p . First Edition. Red remainder mark on fore edges & front fold of d.j.; else near Fine in lightly soiled d/j. Fourth book about Otto, the two and one-half stories tall dog and his attempt to find a quiet vacation sopt with his master, Duke

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 45123.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   du Bois, William Pene   The Horse in the Camel Suit   Publisher: Harper 1967. Good Hard Cover Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0202316.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Caudill, Rebecca, Illustrated by Pene du Bois, William   A CERTAIN SMALL SHEPHERD   Publisher: New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston cr 1965. HB. 1st ed. 8vo, 48 pp, foxed, dj missing spine, wht w/color pictorial frt & bk, prev owner wrote on ffep. Good-/poor, blu-gilt cl spine w/wht bds w/blu pattern, bds, poor Story of a mute child's Christmas morning in Appalachia.

Appr.: | AUD 51.05 CAD 50.01 EUR 31.41 GBP 28.29 JPY 4,246.36 MXN 606.62 ZAR 353.86 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 012018.
  
US$46.71
Contact Dealer
10.   du Bois, William Penè, Illustrated by: du Bois, William Penè   The Forbidden Forest   Publisher: Harper & Row, Publ New York, NY 1979. 56 pp, glossy white papercovered boards w/black lettering & full color illustrated front & back, dj same as coloring as boards, color illustrated endpapers. There were three heroes on the British cruiser Barkham when it docked in Sydney, Australia. They were known throughout the world as "The Stoppers of the Great War." Author recounts the adventures of the three characters in an exploding world. dj several small tears to edges of the dj. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 22.99 CAD 22.53 EUR 14.15 GBP 12.74 JPY 1,912.73 MXN 273.25 ZAR 159.39 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 009667.
  
US$21.04
Contact Dealer
11.   du Bois, William Penè, Illustrated by: du Bois, William Penè   Bear Circus   Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1971. 48 pp, cream boards & dj w/full color illustrations front & back. The bears of Koala Park and William Pene du Bois present Bear Circus for our friends the Kangaroos. The teddy bears in Koala Park have their food stoneln f/them by grasshoppers & theri lives are saved by the kangaroos. missing rfep, dj missing chip (2x5) upper front corner & chip (2x4) on bottom of front of dj. Fair-good Hard Cover Fair+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.39 CAD 19.98 EUR 12.55 GBP 11.30 JPY 1,696.36 MXN 242.34 ZAR 141.36 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 008416.
  
US$18.66
Contact Dealer
12.   du Bois, William Penè, Illustrated by: du Bois, William Penè   Otto in Texas : the adventures of Otto   Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1959. 45 pp, green cloth covered boards w/yellow illustrations on the front cover. The story of Otto, the world famous giant dog, & his master Duke. Otto has had heroic adventures in eighteen different countries & has received twenty-two medals. This story is about Otto's adventures in Texas where Duke & Otto have been invited to Sam Hill's Ranch. Otto digs up dinosaur bones & then digs hole & carries three old grandma's over to Duke & Sam Hill. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 46.45 CAD 45.50 EUR 28.58 GBP 25.74 JPY 3,863.64 MXN 551.95 ZAR 321.97 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034535.
  
US$42.50
Contact Dealer
13.   du Bois, William Penè, Illustrated by: du Bois, William Penè   Otto in Texas : the adventures of Otto   Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1959. 45 pp, quarterbound w/red cloth boards & light tan cloth spine w/red letters & deco, color illustrated endpapers. The story of Otto, the world famous giant dog, & his master Duke. Otto has had heroic adventures in eighteen different countries & has received twenty-two medals. This story is about Otto's adventures in Texas where Duke & Otto have been invited to Sam Hill's Ranch. Otto digs up dinosaur bones & then digs hole & carries three old grandma's over to Duke & Sam Hill. some soiling to boards, slight foxing to edges & half title page. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 116.12 CAD 113.76 EUR 71.45 GBP 64.35 JPY 9,659.09 MXN 1,379.87 ZAR 804.92 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 018623.
  
US$106.25
Contact Dealer
14.   du Bois, William Penè, Illustrated by: du Bois, William Penè   The Forbidden Forest   Publisher: Harper & Row, Publ New York, NY 1979. 56 pp, glossy white papercovered boards w/black lettering & full color illustrated front & back, dj same as coloring as boards, color illustrated endpapers. There were three heroes on the British cruiser Barkham when it docked in Sydney, Australia. They were known throughout the world as "The Stoppers of the Great War." Author recounts the adventures of the three characters in an exploding world. dj prev owner adhesive tape on top & bottom of spine & front corner, couple small tears to edges of the dj. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 21.14 CAD 20.71 EUR 13.01 GBP 11.71 JPY 1,758.18 MXN 251.17 ZAR 146.52 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 020438.
  
US$19.34
Contact Dealer
15.   du Bois, William Penè, Illustrated by: du Bois, William Penè   The Giant   Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Company New York, NY 1954. 124 pp, wht cloth covered boards w/black lettering on spine & w/illustrated front w/pink-orange-black lettering. Story of an Englishman who has reservations at a hotel, but is asked to move by members of El Muchacho y Compania. The story of a young child that was man-sized when he was only two years old. slight soiling to the boards, prev owner wrote on FPD. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 16.26 CAD 15.93 EUR 10.01 GBP 9.01 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 193.25 ZAR 112.73 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 020872.
  
US$14.88
Contact Dealer
16.   du Bois, William Penè, Illustrated by: du Bois, William Penè   Otto at Sea   Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1936. unpaginated, white-light orange-black-red boards w/illustrated front & rear covers, w/light orange-blu borders, color illustrated endpapers. The story of Otto, the world famous giant dog, & his master Duke. Otto has received a medal for courage in Africa and the President of France invides Duke and Otto to Paris to give Otto a decoration. Otto & Duke sail for New York. A storm comes up and the ship is lost, but Otto saves everyone and is presented another medal by the mayor of New York. Kunitz pg 102-103. This is the author's second book. prev owner's name on the FPD, slight rubbing on the corners. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 167.21 CAD 163.81 EUR 102.89 GBP 92.67 JPY 13,909.09 MXN 1,987.01 ZAR 1,159.09 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034541.
  
US$153.00
Contact Dealer
17.   du Bois, William Penè, Illustrated by: du Bois, William Penè   Giant Otto   Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1936. unpaginated, white-light orange-black-red boards w/illustrated front & rear covers w/red-blu border lines, color illustrated endpapers. In a little French town lives Otto & his master Duke. Duke decides Otto was too big for the little French town and so he joins the Foreign Legion in the Sahara desert in Africa. The French Legion was having trouble with the Arabs, but Duke says that Otto and he will conquer the Arabs alone. Otto runs around the Arabs causing a whirlwind that swept them off their feet. Otto is presented a medal for bravery. Kunitz pg102-103. This is the author's first book. Prev owner's name on ffep, slight soiling to the covers. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 232.24 CAD 227.52 EUR 142.91 GBP 128.71 JPY 19,318.18 MXN 2,759.74 ZAR 1,609.85 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034542.
  
US$212.50
Contact Dealer
18.   (PÈNE DU BOIS, William, b/w illus.). Plimpton, George   The Rabbit's Umbrella   Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1955. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth stamped in orange. 158 p . First Edition. Very light bump at top corner of front cover, 1/2" mark at heel of spine from acidic d/j; else near Fine in lightly edgeworn d/j, with light soiling & sunned spine. Author's first book and only children's book. The story "as large and gay as a circus tent...peppered with amusing, imaginative illustrations ..."

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 51993.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
19.   du Bois, William Pene   The Forbidden Forest   Publisher: Harper & Row 1978. Jacket has some edge wear with a short tear. First Edition Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0406501.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Bonzon, Paul Jacques and translated by Kotta, Susan, Illustrated by: Du Bois, William Pene   The Runaway Flying Horse   Publisher: Parents' Magazine Press New York, NY 1976. unpaginated, wht-blk boards w/color pictorial front & back, light soiling. The story of the wooden horse on a merry-go-round that wanted to be a real horse, until he found out the life that real horses led. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 18.12 CAD 17.75 EUR 11.15 GBP 10.04 JPY 1,507.27 MXN 215.32 ZAR 125.61 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 014837.
  
US$16.58
Contact Dealer
21.   du Bois, William Penè, Illustrated by: du Bois, William Penè   The Forbidden Forest   Publisher: Harper & Row, Publ New York, NY 1979. 56 pp, glossy white papercovered boards w/black lettering & full color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. There were three heroes on the British cruiser Barkham when it docked in Sydney, Australia. They were known throughout the world as "The Stoppers of the Great War." Author recounts the adventures of the three characters in an exploding world. prev owner wrote on the prologue page. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.49 CAD 16.16 EUR 10.15 GBP 9.14 JPY 1,371.82 MXN 195.97 ZAR 114.32 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035167.
  
US$15.09
Contact Dealer
22.   Zolotow, Charlotte, Illustrated by: Pene Du Bois, William   Unfriendly Book, The   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1975. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Pages have light soil. Rear free endpaper has a 1/2 inch edge-tear at fore-edge. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 11068.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Matthiessen, Peter, Illustrated by: Pene Du Bois, William   Seal Pool   Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City, NY 1972. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing; moderate spine slant. Remainder spray at bottom edge. Pages have occasional light soil. 79pp. 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 26.78 CAD 26.23 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.84 JPY 2,227.27 MXN 318.18 ZAR 185.61 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 10325.
  
US$24.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Pene Du Bois, William   3 Policemen or Young Bottsford of Farbe Island   Publisher: Viking New York 1960. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate rubbing & soil. Occasional pages have light soil, a few small closed edge-tears. First Thus No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9299.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Pene du Bois, William   Otto in Africa   Publisher: Viking New York 1961. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Spine reinforced with brown library tape. Binding is worn & frayed at edges and corners, moderately soiled. Front free endpaper torn out, splitting front hinge. Pages have light to moderate soil; a few edge-tears. 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 12530.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Farber, Norma, Illustrated by: du bois, William Pene   Where's Gomer?   Publisher: EP Dutton New York 1974. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light wear at bottom edges. Occasional pages have light soil. Two pages have small edge-tears. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 052542590x 1st Printing Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 12326.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Du Bois, William Pene   BEAR CIRCUS   Picture
Publisher: Viking New York 1971. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Tight, bright, clean white background hardback covers and spine. Former owner name on front free end paper. A horizontal impression at the bottom of the first two pages and a small faint spot. Otherwise, very clean interior as well as exterior. Unclipped dust jacket is fine except for a few faint pencil point impressions in the paper that are difficult to see throught the mylar protective cover unless turned to the light. A minimum of wear, no marks. ; 4to

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 2061.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
28.   du Bois, William Pene   The Forbidden Forest   Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1978. Very good; dust jacket tear at top, flap clipped, fair. 4to. 56 pp. Full color illustrations, pictorial boards. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 002205.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
29.   du Bois, William Pene   Bear Circus   Publisher: Viking NY 1971. 4to. 48 pp. Color illustrations by author, white illustrated boards. Weekly Reader Book Club edition. Paper covering worn thru corners, spine ends bumped, light cover soil, good, contents very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007527.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Du Bois , William Pene   THE HORSE IN THE CAMEL SUIT   Publisher: NY 1967. Harper & Row; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Juv Fiction Hardcover EX-lib with expected defects and wear. Heavy glue shadows on both book feps and price clipped dust jacket . Interior of book quite clean and tight. Beautiful color illustrations by Du Bois. The story of a young detective tries to help Officer Dillingham, the town policeman who has rashly locked up a circus troupe, by freeing them so his friend won't get in trouble. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 80 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 4531.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
31.   Du Bois, William Pene   Gentleman Bear   Picture
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Very Good (clipped) ISBN: 0374325332. Tale of an English lord who spent his life with a teddy bear. Wrapper has some edge wear and some rubbing. Owner inscription on ffep Illustrated in full color throughout by the author. 1st Hardback with dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 22.56 CAD 22.10 EUR 13.88 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,876.36 MXN 268.05 ZAR 156.36 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 378075.
  
US$20.64
Contact Dealer
32.   Pene du Bois, William   The Flying Locomotive   Picture
Publisher: New York: Viking (1941). Third Printing, 1944 8"x6.5" Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 47pp illustrated with color lithos and black & white drawings by the author. Particularly wonderful is a double page spread of Toto No. 2 (the Flying Locomotive) traveling along the tracks, cars in tow, with a pretty Swiss village in the background. A most remarkable story about a most remarkable engine and his friendship with a most remarkable cow, by the most remarkable William Pene du Bois. Just a great little book. Boards and cloth spine a little soiled, edges rubbed, corners well worn. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006978.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Matthiessen, Peter, illus: William Pene du Bois   SEAL POOL   First Edition. Hardcover Doubleday, c1972, First Edition, NF(minor wear at corners of boards, previous owner's name on fly)/G(price clipped (no price sticker), worn tears at top and bottom of spine and flaps at the hinges, some edgewear). ; A5191

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 5366.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
34.   du Bois, William Pene   The Forbidden Forest   Publisher: Harper & Row 1978. First Edition Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1199502.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
35.   du Bois, William Pene   THE FORBIDDEN FOREST   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1978. F/VG; 56 pages; First (American) edition stated; Fine in colorful coated cloth boards, pictorial endpapers; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket repeating the image on the boards, general wear and some chipping primarily along the top edge. Dedicated to Jane Fonda. "This is the story of the three heroes who stopped the Great World War, " those heroes being a kangaroo, a bulldog, and Spider Max. First Edition Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001993.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.