|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
William H Armstrong
Total items found:
63
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Dobson, Austin, 1840-1921. Armstrong, Walter. [Hogarth, William, 1697-1764]
William Hogarth. With an Introduction on Hogarth's Workmanship by Sir Walter Armstrong.
Publisher: London, Heinemann, 1902. Folio; xiii, 248 p., index, photogravure & facsimile plates, 39.5 cm. cf. Freitag 4343. Spine restored; ink presentation inscription; ex library with stamps but very good. stock#OB448*.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB448*.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Armstrong, Edward A. [Shakespeare, William]
Shakespeare’s Imagination. A Study of the Psychology of Association and Inspiration.
Publisher: Lindsay Drummond, London, 1946 [a wartime publication]. 196 p., indexes; 22 cm. Contents include Linked Images: Kites & Coverlets; Birds & Beetles; The Eagle, the Weasel, & the Drone; Hidden Images; Pinch's Partners; The Gestation of Caliban; The Unsavoury Goose; The Painted Jay; Birds of a Feather; Firearms, Fish, Fleas and Fowl; The Psychology of Imagination: The Organisation of Shakespeare's Imaginative Activity; Shakespeare's Memory; Streamy Associations; The Function of Emotion in Imagination; The "Sleeping Images" and the "Quick Forge"; Types of Image Clusters; The Application of Psycho-Analytic Methods to Literary Criticism; The Significance of Shakespeare's Image Clusters; The Structure of the Imagination; Appendix: The Study of Image Clusters as an Aid to the Authentication of Shakespeare's Work. Blue cloth; spine & edges faded; good+. Copy of Gale Noyes & Elmer M. Blistein with their signatures. Stock#21811.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21811.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
William H. Armstrong
Red-Tape and Pigeon-Hole Generals
Publisher: Charlottesville: Rockbridge Publishing Co. 1998. MINT/MINT.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 015232.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Armstrong, William M., Illustrated by: Photographs
E.L. Godkin: A Biography
Publisher: State University of New York 1978. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1005296.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Armstrong, William H., Illustrated by: Mikolaycak, Charles
The Tale of Tawny and Dingo
Publisher: Harper & Row 1979. Weekly Reader Edition Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0299500.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Armstrong, William H., Illustrated by: Hanak, Mirko
MY ANIMALS
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1974. 32 pp, wht-blk boards & dj, w/color pictorial front & back of rabbit. In this sequel to Animal Tales, author offers tribute to Nature. The poetry & joy of author's tales captured in watercolor drawings by Mirko Hanak. Man has taken all of cows & sheep away from Green Meadow. One by One, each of animals comes to Green Meadow & explains its role. two small chips on spine, dj couple small tears along edges w/hole on dj spine, prev owner wrote on FPD. Good Hard Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.40 | CAD 14.11 | EUR 8.86 | GBP 7.98 | JPY 1,198.18 | MXN 171.17 | ZAR 99.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011468.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Armstrong, William
Lillian Nordica's Hints To Singers
Publisher: E. P. Dutton And Company New York (1923). Good+/no DJ. photos Cloth shelf wear, soiling & staining to covers. edges soiled. pages yellowed. octavo. 167pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS021533I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Armstrong, William H.
87 Ways to Help Your Child in School
Publisher: Woodbury 1961. 214 pages, edgewear - white, red, black - education Soft Cover Very Good Small 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 6968.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Stone, William S., Illustrated by: Armstrong Sperry
Teri Taro from Bora Bora
Publisher: Knopf NY 1940. Hardcover in illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover is very good, with bright illustration. Hinges are sound. Text is clean except for some finger marks in the margins of some pages. As the story opens, Teri Taro turns 9 years old and is now able to practice with a real harpoon. Many adventures ensue. Juvenile fiction. 134 pages. First Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.68 | CAD 29.08 | EUR 18.26 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,469.09 | MXN 352.73 | ZAR 205.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 10389.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Armstrong, William Clinton (chosen and Annotated By.
New Jersey and the American Revolution. Patriotic Poems of New Jersey.
Publisher: NJ Society of the Sons of American Revolution New Jersey. A series of books published by the New Jersey Society of the Sons of American Revolution, CR 1906, 248 pages with index to authors and biographical sketches of authors. Black and white photos. This is an X-Library from the New Brunswick, NJ Board of Education with a stamp and seal on several pages, darkened yellow covers with an SAR insigna on front cover. Overall condition is very good. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.46 | CAD 51.39 | EUR 32.28 | GBP 29.07 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 623.38 | ZAR 363.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002831.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Armstrong, William H. (Barbara Byfield, ill.)
Hadassah: Esther, the Orphan Queen
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., NY, 1972. HC, DJ (worn at edges, sticker & ink mark front flap)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: ABE2893.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Armstrong, William H. Ill Mikolaycak, Charles
The Tale of Tawny and Dingo
H&R BCE 1970 no d/j cond vg, old owner'sname inked out pictorial boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.38 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 87.66 | ZAR 51.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 5158.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Armstrong, William
Sounder
Scholastic 1990s ed trade paperback cond vg; young readers fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 15007.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Armstrong, William H.
SOUNDER
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1972. Condition: Paperback;some cover edge wear o/w VG;pages somewhat browned Topic: Afro Americans 13th prtg Binding: PB 115 pgs ISBN 0-06-080379-7
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS036449I.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Armstrong, William H.
HADASSAH ESTHER, THE ORPHAN QUEEN
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1972. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 77 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS048505I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Armstrong, Edward (Ed) ; William H. Denny
The Record of the Court At Upland, in Pennsylvania. 1676 to 1681. and a Military Journal, Kept by Major E. Denny, 1781 to 1795. Memoirs of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Vol. VII
Publisher: Lippincott for the Historical Society of Pennsylvania Philadelphia 1860. VG 1st Edition Bound in purple embossed cloth, spine has been professionally repaired, tight and clean ; This volume contains two important articles: The Record of Upland (presently Chester, PA) ; and, The Military Record of Major Ebenezer Denny, who was an officer in both the Revolutionary and Indian Wars (this article contains many fold-out maps and diagrams), it also includes an important vocabulary of Delaware and Shawnese Indians. Sabin 68399 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 498 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 8478.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Crozier, William Armstrong
CROZIER'S GENERAL ARMORY 2ND EDITION
Publisher: Clearfield PRINTING. ISBN: 0-8063-0081-7 PAPERBACK COPY FINE COPY 0. 5 x 6. 0 x 9. 0 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crestone Media.
Item number: 001297.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
William H. Armstrong, Jim Russell
Sounder (Puffin Books)
Publisher: Puffin Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Puffin Books, 1973, 150grams, ISBN:0140305947
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 823577.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Armstrong, William A.
Experimental Drama
Publisher: G. Bell & Sons. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 223pages. G. Bell & Sons, London, 1963, 350grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.63 | CAD 1.60 | EUR 1.00 | GBP 0.90 | JPY 135.45 | MXN 19.35 | ZAR 11.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 49012.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Armstrong, William
Experimental Drama
Publisher: G. Bell & Sons. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 220pages. G. Bell & Sons, London, 1963, 300grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.54 | CAD 8.36 | EUR 5.25 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 710.00 | MXN 101.43 | ZAR 59.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 49111.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Jonathan David Chambers, William Arthur Armstrong (Editor)
Population, Economy and Society in Pre-industrial England
Publisher: Oxf. UP. . Paperback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 176pages. Oxf. UP, 1972, 350grams, ISBN:0198880855
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.45 | CAD 0.44 | EUR 0.28 | GBP 0.25 | JPY 37.27 | MXN 5.32 | ZAR 3.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 201920.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Jonathan David Chambers, William Arthur Armstrong (Editor)
Population, Economy and Society in Pre-industrial England
Publisher: Oxford University Press;. Paperback, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. 176pp. , Oxford University Press, 1972, 1000grams, ISBN:0198880855
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.45 | CAD 0.44 | EUR 0.28 | GBP 0.25 | JPY 37.27 | MXN 5.32 | ZAR 3.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 312806.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
John R. Etherington, William Armstrong
Environment and Plant Ecology
Publisher: John Wiley and Sons Ltd;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. 360pp. , John Wiley and Sons Ltd, 1975, 1000grams, ISBN:0471246158
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.16 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.75 | JPY 262.73 | MXN 37.53 | ZAR 21.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 314781.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
William Arthur Armstrong (Editor)
Classic Irish Drama: Three Plays (Penguin Plays & Screenplays)
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 224pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1970, 200grams, ISBN:0140480544
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 333658.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
William Arthur Armstrong (Editor)
Shakespeare's Histories
Publisher: Penguin;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 288pp. , Penguin, 1972, 300grams, ISBN:0140530185
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 338934.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
William Arthur Armstrong (Editor)
Classic Irish Drama: Three Plays (Penguin Plays & Screenplays)
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 224pp. , Penguin Books Ltd, 1970, 250grams, ISBN:0140480544
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.45 | CAD 0.44 | EUR 0.28 | GBP 0.25 | JPY 37.27 | MXN 5.32 | ZAR 3.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 340003.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
John R. Etherington, William Armstrong
Environment and Plant Ecology
Publisher: John Wiley and Sons Ltd;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 360pp. , John Wiley and Sons Ltd, 1975, 800grams, ISBN:0471246158
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.16 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.75 | JPY 262.73 | MXN 37.53 | ZAR 21.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 521584.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Armstrong, WILLIAM
SEAN O'CASEY
Publisher: LONGMANS,GREEN & CO LONDON , ENGLAND. C-0000; BOX B-0113; REVIEW; EX LIBRARY; C-0000; BOX B-0113 ; REVIEW Not Signed No Jacket Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 151.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 007990.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Crozier, William Armstrong.
VIRGINIA COUNTY RECORDS, VOL. I (NEW SERIES): WESTMORELAND COUNTY.
Publisher: Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore, MD: 1962. Paperback. Very Good. Tan wraps, 102 pages + index. This book is in very good shape overall; spine just a little faded, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. This vol. only. This vol. only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 241823.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Armstrong, William A
Sean O'Casey. Writers and Their Work No. 198
Publisher: London Longmans Green & Co, British Council and National Book League 1967. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper First Edition Paper cover 215mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Quantity discount available on multiple copies from this series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.30 | CAD 8.13 | EUR 5.10 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 690.00 | MXN 98.57 | ZAR 57.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: wtw198.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Smith, Edward Parmelee, and edited by William H. Armstrong.
Gerty's Papa's Civil War.
Publisher: New York: Pilgrim Press, [1984].. ISBN: 0829807039 xvii, 91 pages. Softcover, in fine condition. Letters sent by Edward Parmelee Smith, a minister from Pepperell, Massachusetts, to his daughter Gerty to describe his experiences as a religious worker among Union soldiers in Virginia and Tennessee and in the early postwar period. Smith later became the United States' commissioner of Indian affairs, in 1873, and president of Howard University in 1876. Illustrated with photographs from the period. The editor, minister of the Burton Congregational Church in Burton, Ohio, also contributes a short essay, "A Word to Parents, Teachers, and Other Adult Readers, " on ways to discuss the book with young readers. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 738.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|