TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: William Golding
Total items found: 193

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Golding, William   Nobel Lecture   Publisher: The Sixth Chamber Press. First Edition [UK], 1984. Fine in tan wraps, limited to "five hundred copies printed on Basingwerk cartridge and bound in limp wrappers." Golding's speech upon receiving the Nobel Prize.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0383JH00AD.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Golding, William   Pincher Martin   Publisher: Faber and Faber. First UK Edition, Third Impression, 1961. Brick red cloth over boards, sans dustwrapper. Fine. Fiction writer Dallas Wiebe's copy, with his signature on the front pastedown, and dated 1962. 208pp nove l, by the Nobel Prize winner. A metaphysical novel, rather like Bierce's story "Owl Creek Bridge."

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0633JH000F.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Golding, William.   The Brass Butterfly.   Publisher: Faber.. First UK Edition, 1958. Orange cloth covered boards stamped in dark blue at spine, in orange dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Sweet copy. 80pp play. Set in Roman times.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1720JJ0AB0.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Golding, William.   Free Fall.   Publisher: London: Faber.. First UK Edition, 1959. Red cloth covered boards stamped in gilt at spine, in decorated dustwrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. Jacket price clipped with couple nicks and two shallow closed tears bottom rea r panel--unfaded. Golding's 4th novel, 253pp. By the Nobel Prize WInner.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1719JJ00E0.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Golding, William.   An Egyptian Journal.   Publisher: Faber & Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1985. Textured black paper covered boards, in bright yellow glossy dustwrapper. Very Fine in Very Fine price-clipped jacket. Illustrated with numerous color and black and white photo graphs. Account of a trip to Egypt Golding made in 1983. In the fine tradition of British explorers and travellers. Lots of vivid and concrete detail--fascinating. 207pp.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2031JJ000F.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Golding, William.   The Scorpion God.   Publisher: Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1971. Puce textured paper covered boards, in decorative dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Price-clipped. Three novellas, by the Nobel Prize winning author of Lord Of The Flies. 178pp.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2865JJ00C0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Golding, William.   A Moving Target.   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. New York.. First American Edition, 1982. Rose paper boards, maroon cloth spine, dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Price-clipped. 202pp. Essays on literature and travel.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3068JJ000A.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Golding, William.   The Pyramid.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1967. Levi blue cloth boards, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Price-clipped. 217pp novel by the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2866JJ00BG.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Golding, William.   Free Fall.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First Paperback Edition, 1961. Decorated wrappers. Near Fine. Slight rubbing. Not crimped. 253pp novel by the Nobel Prize winning Author of Lord Of The Flies.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4454XX000E.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Golding, William.   Darkness Visible.   Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1979. Textured dark maroon paper covered boards, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Text pages mellowing as expected. 265pp novel, by the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5814XX00AD.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Golding, William.   The Paper Men.   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. New York.. First American Edition, 1984. Pale paper boards, burgundy cloth spine, in glossy white dustjacket. VF/VF. 191pp novel, by the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6302XX000A.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Golding, William.   Nobel Lecture.   Publisher: Leamington Spa, England: Sixth Chamber Press.. First Edition, 1984. 1/500 copies stapled in white wrappers, in warm brown dustwrapper. Very Fine. Unpaginated, 14pp of text.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7316XA00AD.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Golding, William.   The Spire.   Publisher: London: Faber & Faber.. First UK Edition, 1964. Maroon linen cloth boards, in cream red grey and black dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 223pp novel, Golding's fifth. Golding's novels are like parables, or extended metaphors.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8405XB00D0.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Golding, William.   Rites Of Passage.   Publisher: London: Faber & Faber.. First UK Edition, 1980. Textured dark green paper boards, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). The first volume of Golding's sea trilogy. 278pp. By the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9538XB000H.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Golding, William   Darkness Visible   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York 1979. vg+,/ vg+, first American edition

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 794.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Golding, William   The Spire   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and World, Inc. New York 1964. NF-/NF-, 8vo hb, advance copy/review copy, DJ gray pictorial with white and black spine lettering, covered in brodart.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 795.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Golding, William   The Paper Men   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0102405.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Golding, William   Lord of the Flies   Publisher: New York: Perigee, 1985,. NF condition PB, LITERATURE, VM24

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002910.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Golding, William & Wyndham, John   Sometime, Never   Publisher: New York: Ballantine, 1957,. 2nd printing, FANTASY, some cover wear else VG condition PB, VX2

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 008527.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
20.   William Golding   An Egyptian Journal   Publisher: Boston: Fisk, 1985. Fine/Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 009939.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
21.   William Golding & Others   Sometime, Never   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1956. Very Good. Paperback First Edition. VM31

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 012877.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Golding, William   An Egyptian Journal   Publisher: Faber & Faber London 1985. Copy has bumped endspines with a bright, clipped DUST JACKET. VG+ Hard Cover VG+ 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 38206.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Golding, William.   Free Fall.   Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 1959.. First printing. Very Good+ book in a Very Good DJ (in mylar). The book is very slightly cocked but pages are tight and only minimal darkening. The DJ has a nick missing from top of spine not affecting the lettering and is otherwise near fine condition. A very presentable copy. Hardcover Very Good + in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 277.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Golding, William.   The scorpion god: Three short novels.   Publisher: London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1971.. First printing ISBN: 0571098665. This is a fine copy in a fine DJ (in mylar). The book's pages are tight and would be like new but for the slightest ageing. The DJ has absolutely no rips, tears or chips and is perfect, fine condition. No edgewear or shelfwear. Finest copy we have seen of this collectible author's three novella collection. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 280.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Golding, William   The Spire   Publisher: Pocket Books 1966. Minor tanning to pages from age. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0599365.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Golding, William   The Paper Men   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux 1984. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0706223.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Golding, William   Close Quarters   Publisher: Faber & Faber 1990. Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0207223.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Golding, William.   In the Steps of Moses.   Publisher: Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society. Octavo in edgeworn dust jacket, 556 pp., b/w illustrations, bibliography

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 9554.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Golding, William   Darkness Visible   Publisher: Faber & Faber 1980. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0307301.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Golding, William   The Inheritors   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World 1955. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0307557.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Golding, William   Pincher Martin   Publisher: Berkley Medallion 1966. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0307604.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Golding, William, Illustrated by: Photographs   An Egyptian Journal   Publisher: Faber & Faber 1985. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0407190.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Golding, William.   Fire Down Below.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1964.. First Am edition Hardbound Fine, very good dj Red hardcover with black cloth spine and gilt titles; dust jacket spine lightly sunned; clean pages; tight binding; 313 pages

Appr.: | AUD 43.66 CAD 42.77 EUR 26.87 GBP 24.20 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 518.83 ZAR 302.65 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 3490.
  
US$39.95
Contact Dealer
34.   Golding, William   A Moving Target   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux NY 1982. Fine; near fine dust jacket. Small 8 vo. 202 pp. Wine cloth/boards. First American Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000145.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Golding, William   Darkness Visible   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1979. 265 pages, 8vo, yellow boards/black cloth. Near fine, cover corner lightly bumped, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022849.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.