TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Willa Cather
Total items found: 162

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Cather, Willa   April Twilights and Other Poems   Publisher: Knopf New York 1923. Very Good- in decorated boards. 1st thus Hardbound 8vo, 66 pp., Spine darkened, small chip missing from head of spine, edgewear to boards, corners bumped. Prev. owner's name on ffep. First edition of the Knopf edition of Cather's first book and only volume of poetry. Inside tight and bright.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 7MARBURY000196.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Cather, Willa (Sibert), 1876-1947.   Sapphira and the Slave Girl.   Publisher: Knopf, NY, 1940. viii, 295 p.; 19.5 cm. "The chief theme of the novel is the subtle persecution of a beautiful mulatto girl by her jealous mistress. ...strong feelings and bitter wrongs are hidden under the warm atmosphere of good manners and domestic comfort. The period is 1856, just before the outbreak of the Civil War. The setting is the beautiful Virginia countryside, and the narrative is peopled with unusual characters: the mountain people, grim, disapproving ‘Republicans', and Sapphira's African slaves... attractive to the writer as individuals, and... presented by a sympathetic artist who is neither reformer nor sentimentalist." Dj good, darkened, worn, chipped, printed owner label; VG. Stock#24842.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24842.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Cather, Willa, 1873-1947   Death Comes For The Archbishop   Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, MCMXXXVII. [1937]. 3 p. l., 343, [1] p. "With drawings and designs by Harold Von Schmidt." Novel, first published in 1927. This copy is bound in full blue morocco,with simple gold tooling. Very good copy. OB 361. American literature

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB361.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Cather, Willa (Sibert), 1873-1947.   Alexander's Bridge.   Publisher: N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1997. A Commonplace Book. 109, [110-112] p. Paging includes 12 photographs of Boston ca. 1900. Willa Cather's first published novel. Set in Boston and London, it tells of an American civil engineer torn by love and family. Vg/issued without dj. 101885.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101885.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Cather, Willa, Illustrated by: Foreward By Doris Grumbach   MY ANTONIA   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1988. very good condition, clean and tight in its case. the classic novel by Cather. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 2483.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Willa Cather.   The Old Beauty and Others.   Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1948. First edition 8vo. 166 pp. The last three stories of Willa Cather: The Old Beauty, The Best Years, and Before Breakfast.. Hardbound. Very good in stained dj

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Henriette's Attic. Item number: 40.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Cather, Willa.   The Professor's House.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Trade Edition, 1925. Orange cloth boards, dark blue cloth spine. Lacking a dustwrapper. About Fine with gilt moderately faded. A very nice copy, bright and unfaded, clean and tight. 283pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 355.19 CAD 347.97 EUR 218.56 GBP 196.85 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 4,220.78 ZAR 2,462.12 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5374XX000J.
  
US$325.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Cather, Willa.   Death Comes For The Archbishop.   Publisher: Modern Library. New York.. First Edition Thus, 1931. Fine linen blue cloth limp boards, in tan black and white dustwrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bit of light soiling, and jacket is faded lightly at spine, with rectangular price -clip. One of the early Modern Library editions of contemporary authors.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6194XX00AB.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Cather, Willa.   April Twilights And Other Poems.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. Reprint Edition, 1969. Deep blue paper boards, green cloth spine, in pale blue dustwrapper. Near Fine copy. Bottom edge of boards a little faded, spine of jacket barely toned. 70pp. April Twilights wa s Cather's First Book [1903].

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6745XA00AD.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Cather, Willa.   A LOST LADY.   Publisher: N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923.. 4th printing. Lettering tarnished, spine a bit rubbed. Still a v.g.+ copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 00567M..
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Cather, Willa.   Obscure Destinies.   Publisher: London: Cassell And Company Limited.. First UK Edition, 1932. Pale green cloth, spine gilt. Lacking a dustwrapper. Very Good. Cocked, with the spine panel somewhat faded, but gilt bright. 223pp. Novel. Clean copy.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8061XA000A.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Cather, Willa.   My Mortal Enemy.   Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton.. First Uniform UK Edition, 1963. Pale textured blue paper covered boards, in drab green and pale lavender dustwrapper. Fine Copy. 120pp, novella. Excellent reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8356XB00A0.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Cather, Willa.   One Of Ours.   Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton.. First Uniform UK Edition, 1965. Textured pale blue paper covered boards, in rose and pale lilac dustjacket. Fine Copy. Originally published in 1922. 459pp about a World War One casualty. Lovely readin g copy.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8355XB00AB.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Cather, Willa.   In Europe: Her Own Story Of The First Journey.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1956. Light grey cloth stamped in lavender, in dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good. Jacket has mild wear, slight darkening of spine panel, with tape mends on verso of spine-ends. Not price-clip ped. With An Introduction and Incidental Notes by George N. Kates. A journal or diary of a trip to Europe, 178pp, from the year 1902.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8370XB00AB.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Cather, Willa.   Obscure Destinies.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1932. Crane A19. Pale pastel green cloth, spine and front cover labels, in yellow paper dustwrapper printed in green and burgundy. Book is Very Good, unworn, but with some fading to spine panel and extremities of boards; jacket is Good only, with several small closed tears, tiny chipping along top edge, and moderate fading to spine panel obscuring the green areas of print. Price-clipped. 230pp. Subtitled "Three New Stories of the West." Includes the famous "Neighbor Rosicky," a much-anthologized warhorse about Scandanavian Mid-Westerners. Uncommon in jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9938XB00BH.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Cather, Willa, 1873-1947.   Death Comes for the Archbishop   Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, MCMXXVII. [1927].. 4 p.l., 303, [1] p. 20 cm. At head of title: By Willa Cather. "Copyrignt 1926, 1927." First trade edition., first printing. Not much plot, but the character of the French Archbisop and the New Mexico landscape make this a rich and memorable novel. NS. Stock# 39,642. Vg, green cloth, spine darkened/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39642.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Cather, Willa, 1873-1947.   Death Comes for the Archbishop     Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, MCMXXVII. [1928]. 4 p.l., 303, [1] p. 20 cm. At head of title: By Willa Cather. "Copyrignt 1926, 1927." First trade edition, "twelfth printing, February, 1928." Based on the life of 17th Century French Archbishop, father Latour. His character and the New Mexico landscape make this a rich and memorable novel. Stock# 41,498. Vg, green cloth, spine darkened/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41498.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Cather, Willa (Sibert), 1876-1947.   Sapphira and the Slave Girl.   Publisher: Knopf, NY, 1940. viii, 295 p.; 19.5 cm. ‘The chief theme of the novel is the subtle persecution of a beautiful mulatto girl by her jealous mistress. …strong feelings and bitter wrongs are hidden under the warm atmosphere of good manners and domestic comfort. The period is 1856, just before the outbreak of the Civil War. The setting is the beautiful Virginia countryside, and the narrative is peopled with unusual characters: the mountain people, grim, disapproving ‘Republicans,' and Sapphira's African slaves… colored folk… attractive to the writer as individuals, and are presented by a sympathetic artist who is neither reformer nor sentimentalist.' Stock#41499. Vg / dj good, darkened, worn, chipped, printed owner label.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41499.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Cather, Willa, 1873-1947   The Professor's House / by Willa Cather   Publisher: New York : A. A. Knopf, 1925. 283, [1] p. ; 20 cm. "Contrasts the disillusion of Professor St Peter with the memories of his favorite student..whose discovery of an ancient New Mexican cliff city is the second part of the novel." Stock# 41,500. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41500.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Cather, Willa   Obscure Destinies   Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1972,. 1st edition, no d/j, sl/ spine wear, GD condition

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003687.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Cather, Willa.   THE PROFESSOR'S HOUSE   Publisher: New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 12mo - 7" to 7-1/2". 283 pp, quarterbound w/orange cloth covered boards w/dark blue cloth covered spine. slight wear to corners, several small stains on front cover & back covers, several stains on fore edge, prev owner wrote name on FPD.

Appr.: | AUD 88.25 CAD 86.46 EUR 54.30 GBP 48.91 JPY 7,340.91 MXN 1,048.70 ZAR 611.74 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028047.
  
US$80.75
Contact Dealer
22.   Cather, Willa   O Pioneers!   Publisher: Reader's Digest Assoc., Inc. Pleasantville 1990.. Condition: Fine. Binding: HB Green/tan.

Appr.: | AUD 13.64 CAD 13.36 EUR 8.39 GBP 7.56 JPY 1,134.55 MXN 162.08 ZAR 94.55 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001345I.
  
US$12.48
Contact Dealer
23.   Cather, Willa   Obscure Destinies   Publisher: Knopf,NY:1932. 1st edition.VG+VG.sl edgewear,spine sunned,loose,owners inscr to ffep.dj,price clipped,lt edgeworn,sl rubbed,minor chips and tears to extremities1/8" piece missing from spine tail.a clean attractive copy

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 5313.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Cather, Willa   Sapphira and the Slave Girl   Picture
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First Edition 8vo Green cloth with paste-on labels to spine and upper board. 295pp. Spine and edges sunned, ink name ffep else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly frayed and darkened, spine browned.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006292.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Cather, Willa   Sapphira and the Slave Girl   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1940. VG-/G Book Club Edition Bound in green cloth with title pasted on front board and spine; spine sun-faded; bookplate on endpaper, DJ with slight discolor; Includes the review from BOMC News - which is pasted on ffep; 8vo; 295 pp

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 93.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Cather, Willa.   Antoniyah Sheli: Roman/ My Antonia.   Publisher: Tel Aviv Am Oved. Small octavo in dust jacket lacking the spine, 231 pp. Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 23798.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Cather, Willa   SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL   Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1940. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover First edition hardback without a dust jacket. The green cloth covers have fading at the bottom of the front panel and the spine and a fine line of discoloration inside the exterior hinge - a reaction of the glue used in the binding. The covers are straight, the binding is tight, the covers are clean. The interior is very clean and crispc. There is a nice art book plate of a former owner on the end paper.; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 3868.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Cather, Willa (Stephen Tennant, forword)   On Writing   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1949. Green cloth hardcover with black title and devices, in decorative dust jacket. 126 pages, maroon top, rought-cut foredge. With an introduction by Stephen Tennant. Essays on Sarah Orne Jewett, Gertrude Hall, Stephen Crane, Daniel Defoe, Katherine Mansfield, Cather's own work and ideas bout writing fiction. Includes a previously unpublished fragment, "Light on Adobe Walls.) The book is in very good condition with previous owners name on front pastedown, some black smudges along lower edge of pastedown (apparently offset from previous jacket protector). One page has been partially opened and some rough edges left. The jacket is good with a short closed tear in the front top edge and a couple very short snags at top of flaps, top edge slighlty crimped, paper wavy (again probably from previous protector) all of which could probably be ironed out. Overall very clean, needs a little primping. BARGAIN BOOK 4482 First Edition Stated Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bargain Books

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4482.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Cather, Willa   The Old Beauty and Others   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1948. 166 pages, 8vo, russet cloth. Contains The Old Beauty, The Best Years, and Before Breakfast, the last three stories by Cather. Very good, gift note; dust jacket good+, edgewear, light soil. small scrapes. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022519.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
30.   CATHER WILLA   MY ANTONIA   Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1978. "THE 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES OF AMERICAN LITERATURE" PUBLISHED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL ADMINISTRATION, A LIMITED EDITION, LEATHER COVERED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, ALL EDGES GILT , GILT DECORATIONS TO BOARDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH MATCHING SILK RIBBON, 280 PAGES GREEN LEATHER HARD COVER FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030458.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
31.   CATHER WILLA   SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL   Publisher: N. Y.: KNOPF, 1940. ONE OF AN UNSPECIFIED LIMITED EDITION REVIEW COPIES WITH " COMPLIMENTARY ADVANCED COPY" PRINTED ON FREE FRONT ENDPAPER WITH DWIGGINS BORZOI MUTT CAVORTING BELOW THE LINE OF COPY . DUST JACKET SPINE IS FAIRLY DARKENED. First Edition Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 61.09 CAD 59.85 EUR 37.59 GBP 33.86 JPY 5,081.82 MXN 725.97 ZAR 423.48 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 015497.
  
US$55.90
Contact Dealer
32.   CATHER, Willa   The World and the Parish: Willa Cather's Articles and Reviews 1893-1902   Publisher: Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, (1970). Selected & edited with a commentary by William M. Curtin. Two volumes. Small 4to. Cloth. xxi, 1037 p . 1st ed. Some foxing at edges; else fine in fine dust wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 60097.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
33.   CATHER, Willa   Writings from Willa Cather's Campus Years   Publisher: Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, (1950). Ed. by James R. Shively. 8vo. Cloth. 142 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w. with a couple of edge tears & small spots.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 60392.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Cather, Willa (Sibert), 1876-1947.   A Lost Lady.   Publisher: MCMXXIII, Knopf, NY. ‘Published September, 1923'. 174 p.; 19.5 cm. First trade edition. Noval of a romantic attachment between a married woman and a younger man. Green cloth slightly soiled, gold spine lettering & author's signature in gold on front cover; spine darkened, ink owner name, no dj; good+. stock#24841.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24841.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Cather, Willa (Edited and with an Introduction By Bernice Slote)   April Twilights   Publisher: Amereon House Mattituck, NY 1968. Copy is bound in burgundy cloth with lightly bumped endspines. Copy is 1/300. Limited Edition Hard Cover VG+ 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 42226.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.