|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
William Faulkner
Total items found:
290
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Faulkner, William, 1897-1962
Go Down, Moses
Publisher: Modern Library.. Modern Library. 383 p.; dj clipped, worn; good. First published 1942. Though essentially a collection of short stories and not a novel, Go Down, Moses as a whole has a unity maintained by the theme, present in each of the stories, of the social relationship between whites and Negroes, and by the recurrent metaphor of the hunt… in its totality, Go Down, Moses presents a microcosmic view of the entire South from the time of first settlers… to the early 1940s (Dorothy Tuck). Stock# 100,337. 20th-century American literature; fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100337.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Faulkner, William, 1897-1962
Mosquitoes
Publisher: Dell [NY, 1927].. 288 p.; color pictorial paper covers; small gouge in front cover, else good. Cover painting by Lou Glanzman. A satire on the artists and literary lion hunters in New Orleans of the twenties… more important as a document of Faulkners literary apprenticeship… certainly a failure by Faulkners later standards. Its only redeeming feature is the authors obvious ability to handle words (Dorothy Tuck). stock#100335. 20th-century American literature; Bohemian fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100335.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Faulkner, William, 1897-1962
The Reivers. A Reminiscence
Publisher: N.Y., Random House, [1962]. Book club edition. 305 p.; red cloth covers stamped in gold; no dj; VG. The book is a comic novel… uproarious, sometimes ludicrous adventure and excitement mixed with the very serious business of a boys initiation into moral adulthood, of his realization of evil and injustice… (Dorothy Tuck). stock#100340. Pulitzer Prize winner. Contemporary American literature; fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100340.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Faulkner, William, 1897-1962
The Sound and the Fury. New, Corrected Edition
Publisher: N.Y., Random House [1984]. First Printing. 326 p.; dj; remainder mark; near fine. This new edition of The Sound and the Fury is the first corrected version of the book since it was originally published in 1929. The text is based on a comparison— under the direction of Noel Polk— of the first edition and Faulkners original manuscript and carbon typescript. An editors note on the corrections follows the text. stock#100338. 20th-century American literature; fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100338.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Faulkner, William, 1897-1962
Sanctuary. With a New Introduction by the Author
Publisher: N.Y., Modern Library. vii, 380 p.; blue cloth covers stamped in red & gold; ink owners name; good. First published 1931 and the first of Faulkners novels to have any commercial success. Certainly not one of his best books, Sanctuary is nevertheless an honest piece of writing, and contains themes that are an important part of the total body of Faulkners work (Dorothy Tuck). stock#100339. 20th-century American literature; fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100339.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Faulkner, William, 1897-1962.
Collected Stories.
Publisher: NY, Random House, [1950]. Book club edition.. 900 p. 'Mississippi novelist William Faulkner has no time for literary circles. Next month, for the first time, a book by William Faulkner is a Book-of-the-Month Club alternate selection.' Time Magazine, Aug. 1950 (clipping enclosed). Stock #27047. Good, spine soiled/ no dj. American literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27047.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Tuck, Dorothy. [Faulkner, William, 1897-1962]
Crowell's Handbook of Faulkner.
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, NY [1964]. xx, [4], 259 p., index; maroon cloth covers & black cloth spine stamped in gold; ex library with stamps, fore-edge stain; VG. With an introduction by Lewis Leary. Stock#100342.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100342.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Faulkner, William, 1897-1962
The Faulker Reader. Selections from the Works
Publisher: Random House, NY [1954]. xi, 682 p.; grey cloth covers stamped in black & gold; spine wrinkled; VG. Includes Faulkner's introduction and acceptance speech for the Nobel Prize for Literature, 1950; The Sound and the Fury; The Bear; Old Man; Spotted Horses; A Rose for Emily; Barn Burning; Dry September; That Evening Sun; Turnabout; Shingles for the Lord; A Justice; Wash; An Odor of Verbena; Percy Grimm; The Courthouse. ‘I feel that this award was not made to me as a man, but to my work— a life's work in the agony and sweat of the human spirit, not for glory and least of all for profit, but to create out of the materials of the human spirit something which did not exist before.' Stock# 100336. Contemporary American literature; fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100336.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Faulkner, William, 1897-1962.
Collected Stories.
Publisher: N.Y., Random House [196-?]. ”Fourteenth Printing”. Forty-two of Faulkner's short stories. A previous owner has ticked titles in the table of contents with a pen. 900 p.; Vg, except for marks/vg. 100127.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100127.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Oates, Stephen B. [Faulkner, William, 1897-1962]
William Faulkner: The Man and the Artist. A Biography.
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY [1987]. ‘First Edition'. ‘…a supreme example of storytelling virtuosity. Based on the vast Faulkner collections at the University of Virginia and the University of Texas, on the rich private collection of L. D. Brodsky, on interviews with many of Faulkner's friends and intimates, and on a cornucopia of published sources and secondary works, [this biography] brings Faulkner vividly alive, revealing an impassioned man possessed by both demons and genius.' xiv, 363 p., index, plates; dj clipped, small chips; VG+. 100341.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100341.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Faulkner, William
ABSALOM,ABSALOM!
Publisher: Modern Library 1951. #271. dj is price clipped, edges rubbed a bit. no fading nad no marks in book, cover of dj very bright. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4214.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
FAULKNER, William
Death-Drag. In Scribner's Magazine
Publisher: Vol. XCI, No. 1 (January, 1932). Very good. Also contains "Mill Girls," a novelette by Sherwood Anderson
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 9480.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Faulkner, William
Sanctuary
Publisher: Chatto And Windus. First UK Edition, 1931. Carmine cloth over boards, spine gilt titling, with the four pages of adds at the rear, 316 pp. Very good only, no DJ. Sunning to spine, top of spine cloth slightly nicked. An early Faulkner title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0151JH00C0.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Faulkner, William
Sartoris
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap.. Reprint Edition, [1933]. A5.2. Yellow cloth covered boards, top edge stained purple in yellow paper dustwrapper of horizontal blue lined design. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket has one tiny hole center of spin e and minor edgewear to top of spine. 380pp. This edition is an excellent copy for the Faulkner completist. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 382.51 | CAD 374.73 | EUR 235.37 | GBP 211.99 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 4,545.45 | ZAR 2,651.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1328JH0ABC.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
Pylon.
Publisher: Harrison Smith And Robert Haas.. First American Edition, 1935. Near Fine blue and black cloth stamped in gilt at spine and front cover, in a Near Fine+ second state dustwrapper. Jacket is unfaded and fresh. Spine of book very slig htly faded. 315pp novel of barnstorming.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 437.16 | CAD 428.27 | EUR 269.00 | GBP 242.28 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 5,194.81 | ZAR 3,030.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1748JJ00HJ.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
Light In August.
Publisher: Chatto & Windus. London.. Third UK Impression, 1952. Pale pastel blue cloth covered boards stamped in gilt at spine, in maroon paper dustwrapper. 480pp novel. Near Fine/Near Fine. Very mild wear to extremities, a very bright c opy of Faulkner's ambitious early novel in the uniform British format.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1971JJ00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
The Unvanquished.
Publisher: Random House.. First Edition, Second Printing, 1938. Grey cloth covered boards with blue and orange ink stamping to spine and cover. Near Fine. Slightly cocked, small stains to front and back covers, spine slight ly darkened. 293pp. Novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1595JJ00BC.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Faulkner, William
Uncollected Stories
Publisher: Chatto & Windus. First Edition, 1980. Black cloth covered boards, spine gilt, in glossy black dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 716pp. Edited by Joseph Blotner, with Notes, Bibliography and Introduction. The stories that Faulkn er had not included in collections during his lifetime, or which later became parts of novels. An important addition to the Faulkner oeuvre.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1171JH00C0.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
Intruder In The Dust.
Publisher: Random House.. First Edition, 1948. Smooth black cloth covered boards, stamped in gilt and blue on spine and front cover, top edge stained green, in yellow, blue and brown dustjacket [design by E. McKnight Kauffer] . Fine/Fine. Bookplate front pastedown, jacket almost in as new condition but for a trace of darkening to back white panel and the most trivial of edgewear. 247pp novel. A beautiful collectible co py of a Faulkner classic.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 519.13 | CAD 508.57 | EUR 319.44 | GBP 287.70 | JPY 43,181.82 | MXN 6,168.83 | ZAR 3,598.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1753JJ00BE.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
These 13.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith.. First Edition, 1931. Blue linen cloth covered boards, pale linen cloth spine stamped in red. Top edge stained black. Very Good--extremities moderately faded, lightly soiled at edges of spine, lette ring slightly faded. Lacking the dustjacket. 358pp, 13 stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1605JJ0AAH.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
Mosquitoes.
Publisher: Boni And Liveright. New York.. First Edition, 1927. Smooth blue cloth stamped in gilt at spine and front cover. Lacking a dustwrapper. About Fine--extremely minor wear overall, gilt of publisher at foot of spine lightly flaked. 349 pp. Scarce in any condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 683.06 | CAD 669.16 | EUR 420.31 | GBP 378.56 | JPY 56,818.18 | MXN 8,116.88 | ZAR 4,734.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2383JJ0B00.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
Go Down, Moses And Other Stories.
Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1942. Variant blue cloth binding stamped in pale green at spine. Lacking the dustwrapper. Near Fine+. Trace of soiling to spine panel, still a solid copy. 383pp. Includes the famous sto ry "The Bear."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 382.51 | CAD 374.73 | EUR 235.37 | GBP 211.99 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 4,545.45 | ZAR 2,651.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2697JJ0B00.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
The Town.
Publisher: Chatto And Windus. London.. First UK Edition, 1958. Clay colored paper covered boards, dustwrapper [design by Dick Hart]. Fine in a just About Fine jacket--miniscule nick head of spine. Unfaded and bright. 319pp novel, 2nd in th e Snopes Trilogy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 158.47 | CAD 155.25 | EUR 97.51 | GBP 87.83 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,883.12 | ZAR 1,098.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2895JJ00GB.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
Collected Stories.
Publisher: Random House. New York.. Later Impression, 1950. Green cloth boards, gilt on brown panel at spine, no dustjacket. Fine. 900pp. Excellent reading copy of the Faulkner stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2404JJ000E.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
The Mansion.
Publisher: Chatto & Windus. London.. First UK Edition, 1961. Textured clay colored paper boards, dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. The third Snopes. 399pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.90 | CAD 240.90 | EUR 151.31 | GBP 136.28 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,922.08 | ZAR 1,704.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2873JJ00DF.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
Knight's Gambit.
Publisher: Random House. New York. ææ. First Edition, 1949. Red cloth stamped in gilt on black fields. Top edge stained black. Near Fine+. Slight rubbing to spine, lettering unaffected. 246pp, six short stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2902JJ00AD.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
The Mansion.
Publisher: Chatto And Windus. London.. First UK Edition, 1961. Textured orange paper covered boards, in pale blue and green dustwrapper [price-clipped], top edge stained orange. About Fine. 399pp novel, third in the Snopes trilogy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2163JJ00GB.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
Sanctuary. The Original Text.
Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition Thus, 1981. Edited with an Afterword and Notes by Noel Polk. Deep maroon cloth boards, glossy white dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 311pp. Sanctuary was almost scuttled by Faulkner's publishers, and the published novel was heavily expurgated. Here is the text as originally submitted by Faulkner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3150JJ000G.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
Absalom, Absalom.
Publisher: Chatto & Windus. London.. First UK Thus, 1960. In the Collected Works Uniform Edition. Blue cloth stamped in gilt, dustwrapper. Price-clipped. With folding map of Yoknapatapha bound in at beginning of text. Fine/Fine. 384pp no vel. Originally published in 1936.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3309JJ00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
Vision In Spring.
Publisher: University Of Texas. Austin.. First Edition, Second Impression, 1984. Smooth maroon cloth boards, dustwrapper. Fine. Sequence of 14 love poems presented by Faulkner to his future wife Estell Franklin in the summer of 1921. Introdu ction by Judith L. Sensibar. Early work, written prior to his first novel Soldiers' Pay.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3435JJ000A.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
The Sound And The Fury and As I Lay Dying.
Publisher: Modern Library. New York.. First Edition Thus, no date. Grey cloth boards, gilt on green panels at spine and front cover, in green dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Includes the "Appendix" to The Sound And The Fury written for the Portab le Faulkner [Viking Press]. 532pp, with ads at rear. ML small format.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4108XX000E.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
Sanctuary.
Publisher: Modern Library. New York.. First Edition Thus, 1959. Blue cloth boards, gilt spine and front cover, dustwrapper [design by E. McKnight Kauffer]. Fine/Fine. 380pp. A very nice copy of the Modern Library edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3810XX000J.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
The Reivers.
Publisher: Chatto & Windus. London.. First UK Edition, 1962. Textured dark blue paper boards, in dustwrapper. VF/VF. 284pp. Late novel by the Nobel Prize winner. Moviesource.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.22 | CAD 117.77 | EUR 73.97 | GBP 66.63 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,428.57 | ZAR 833.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3321JJ00EF.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Faulkner, William.
The Sound And The Fury.
Publisher: Random House. New York.. First New Corrected Edition, 1984. Black cloth boards, glossy black dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 326pp, with Note by the editor Noel Polk at end. Perhaps Faulkner's most famous book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3734XX000H.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
|