|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
William Butler Yeats
Total items found:
65
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Yeats, William Butler, 1865-1939] Jeffares, A. Norman.
W. B. Yeats. A New Biography.
Publisher: N.Y., Farrar Straus Giroux [1989]. "First American Edition, 1989". ix, 374 p., illus., index, 24 cm. "Drawing on freshly uncovered correspondence, manuscripts, and contemporary memoirs, and on conversations with many of Yeats's friends and relations, Professor Jeffares has now produced a striking new portrait of the man and the first new biography of the poet in more than twenty years." Front hinge of dj partly sliced (no damage to binding), remainder mark; VG+. 37358.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37358.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
McCarthy, Justin, 1830-1912, editor. Yeats, William Butler, 1865-1939
Irish Literature
Publisher: Chicago, DeBower-Elliott, 1904. Ten volumes, 4126 p., index, plates (mostly portraits), some color frontispieces; 24 cm. Half-titles printed in green & gold on glossy paper; title-pages printed on glossy paper with green & gold borders. Printed on paper watermarked 3I [harp] L.2. Parts of vol. 10 printed in Celtic and English on facing pages. The Irish literary movement crested in 1904. In 1903 Yeats had completed a successful tour of the United States; the Abbey Theatre presented Synge's Riders to the Sea, and Joyce and O'Casey were publishing their first efforts. This was an authentic movement which involved people supporting one another and a keen consciousness of the past. This set was intended to convey the sense of a national literature to Irish Americans. An anthology of prose, poetry, plays, and essays, it contains studies of Irish writing and biographies of artists. It is, besides, an important Yeats item. Yeats contributed Modern Irish Poetry (p. vii-xv), the revised version of the Introduction to A Book of Irish Verse, 1900 (No. 225). Yeats is listed as one of the authors of Biographies and Literary Appreciations but these are mostly unsigned (Wade, describing vol. 3). Wade ignores vol. 9, pp. 36-51, where Yeats, called the great Irish poet of our day, includes The Celtic Element in Literature, Ireland and the Arts, Dust Hath Closed Helen's Eyes, and five essays from Celtic Twilight plus the short play Cathleen Ni Hoolihan and thirteen poems. Wade, Yeats Bibliography, 3d ed., 261; Jochum, W.B. Yeats: A Classified Bibliography of Criticism 6481, citing Stephen Gwynn, The Irish Drama 10: xiii-xxv. The National Union Catalogue (271: 698) records four variants, of which this Chicago imprint is uncommon. Bound in green buckram with green leather spines and corners; top edges & spine lettering gilt. Spines faded to brown; corners & edges worn, tops of some spines frayed. Bookplate of Thomas F. Black, M.D. (a Rhode Island doctor of Irish descent). Stock#38005.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38005.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Yeats, W. B. (William Butler), 1865 -1939.
Letters to the New Island. Edited with an Introduction by Horace Reynolds.
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard UP, 1970. . xiii, 222 p. First published 1934. Letters published in the Boston Pilot and Providence Sunday Journal, 1888 -1891. Stock# 30,348. New copies in brown djs. English literature, correspondence, literary biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30348.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Yeats, W. B. (William Butler, 1865-1939)
Interviews and Recollections. Volume 2. Edited by E. H. Mikhail
Publisher: N.Y., Barnes & Noble, 1977. xi, 199 -426 p. 22 cm. This volume consists largely of essays, impressions, memories of Yeats by others such as Louis MacNiece, Padaric Colum, and Sean O'Casey. Stock# 30,345. Vg/ dj vg. English Irish literature, autobiography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30345.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Yeats, William Butler, 1852-1923.
The Land of Heart's Desire.
Publisher: Portland, Me., Thomas B. Mosher, MDCCCCIV [1904]. ”Third Edition”. 3 p.l., 33 p., 18 cm. A handsome copy, with pages largely uncut, of Thomas Mosher's piracy of a Yeats play heavily into Irish themes. Wade 13A is the original of 1894. One of 950 copies on handmade Van Gelder paper. Grey paper boards, spine & front-cover labels printed in red & black; 1/4-inch chip from lower spine; VG. 37357.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37357.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Yeats, William Butler, 1865-1939.
The Collected Poems of W. B. Yeats. Definitive Edition, With the Author's Final Revisions.
Publisher: Macmillan, NY [c1956]. "Ninth printing 1963". xv, 480 p., portrait front., 21 cm. Lyrical verse (Crossways (16 poems); The Rose (23); The Wind Among the Reeds (37); In the Seven Woods (14); From The Green Helmet and Other Poems (21); Responsibilities (29); The Wild Swans at Coole (46); Michael Robartes and the Dancer (15); The Tower (37); The Winding Stair and Other Poems (28); Words for Music Perhaps (25); A Woman Young and Old (11); from A Full Moon in March (18); Last Poems (57)); Narrative & Dramatic (The Wanderings of Oisin; The Old Age of Queen Maeve; Baile and Aillinn; The Shadowy Waters; The Two Kings; The Gift of Harun Al-Rashid); Notes; Index to Titles; Index to First Lines. Dj a bit scuffed, pencil owner name & bookplate, some pencil underlining; good+. 37360.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37360.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Booss, Claire, ed. / Yeats, W. B. (William Butler), 1865-1939 / Gregory, Lady, 1852-1932
A Treasury of Irish Myth, Legend, and Folklore / compiled and edited by Claire Booss
Publisher: New York, Avenel Books, 1986. xxvi, 704 p., 40 illus., 24 cm. Includes: Fairy and folk tales of the Irish peasantry / edited and selected by William Butler Yeats and Cuchulain of Muirthemne / arranged and put into English by Lady Isabella Augusta Gregory. Stock# 37,956. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37956.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Yeats, W. B. (William Butler), 1865-1939, ed.
Irish Fairy and Folk Tales, ed. by W.B. Yeats.
Publisher: New York, Modern Library, [1940's?]. xviii, 351 p. illus. (music) 17 cm. Series: The Modern Library of the world's best books. The Trooping Fairies (Changelings and The Merrow) Solitary Fairies, Ghosts, Witches, Fairy Doctors...Stock# 38,728. Vg, spine faded/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38728.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Yeats, William Butler edited by M. L. Rosenthal
Selected Poems and Two Plays of William Butler Yeats
Publisher: New York: Collier, 1972 reprint.. 236pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good [touch of age browning to edges; else VG] 195 poems and the verse plays "Calvary" and "Purgatory" by Irish Nobel Laureate W. B. Yeats (1865-1939). This useful edition also includes an introduction by the editor, notes, a glossary of names and places, a selective bibliography and an index of titles.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11123.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Yeats, William Butler
The Autobiography of William Butler Yeats
Publisher: New York: Collier Books, 1978 reprint.. 404pp. paperback: Good+ [fore edge is age spotted with an ink smudge; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] Contains the author's "Reveries over Childhood and Youth," "The Trembling of the Veil" and "Dramatis Personae." The Irish poet W. B. Yeats (1865-1939) won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1923.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12569.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(YEATS, William Butler)
The Arrow: W. B. Yeats Commemoration Number
Summer, 1939 . Library stamp on cover, small spot near top edge of front cover, tear at base of spine, some wear at bottom edge of rear cover; else very good. Little magazine issued in Dublin by the Abbey Theatre. Contributors to this issue include Austin Clarke, Edmund Dulac, Oliver St. John Gogarty, John Masefield, Lennox Robinson, William Rothenstein, W. J. Turner, et al
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 68273.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Yeats, William Butler edited by Richard J. Finneran
The Yeats Reader: A Portable Compendium of Poetry, Drama, and Prose
Publisher: New York: Scribner, 1997 1st ed.. 527pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj [rem. line bottom edge; top corners are bumped; else nrF; dj = creased on back cover; else F] A Yeats (1865-1939) sampler that presents over 100 poems, eight plays, a sampling of prose tales and excerpts from his published autobiographical and critical writings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16472.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Yeats, William Butler.
The Autobiography of William Butler Yeats.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan.. Second Edition [1953], Third Impression, 1969. A beautiful Fine copy in burgundy cloth, Fine dark scarlet dustjacket (price-clipped). 344pp. Comprised of several earlier published work. By the Nobel Prize winner. Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A695XC00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Yeats, W. B. (William Butler), 1865-1939 / Rosenthal, M. L. (Macha Louis), 1917- , editor
Selected Poems and Two Plays of William Butler Yeats. Edited and with an Introduction by M. L. Rosenthal
Publisher: NY, Collier Books [1967, ©1962]. xxxix, 236 p.; 21 cm. Updated edition. Contents: Introduction: The poetry of Yeats, From crossways, The rose, The wind among the reeds, In the seven woods, The green helmet and other poems, Responsibilities, The wild swans at Coole, Michael Robartes and the dancer, The tower, The winding stair and other poems, Words for music perhaps, A woman young and old, A full moon in March, Last poems, Plays, Calvary, Purgatory. Stock#46247. Vg, owner signature on front fly / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46247.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Yeats, William Butler.
The Autobiography of William Butler Yeats.
Publisher: NY: The MacMillan Company, 1938.. 1st ed. thus. "Consisting of Reveries Over Childhood and Youth, The Trembling of the Veil, and Dramatis Personae. No dustjacket. Wear to head of faded spine, otherwise minor edgewear. VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5178.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Yeats, W.B. [or William Butler]
Essays.
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, New York 1924, 1924. 250 copies, this is number 65, printed. Signed by Yeats under the limitation notice. viii, 538 pages; boards with paper labels. Spine label chipped at bottom right hand corner, not affecting letering, otherwise an unworn copy. Contains his 'Ideas of Good and Evil (1896-1903)'; 'The Cutting of an Agate (1903-1915)'; 'Per Amica Silentia Lunae (1916-1917)'. A very good unworn copy under mylar. Signed by Author First Revised Edition Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,225.49 | CAD 1,252.51 | EUR 946.97 | GBP 801.28 | JPY 113,636.36 | MXN 13,888.89 | ZAR 11,261.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 12595.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Yeats, W.B. [or William Butler]
Plays in Prose and Verse. Written for an Irish Theatre, and Generally with the Help of a Friend.
Publisher: The Macmillan Co. New York, New York 1924, 1924. 250 copies printed, this is number 33. Signed by Yeats under the limitation notice. vii, 455 pages; boards with paper labels. Spine label slightly chipped top right hand corner, not affecting lettering. small, light spot (7/8 x 3/8 inch) on the front cover. Otherwise an unworn copy. Former owner's attractive bookplate 'GAEL' on front pastedown. Contains the following plays - Cathleen ni Houlihan; The Pot of Broth; The Hour-Glass (in prose); The King's Threshold; On Baile's Strand; The Shadowy Waters (Stage Version); Deirdre; The Unicorn from the Stars; The Green Helmet; The Hour-Glass (in Verse); The Player Queen; Notes; Music for Plays. A very good unworn copy under mylar. Signed by Author First Revised Edition Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,225.49 | CAD 1,252.51 | EUR 946.97 | GBP 801.28 | JPY 113,636.36 | MXN 13,888.89 | ZAR 11,261.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 12596.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Yeats, W.B. [or William Butler]
Early Poems and Stories.
Publisher: The Macmillan Co. New York, New York 1925, 1925. Edition of 250 copies printed, this being #45. Signed by Yeats under the limitation notice. x, 528 pages; boards with paper labels. Unworn copy. Contains his 'The Wanderings of Usheen (1889)'; 'Crossways (1889)'; 'The Rose (1893)'; 'The Celtic Twilight (1893)'; 'The Secret Rose (1897)'; 'Stories of Red Hanrahan'; 'Rosa Alchemica'; and notes. Very good clean copy. Signed by Author First Revised Edition Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,715.69 | CAD 1,753.51 | EUR 1,325.76 | GBP 1,121.79 | JPY 159,090.91 | MXN 19,444.44 | ZAR 15,765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 12597.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
YEATS WILLIAM BUTLER
IRISH FAIRY AND FOLK TALES
Publisher: MODERN LIBRARY N.Y.. 351 PAGES, REMAINDER MARK ON RECTO END PAPER, FRAYED AND WORN DUST JACKET, SMALL 8V0 HARDCOVER G00D
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024831.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Yeats, William Butler; O'Donnell, William H. (ed.)
The Speckled Bird, with Variant Versions Annotated and Edited By William H. O'Donnell (Yeats Studies Series)
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto, 1976. Green paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in brown and white illustrated uncoated card jacket, 8vo. xli+279pp. Index, textual and authorial notes. Footnotes throughout. 8 b/w plates. Fine/VG. Book has spine end softening; else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. jacket has abrasion along upper edges and spine end with occasional touches of surface loss and short, closed tears at spine end (internally tape repaired). Small nick with associated shallow crease mid upper rear edge. Jacket otherwise fine: sharp, clean and bright. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0771090668 VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.60 | CAD 33.32 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.31 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 299.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009638.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Yeats, William Butler.
THE POETRY OF YEATS READ BY SIOBHAN MCKENNA AND CYRIL CUSACK.
Publisher: Caedmon, 1957. Very Good. 33 1/3 LP vinyl record in publisher's sleeve. Very nice; ex-library w/ card pocket & sticker on front cover, covers a little edgeworn, corners lightly bumped, but the record itself is clean & scratch-free. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 244975.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Yeats, William Butler;
The Variorum Edition of the Poems of W. B. Yeats
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY, 1957. Very Good with no dust jacket. Limited Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Signed, Limited edition (No. 645 of 825). Signed by W. B. Yeats on the limitation page. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine, top edge blue. Includes Preface, Introduction, Bibliography, Collations, Appendices, Index to Titles, and Index to First Lines. Also included are two original letters from Kroch's & Brentano's describing the book and confirming its delivery. In the 1930's, W. B. Yeats signed 825 unbound pages, and his publisher, The Macmillan Company, held them. In 1939 Yeats died. In 1957 the signed sheets were bound into the first 825 copies of the Variorum Edition. Each copy was then wrapped for mailing. Somehow, 250 copies were misplaced in the Macmillan warehouse in New York. They turned up in the summer of 1963 when the contents of the warhouse were moved to New Jersey. All 250 copies were purchased by Kroch's & Brentano's for the members of the First Edition Circle. This is the definitive variorum edition of Yeats' poems. It was the editors' intention to note all of the changes that Yeats made to his poems in the course of their successive printings. The record begins in 1885 with the edition of The Dublin University Review which contained first two published poems; it ends with the two-volume definitive edition of his poetry in 1949, the proofs of which he had corrected shortly before his death in 1939. Poems that he published separately, in either periodical or book, but that he did not include in the definitive edition are included here in the section entitled "Poems Not Included in the Definitive Edition." . Light, external smudges on fore-edge, not affecting interior, otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean. VERY GOOD. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. xxxv, 884 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3,431.37 | CAD 3,507.01 | EUR 2,651.52 | GBP 2,243.59 | JPY 318,181.82 | MXN 38,888.89 | ZAR 31,531.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 13741.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Blake, William and Yeats, William Butler (ed)
Poems of William Blake
Publisher: Harvard University Press, 1969 Cambridge, MA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall The Muses' Library. "In 1893 W. B. Yeats compiled a selection of William Blake's poetry and prose and published it together with informed supplementary notes and an important introductory essay, in which he sketched Blake's life, traced the development of his genius and his visionary faculties, and analyzed his works. This volume reflected the recognition of a misunderstood artist by another great poet. concluding his introduction, Yeats wrote that Blake 'knew, despite the neglect and scorn of the time, that fame even upon the earth would be granted him, and that his work was done, for the Eternal Powers do not labour in vain.' Here's a reprint of that volume, which has been called the best small collection of Blake every published.." xlix + 277 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition with some edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000949.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Yeats, William Butler
The Collected Poems of W.B.Yeats Definitive Editon with the Author's Final Revisions.
MacMillan, NY, 1970, 17th.prtg., 8vo., cloth, 480pp. faded & bowed spine, a bit shaken, owner's name, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65848.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
William Butler Yeats
The Variorum Edition of the Poems of W.B. Yeats
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company.. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., MacMillan Publishing Company., 1987, 1500grams, ISBN:0025015605
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.25 | CAD 69.76 | EUR 52.74 | GBP 44.63 | JPY 6,329.09 | MXN 773.56 | ZAR 627.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1320231.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Yeats, W. B. (William Butler)
The Land of Heart's Desire
Publisher: Portland, Maine, Thomas B. Mosher, 1903. First Mosher edition. 33 p. Hardcover Very good condition, back strip chipped at top and detached at bottom 950 copies printed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30968.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Yeats, W. B. (William Butler)
The Land of Heart's Desire
Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., [191-?]. . 55p. Paperback Very good condition, wrappers over stiff stock, almost invisible tide mark lower outer corner. Not in Wade.Title printed in red on front cover, within panel against gold ornamental background. Titlepage printed in red and green.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 38119.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
SOPHOCLES (Translated By William Butler YEATS)
Oedipus Rex (Film Soundtrack, Directed By Tyrone GUTHRIE)
Publisher: Caedmon Literary Series., 1957. F First Edition Caedmon TC 2012. 2 x 33 1/3rpm vinyl lp records, in fine state, in the original pictorial box as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72004.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
YEATS, William Butler
The Collected Works in Verse and Prose
Publisher: Shakespeare Head Press Stratford on Avon, 1908. First Collected Edition. 8 vols. A very good set indeed in the original 1/4 pale green-grey cloth, spines faded, grey paper boards, ink number and 5-digit stamped number verso title pages else a clean tight attractive set of this important edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,960.78 | CAD 2,004.01 | EUR 1,515.15 | GBP 1,282.05 | JPY 181,818.18 | MXN 22,222.22 | ZAR 18,018.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55124.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|