|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
William McFeely
Total items found:
18
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
McFeely, William S.
Yankee Stepfather General O.O. Howard and the Freedmen
Publisher: N.Y., Norton, 1970.. xii, 351 p. General Oliver Otis Howard headed the Freedmen's Bureau, established at the close of the Civil War to deal with problems of the new black citizen's place in society. Stock #100,712. Vg, but corners curled/paperback. American history Reconstruction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100712.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
McFeely, William S.
Grant: A Biography.
Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton, 1988.. 592 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. A fine copy. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22503.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
MCFEELY WILLIAM S.
GRANT A BIOGRAPHY
Publisher: W.W. NORTON N.Y. 1981. THE MOST COMPLETE BIOGRAPHY OF THE ''MAN'' TO DATE 1ST. EDITION Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.28 | CAD 15.95 | EUR 10.02 | GBP 9.02 | JPY 1,354.55 | MXN 193.51 | ZAR 112.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023315.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
McFeely, William S.
Grant: A Biography
Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1981,. clipped d.j, BCE else NF/NF condition, U.S. HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, BIOGRAPHY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 001457.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
McFeely, William S.
Frederick Douglass.
Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT: 1995.. First edition thus Hardbound As New, No Jacket Full leather with gilt titles and decoration, raised spine bands, small nick on one band; still in publisher's original shrinkwrap; gilt page edges; moire fabric endpapers; permanent satin ribbon page marker; illustrated; Collector's Edition; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 465 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.98 | CAD 69.54 | EUR 43.68 | GBP 39.34 | JPY 5,904.55 | MXN 843.51 | ZAR 492.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 2899.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
McFeely, William S.
Sapelo's People: A Long Walk into Freedom (signed)
Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton, 1994 1st ed.. SIGNED on half-title p. by author. 199pp. blue cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A sketch of some of the descendants of cotton plantation slaves still living on Georgia's Sapelo Island by an historian of slavery, Civil War and Reconstruction. Back jacket praise from Tracy Kidder and C. Vann Woodward (A work of art as well as a work of history).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11221.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
McFeely, William S.
Frederick Douglass
Publisher: 1992. Touchstone Books; Very Good- African-american Biography Paperback Minor edge wear with corner crease on rear cover. No interior markings. Historian McFeeley's biography recounts Douglass's transformation from self-taught escaped slave to the preeminent 19th-century civil rights leader. ; 1 x 9. 25 x 5. 75 Inches; xiii, 465 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 30552.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
McFeely, William S.
Grant: a Biography
Publisher: New York W. W. Norton & Company 1981. First printing. Octavo, Quarter cloth, black and white photographs, illus. , xvi, 592 pages. Condition: Fine in a Near Fine, corner clipped jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Pulitzer prize winning biography which provides excellent insights into Grant's antebellum life, presidency, and later years. McFeely's excellent work helps resolve many of the enigmas of Grant's life. EICHER #494. Bound in black paper over boards with black cloth spine, gilt-stamped spine title, gilt-stamped double rule along upper joint, gilt-stamped author monogram near bottom of upper board at joint. Lower fore corner of front jacket flap is clipped, jacket price remains intact at top fore corner of front flap. Biography & Memoirs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books.
Item number: 1421.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
McFeely, William.
Grant: A Biography.
Publisher: Norton, 1981. 1981. 2nd ed. 592p. Photos. Fine/Fine Copy. ISBN: 0393013723 Fine Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 62-63.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
McFeely, William S.
Frederick Douglas
Norton NY c. 1991 8vo. paperbk. 465pp. crease to sp, curled corners, ow VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 12497.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
McFeely, William S.
Grant: A Biography
Publisher: Norton 1981. FIRST EDITION. Very Good hardcover. Black boards w/gold lettering on front and spine. DJ is good has b&w photograph of Grant on front cover. DJ has some chipping top and bottom of spine w 1"closed tear right bottom corner, now in mylar. Interior clean and tight. Previous owner's name neatly written top of fep. 592pps. including index. B&W illustrations. ISBN: 0393013723 1st Edition Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.99 | CAD 23.50 | EUR 14.76 | GBP 13.29 | JPY 1,995.45 | MXN 285.06 | ZAR 166.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Prints at Pear Alley.
Item number: H-VT-0521081.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
William S McFeely
PROXIMITY TO DEATH,
Publisher: W W Norton & Company, Fifth Avenue, New York - ISBN:0393048195 2000. hardcover, 5¾" x 8½", with dust jacket 206 pages The dry boards of a Georgia courthouse creak into life when a lawyer goes about the tough, unpopular work of trying to keep us from killing the person seated next to him. A Pulitzer Prize-winning historian finds himself cast in a role that he had never imagined: an expert witness in the sentencing hearing of a convicted kidnapper, rapist, and murderer (his brief testimony takes him deeply into the criminal justice system). Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, & barcode. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.60 | EUR 15.45 | GBP 13.92 | JPY 2,089.09 | MXN 298.44 | ZAR 174.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pegasus Book Orphanage.
Item number: 40790.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
McFeely, William S
Frederick Douglass
Publisher: New York: Norton 1991. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 465pp. 24 plates plus a few text illustrations. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 31420.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
McFeely, William S.
Sapelo's People: A Long Walk Into Freedom
Publisher: New York W. W. Norton & Company 1994. Trade paperback; map; notes index; 199 pages. Book is near fine: clean, tight and crisp; appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 34276.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
McFeely, William S.
Grant: A Biography Part 1 Of 2 ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc.; 1989;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : FAIR+ We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage case has split inside hinges, some cracks to edges of storage case, some edgewear/shelfwear to storage case. Includes ALL 12 tapes comprising Part 1 of 2 only. Each tape 1.5 hours. Narrated by Estell, Dick. TomFolio.com Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0736615938
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.02 | CAD 33.33 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 18.86 | JPY 2,830.00 | MXN 404.29 | ZAR 235.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 86109LE.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
McFeely, William S.
Grant: A Biography
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT, USA 1987. Fine Full-Leather Fine condition, a wonderful copy of this limited scarce book;
The Pulitzer Prize winning biography of Ulysses S. Grant (1882-1885), 18th President of the United States (1869-1877). McFeely's tale of an unknown man who suddenly emerged from complete obscurity to become the hero of his people and the leader of his nation.
Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, hubbed spine, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page edges, long-lasting, high quality acid-neutral paper, sewn pages for strength and durability
|
Appr.: |
AUD 185.79 | CAD 182.01 | EUR 114.32 | GBP 102.97 | JPY 15,454.55 | MXN 2,207.79 | ZAR 1,287.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 12107.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
McFeely, William S.
Frederick Douglass
Publisher: Touchstone Books NY 1992. VG Soft Cover 465pp; very scattered margin marks; binding tight; ISBN:067175971x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 90181.
|
|
|
|
|