|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
William Meredith
Total items found:
25
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Reese, M. M. (Max Meredith), 1910- . [Shakespeare, William]
Shakespeare: his world & his work.
Publisher: NY, St. Martin's Press, 1953. xiii, 589 p., index; 22.5 cm. Contents include Shakespeare's Youth; Shakespeare's Predecessors: Miracle Plays and Moralities, Classical Influences in the 16th Century, The University Wits; The Elizabethan Stage: Elizabethan London, The Theatres, The Players, Plays and Playwrights, The Audience; Shakespeare Personally: London and Stratford, Shakespeare's Mind; Shakespeare's Art: The Nature of Man, Character and Poetry; Appendices: Shakespeare's Company, The Order of the Plays. Bibliography, pp. 566-568. Dj clipped, worn, spine darkened; good+. Copy of Elmer M. Blistein with his dated ink signature. Stock#21802.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21802.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Meredith, William.
Earth Walk: New And Selected Poems.
Publisher: Knopf.. First Edition, 1970. Cream cloth covered boards stamped in bronze gilt at spine, in tawny dustjacket. Fine/Fine. One tiny closed tear top of front panel. Poet's fifth collection (first was a Yale Priz e winner in 1944). 94pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1834JJ000F.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Meredith, William.
Love Letter From An Impossible Land.
Publisher: Yale University Press. New Haven.. First Edition, 1954. Pale grey-green boards, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Extremities slightly tanned, else fine. With a Foreward by Archibald MacLeish, the judge/editor for the Yale Prize competition 1 944. Author identified on title page as William Meredith Lieutenant (JG) U.S.N.R. (a veteran). A very auspicious First Book by the admired American poet and translator. 50pp. Scarce, especially in thi s condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 437.16 | CAD 428.27 | EUR 269.00 | GBP 242.28 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 5,194.81 | ZAR 3,030.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2701JJ0B00.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Meredith, William.
The Cheer.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1980. Sea green cloth boards, in printed brown paper dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 62pp poems, by the prize-winning poet and translator.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2818JJ00AE.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Meredith, William.
Ships And Other Figures.
Publisher: Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey.. First Edition, 1948. Decorated paper covered boards, black cloth spine, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Tiny edgewear to jacket, clean and unfaded. 40pp, with Notes. Meredith's Second Book following his Ya le winner Love Letter From An Impossible Land [1944]. Further poems from the crucible of conflict. Not at all a common book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4560XX00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Meredith, William.
The Wreck Of The Thresher.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1964. Dark blue green cloth boards, in grass green dustjacket. Fine/About Fine. Slight lightening of green jacket. 48pp poems, Meredith's fourth collection. Who now remembers the Thresh er tragedy, a submarine lost at sea with all aboard? Meredith was a major craftsman, in a generation filled with craftsmen.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4661XX00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Meredith, William.
The Open Sea And Other Poems.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1958. Black cloth boards, green dustjacket. Fine/Fine. This copy SIGNED by Meredith on the title page in ink, and INSCRIBED and SIGNED by him again and dated 1959 on the FFEP in ink. 60 pp, with Notes at end. Meredith strove after a fine down-east plainspoken classicism with a taste for the ocean, and achieved a firm, calm synthesis.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4660XX00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
MEREDITH WILLIAM
PARTIAL ACCOUNTS
Publisher: KNOPF N.Y. 1988. 2ND EDITION SOFT COVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020984.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Meredith, William, 1919-
The Cheer / William Meredith
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1980. xiv, 62 p., 24 cm. A collection of 35 poems by this Connecricut based poet. PA. Stock# 37,017. Vg, gift inscription/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37017.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Meredith, William
Hazard, the Painter [Poems]
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, distrib. by Random House, New York 1975.. Stated 1st ed. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Faint 1-inch moisture-stain on cover (under dj), not affecting interior, & pea-sized discoloration on front flyleaf, else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj has 1/2-inch tear to edge of rear. 31 p. ISBN: 0394496345
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000717.19.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Sward, Robert, introduction by William Meredith
KISSING THE DANCER & Other Poems
. Softcover Cornell, c 1964, yellow paperback, stated: First published in 1964, Very Good + (po name & address of Burton Weiss on the half-title page, minor age discoloration to the covers), 67 pages, POETRY; F5164
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 19147.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Wilson, O. Meredith, Dale L. Morgan (introduction), William Culp Darrah, Ralph V. Chamberlin, Charles Kelly, et al
UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY Vol. XV [ 15 ] 1947 THE EXPLORATION OF THE COLORADO RIVER IN 1869
Very Good+. Hardcover Utah Historical Society (Salt Lake City), 1947, hardback, Very Good + with slight shelfwear & age discoloration to the page block, 270 pages [dp50 0405] [shlf]; G1310 Shlf; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 3311.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Meredith, David William (Pseud. Of Earl Schenk Miers
The Christmas Card Murders
Publisher: Knopf 1951. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated first edition. Red and pink decorated cloth cover has light wear at spine ends and corners. Square, secure binding. Unmarked pages. DJ has 2/2 inch torn area on rear panel at bottom, two other 2 inch tears at top of same, smaller tears, and rubbing. Small 8vo (7 1/2"-8") . ; L3080331004
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 151.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Copperfish Books, LLC.
Item number: 1867.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Fantastic (Brian Aldiss; R. Faraday Nelson; B. Alan Burhoe; Barry N. Malzberg; Jerry Meredith; William Nabors; David R.
FANTASTIC Science Fiction & Fantasy Stories: March, Mar. 1974 (Frankenstein Unbound)
Publisher: Ultimate Publishing NY. Vol. 23, No. 3. Cover by Glenn Moy for "Frankenstein Unbound" (pt. 1) by Brian Aldiss. Includes "The City of the Crocodile" (novelet) by R. Faraday Nelson; "His Last and First Women" by B. Alan Burhoe; "At the Institute" by Barry N. Malzberg; "Images" by Jerry Meredith; "The TSate of Ultimate Peace" by William Nabors; "Short Time at the Pearly Gates" by David R. Bunch; "I'm Going to Get You" by F. M. Busby; "Science Fiction: A Sociological Perspective" (article) by Brian M. Stableford; "Fantasy Books" (reviews) by Fritz Leiber; editorial by Ted White. Illustrated by Mike Kaluta, Jeff Jones, John T. Swanson II, Gray Morrow, and Joe Staton. Stress; mild tanning. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.23 | CAD 6.10 | EUR 3.83 | GBP 3.45 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 74.03 | ZAR 43.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB1322.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Loney, Glenn Meredith, and Boswell, William
Creating careers in music theatre
Publisher: P. Lang; c1988; New York;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / DJ: No DJ as issued ex-library with associated marks; clean text; bumped / rubbed spine ends; bumped corners; xvi, 294 p. ; 23 cm. ; Includes index. Hardcover. ISBN: 0820405450
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.05 | CAD 7.89 | EUR 4.96 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 670.00 | MXN 95.71 | ZAR 55.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 14085LE.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Meredith, William.
HAZARD, THE PAINTER.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st edition, Brown cloth, 31 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket price- clipped, spine lightly sun-faded, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.34 | CAD 16.01 | EUR 10.05 | GBP 9.06 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 194.16 | ZAR 113.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 233795.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Neumeyer, Peter and Meredith, William (foreword)
Homage to John Clare: A Poetical and Critical Correspondence
Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers Salt Lake City 1980. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback x, 91 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990004135.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Meredith, William Henry
John Wesley: His Courage and Ambition. The Hero Series
Publisher: Jennings & Graham Cincinnati 1904. 33 pages, 12mo, blue cloth, gilt/white floral decorative device front cover. The two essays in the book were taken from the author's book, "The Real John Wesley." Rear cover rubbed, light corner stain, light wear spine ends/corner tips, name front endpaper, very good-; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026045.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Meredith, William Henry
Hazard the Painter
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1975. 35 pages, 8vo, brown cloth. Review slip laid in. Curtis Publishing library stamp front endpaper (brown), Very good, contents fine; dust jacket very good+, edges slightly curled Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026201.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
William John Meredith, John Barlow Massey
Fundamental Physics of Radiology
Publisher: J. Wright. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., J. Wright, 1977, 1450grams, ISBN:0723604509
|
Appr.: |
AUD 64.78 | CAD 63.46 | EUR 39.86 | GBP 35.90 | JPY 5,388.18 | MXN 769.74 | ZAR 449.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1379219.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Meredith, William
Autograph note signed (ANS) on front of his two-page seasonal greeting (printed holograph), NOTES FROM LAKE COMO, Dec. 1969
Publisher: Connecticut Not published 1969. First Edition 4pp. This two-page, seasonal message re Lake Como (April 1969) was "edited nostalgically in December for his friends." On the front of this copy, the Connecticut poet has written in blue ink: "Dear Kitty-- Thank you for your kind note. I want to come see you, but New Haven is more realistic--I'd love to come down for dinner, or lunch, or better have you up, when you're there next." Gives the telephone numbers at his Connecticut College office and at home." Signed as Bill. 8.5" x 5.5". not bound. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 22.48 | EUR 14.12 | GBP 12.72 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 272.73 | ZAR 159.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers.
Item number: BOOKS013407I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Meredith, William
Love Letter From An Impossible Land
Publisher: New Haven 1944 Yale University Press. hard back. g-/g- spine cocked, cover soil, fading, frayed, soiled edges, yellowing: DJ, soil, nicks and large tears. 1st edition. 50
|
Appr.: |
AUD 51.91 | CAD 50.86 | EUR 31.94 | GBP 28.77 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 616.88 | ZAR 359.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 120362.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Meredith, William
Malpractice Liability of Doctors and Hospitals.
Publisher: Toronto: Carswell 1956.. xvi 300p cloth, index, VG unused ex college lib with paper labels on spine, one page creased Price in UK Pounds £14.4 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.98 | CAD 25.45 | EUR 15.99 | GBP 14.40 | JPY 2,160.91 | MXN 308.70 | ZAR 180.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 18539.
|
|
|
|
|