TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: William Bayer
Total items found: 32

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Bayer, William.   The Great Movies, by William Bayer. Picture research by Marion Geisinger   Publisher: New York, Grosset & Dunlap [1977, c1973]. 252 p. illus. (part col.) 29 cm. "A Ridge Press book." The best five films in a dozen categories are described. Stock# 36,803. Good+/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36803.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Bayer, William   Blind Side   Publisher: Villard New York 1989. Jacket is price-clipped. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01684.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Bayer, William   Wallflower   Publisher: Villard 1991. Short tear to jacket on back. First Edition Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0998143.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Bayer, William   Blind Side   Publisher: Villard 1989. Price clipped from jacket. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1297196.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
5.   Bayer, William   Punish Me with Kisses   Publisher: Pocket 1981. Light reader wear. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 07031278.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Bayer, William   TANGIER   Publisher: Thom. Congdon/Dutton NY (1978). vg/vg. top edge of boards w/trace of sunning. pg tops soiled. 1st Quarter Cloth Orange has sunned to yellow on spine. Top edge of dj and pages w/very faint dampstain.

Appr.: | AUD 23.37 CAD 22.89 EUR 14.38 GBP 12.95 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 277.66 ZAR 161.97 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS003328I.
  
US$21.38
Contact Dealer
7.   Bayer, William.   Wallflower: A Janek Novel.   Publisher: Villard, 1991.. First edition ISBN: 0679400478. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 5.41 CAD 5.30 EUR 3.33 GBP 3.00 JPY 450.00 MXN 64.29 ZAR 37.50 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 1901.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
8.   Bayer, William   Blind Side   Villard 1989 2nd prt d/j cond vg/vg; mystery

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 3737.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
9.   Bayer, William   PATTERN CRIMES   Publisher: Signet New York NY 1988. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine. ; Mass Market PB; 382 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30829.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Bayer, William, Illustrated by: b/w photos by author   Blind Side   Publisher: Villard Books New York, NY, 1989. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st 2nd Print Very Good Black Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 101384.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   BAYER, WILLIAM   GREAT MOVIES, THE   Publisher: GOSSET AND DUNLAP NY 1973. 252 PAGES;INDEX; APPENDIX; A GREAT AS WELL AS A CRITICAL LOOK AT THE MOVIE CLASSICS, STARS, AND DIRECTORS ISBN: 044822176 NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST No Jacket Cloth Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 001132.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
12.   Bayer, William   Punish Me With Kisses   Publisher: London Severn House 1981. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First U.K Edition Maroon hardback cloth cover 282pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 17.32 CAD 16.97 EUR 10.66 GBP 9.60 JPY 1,440.91 MXN 205.84 ZAR 120.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbb199aa.
  
US$15.85
Contact Dealer
13.   Bayer, William   Punish Me With Kisses   Publisher: London Severn House 1981. G : in Good condition with marked dustwrapper. Pages browning. Hinges weak First U.K Edition Maroon hardback cloth cover 282pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 13.72 CAD 13.44 EUR 8.44 GBP 7.60 JPY 1,140.91 MXN 162.99 ZAR 95.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbb199a.
  
US$12.55
Contact Dealer
14.   Bayer, William   Peregrine   Publisher: London Severn House 1982. VG : in very good condition with marked dustwrapper. Pages browning First U.K Edition Maroon hardback cloth cover 243pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 11.91 CAD 11.67 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.60 JPY 990.91 MXN 141.56 ZAR 82.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbb199.
  
US$10.90
Contact Dealer
15.   William Bayer   WALLFLOWER   Publisher: 1991. Paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 63503.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
16.   William Bayer   WALLFLOWER   Publisher: 1991. Paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 63504.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
17.   William Bayer   Switch   Publisher: 1985. Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 64025.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
18.   William Bayer   Blind Side   Publisher: 1991. Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.87 CAD 7.71 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.36 JPY 654.55 MXN 93.51 ZAR 54.55 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 64115.
  
US$7.20
Contact Dealer
19.   William Bayer   PEREGRINE   Publisher: Ballantine 1983. Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 77858.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
20.   William Bayer   PEREGRINE   Publisher: Ballantine 1983. Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 78734.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
21.   BAYER, William   Peregrine   Publisher: Congdon & Weed 1981. F First Edition Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Owner stamp.

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 016900.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
22.   William Bayer   Great Movies   Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1973, 1600grams, ISBN:0600339440

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1344974.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
23.   Bayer, William.   Visions of Isabelle.   Picture
Publisher: New York. 1976. Delacort Press.. hard back. vg/vg 1st edition. ISBN: 0-440-09315-5 318pp. sm8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 230.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Bayer, William   Wallflower   Picture
hard back. vg/vg 1st edition.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 111951.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Bayer, William   Blind Side   Publisher: Villard New York 1989. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394572572 Crime fiction with photographs by the Edgar Award winning author of Peregrine. Traumatized after witnessing a Vietnam War atrocity and no longer able to photograph people, a photographer meets a woman who draws him out but who also plans to use him in an evil plot of her own.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 288.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Bayer, William   Pattern Crimes   Publisher: Villard New York 1987. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394558766 Remainder marked. When a young prostitude, an Arab boy, and a nun are slashed and murdered exactly the same way, David Bay-Lev, the head of Jerusalem's Pattern Crime Unit, must solve the case to attain peace. By the Edgar Award winning author of Peregrine.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 290.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Bayer, William   Peregrine   Publisher: Congdon & Lattes New York 1981. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312926448 Winner of the Edgar Award for Best Novel. Witnessing and reporting the murder of a young woman by a trained peregrine falcon, newscaster Pamela Barrett captures the attention of the bird's owner, who enmeshes her in a deadly scheme that culminates in multiple killings, a falcon fight to the death, and a demand for rare birds on the black market.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 291.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Bayer, William   Wallflower   Publisher: Villard New York 1991. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. ISBN: 0679400478 A Janek novel from the Edgar Award winning author of Peregrine. When his own goddaughter becomes the latest victim of a serial killer wielding an ice pick, New York City Detective Frank Janek knows he must get inside the mind of a serial killer to locate this monster.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 292.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
29.   Hunt, David (William Bayer)   The Magician's Tale   Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1997. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399142606 Includes signed Advance Reading Copy (ARC) of the same title. David Hunt is a pseudonym for Edgar Award winning author William Bayer. Small abrasion to the back board. After a handsome male prostitute is found brutally killed and police choose not to pursue the matter, Kay Farrow begins an investigation, putting her life in danger as she becomes more deeply involved in the underground world of San Francisco's illicit sex trade.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 4262.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Bayer, William   The Dream of the Broken Horses   Publisher: Pocket New York 2002. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743403363 Signed by Bayer, and dated in the month of publication. Top corner bumped. Twenty-five years after the unsolved murders of a wealthy socialite and her young lover, forensic sketch artist David Weiss returns to his hometown to cover a routine murder trial and becomes obsessed with trying to reconstruct the face of the killer from the earlier case. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 4318.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Bayer, William   THE GREAT MOVIES   Picture
Publisher: G&D NY 1973. ISBN: 044822176 fine in dj, 1st ed, red cloth

Appr.: | AUD 8.91 CAD 8.73 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.94 JPY 740.91 MXN 105.84 ZAR 61.74 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS013674I.
  
US$8.15
Contact Dealer
32.   Bayer, William   Great Movies, The   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1977. reprint vg/-- Hard Cover A Ridge Press Bk. 10-3/4" tall; 252pp; f/col & b/w photos; red cv w/ gilt lett ering

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 66230.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.