TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: William Goetzmann
Total items found: 51

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Goetzmann, William H. & Joseph C. Porter. Hunt, David C. Segnar, Sam F. Robert, Henry Flood Jr.   The West as Romantic Horizon. With Artists' Biographies by David C. Hunt.   Publisher: [1981, Omaha, Nebraska, Center for Western Studies, Joslyn Art Museum] 'First Edition'. 128 p., index, many illus., mostly color; 28 cm. "Selections from the Collection of The Internorth Art Foundation presented at Kennedy Galleries, September 14 through October 2, 1981." Contents include The Romantic Horizon in History and Ethnology; Karl Bodmer 1809-1893; Alfred Jacob Miller 1810-1874; Artists of the Western Frontier (Thomas Allen to Mahonri Mackintosh Young). Paper; VG+. Stock#21337.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21337.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   GOETZMANN WILLIAM H.   THE FIRST AMERICANS PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS   LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CLASSICS,STARWOOD PUBLISHIING,WASHINGTON [1991]/NEAR FINE CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERING/NEAR FINE PHOTO ILLUSTRATED JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR/MUSEUM QUALITY'THESE MAGNIFICANT PHOTOGRAPHS FR OM THE RARELY SEEN AND REPRODUCED LIBRARY OF CONGRESS ARE COMBINED WITH AN INSIGHTFUL TEXT/THE PHOTO'S ARE RARE AND EXCITING,SCARCE BOOK

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 002472.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
3.   GOETZMANN WILLIAM H. AND KAY SLOAN   LOOKING FAR NORTH THE HARRIMAN EXPEDITION TO ALASKA,1899   Publisher: N.Y.: VIKING, 1982. Very Good/Very Good. 1 ST. PHOTO ILLUSTRATED TEXT

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 008008.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Goetzmann,William   New Lands,New Men   Publisher: Viking,1986. vg+/vg+,illustrated

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 3324.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Goetzmann, William H.   New Lands, New Men : America & the Second Great Age of Discovery   Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1986. Partial Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Has a book club marker. Standard Size. 540 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 000782.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Goetzmann, William H.   New Lands, New Men. America and the Second Great Age of Discovery.   Publisher: Viking New York 1986. VG/G Book Club Edition DJ worn on edges; A history of exploration from the seventeenth to the nineteenth century, particularly exploration of North America. An excellent overview.; 8vo; 528 pp

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 4599.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Ballentine, George; William H. Goetzmann, ed.   Autobiography of an English Soldier in the United States Armyr   Publisher: R. R. Donnelley Chicago 1986. Lakeside Classic, December 1986. (lxxxiv) 354 pages, b/w illustrations, index, list of Lakeside Classics, top edge gilt, 12mo, brown cloth. Fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019432.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Goetzmann, William H.   New Lands, New Men: America and the Second Great Age oj Discovery   Publisher: Viking New York 1986. (x) 528 pages, b/w photos, extensive bibliographical notes, index, map endpapers; 8vo, gray boards/white cloth. Very good+, faint spotting top and fore edges; dust jacket very good, light edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022566.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Goetzmann, William H., Illustrated by: Illustrations & Maps   Exploration and Empire: The Explorer and the Scientist in the Winning of the American West   Publisher: Texas State Historical Association Austin, TX 2000. xxii, [4], 656 pp, xviii, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown-tan-black-green w/wraparound color illustration. Pulitzer prize winner. The author analyzes the role the explorer played in shaping the region once called "the Great American Desert." According to Gopetzmann, the exploration of the West was not a haphazard series of discoveries, but a planned activity in which explorers, often armed w/instructions from the federal government, gathered information that would support national goals for new lands. Reprint Fine Hard Cover Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 16.26 CAD 15.93 EUR 10.01 GBP 9.01 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 193.25 ZAR 112.73 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037570.
  
US$14.88
Contact Dealer
10.   Goetzmann, William H., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps   New Lands, New Men: America and the Second Great Age of Discovery   Publisher: Texas State Historical Association Austin, TX 1995. xxiii, 528 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, map endpapers, glossy light green dj w/brown border on front panel w/green-light brown illustration. The third volume in Goetzmann's Exploration Trilogy. It is the story of three centuries of exploration that witnessed Europeans exploring the Pacific and Northwest, Americans setting out across their own immense continent and finally, Americans exploring new worlds: the oceans, Japan, and the polar regions. The Second Great Age of Discovery was marked by the Enlightenment's ideals of science and progress. First Thus Fine Hard Cover Fiine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.68 CAD 16.34 EUR 10.26 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,387.27 MXN 198.18 ZAR 115.61 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037605.
  
US$15.26
Contact Dealer
11.   Goetzmann, William H.   NEW LANDS, NEW MEN: AMERICA AND THE SECOND GREAT AGE OF DISCOVERY   Publisher: 1986. Viking; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket US Hist Hardcover A nice ex-lib copy with expected markings~Vast scope-17th thru 19th Century~Extensive bibliography. ; Here the author examines scientific development on an international scale, relating advances in Europe to the American scene, and showing how the explorations of Europeans facilitated the development of the American West and the work of American scientists, explorers, and artists. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 528/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 16960.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
12.   Ballentine , George (edited by Goetzmann, William H. )   AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN ENGLISH SOLDIER IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY   Publisher: 1986. Lakeside Press; Fine Refugees And Immigrants Hardcover No significant defects to brown boards. No dust jacket/ as issued. Index. Lakeside Press Limited Edition. The autiobiography of a Scotsman who emigrated to America expecting to use his skills as a weaver. Unable to find work in New York City, he enlisted in the United States Army where he becomes part of General Winfield Scott's invasion of Mexico. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 354 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 29423.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
13.   Smith, Alice; Goetzmann, William H. (editor)   Sir Francis Drake & the Struggle for an Ocean Empire (World Explorers Ser.)   Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers Broomall, PA, U.S.A. 1993. First Edition Pictorial Boards Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 4771.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Goetzmann, William H.   When the Eagle Screamed; the Romantic Horizon in American Diplomacy, 1800-1860   Publisher: Wiley [1966] New York. Fair in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Highlighting/Underlining. toning, ffep removed. America in crisis. Unknown printing. xvii, 138 p. : maps. ; 22 cm. "Suggestions for additional reading": p. 107-120. Good Hard cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 1.97 CAD 1.93 EUR 1.21 GBP 1.09 JPY 163.64 MXN 23.38 ZAR 13.64 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: AIM_1701008622.
  
US$1.80
Contact Dealer
15.   Corkern, Wilton, editor, some contributors: William H. Goetzmann, Chirantan Kulshrestha [Saul Bellow], Dell Upton   AMERICAN STUDIES INTERNATIONAL Vol. XIX No. 2 Winter 1981   . Softcover Washington, stapled wraps, Near Fine (po mailing label on back cover), 96 pages, includes Time's American Adventures: American Historians and Their Writing Since 1776 by William H. Goetzmann pages 5 - 47, and The Making of Saul Bellow's Fiction: Notes from the Underground by Chirantan Kulshrestha pages 48 - 56, and Ordinary Buildings: A Bibliographical Essay on American Vernacular Architecture by Dell Upton pages 57 - 75; F1706

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 16612.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Goetzmann, William H.   NEW LANDS, NEW MEN   Publisher: Viking Press New York 1986 1986. Remainder mark, dj dulled. VG/VG. 528 pages, illust. , endpaper map.

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 000446I.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Goetzmann, William H.   NEW LANDS, NEW MEN, America And The Second Great Age Discovery.   Publisher: Viking New York 1986 1986. 1st edition. G+/VG. 8vo. , 528 pages. Remainder mark. Dj chipped.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 001379I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Goetzmann, William H.   New Lands, New Men : America & the Second Great Age of Discovery   Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1986 1986. ISBN: 0670810681 First American Edition As New Hard Cover As New

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 033526G.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Goetzmann, William H., Illustrated by: B & W Illust.   New Lands, New Men: America and the Second Great Age of Discovery   Publisher: Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986. ISBN: 0670810681 As New Hard Cover As New

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.26 EUR 2.68 GBP 2.41 JPY 361.82 MXN 51.69 ZAR 30.15 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 035105G.
  
US$3.98
Contact Dealer
20.   Chamberlain, Samuel E. & edited by Goetzmann, William H., Illustrated by: Photos, Maps, & Illustrations   My Confession : The Recollections of a Rogue   Publisher: The Texas State Historical Association Austin, TX 1996. x, 383 pp, quarterbound w/brown leather spine w/dark blu cloth covered boards, copy #68 of 100 cc's, dark blu cloth covered slipcase. An unexpurgated and annotated edition. Chamberlain's story is full of seductions of schoolgirls and matrons alike, along with duels, wild chases, gargantuan drinking and carousing, racism, atrocities, and murder. The story is also full of ambiguities and outright falsehoods. The book is illustrated w/watercolor and gouache illustrations derived from sketchbooks he made druing and after his service in the Mexican War. Limited/Numbered No Jacket/fine Slipcase Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 250.82 CAD 245.72 EUR 154.34 GBP 139.01 JPY 20,863.64 MXN 2,980.52 ZAR 1,738.64 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036132.
  
US$229.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Chamberlain, Samuel E. & edited by Goetzmann, William H., Illustrated by: Photos, Maps, & Illustrations   My Confession : The Recollections of a Rogue   Publisher: The Texas State Historical Association Austin, TX 1996. x, 384 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, glossy dark blu dj w/color illustrated front panel. An unexpurgated and annotated edition. Chamberlain's story is full of seductions of schoolgirls and matrons alike, along with duels, wild chases, gargantuan drinking and carousing, racism, atrocities, and murder. The story is also full of ambiguities and outright falsehoods. The book is illustrated w/watercolor and gouache illustrations derived from sketchbooks he made druing and after his service in the Mexican War. First Edition Thus No Jacket/fine Slipcase Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 76.64 CAD 75.09 EUR 47.16 GBP 42.48 JPY 6,375.45 MXN 910.78 ZAR 531.29 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038429.
  
US$70.13
Contact Dealer
22.   Goetzmann, William H.   New Lands, New Men   Penguin 1986 trade paperback cond vg; American History

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 15394.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Goetzmann, William H., Illustrated by: Maps   Army Exploration in the American West 1803-1863   Publisher: Texas State Historical Association Austin, TX 1991. xxvii, 489 pp, cream-tan-grey-blu color illustrated front panel & spine. The purpose of this study was to describe, analyze and evaluate the role played by the U. S. Army in exploring the trans-Mississippi West and the role of the Topographical Engineers between the years 1838 and 1863. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 18.35 CAD 17.98 EUR 11.29 GBP 10.17 JPY 1,526.36 MXN 218.05 ZAR 127.20 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038707.
  
US$16.79
Contact Dealer
24.   Goetzmann, William.   Army Exploration in the American West 1803-63.   Publisher: U. Nebraska P., 1979. 1979. 489p. Maps & Photos. An examination of the role of the Army Corps of Topographical Engineers in the opening of the West. Ex. lib. label on spine. Pocket removed damaging rear end paper. Internally clean & tight. Maps in pocket were not issued with this edition. Good Copy Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 40-423.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Goetzmann, William.   Army Exploration in the American West, 1803-1863.   Publisher: Yale UP, 1959. 1959. 509p. Maps. Missing loose maps. rectangular whole cut in front end paper. paper label on spine, rubber stamps in side boards & facing endpaper. some wear to board edges. rubber stamps to page edges. Ex. lib. Good Copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 51-883.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Goetzmann, William H.   When the Eagle Screamed: The Romantic Horizon in American Diplomacy 1800 - 1860   Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1966. #43311 maps VG+/-- V27 hb no dj. 138p old prices stamped on fep. , o/w fine copy, clean & firm.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 17.29 EUR 10.86 GBP 9.78 JPY 1,468.18 MXN 209.74 ZAR 122.35 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC008621I.
  
US$16.15
Contact Dealer
27.   Goetzmann, William H.   When the Eagle Screamed The Romantic Horizon in American Diplomacy, 1800-1860   Wiley, NY c. 1966, 6th. trade paperbk. prtg. , 138pp. , ca. 5pp. inked, ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 50077.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Ballentine, George, Ed. By William Goetzmann   Autobiography of an English Soldier in the U.S. Army   Publisher: The Lakeside Press Chicago 1986. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Slight spine twist, else fine condition. TEG. Nice, tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 10315.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Brown, Warren; Goetzmann, William H. (editor)   The Search for the Northwest Passage (World Explorers Ser.)   Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers NY 1991. c. 1991, HB, Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, label taped to spine, f. f. e. p. torn out and missing, edgewear, creased, Color and B&W illustrations, 111 p. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 24474.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
30.   William H Goetzmann   Exploration and Empire   Publisher: Vintage Bks;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 656pp. , Vintage Bks, 1973, 650grams, ISBN:0394718054

Appr.: | AUD 4.04 CAD 3.96 EUR 2.49 GBP 2.24 JPY 336.36 MXN 48.05 ZAR 28.03 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 333578.
  
US$3.70
Contact Dealer
31.   GOETZMANN, WILLIAM H   NEW LANDS, NEW MEN: AMRICA AND ATHE SECOND GREAT AGE OFDISCOVERY   Publisher: VIKING NY 1986. 528PAGES ILLUSTRATIONS; MAPS; DISCOVERIES IN GEOGRAPHY ISBN: 0670810681 NO N0T FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good 24 CM Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 29.26 CAD 28.66 EUR 18.00 GBP 16.21 JPY 2,433.64 MXN 347.66 ZAR 202.80 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 001405.
  
US$26.77
Contact Dealer
32.   Goetzmann, William H.; Goetzmann, William N.   The West of the Imagination   Publisher: Norton 1986. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0809164.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Goetzmann, William, H.   New Lands, New Men   Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1986. First Edition Fine. In a fine dust jacket. "America and the second great age of discovery." Our code number = TB08290

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 8.99 EUR 5.65 GBP 5.09 JPY 763.64 MXN 109.09 ZAR 63.64 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB08290.
  
US$8.40
Contact Dealer
34.   Goetzmann, William.   Army Exploration in the American West 1803-63.   Publisher: Yale, 1965. 1965. 3d ed. 489p. Tan cloth. Ex. lib. rubber stamps. Label removed from spine. Hinges somewhat sprung. Very Good copy Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 37-304.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Goetzmann, William H   New Lands, New Men. America and the Second Great Age of Discovery   Publisher: New York: Viking 1986. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 528pp. plates. endpaper maps. remainder mark strip on bottom edge. slight cock to spine. a history of American exploration from the 17th to the 19th centuries. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 14992.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.