|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
William Allen White
Total items found:
56
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
White, William Allen, 1868-1944.
Autobiography.
Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1946. The Kansas newspaperman ended his writing about 1920. This is the story of him, his family, his newspaper, and the Republican Party. Book of the Month Club flyer. 100,667. 669 p., illus. Vg/ dj chipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100667.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
White, William Allen, 1868-1944. [Coolidge, Calvin, 1872-1933]
A Puritan in Babylon. The Story of Calvin Coolidge.
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1938. xvi, 460 p. The Kansas newspaperman and active Republican wrote his second biography of Coolidge, 1872-1933, which has defined the man and his politics, some now feel unfairly. Allen makes Coolidge seem like *Dubya. Vg/no dj. stock#100672.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100672.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
White, William Allen
The Autobiography of William Allen White
Publisher: University of Kansas Press 1990. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0205467.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
White, William Allen
The Court of Boyville
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, minor cover wear else VG condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004981.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
White, William Allen, Illustrated by Orson lowell
The Court of Boyville
Publisher: New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1913. HB. 8vo, 358, MacMillian's Standard Library G+, no dj, soiling back board, slt wear to extrems, none
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 9.06 | EUR 5.69 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 109.87 | ZAR 64.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001762.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
White, William Allen
The Real Issue
Publisher: Way and Williams Chicago 1897. Copy is bound in 3/4, five band, gilt-stamped LEATHER with blue marbled boards and endpapers. Copy has the previous owner's handsome bookplate on the front endpaper, the front flyleaf loose from the bind (laid in)rubbed hinges, endspines, and corners. White's SIGNATURE is very handsome and dated in the year of publication. SIGNED First Edition 3/4 Leather VG- 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 37628.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
White, William Allen
The Autobiography of William Allen White
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1946. VG/NONE 1st Edition (stated) William Allen White (1868-1944) was a Kansas City newspaper magnate.; 8vo; 669 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 4256.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
White, William Allen
The Autobiography of William Allen White
Publisher: University Press of Kansas 1990...1946. Fine; no dust jacket. 8 vo. (xxi) 366 pp. Revised & abridged, edited Sally Foreman, biographical notes, editor notes, index, frontis, tan cloth-backed boards. Second Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004741.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
White, William Allen; edited by Sally Foreman Griffith
The Autobiography of William Allen White, 2nd edition, revised & abridged
Publisher: University of Kansas 1990, 73, 46. Near fine; no dust jacket. 8 vo. Editors introduction, editors notes, biographical notes, select bibliography, index, frontis, tan cloth-backed boards. First Printing Thus Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006884.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
White, William Allen, Illustrated by: Gruger, F.R., and W. Glackens
In Our Town
Publisher: McClure, Phillips New York 1906. 369 pages, b/w plates by F.R. Gruger and W. Glackens, tissue guard frontis; red ribbed cloth. Very good, light wear, no dust jacket Hard Cover Small 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.97 | CAD 34.26 | EUR 21.52 | GBP 19.38 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 415.58 | ZAR 242.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012998.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
White, William Allen.
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE.
Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1946.. 649pp. + index. With 16 monochrome photos. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good. White (1868-1944), publisher-editor of the `Emporia [Kansas] Gazette,' admired Teddy Roosevelt; helped found the National Progressive Republican League (1911); supported Woodrow Wilson's progressivism & League of Nations; opposed the KKK; backed supplying Britain & France with war materiel in WW-2. ||| `For nearly a half-century the sage of Emporia was nationally recognized as a spokesman & interpreter of rank-&-file, first-name, commonsense, God-fearing, good-neighbor, small-town, Main Street America.'--DAB.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.22 | CAD 19.81 | EUR 12.44 | GBP 11.21 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 140.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buday Books/Vintage Reading (TM).
Item number: 1615.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
White, William Allen
The Court of Boyville
Publisher: Doubleday & McClure Co. New York 1899. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Tight binding, good hinges, soiling to covers. No markings. - - I only list books I own. Not a mega lister - an old guy living in the Virginia mountains, growing his own garden and reading a great deal.- Dick Haynes No Jacket Issued Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Autumns Books & Printing.
Item number: 002967.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
White, William Allen
The Martial Adventures of Henry And Me
Publisher: IndyPublish.com 2006. Good Hardcover Solid 1918 First Edition, First Printing! Macmillan HARDBACK: some margin notes, owner's bookplate and notes on front free endpaper, otherwise light wear. Not ex-library.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.44 | CAD 13.17 | EUR 8.27 | GBP 7.45 | JPY 1,118.18 | MXN 159.74 | ZAR 93.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 3492.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Smith, William Allen, Illustrated by: Black & White Illus
HOW SAILBOATS WIN OR LOSE RACES
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold New York 1973. Revised Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 014642.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
White, William Allen
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE
Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1946. Condition: DJ is Rough;VG book;nameplate of 1st title page Topic: Autobiography Binding: HB dj 669
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS007526I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
William Allen White
Stratagems and spoils: Stories of love and politics
Publisher: New York: Johnson Reprint Company, 1969. Hardcover ex-library copy with usual marks, rust-red boards, gilt lettering, slight wear to cover, clean and tight overall, no dust jacket. Published in 1901, this Johnson reprint is a replica of that edition and part of a series in American Studies. The Series edited by, Joseph J. Kwiat of the University of Minnesota. Ex-Library/no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plum Books.
Item number: 36890.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
White, William Allen (edited by)
Defense For America
Publisher: The Macmillan Co NY 1940. 1940, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, stains inside front and rear cover, d. j. has some edgewear, d. j. lightly soiled, 205 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.68 | CAD 25.16 | EUR 15.80 | GBP 14.23 | JPY 2,136.36 | MXN 305.19 | ZAR 178.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 49115.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
White, William Allen
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1946. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs; 669 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27126.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
White, William Allen
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1946. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; 669 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37493.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
White, William Allen
SELECTED LETTERS OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE 1899-1943
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1947. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Edited with an introduction by Walter Johnson. ; 460 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54567.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
White, William Allen
The Real Issue - A Book of Kansas Stories
Publisher: Doubleday, Page New York 1909. Book is very good in green cloth boards with gilt logo and lettering. . . text is tight and clean. . . 212 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners. . . no annotations. . . "A Book of Kansas Stories". . . a lovely and handsome little book. . . an exceptional find in this very nice condition. Reprint No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4 3/4" x 7 1/4"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.58 | CAD 21.15 | EUR 13.28 | GBP 11.96 | JPY 1,795.45 | MXN 256.49 | ZAR 149.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 008323.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Argosy (Theodore Roscoe; William Gray Beyer; Leslie T. White; Robert W. Cochran; Stookie Allen; Bennett Foster; W. A. Wi
ARGOSY Weekly: April, Apr. 29, 1939 (Minions of the Moon; Rider of the Rifle Rock)
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. 290, No. 1. Cover by Rudolph Belarski for "The Wonderful Lamp of Thibaut Corday" (novelet) by Theodore Roscoe. Includes "Minions of the Moon" (pt. 2 of 3) by William Gray Beyer; "Semper Paratus" by Leslie T. White; "Sheep Dog" by Robert W. Cochran; "Men of Daring: Nornbert Casteret - Conqueror of Caverns" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Riders of the Rifle Rock" (pt. 3 of 5) by Bennett Foster; "Legends of the Legionaries" (Picture Feature) by W. A. Windas; "Angel Sharks" by William Byron Mowery; "Make Hay in the Moonlight" by Robert Ormond Case; "Sand in the Snow" (pt. 5 of 5) by Norbert Davis. Features: "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Issue has been wet and is wavy without staining; tanning; store stamp on rear. Pulp Good+ to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC161.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
White, William Allen.
The Autobiography of William Allen White.
Publisher: New York Macmillan 1946. 669 p. . Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.23 | CAD 15.90 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 192.86 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 008816.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
White, William Allen.
The Martial Adventures of Henry and Me.
Publisher: New York The Macmillan Company 1918. 1st edition 338p., illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition, name on flyleaf
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.69 | CAD 47.70 | EUR 29.96 | GBP 26.98 | JPY 4,050.00 | MXN 578.57 | ZAR 337.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 17681.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
White, William Allen.
Woodrow Wilson, the man, his times and his task,
Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin company c1924. 2nd printing xviii, 527 p. front., plates. Hardcover. Good condition, spine worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 27096.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
White, William Allen.
A Certain Rich Man.
Publisher: New York Macmillan 1909. 434p.. Hardcover. Good condition, edges worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 37475.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE
Publisher: MACMILLAN CO 1946. DJ TATTERED, PHOTOS, 669 PAGES, AUTOBIOGRAPHY Fair Cloth Good, Illustrator: OFFICE STACK 06 SHELF 003 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.80 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 259.09 | ZAR 151.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 000020.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN
MARTIAL ADVENTURS OF HENRY AND ME
Publisher: THE MACMILLAN CO NY 1918. C-0000 STACK 0007 SHELF 1; TEXT IS SHAKEN; PRIOR OWNER'S NAME ON FIRST INSIDE PAGE OF THE BOOK NOT SIGNED First Edition No Jacket Cloth Good, Illustrator: XXX; SARO, TONY 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 005347.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN
AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Publisher: MACMILLAN CO NY 1946. C-0042;BOX C-0069; ATB; DJ HAS TEARS AND CHIPS; BLUE BOARDS WITH GOLD LETTERING ON THE FRONT BOARD AND SPINE; AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY BY ONE OF THE MOST BELOVED AMERICANS OF HIS TIME669 PAGES; INDEX; ILLUSTRATIONS; PHOTOS;AMERICA AS IT WAS, SMALL TOWN AMERICA WITH CHANGES RAPIDLY OCCURRING WHICH WOULD BRING AMERICA INTO NATIONAL PROMINENCE IN THE EARLY 20TH CENTURY; HE WAS A PARTICIPANT IN SOME CHANGES AND AN OBSERVER OF OTHER CHANGES; HE WAS NOT ENTHUSIASTIC ABOUT MANY CHANGES BUT WE HAVE HIS INTERPRETATIONS OF THESE EVENTS; AS LONG TIME EDITOR OF THE EMPORIA GAZETTE HE CHRONICLED EVENTS AS THEY OCCURED; HE WAS ONE OF THE FEW EDITORS OF NEWSPAPERS WHO MAINTIANED A SMALL TOWN VIEW OF NATIONAL EVENTS WHICH APPEALED THE THE VAST MAJORITY OF AMERICANS; WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE; AUTOBIOGRAPHY; MACMILLAN; NY; 1946; AUTOBIOGRAPHY; WRITER; NEWSPAPERMAN; WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE; MAY BE FIRST;BI=VERY GOOD; DJ=GOOD; HC; 8VO; NOT SIGNED; 25.00 NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST Good Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 005568.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
WHITE, WILLIAM ALLEN
MARTIAL ADVENTURES OF HENRY AND ME
Publisher: MACMILLAN NY 1918. IRV DESK; INSCRIBED AND SIGNED;L 338 PAGES; THE DELIGHTFUL AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE AUTHOR'S EXPERIENCE ON THE FRONT LINES OF WW 1; ILLUSTRATIONS; RED AND BLACK BOARDS ; GOLD LETTERING INSCRIBED AND SIGNED First Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: SARG, TONY 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 008649.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
White, William Allen
A Puritan In Babylon: The Story of Calvin Coolidge
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1986. The Library of the Presidents. Copy is bound in four band, FULL RED LEATHER with gilt-stamped decoration, gilt text block, and decorative endpapers. Full Leather NF 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 59417.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Paine, Albert Bigelow and William Allen White; introduction by Ewing Herbert.
Rhymes By Two Friends.
Publisher: Fort Scott, Kansas: M.I Izor & Son, 1893.. First Edition Hardback 12mo, about 7 inches tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 228 pages illustrated by line drawings in text. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. An interesting pair of inscriptions. Paine inscribed this copy with an impersonal "Merry Christmas" salutation dated 1893. White likewise wished " Merry Christmas" without personalizing it in 1934 in Emporia Kansas. He also noted that "This is a first (and only) edition." (initialed WAW). An interesting collection of tales of the west in verse (along with some non-western). An uncommon book, and illusive with the signatures of both authors, Paine's being the much more common signature on this book. A sound copy, but there is some separation after the first gathering. The covers are lightly edgeworn with some loss of surface color at the extremities, and a nick to the cloth at top edge of front cover. Previous owner name on the front blank. The colophon at the rear is somewhat toned from something which had been tipped in opposite where there remains some glue residue. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,787.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9322.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
William Allen White
A certain rich man
Publisher: New York: Johnson Reprint Company, 1970. Hardcover ex-library copy with usual marks, rust-red boards, gilt lettering, slight wear to cover, clean and tight overall, no dust jacket. Published in 1909, this Johnson reprint is a replica of that edition and part of a series in American Studies. The Series edited by, Joseph J. Kwiat of the University of Minnesota. Ex-Library/no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.32 | CAD 4.23 | EUR 2.66 | GBP 2.39 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 51.30 | ZAR 29.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plum Books.
Item number: 36899.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|