|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
William Kennedy
Total items found:
154
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Kennedy, William.
The Flaming Corsage.
Publisher: New York Viking [1996]. Edition: 1st edition. 0-670-85872-2. 209pp. Very Fine in Very Fine DJ (new).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 47.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Kennedy, William.
Very Old Bones. A Novel.
Publisher: N.Y., Viking [1992]. 292 p.; 22.5 cm. "William Kennedy was born and raised in Albany, New York, and still lives on its outskirts. Though the city is the setting for most of his work, his books transcend the regional, and stand as a broad statement on American life, the city as microcosm of the national experience. Kennedy began his writing career as a journalist, and has won many prizes for his novels, which have been translated into two dozen languages." Paper; minor wear; VG. Stock#22974.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22974.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kennedy, William, b. 1928.
Billy Phelan's Greatest Game.
Publisher: Penguin Books [1984]. Second in Kennedy's cycle of novels (the first, 'Legs'; the third, 'Ironweed') set in Albany, New York, during the Depression. 282 p.; paper, 19.5 cm.; small nick in rear cover, else VG. 101159.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101159.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kennedy, William, b. 1928.
Quinn's Book.
Publisher: Viking [1988]. Book club edition. ‘...narration by Daniel Quinn, orphan, of his adventure-ridden quest for true love and the answer to the elusive riddle of his own fate.' 289 p.; dj, 23.5 cm.; VG+. 101160
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101160.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Sullivan, Kevin, editor (William Kennedy, Eugene O'Neill, F. Scott Fitzgerald, James T. Farrell, John O'Hara)
The Recorder: A Journal of the American Irish Historical Society. Tellers of Tales: The American Irish. Volume 1, Number 1 (One, I)
Publisher: American Irish Historical Society, NY, winter 1985, Volume 1, Number 1, PAPERBOUND, (G+),. American Irish Historical Society, NY, winter 1985, Volume 1, Number 1, 122 pages, 6'x 8-3/4', green PAPERBOUND, light edge and corner wear, spine creased, light crease bottom front cover, contents clean and tight, book good+ ( An Interview with William Kennedy, articles about Eugene O'Neill, F. Scott Fitzgerald, James T. Farrell, John O'Hara, etc.) (G+) 1261 [Sss30EB]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001261.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kennedy, William.
Quinn's Book.
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1988.. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First printing. A very near fine copy in a like dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 17332.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kennedy, William. Mary Gordon, Richard Howard. Robert Boyers, ed.
Salmagundi: No. 103, Summer 1994.
Publisher: Saratoga Springs: Skidmore College, 1994.. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First printing. Howard on Margurite Yourcenar, Fiction by Gordon, and Kennedy on James Joyce. A near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20137.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kennedy, William.
Very Old Bones.
Publisher: Viking. New York.. First Edition, 1992. Grey paper boards, black cloth spine, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 292pp novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6037XX000A.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kennedy, William.
The Flaming Corsage.
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, (1996).. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Another in the cycle of Albany novels by the Pulitzer-Prize winning author of Ironweed. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 23885.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kennedy, William and Kennedy, Brendan.
Charlie Malarkey and the Belly-Button Machine.
Publisher: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1986).. Illus. by Glen Baxter. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. By the Pulitzer-Prize winning author of Ironweed. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 23886.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
William Kennedy
Riding the Yellow Trolley Car
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1993. F, 8vo hb, 494pp illus. Tan leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, signed by author, 1 3/4" thick, all edges gilt, no sign of prior ownership, moire endpapers, silk ribbon, flawless Signed 1st Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 11219.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kennedy, William
Quinn's Book
Publisher: Viking New York 1988. A crisp, unread copy from the Pulitzer Prize winning author of Ironweed. First Edition Fine Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00589.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kennedy, William.
Ironweed: A Novel.
Publisher: Viking, NY, 1983, 1st edition 1st state, hardcover, (VG+/VG),. Viking, NY, 1983, 1st edition 1st state with typo on page 205 line 22, 227pp, VG+ hardcover, black & grey boards with silver titles, very good dust jacket with two 1/2" closed tears with a faint wrinkle between them at top of front panel, top of spine faintly wrinkled, not price clipped, dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, contents clean and tight, book very good+ (VG+/VG) 3570 [OAos35ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003570.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kennedy, William.
Ironweed: A Novel.
Publisher: Viking, NY, 1983, 1st edition 1st state, hardcover, (VG/VG),. Viking, NY, 1983, 1st edition 1st state with typo on page 205 line 22, 227pp, VG hardcover, black & grey boards with silver titles, very good dust jacket with a 1/2" closed tear with faint tape shadow at bottom of front panel and a 1/2" tear with minor creasing at top of back panel, tiny chips at two spine corners, top of front flap creased but not price clipped, dust jacket protected in an archival plastic cover, former owner's ink name on front flyleaf, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good (VG/VG) 2781 [NNir82ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 002781.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Evans, Alice F.; Evans, Robert A.; Kennedy, William Bean.
Pedagogies for the Non-Poor
Publisher: Orbis Books, Maryknoll, N.Y. 1987.. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Small crease to cover corner & smudge on edge of text-block, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiv, 286 p. ISBN: 0883444097
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1030409.20.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kennedy, William
Legs
Publisher: Penguin 1987. Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 01021150.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kennedy, William
Legs
Publisher: Warner 1976. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Minus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 02021146.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kennedy, William
Legs
Publisher: Warner 1976. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 01031019.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kennedy, William R. Jr. & Lee, Robert W.
A Taxpayer Survey of the Grace Commission Report
Publisher: Green Hill Publishers 1984. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0105905.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Kennedy, William
The Albany Novels
New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, NF condition PB, LITERATURE, VM21
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003182.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kennedy, William
Quinn's Book
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1988,. First Edition, F/F condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 005928.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Kennedy, William and Kennedy, Brendan, Illustrated by: Baxter, Glen
CHARLIE MALARKEY AND THE BELLY-BUTTON MACHINE
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York, NY 1988. 40 pp, red boards w/tan-orange-grey dj w/grey spine w/black lettering w/color illustrated front panel & photo of the authors & illustrator on the back panel, color illustrated endpapers. When Charlie and his friend Iggy lose their belly buttons they investigate and discover an insidious plot to steal and resell belly buttons. A children's book by William Kennedy, author of Ironweed, and his son, Brendan. Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.68 | CAD 29.08 | EUR 18.26 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,469.09 | MXN 352.73 | ZAR 205.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032728.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kennedy, William
Legs
Publisher: Penguin 1984. 4th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0298131.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Kennedy, William
QUINN'S BOOK
Publisher: Viking, NY, 1988 First Edition NY 1988. Quarter-bound blue cloth, blue boards, silver foil titles, top edge stain red, chapter heading illustrations, dj in protective Mylar covers. National Book Award winning author of IRONWEED. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.72 | CAD 8.54 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.83 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 103.64 | ZAR 60.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 191.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Kennedy, William; Kennedy, Brendan, Illustrated by: Schindler, S. D. (illustrator)
Charlie Malarkey and the Singing Moose
Publisher: Viking New York, NY, U.S.A. 1994. 1994, First Edition, HB, Good-/Good-, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, stained edges, tear on one page, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear, edgewear, creased, Color illustrations. First Edition, 1st Printing Good- Hard Cover Good- Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 33122.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kennedy, William, 1799-1871.
A Short Narrative of the Second Voyage of the Prince Albert , in search of Sir John Franklin / by William Kennedy
Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT : Martino Pub., 2006.. xiii, [1], xxv, [27]-202 p. front., plates, fold. map. ; with illustrations and a map by Arrowsmith.bert , in search of Sir John Franklin. In 1851, Kennedy was chosen by Lady Jane Franklin to lead the second private expedition to search for her husband, Sir John Franklin, whose ships had vanished into the Canadian Arctic six years earlier. Kennedy"s ship the Prince Albert was equipped with a crew of seventeen men. His second in command was Joseph Rene Bellot, a lieutenant of the French Navy. The expedition set sail from Aberdeen, Scotland in the spring of 1851 and by September had penetrated Lancaster Sound and Prince Regent Inlet, eventually establishing winter quarters at Batty Bay. In February of 1852, Kennedy and his men set out on a remarkable 1,100 mile sledge journey westward to the Boothia region. Although no traces of Franklin were found, the expedition is noted for the discovery of Bellot Strait, a narrow channel marking the northernmost extremity of continental North America.”—quoted from online book description by James Farfan, Bookseller .IOriginally published: London : W.H. Dalton,1853.(1472x) Fine, new from publisher / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1472.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kennedy, William
Ink Truck, The
Publisher: Dial Press New York 1969. Binding has moderate edge-rubbing. Rear cover has several thin white stripes on it where DJ evidently stuck to it. Hinges a bit creaky. Signatures separating. Prev. own name & staple holes on front free endpaper. DJ has general rubbing, two large closed tears to back panel, smaller edge-tears, creasing on back panel. 1st Printing Fair Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.38 | CAD 56.21 | EUR 35.31 | GBP 31.80 | JPY 4,772.73 | MXN 681.82 | ZAR 397.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 1083.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Kennedy, William
Ink Truck, The
Publisher: Dial Press New York 1969. Edges bumped lightly, moderate wear to top spine. Hinges barely starting, pages firm. Signatures separating slightly. Staple holes & light soil on front free endpaper. Top edge corner of pages has been bumped, resulting in soft creases. DJ has general rubbing, two inch chip to back panel top corner, smaller edge chips & creases, pencil scribbling to spine, label shadow on front panel. 1st Printing Fair Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.03 | CAD 63.70 | EUR 40.01 | GBP 36.04 | JPY 5,409.09 | MXN 772.73 | ZAR 450.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 1084.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
William Kennedy
The Flaming Corsage
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1996. F/F,8vo,209pp,Dark brown paper boards, black cloth quarterspine, copper lettering, 7/8" thick, no sign of prior owner (except author inscription, of course).dj, satin black pictorial, white spine lettering. Inscribed By Author Second Printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 000698.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Kennedy, William
The Flaming Corsage.
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1996. VG+/VG+ 1st Edition Another of the author's "Albany Cycle" of novels.; 8vo; 209 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 1804.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kennedy, William
Riding the Yellow Trolley Car: Selected Non-Fiction
Publisher: Viking New York 1993. (xv) 494 pages; yellow boards/black cloth. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket near fine Stated First Trade Edition Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012474.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Kennedy, Colonel William V
The Intelligence War
Publisher: Salamander Books 1983. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Good (clipped) ISBN: 0861011473. Series of articles following the use of intelligence in modern warfare, on land, sea and in the air. Folio : 208pp : Wrapper has one small tear Illustrated in colour throughout and with maps 1st Hardback with dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.65 | CAD 21.21 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 12.00 | JPY 1,800.91 | MXN 257.27 | ZAR 150.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 366010.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Kennedy, William D. (editor)
Ford Times, June 1956
Publisher: Ford Motor Company 1956. Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1205297.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Kennedy, William
ROSCOE: GENERATION - REGENERATION
Publisher: 2002. Viking; Near Fine Historical Fiction Paperback New ~ A bit shop worn . Cover states 'Advance Uncorrected Proof' . ; You've never met a politician like Roscoe (or have you? ) : a suave Falstaffian in a double-breasted white Palm Beach suit, unscrupulous, brilliant, exploding with courtly romance. It's V-J Day, the war's over, and Roscoe, after twenty-six years as chief braintruster of Albany's notorious political machine, decides to quit politics forever. But there's no exit, only new political wars, mysterious death, self-destru ctive party feuds, and scandalous threats to his beloved and her family. ; 8vo; 291 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 13484.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|