TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: William Butler Yeats
Total items found: 64

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Yeats, William Butler, 1865-1939] Jeffares, A. Norman.   W. B. Yeats. A New Biography.   Publisher: N.Y., Farrar Straus Giroux [1989]. "First American Edition, 1989". ix, 374 p., illus., index, 24 cm. "Drawing on freshly uncovered correspondence, manuscripts, and contemporary memoirs, and on conversations with many of Yeats's friends and relations, Professor Jeffares has now produced a striking new portrait of the man and the first new biography of the poet in more than twenty years." Front hinge of dj partly sliced (no damage to binding), remainder mark; VG+. 37358.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37358.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Yeats, W. B. (William Butler, 1865-1939)   Uncollected Prose By W. B. Yeats. Collected and Edited by John P. Frayne 1 First Reviews and Articles 1886-1896   Publisher: N.Y., Columbia UP, 1970.. 437 p. 23.5 cm. Volume one of two. "Journalism supplied Yeats with one of his earliest masks." Stock# 30,347. Vg/ no dj. English literature.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30347.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Yeats, W. B. (William Butler), 1865 -1939.   Letters to the New Island. Edited with an Introduction by Horace Reynolds.   Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard UP, 1970. . xiii, 222 p. First published 1934. Letters published in the Boston Pilot and Providence Sunday Journal, 1888 -1891. Stock# 30,348. New copies in brown djs. English literature, correspondence, literary biography.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30348.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Yeats, W. B. (William Butler, 1865-1939)   Interviews and Recollections. Volume 2. Edited by E. H. Mikhail   Publisher: N.Y., Barnes & Noble, 1977. xi, 199 -426 p. 22 cm. This volume consists largely of essays, impressions, memories of Yeats by others such as Louis MacNiece, Padaric Colum, and Sean O'Casey. Stock# 30,345. Vg/ dj vg. English Irish literature, autobiography.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30345.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Yeats, William Butler, 1852-1923.   The Land of Heart's Desire.   Publisher: Portland, Me., Thomas B. Mosher, MDCCCCIV [1904]. ”Third Edition”. 3 p.l., 33 p., 18 cm. A handsome copy, with pages largely uncut, of Thomas Mosher's piracy of a Yeats play heavily into Irish themes. Wade 13A is the original of 1894. One of 950 copies on handmade Van Gelder paper. Grey paper boards, spine & front-cover labels printed in red & black; 1/4-inch chip from lower spine; VG. 37357.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37357.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Yeats, William Butler, 1865-1939.   The Collected Poems of W. B. Yeats. Definitive Edition, With the Author's Final Revisions.   Publisher: Macmillan, NY [c1956]. "Ninth printing 1963". xv, 480 p., portrait front., 21 cm. Lyrical verse (Crossways (16 poems); The Rose (23); The Wind Among the Reeds (37); In the Seven Woods (14); From The Green Helmet and Other Poems (21); Responsibilities (29); The Wild Swans at Coole (46); Michael Robartes and the Dancer (15); The Tower (37); The Winding Stair and Other Poems (28); Words for Music Perhaps (25); A Woman Young and Old (11); from A Full Moon in March (18); Last Poems (57)); Narrative & Dramatic (The Wanderings of Oisin; The Old Age of Queen Maeve; Baile and Aillinn; The Shadowy Waters; The Two Kings; The Gift of Harun Al-Rashid); Notes; Index to Titles; Index to First Lines. Dj a bit scuffed, pencil owner name & bookplate, some pencil underlining; good+. 37360.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37360.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Yeats, William Butler   Last Poems And Plays   Publisher: MacMillan. First American Edition, Second Impression, 1940. Deep green cloth over boards, spine gilt title. Blind stamped design on front cover. VG+. No dustwrapper. Head and tail slightly bumped, small bleach s pot top rear cover, else NF.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0222JH00B0.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Yeats, William Butler.   The Death Of Synge, And Other Passages From An Old Diary.   Publisher: Cuala Press. Dublin.. First Edition, 1928. Gren paper boards, dull cream linen cloth spine, spine label. Lacks the plain paper dustwrapper. Fine Copy. 1/400 copies total. 35pp.

Appr.: | AUD 491.80 CAD 481.80 EUR 302.62 GBP 272.56 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,844.16 ZAR 3,409.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6641XA0BBH.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Yeats, William Butler.   A Tower Of Polished Black Stones.   Publisher: Dolmen Editions. Dublin.. First Edition, 1971. 1/1250 copies printed on large paper in association with the Gehenna Press, bound in fine tan paper boards, cream yellow cloth spine stamped in gilt, in tan paper dustwrapper. Wit h Illustrations by Leonard Baskin & Drawings By The Poet, Arranged and Edited by David R. Clark and George P. Mayhew. With Introduction. For the Yeats scholar, the Yeats collector, or any appreciator of fine press work.

Appr.: | AUD 437.16 CAD 428.27 EUR 269.00 GBP 242.28 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 5,194.81 ZAR 3,030.30 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6787XA00F0.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Yeats, William Butler.   THE LAND OF HEART'S DESIRE.   Publisher: Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1909.. States eighth ed. 12mo; 33 pp. Gray paper covered boards with paper labels. Near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 03944M..
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Yeats, William Butler [Contributes].   Poetry Magazine March 1935.   Publisher: Chicago: Poetry Magazine.. Volume XLV, Number VI, March 1935. Orange wrappers printed in black. Fine copy with just a little wear to lapped edges of wrappers. Ownership stamp on bottom of contents page. Issue leads with Yeats's "A Full Moon In March" of 12 pages, and also features William Carlos Williams's "An Elegy For D.H. Lawrence" (5 pages). The issue also contains critical commentary by Stanley Kunitz, R. P. Blackmur.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7921XA00A0.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Booss, Claire, ed. / Yeats, W. B. (William Butler), 1865-1939 / Gregory, Lady, 1852-1932   A Treasury of Irish Myth, Legend, and Folklore / compiled and edited by Claire Booss   Publisher: New York, Avenel Books, 1986. xxvi, 704 p., 40 illus., 24 cm. Includes: Fairy and folk tales of the Irish peasantry / edited and selected by William Butler Yeats and Cuchulain of Muirthemne / arranged and put into English by Lady Isabella Augusta Gregory. Stock# 37,956. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37956.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Yeats, W. B. (William Butler), 1865-1939, ed.   Irish Fairy and Folk Tales, ed. by W.B. Yeats.   Publisher: New York, Modern Library, [1940's?]. xviii, 351 p. illus. (music) 17 cm. Series: The Modern Library of the world's best books. The Trooping Fairies (Changelings and The Merrow) Solitary Fairies, Ghosts, Witches, Fairy Doctors...Stock# 38,728. Vg, spine faded/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38728.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
14.   YEATS WILLIAM BUTLER   IRISH FAIRY AND FOLK TALES   Publisher: MODERN LIBRARY N.Y.. 351 PAGES,REMAINDER MARK ON RECTO END PAPER,FRAYED AND WORN DUST JACKET,SMALL 8V0 HARDCOVER G00D

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 024831.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
15.   Yeats, William Butler, Illustrated by: Roberts, Liam   Selected Poems of William Butler Yeats   Publisher: Franklin Library 1979. 2" tear to first blank page, otherwise Fine condition with brown leather, gilt pages and cloth bookmark. Limited Decorative Boards Leather Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0405052.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
16.   William Butler Yeats, Illustrated by: Liam Roberts   Selected Poems   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1979. F,8vo,hb,300pp indexed (first lines). One of the publisher's "100 Greatest Books of All Time" series; tan full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, satin marker ribbon, 1-1/8" thick, no sign of prior owner. Limited Edition

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 001019.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Yeats, William Butler edited by M. L. Rosenthal   Selected Poems and Two Plays of William Butler Yeats   Publisher: New York: Collier, 1972 reprint.. 236pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [touch of age browning to edges; else VG+] 195 poems and the verse plays "Calvary" and "Purgatory" by Irish Nobel Laureate W. B. Yeats (1865-1939). This useful edition also includes an introduction by the editor, notes, a glossary of names and places, a selective bibliography and an index of titles.

Appr.: | AUD 3.27 CAD 3.20 EUR 2.01 GBP 1.81 JPY 271.82 MXN 38.83 ZAR 22.65 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 11123.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
18.   Yeats, William Butler   The Autobiography of William Butler Yeats   Publisher: New York: Collier Books, 1978 reprint.. 404pp. paperback: Good+ [fore edge is age spotted & an ink smudge; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] Contains the author's "Reveries over Childhood and Youth," "The Trembling of the Veil" and "Dramatis Personae." The Irish poet W. B. Yeats (1865-1939) won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1923.

Appr.: | AUD 4.36 CAD 4.27 EUR 2.68 GBP 2.42 JPY 362.73 MXN 51.82 ZAR 30.23 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12569.
  
US$3.99
Contact Dealer
19.   Yeats, William Butler   If I Were Four-and-Twenty   Publisher: The Cuala Press Dublin, Ireland 1940. Copy is #355/450 set in Caslon type, and printed by Esther Ryan and Marie Gill. Copy has very lightly bumped endspines and corners, some faint soiling at the upperspine, and a trace of foxing at the upper and lower text block. A handsome little book. Limited Edition Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 49741.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
20.   (YEATS, William Butler)   The Arrow: W. B. Yeats Commemoration Number   Summer, 1939 . Library stamp on cover, small spot near top edge of front cover, tear at base of spine, some wear at bottom edge of rear cover; else very good. Little magazine issued in Dublin by the Abbey Theatre. Contributors to this issue include Austin Clarke, Edmund Dulac, Oliver St. John Gogarty, John Masefield, Lennox Robinson, William Rothenstein, W. J. Turner, et al

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 68273.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
21.   YEATS, William Butler   The Collected Works in Verse and Prose   Publisher: Shakespeare Head Press Stratford on Avon, 1908. First Collected Edition. 8 vols. A very good set indeed in the original 1/4 pale green-grey cloth, spines faded, grey paper boards, ink number and 5-digit stamped number verso title pages else a clean tight attractive set of this important edition

Appr.: | AUD 2,185.79 CAD 2,141.33 EUR 1,344.99 GBP 1,211.39 JPY 181,818.18 MXN 25,974.03 ZAR 15,151.52 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55124.
  
US$2,000.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Yeats, William Butler.   Autobiographies: Reveries over Childhood and Youth & The Trembling of the Veil.   Publisher: New York Macmillan 1927. New & enlarged 477p., illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition; offsetting on endpapers from DJ flaps in fair d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 81.15 CAD 79.50 EUR 49.93 GBP 44.97 JPY 6,750.00 MXN 964.29 ZAR 562.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 010439.
  
US$74.25
Contact Dealer
23.   Yeats, William Butler.   Under the Moon: The Unpublished Early Poetry. Edited by George Bornstein.   Publisher: New York Scribner c1995. 1st printing 128p. . Hardcover. Very good condition, remainder mark in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 016603.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
24.   Yeats, W. B. (William Butler).   Under the moon: The Unpublished Early Poetry. Edited by George Bornstein.   Publisher: New York Scribner c1995. First printing 128pp. 23 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 21388.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
25.   Yeats, William Butler.   The Land of Heart's Desire.   Publisher: Portland, Maine Thomas B. Mosher 1903. First Mosher edition 33 p. Hardcover. Very good condition, back strip chipped at top and detached at bottom 950 copies printed.

Appr.: | AUD 162.30 CAD 158.99 EUR 99.87 GBP 89.95 JPY 13,500.00 MXN 1,928.57 ZAR 1,125.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 30968.
  
US$148.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Yeats, William Butler.   The Land of Heart's Desire.   Publisher: New York Dodd, Mead & Co. [191-?]. 55p.. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition, wrappers over stiff stock, almost invisible tide mark lower outer corner. Not in Wade.Title printed in red on front cover, within panel against gold ornamental background. Titlepage printed in red and green.

Appr.: | AUD 32.46 CAD 31.80 EUR 19.97 GBP 17.99 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 385.71 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 38119.
  
US$29.70
Contact Dealer
27.   Yeats, William Butler   SELECTED POEMS AND TWO PLAYS OF WILLIAM BUTLER YEATS   Publisher: Collier Books N. Y. : 1966. Reprint Softcover Light edgewear, crease to spine. Name penned in on inside front cover. ; Includes 195 poems and the plays 'Calvary' and 'Purgatory'. Glossary of names & places, bibliography, index to titles. ; 12mo; 236 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 5578.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
28.   William Butler Yeats   The POEMS OF WB YEATS : A New Edition   Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1983.. Hardcover, pages clean, tight, dust jacket worn, small tears, gift inscription inside. Macmillan ed. 1983. g/G

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.82 EUR 1.14 GBP 1.03 JPY 154.55 MXN 22.08 ZAR 12.88 

Purchase direct from: Plum Books. Item number: 42986.
  
US$1.70
Contact Dealer
29.   Yeats, William Butler   Irish Fairy and Folk Tales   Publisher: London The Folio Society 2007. VG : in Very good condition with black slipcase. S First FS Edition Red hardback illustrated cloth cover 336pp :: Illustrations by Linda Farquharson :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 50.52 CAD 49.50 EUR 31.09 GBP 28.00 JPY 4,202.73 MXN 600.39 ZAR 350.23 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: fol946a.
  
US$46.23
Contact Dealer
30.   Yeats, William Butler   Responsibilities: Poems and a Play   Publisher: Dundrum The Cuala Press 1914. Cover rubbed with some loss to cloth spine. Edge of boards darkened. Page edges darkened but no internal significant flaws Limited Edition 85/400 Grey boards with cream cloth spine 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: Scarce

Appr.: | AUD 1,010.45 CAD 989.89 EUR 621.76 GBP 560.00 JPY 84,050.91 MXN 12,007.27 ZAR 7,004.24 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: e0267.
  
US$924.56
Contact Dealer
31.   William Butler Yeats   The Variorum Edition of the Poems of W.B. Yeats   Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company.. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., MacMillan Publishing Company., 1987, 1500grams, ISBN:0025015605

Appr.: | AUD 141.07 CAD 138.20 EUR 86.81 GBP 78.18 JPY 11,734.55 MXN 1,676.36 ZAR 977.88 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1320231.
  
US$129.08
Contact Dealer
32.   Yeats, William Butler   The Shadowy Waters   Publisher: London Hodder & Stoughton 1901. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spine worn at top and tail. Cover rubbed and slightly marked. Helen Dunham bookplate. End papers stained. Inner hinge cracked Second Edition Blue hardback cloth cover. Gilt embossed rose 57pp :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7")

Appr.: | AUD 126.31 CAD 123.74 EUR 77.72 GBP 70.00 JPY 10,506.36 MXN 1,500.91 ZAR 875.53 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: q0075.
  
US$115.57
Contact Dealer
33.   Yeats, William Butler   Irish Fairy and Folk Tales   Publisher: The Modern Library 1994. 355 pp., front endpaper split at the spine - light green, dark green - BC ISBN: 0679600949 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good- 12 Mo

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 31266.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Yeats, William Butler   Green Helmet and Other Poems   Publisher: Cuala 1910. 8vo beige cloth, 1st ed., ltd. to 400 copies, boards soiled, spine tanned and torn, loss to spine label, sewing sound, erratum slip present, G/-.

Appr.: | AUD 1,524.59 CAD 1,493.58 EUR 938.13 GBP 844.94 JPY 126,818.18 MXN 18,116.88 ZAR 10,568.18 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 24830.
  
US$1,395.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Yeats, William Butler.   PER AMICA SILENTIA LUNAE.   Publisher: London, Macmillan, 1918... . 1st American edition, presentation copy. Cloth stamped in gilt on the cover and spine, uncut, 95 pp. The presentation is signified by an embossed circular stamp on the title page. Text is bright and clean, the spine is cocked and is rubbed at the head and heel, otherwise a very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 292.79 CAD 286.83 EUR 180.16 GBP 162.27 JPY 24,354.55 MXN 3,479.22 ZAR 2,029.55 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 7444.
  
US$267.90
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.