|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
William Golding
Total items found:
77
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Golding, William & Wyndham, John
Sometime, Never
Publisher: New York: Ballantine, 1957,. 2nd printing, FANTASY, some cover wear else VG condition PB, VX2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 008527.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
William Golding
An Egyptian Journal
Publisher: Boston: Fisk, 1985. Fine/Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 009939.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
William Golding & Others
Sometime, Never
Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1956. Very Good. Paperback First Edition. VM31
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 012877.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Golding, William
Darkness Visible
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1979. 265 pages, 8vo, yellow boards/black cloth. Near fine, cover corner lightly bumped, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Third Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022849.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Golding, William
An Egyptian Journal
Publisher: Boston: Faber & Faber, 1985 1st Am. ed.. 207pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [text is lightly age browned; else F] Golding (1911-93) won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1983.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11937.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Golding, William
The Spire
Publisher: New York: Pocket Books, 1966 1st ed. thus.. 214pp. paperback: near Very Good [text is age browned; few creases; else nrVG] Golding (1911-93) won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1983.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.92 | CAD 2.06 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3389.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
GOLDING, William
The Lord of the Flies Film Edition
Publisher: Faber, 162. First Thus A near fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, spine faded else apparently unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53548.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
GOLDING, William
Free Fall
Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1964. 3rd Printing A near fine copy (ink name fep and inside front board) in a fine ds. . w
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47087.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
GOLDING, William
Die Ryk Van Vliee (Lord of the Flies )
Publisher: Johannesburg: Boek Mosaiek, 1966. First Afrikaans Edition. A fine copy (book exchange rubber stamp fep) in a fine d.w. The extremely scarce first Afrikaans translation of this seminal 20th century novel. The rear panel of the d.w. contains a biography of and a commendation from Golding: "I wish BOEK MOSAIEK and this Afrikaans translation of my book every success", together with a facsimile autograph below the text. The first copy we have seen in nearly 30 years of modern first dealing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.86 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 199.07 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 24091.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
GOLDING, William
The Spire
Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1964. First Edition. A near fine copy (hint of edge-foxing) in a near fine d.w., sl. wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 23621.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Golding, William.
Rites Of Passage.
Publisher: London: Faber & Faber.. First UK Edition, 1980. Textured dark green paper boards, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). The first volume of Golding's sea trilogy. 278pp. By the Nobel Prize winner. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 9538XB000H.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Golding, William.
The Pyramid.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company.. First American Edition, 1967. Fine in dustwrapper. Price-clipped. 183pp. By the Nobel Prize winner. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D761XG000A.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
William Golding
Lord of the Flies
Publisher: Perigee Books New York 1959. BK Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 025568.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Golding, William.
The Pyramid.
NY: HBW, 1967. 1st U.S. ed, NF in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1000.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Golding, William.
The Spire.
NY: HBW, 1964. 1st Am. ed. Name on front pastedown, slight wear to extrems of boards, o/w VG in price-clipped dj(1" closed tear rear top spine corner, 1/3" "j" tear in top front panel, rubbing to extrems). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 998.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Golding, William.
Rites of Passage.
NY: FSG, 1980. 1st U.S. ed. 1/2" abrasion on rear cover, o/w VG in Fine dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 999.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Golding, William
Free Fall
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & World/Harbinger Books, 1962 1st ed. thus.. 253pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [text is age browned; else a nice uncreased copy] A POW camp novel, the fourth novel by the English Nobel Prize Literature Laureate Sir William Golding (1911-93).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 3.10 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17170.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Golding, William
Pincher Martin
Publisher: New York: Capricorn Books, c1956 reprint.. 216pp. paperback: near Very Good [ink name inside front cover; bottom front corner of book has been bumped so that a small portion of the blank bottom margin of the first 90 pp or so is wrinkled; this in no way affects the text, which is clean and crisp; else an uncreased copy] A work by the English Nobel Laureate William Golding (1911-93) that on publication was selected Novel of the Year by both Arthur Koestler and Kenneth Tynan. Cover praise in this edition from Tynan, Stephen Spender & Kingsley Amis.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.92 | CAD 2.06 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17196.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Golding, William
A Moving Target
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux NY 1982. Fine; near fine dust jacket. Small 8 vo. 202 pp. Wine cloth/boards. First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000145.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Golding, William
Fire Down Below
Publisher: , Farrar, Straus & Giroux,,1964.. First Am edition ISBN: 0374253811. Red hardcover with black cloth spine and gilt titles; dust jacket spine lightly sunned; clean pages; tight binding; 313 pages Fine. Jacket: very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.60 | CAD 41.40 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 26.51 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 3490.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Golding, William & Wyndham, John & Peake, Mervyn
SOMETIME, NEVER
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1957. [1st printing, June/July 1957] #215. Cover by Powers. Paperback original. Edge and corner wear; mild spine creasing. First American Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BAA26.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
GOLDING WILLIAM
LORD OF THE FLIES
Publisher: COWARD-MCCANN NEW YORK 1962. CLEAN BRIGHT SALTER DUST JACKET, WITH LIGHT CHIPS ON TOP EDGE OF DUST JACKET SPINE, PREVIOUS OWNERS NEAT MAILING LABEL ON BLANK FRONT END PAPER SECOND IMPRESSION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 132.85 | CAD 142.49 | EUR 106.59 | GBP 91.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,527.78 | ZAR 1,375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030528.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Golding, William
An Egyptian Journal
ISBN: 5551224414 Faber & Faber 1985 trade paperback cond vg, crease back cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.36 | CAD 2.53 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.62 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 24.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 2062.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Golding, William
The Spire
Publisher: London Faber and Faber 1964. First edition A Near Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (light touch of corner wear, faint red color to portion of the page block's leading edge) in a Near Fine dust jacket (some minor soiling). Hardcover Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00002905.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Golding, William
THE PAPER MEN
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket, 1984, First American Edition, Hardcover 0374229805 Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Minor creasing and discoloration to price-clipped DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.75 | CAD 6.17 | EUR 4.61 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 59.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6455.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Golding, William
SPIRE
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World New York NY 1964. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5453.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Golding, William
PAPER MEN
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York NY 1984. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Successful middle-aged English novelist Wilfred Barclay becomes locked in a mutually lethal relationship with an American professor of English literature who aims to become the authorized biographer and posthumous editor--the Barclay authority.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6763.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Golding, William
SPIRE
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World New York NY 1964. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; 215 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18286.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Golding, William
PAPER MEN
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York NY 1984. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24250.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Golding, William
SPIRE
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World New York NY 1964. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 215 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25021.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Golding, William
DARKNESS VISIBLE
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York NY 1979. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 265 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26353.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Golding, William
CLOSE QUARTERS The Sequel to Rites of Passage
Publisher: Faber & Faber London 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 281 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30736.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Golding, William
An Egyptian Journal
Publisher: Faber And Faber Boston, 1985. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0571135935 In DJ, pages slightly yellowed; Illus. (color & B&W photo plates, map) . Day-to-day account of author's 1983 trip to Egypt; 8vo; 207 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 3508.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Golding, William
An Egyptian Journal
Publisher: Faber And Faber Boston, 1985. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0571135935 In DJ, pages slightly yellowed; Black cl. Color & B&W photos, map. Day-to-day account of author's 1983 trip to Egypt; 8vo; 207 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 8414.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Golding, William
Double Tongue
Publisher: Faber and Faber Limited 1996-06-24. 0571178030 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 165 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.26 | CAD 6.72 | EUR 5.02 | GBP 4.30 | JPY 589.09 | MXN 72.00 | ZAR 64.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 076810.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|