TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: William Mayne
Total items found: 59

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   MAYNE, William   Antar and the Eagles   Publisher: NY: Delacorte Press. (1990). Uncorrected Proofs. 8vo. 166p . Wraps. Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 7756.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   MAYNE, William   Gideon Ahoy!   Publisher: NY: Delacorte Press. (1989). Uncorrected Proofs. 8vo. 155p . Wraps. Near Fine. Eva's brother Gideon is deaf and brain-damaged, and needs more attention tahn everyone can give him. Then he starts his first job, working on a canal barge. "Brilliantly reviewed in England"

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 7757.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Mayne, William   The Hill Road   Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1969. Blue boards, black lettering and decoration. Very slight wear at ends of spine. Book appears uncirculated. Pages clean, tight, crisp. 143 pp. First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover VG+ (Ex-lib) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 3967.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
4.   Mayne, William   Drift   Publisher: Dell Yearling 1990. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1003958.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Mayne, William   Drift   Publisher: Dell Yearling 1990. 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0304119.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Mayne, William   The Twelve Dancers   Publisher: Puffin 1964. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0704284.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Mayne, William, Illustrated by Bayley, Nicola   THE MOULDY   Publisher: New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf cr 1983. HB. 1st ed. sm4to, unpaginated VG/no dj, brn-blk bds w/color pictorial frt, sm pictorial bk cvr, no dj Talitha, daughter of the king, fiugres out how to deal with the monster who has left the Wilderness and is interrupting the peace of the great garden of the world.

Appr.: | AUD 19.98 CAD 19.57 EUR 12.29 GBP 11.07 JPY 1,661.82 MXN 237.40 ZAR 138.48 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 012369.
  
US$18.28
Contact Dealer
8.   Mayne, William, Illustrated by: Lilly, Kenneth   Come, Come to My Corner   Publisher: Prentice Hall 1986. First Edition Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0606059.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Mayne, William, Illustrated by: Turska, Krystyna   Mouse and the Egg   Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York 1980. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light edge-wear. Pages have occasional light soil; a few tape-repaired edge-tears. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0688843018 First Edition Good Reinforced Hardcover Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16843.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
10.   FARJEON, Eleanor & William Mayne   Hamish Hamilton Book of Queens   Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton, (1964). B/w Illus. & color d/j design by Victor Ambrus. Small 4to. Yellow cloth, stamped in silver. xii, 243 p . First Edition. FINE in lightly worn & soiled d/j. Miss Farjeon's final book; she died at 84 while the book was in preparation for publication.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 55581.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
11.   MAYNE, William   Max's Dream   Publisher: New York: Greenwillow Books, (1977). Illus. by Laszlo Acs. 8vo. Boards. 88 p . 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w. with a short tear at top edge & two small chips at top of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 60160.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
12.   MAYNE, William   While the Bells Ring   Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton, (1979). Illus. by Janet Rawlins. 8vo. Boards. 96 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 60278.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
13.   MAYNE, William   Hob And The Goblins   Publisher: New York: Dorling Kindersley, (1994). Color Illus. by Norman Messenger. Slim small 4to. Pictorial boards. 140 p. 1st American edition (printed in Great Britain). Fine in fine d.w. Adventures of Hob, the friendly and helpful house spirit

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 60394.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
14.   MAYNE, William   Hob And The Peddler   Publisher: New York: Dorling Kindersley, (1997). Cover Illus. by Norman Messenger. Slim small 4to. Pictorial boards. 140 p . 1st American edition (printed in Great Britain). Fine in fine d.w. Further adventures of Hob, the friendly and helpful house spirit

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 60395.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   MAYNE, William   The Old Zion   Publisher: New York: Dutton, (1967). B/w illus. with color accents by Margery Gill. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 64 p . 1st American ed. Fine in Fine d/j. The old church, the Zion, has to be moved to make way for the the new church which the Ha'apai men from the next South Sea island had given the Queen. The Old Zion had to be completely rebuilt. Beni suggested picking the Zion up and carrying it in one piece. Was that a foolish idea?

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 7766.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
16.   MAYNE, William   Royal Harry   Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton, (1971). 8vo. Boards. 157 p . First ed. Fine in Fine d/j. Bizarrely funny novel which introduces Harriet, an ordinary girl who becomes a Queen in spite of herself

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 7768.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
17.   MAYNE, William   Salt River Times   Publisher: New York: Greenwillow, (1980). 8vo. Cloth-backed-boards. 182 p . 1st American ed. Near Fine in lightly soiled but near fine d.w. Twenty-one interlocking stories abouth the lives of the people in a small community along Australia's Salt River. Author's first book about Australia

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 7769.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
18.   MAYNE, William   Sand   Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1966, (©1965). B/w illus. by Margery Gill. 8vo. Tan cloth Dutton Lifetime Library Binding. 206 p . 2nd printing. Fine in near fine but lightly soiled d/j. Boys living by the North Sea discover the world's smallest railway buried in the dunes and dig to reclaim it. The girls find a fossilized crocodile and the adventure ends with a treasure of a weird and remarkable nature

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 7770.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
19.   MAYNE, William   Sand   Publisher: New York: Dutton, (1965). B/w illus. by Margery Gill. 8vo. Rust-colored cloth. 206 p . 1st American ed. Very light 1/2" spot at bottom of front cover; else near Fine in soiled & faded d/j. Boys living by the North Sea discover the world's smallest railway buried in the dunes and dig to reclaim it. The girls find a fossilized crocodile and the adventure ends with a treasure of a weird and remarkable nature

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10372.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Mayne, William   Hob and the Pedlar   Picture
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley 1997. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Very Good ISBN: 0751371114. Somebody has stuck a transparent ticket-holder to the rear flap of the wrapper, which makes me think that the book was bought for a school library but never issued. There are no library stamps or other marks, and the wrapper is Near Fine apart from this. 1st Hardback with pictorial boards and matching dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 21.65 CAD 21.21 EUR 13.32 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,800.91 MXN 257.27 ZAR 150.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 433059.
  
US$19.81
Contact Dealer
21.   Mayne, William and Nicola Bayley   The Mouldy   Picture
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1983. Book condition: Fine ISBN: 0224020927 Illustrated in colour by Nicola Bayley First Edition Hardback with pictorial cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.03 CAD 8.84 EUR 5.55 GBP 5.00 JPY 750.91 MXN 107.27 ZAR 62.58 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 522073.
  
US$8.26
Contact Dealer
22.   Mayne, William   A Year and a Day   Publisher: E.P. Dutton NY 1976. DJ stained with minor bleed-through to front board Fair Hard Cover Good +

Appr.: | AUD 2.95 CAD 2.89 EUR 1.82 GBP 1.64 JPY 245.45 MXN 35.06 ZAR 20.45 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 12752.
  
US$2.70
Contact Dealer
23.   Mayne, William, Illustrated by: Honey, Elizabeth   Salt River Times   Publisher: Puffin Australia 1980. Minor tanning to pages from age. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1199378.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Mayne, William (edited)   WILLIAM MAYNE'S BOOK OF GIANTS   Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1968. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 215 pgs Bep corner cutout

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS038280I.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Mayne, William   THE JERSEY SHORE   Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1973. Condition: Some dj edge wear o/w VG/VG Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 159 pgs SBN 0-525-32765-7

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS041396I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Mayne, William   ANTAR AND THE EAGLES   Publisher: Delacorte Press New York 1989. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 166 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS052048I.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Mayne, William   A YEAR AND A DAY   Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA 2000. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB dj 126 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS058119I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Bayley, Nicola, and William Mayne   The Patchwork Cat   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1981]. 8vo. First American edition, first printing. Book has several spots of foxing at top, else Fine. Unclipped dust jacket is in just about Fine condition, with a trace of wear at head of spine. Unpaginated. Hardcover in dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 4234.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Reid, Captain Mayne Illustrator: Illustrated by William Harvey   DESERT HOME OR THE ADVENTURES OF A LOST FAMILY IN THE WILDERNESS TheEnglish Family Robinson   Publisher: Worthington Company New York 1890. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Foxing inside. Spine faded and worn. Previous owner's name. Bookplate. Spine weak and cracked. Reading copy only. ; New edition with a memoir by R. H. Stoddard. ; St. Nicholas Series for Boys and Girls; B&W Illustrations; 411 pages

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31388.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Reid, Captain Mayne Illustrator: Illustrated by William Harvey   QUADRUPEDS What They Are and Where Found. a Book of Zoology for Boys   Picture
Publisher: T. Nelson and Sons London 1872. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine edges worn. Edgewear. Spine faded. ; B&W Illustrations; 168 pages

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31474.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
31.   William Mayne   Drift (New Windmill)   Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Heinemann Educational Publishers, 1987, 300grams, ISBN:0435123149

Appr.: | AUD 10.79 CAD 10.57 EUR 6.64 GBP 5.98 JPY 897.27 MXN 128.18 ZAR 74.77 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 967169.
  
US$9.87
Contact Dealer
32.   Mayne, William, Illustrated by: Benson, Patrick   The Yellow Book of Hob Stories   Publisher: Philomel 1984. First American Edition Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0700322.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Mayne, William, Illustrator: Lamb, Lynton   The Member for the Marsh   Picture
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1956. First Edition 8vo. Green cloth. ix, 162pp illustrated with drawings by Lynton Lamb. David and three school friends explore the marsh behind his country home in Somerset. An early title by Mayne. Spine and edge of upper cover sunned else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly spine sunned, worn at spine head, a few numbers faintly penciled to corner of upper panel.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007912.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Mayne, William, Illustrated by: Fisk, Nicholas   Skiffy   Publisher: Puffin 1980. toning Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 16957.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
35.   Mayne, William, Illustrated by: Benson, Patrick   The Yellow Book of Hob Stories   Publisher: Philomel 1984. First Edition Thus Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0800169.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.