TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Will and Ariel Durant
Total items found: 92

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Durant, Will, 1885-1981, and Ariel Durant   The Ageof Voltaire A History of Civilization in Western Europe from 1715 to 1756   Publisher: N.Y., Simon & Schuster,. xviii, 898, [2] p., illus., 25 cm. Map end papers. The Story of Civilization IX. "With Special Emphasis on the Conflict between Religion and Philosophy." Stock# 32,250. BOMC. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32250.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Durant, Will, 1885-1981, and Ariel Durant   Rousseau And Revolution A History of Civilization in France, England, and Germany from 1756, and in the Remainder of Europe from 1715, to 1789   Publisher: N.Y., Simon and Schuster, 1967. xx, 1091, [2]p.,illus., 25cm. Map end-papers. The Story of Civilization: Part X. Stock# 32,251. BOMC. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32251.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Durant, Will and Ariel   The Age of Reason Begins   Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961,. BOMC, no d/j, NF condition

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003829.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Durant, Will & Ariel   The Story of Civilization. Vol I thru IX. Sold separately.   Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1954 to 1975. Condition: G+ to VG. Some vols have bookplates on ffep. Some with DJs. various prints Binding: HB Red cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000112I.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Durant, Will and Ariel   A Dual Autobiography   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1977. 420 pages, b/w photos; blue boards/tan cloth. Very good condition, cover edges sunned, remanider mark bottom edge; dust jacket good, ragged edges First Printing Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013684.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Durant, Will and Ariel   Interpretations of Life: A Survey of Contemporary Literature   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1970. Includes Faulkner, Hemingway, Joyce, Pound, Eliot, Proust, Camus, many others. 384 pages, biographical guide, noted, index, 8vo; black cloth. Very good condition; dust jacket good, tears, small pieces missing, spine sunned, top of spine ragged, mended Stated First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013769.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Durant, Will and Ariel   THE STORY OF CIVILIZATION. (THIRTY-TWO VOLUMES bound in quarter leather )   Picture
Publisher: Geneva Edito Service, Heron 1966-1967. Book condition: Very Good to Near Fine . Comprising OUR ORIENTAL HERITAGE (THREE VOLUMES) – Volume 1: The Establishment of Civilization: Sumeria: Egypt: Babylonia : Assyria. Volume 2: Judea: Persia: India and her Neighbours: Volume 3: China: Japan. 1017pp in all, including index and chronology. THE LIFE OF GREECE (THREE VOLUMES) – Volume 1:Aegean Prelude: The Rise of Greece: Volume 2: The Golden Age. Volume 3 The Decline and Fall of Greek Freedom: The Hellenistic Dispersion. 736 pp in all, including index CAESAR and CHRIST (THREE VOLUMES) – Volume 1: Rome: Origins: The Republic: The Revolution. Volume 2: The Principate. Volume 3: The Empire: The Youth Of Christianity. 739 pp in all, including index THE AGE OF FAITH (FOUR VOLUMES) – Volume 1: The Byzantine Zenith: Islamic Civilization. Volume 2: The Judaic Civilization: The Dark Ages. Volume 3: The Climax of Christianity Pt 1. Volume 4: The Climax of Christianity Pt 2. 1169 pp in all, including index. THE RENAISSANCE (THREE VOLUMES) – Volume 1: Prelude: The Florentine Renaisssance: Italian Pageant Pt 1. Volume 2: Italian Pageant Pt 2: The Roman Renaissance. Volume 3 : Debacle: Finale. 765 pp in all, including index . THE REFORMATION (THREE VOLUMES) – Volume 1 From Wyclif to Luther: Volume 2: The Religious Revolution: Volume 3: The Strangers in the Gate: Behind the Scenes: The Counter Reformation. 1007 pp in all, including index THE AGE OF REASON BEGINS (THREE VOLUMES) – Volume 1: The English Ecstasy: Volume2 : The Faiths Fight For Power Pt 1: Volume 3: The Faiths Fight for Power Pt 2: The Tentatives of Reason. 715 pp in all, including index. THE AGE OF LOUIS XIV (THREE VOLUMES) – Volume 1: The French Zenith: England Pt 1: Volume 2 England Pt 2: The Periphery: The Intellectual Adventure: France Against Europe. 768 pp in all, including index. THE AGE OF VOLTAIRE (THREE VOLUMES) – Volume 1: France: The Regency: England. Volume 2 France: Middle Europe: Volume 3: The Advancement of Learning: The Attack on Christianity. 882 pp in all, including index. ROUSSEAU and REVOLUTION (FOUR VOLUMES) – Volume 1: Prelude: France Before the Delluge: The Catholic South pt 1. Volume 2: The Catholic South Pt 2: Islam and the Slavic East. Volume 3: The Protestant North: Johnson’s England Pt1: Volume 4: Johnson’s England Pt 2: The Collapse of Feudal France. 1064pp in all, including index. A handsome set bound in quarter black leather on green faux leather boards. Elaborate gilt decoration and titles. Ribbon Markers. Most volumes appear UNREAD - there are minor blemishes to the leather on three or four volumes, some of the gilt titles are faded , but no significant faults . Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. Each volume illustrated with colour and mono plates; some maps. Map endpapers. Leather-bound Hardback.

Appr.: | AUD 992.40 CAD 972.22 EUR 610.66 GBP 550.00 JPY 82,550.00 MXN 11,792.86 ZAR 6,879.17 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 604019.
  
US$908.05
Contact Dealer
8.   Durant, Will & Ariel   A Dual Autobiography   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1977. #52187 photos F/VG KB hb w/dj 420p shelf wear & chipping, tears taped, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-671-22925-7

Appr.: | AUD 23.37 CAD 22.89 EUR 14.38 GBP 12.95 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 277.66 ZAR 161.97 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC014839I.
  
US$21.38
Contact Dealer
9.   Durant, Will and Ariel   The Age of Louis XIV: vol 8 of the Story of Civilization   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1963. #42490 b/w plates NF/VG TL hb w/dj 802p very light shelf wear, o/w fine copy, clean & firm.

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 CAD 30.51 EUR 19.17 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 215.91 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC020925I.
  
US$28.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Durant, Will and Ariel   Rousseau and Revolution: Vol 10 of the Story of Civilization   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1967. #29379 b/w plates G/G TL hb w/dj 1091p cover & dj. dampstained, chips, small tears, o/w clean & tight,

Appr.: | AUD 21.29 CAD 20.86 EUR 13.10 GBP 11.80 JPY 1,770.91 MXN 252.99 ZAR 147.58 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC008525I.
  
US$19.48
Contact Dealer
11.   Durant, Will and Ariel   The Age of Reason Begins: vol 7 of the Story of Civilization   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1961. #40610 b/w plates NF/VG TL hb w/dj 729p light shelf wear & rubbing, clean & tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC008526I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Durant, Will and Ariel   The Age of Voltaire: Vol 9 of the Story of Civilization   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1965. #40612 b/w plates NF/VG TL hb w/dj 898p light shelf wear & rubbing, clean & tight copy.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC008527I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Durant, Will and Ariel   ROUSSEAU AND REVOLUTION THE STORY OF CIVILIZATION: PART X   Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York 1967. Condition: Nice black leather cover/gold lettering;fine condition Topic: World History First Binding: Leather 1091 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS053424I.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Durant, Will and Ariel   Interpretations of Life: a survey of contemporary literature   Picture
Interpretations of Life: a survey of contemporary literature by Will and Ariel Durant, 1970, hard cover, dust jacket, 384 pages,

Appr.: | AUD 3.01 CAD 2.94 EUR 1.85 GBP 1.67 JPY 250.00 MXN 35.71 ZAR 20.83 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43311.
  
US$2.75
Contact Dealer
15.   Durant, Will and Ariel   AGE OF VOLTAIRE A History of Civilizations in Western Europe from1715-1756, with Special Emphasis on the Conflict between Religion andPhilosophy   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light Water staining at top edge of last few pages. ; The Story of Civilization; B&W Illustrations; 898 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41144.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Durant, Will and Ariel   AGE OF REASON BEGINS A History of European Civilization in the Period ofShakespeare, Bacon, Montaigne, Rembrandt, Galileo, and Descartes: 1558-1648   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1961. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; The Story of Civilization; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 729 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42880.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
17.   DURANT, WILL & ARIEL   STORY OF CIVILIZATION VOL 9; THE AGE OF VOLTAIRE   Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER NY 1965. C-0035; A HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION IN WESTERN EUROPE FROM 1715 TO 1756 WITH SPECIAL EMPHASIS ON THE CONFLICT BETWEEN RELIGION AND PHILOSOPHY;EXTRA POSTAGE DUE TO WEIGHT;ATB NOT SIGNED First PRINTING Good Cloth Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 005005.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
18.   DURANT, WILL & ARIEL   ROUSSEAU AND REVOLUTION   Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER NY 1967. C-0090; BOX B-0081; STORY OF CIVILIZATION IN FRANCE, ENGLAND AND GERMANY FROM `756 AND IN THE REMAINER OF EUROPE FROM 1715 TO 1789 NOT SIGNED First PRINTING Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 008424.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
19.   DURANT, WILL & ARIEL   AGE OF VOLTAIRE, THE   Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER NY 1965. C-0090; BOX B-0081; A HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION IN WESTERN EUROPE FROM 1715-1756 WITH SPECIAL EMPHASIS ON THE CONFLICT BETWEEN RELIGION AND PHILOSOPHY NOT SIGNED THIRD PRINTING Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 008431.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
20.   DURANT, WILL AND ARIEL   AGE OF REASON BEGINS, THE   Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER NY 1961. C-0090; BOX B-0081; A HISTORY OF EUROPEAN CIVILIZATION IN THE PERIOD OF SHAKESPEARE, BACON, MONTAIGNE, REMBRANT, GALILEO AND DESARTES; 1558-1648 NOT SIGNED NOT FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 008434.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
21.   DURANT, WILL & ARIEL   AGE OF LOUIS XIV   Publisher: SIMON & SCHSTER NY 1963. C-0000 B-0200; 802 PAGES; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; BIBLIOGRAPHY; CHAPTER NOTES;END PAPERS; ILLUSTRATIONS; INDEX; MAPS; PHOTOS; CREDITS; STORY OF CIVILIZATION PART 8 NOT SIGNED 3RD PRINTING No Jacket Cloth Very Good 8 Vo Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 009970.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Durant, Will & Ariel   The Age of Louis XIV   Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY, 1963. Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.93 CAD 3.85 EUR 2.42 GBP 2.18 JPY 327.27 MXN 46.75 ZAR 27.27 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 2963.
  
US$3.60
Contact Dealer
23.   Durant, Will & Ariel   The Lessons of History   Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1968.. First Edition. 24½ X 17 cm. VG/VG. Square deboss on rear board would seem to indicate a book club edition, but Dayton's department store price sticker on front DJ flap indicates otherwise. Full black cloth, gilt titles on spine, 117 pp, notes, bibliography, index. Bump to bottom edge of front board, corners & spine ends rubbed. DJ moderately rubbed with a 1" tear to bottom of front panel; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 36.07 CAD 35.33 EUR 22.19 GBP 19.99 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 428.57 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIGN00009.
  
US$33.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Durant, Will and Ariel   LESSONS OF HISTORY   Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1968. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. ; Designed to accompany the ten volume set of The Story of Civilization; Ex-Library; 117 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2182.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Durant, Will and Ariel   ROUSSEAU AND REVOLUTION A History of Civilization in France, England, andGermany from 1756, and in the Remainder of Europe from 1715, to 1789   Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1967. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 6th Printing Hardcover DJ rubbed, chipped ; heavy book; The Story of Civilization: Part X Series; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 14211J

Appr.: | AUD 20.91 CAD 20.48 EUR 12.86 GBP 11.59 JPY 1,739.09 MXN 248.44 ZAR 144.92 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14211.
  
US$19.13
Contact Dealer
26.   Durant, Will and Ariel   ROUSSEAU AND REVOLUTION A History of Civilization in France, England, andGermany from 1756, and in the Remainder of Europe from 1715, to 1789   Picture
Publisher: Simon and Schuster 1967. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Printing Hardcover Heavy book; a few tiny white spots and one fade spot about the size of a pencil eraser on front cover, corners lightly bumped. No writing, no stains, no soil. ; The Story of Civilization: Part X Series; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 1091 pages; 17787J-.

Appr.: | AUD 19.51 CAD 19.11 EUR 12.00 GBP 10.81 JPY 1,622.73 MXN 231.82 ZAR 135.23 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17787.
  
US$17.85
Contact Dealer
27.   DURANT, WILL & ARIEL   LESSONS OF HISTORY   Publisher: M J F BOOKS NY. C-0000; BOX B-0400; BIBLIOGRAPHY; CHAPTER NOTES; INDEX; PREFACE;SERIES; YELLOW BOARDS; BLACK SPINE; GOLD LETTERING; STORY OF CIVILIZATION; 117 PAGES; 1.50 #;COPYRIGHT DATE 1968; XYZ ISBN: 1567310249 NOT SIGNED 2ND EDITION Very Good Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 54.59 CAD 53.48 EUR 33.59 GBP 30.25 JPY 4,540.91 MXN 648.70 ZAR 378.41 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 011399.
  
US$49.95
Contact Dealer
28.   DURANT, WILL & ARIEL   LESSONS OF HISTORY   Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER NY 1968. C-0000; BOX B-0251; BIBLIOGRAP;HY; CHAPTER NOTES; INDEX; STORY OF CIVILIZATION; SERIES; PRICE CLIPPED FROM DJ; 1.25 #; 117 PAGES NOT SIGNED First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 011425.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Durant, Will & Ariel   Story of Civilization, Vol. VIII: The Age of Louis XIV   Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1963. 802. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG-/G, very minor wear to corners of boards. Tiny spot soiling to front leaf edge. DJ is rubbed, edgeworn and scuffed, with tanning and fading to both faces and spine.

Appr.: | AUD 1.09 CAD 1.07 EUR 0.67 GBP 0.61 JPY 90.91 MXN 12.99 ZAR 7.58 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 202409.
  
US$1.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Durant, Will & Ariel   Story of Civilization, Vol. VI: The Reformation   Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1957. 1025. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Lower edges and upper corner bumped, slightly shaken. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 319965.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Durant , Will and Ariel   THE AGE OF LOUIS XIV : THE STORY OF CIVILIZATION VIII:   Publisher: 1963. Simon & Schuster; Book Club Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket History: Empires And Civilizations Hardcover Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket with small tear. DJ in new mylar. ; European Civilization in the Period of Pascal, Moliere, Cromwell, Milton, Peter the Great . .1648-1715. ; 8vo; xv, 802 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 86.36 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 20977.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer
32.   Durant, Will & Ariel   THE AGE OF LOUIS XIV : THE STORY OF CIVILIZATION: PART VIII   Publisher: 1963. Simon & Schuster; Very Good with no dust jacket History: Empires And Civilizations Hard Cover; 2nd Printing Lightly worn burgundy boards. Inked name on ep. The story of Civilization: Part VIII. A History of European Civilization in the Period of Pascal, Moliere, Cromwell, Milton, Peter the Great, Newton, and Spinoza: 1648-1715. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xv, 802 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 26100.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Durant, Will & Ariel Durant   THE AGE OF VOLTAIRE : THE STORY OF CIVILIZATION PART IX   Publisher: 1965. Simon & Schuster; Very Good with no dust jacket History: Empires And Civilizations Hardcover; 3rd Printing Lightly worn burgundy boards. Inked name on ep. Story of Civilization: Part IX. Map endpapers- front endpapers have a map of Europe in 1715 after the Treaties of Utrecht & Rastad. Rear endpapers map is of Central Europe in about 1789. A History of Civilization in Western Europe from 1715 to 1756. A biography of a great man and the period in history embodied by him. And a story of the revolution in thought and spirit which was the forerunner of the French Revolution. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xviii, 898 pages; Collectible

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 26101.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Durant Will and Ariel   ROUSSEAU AND REVOLUTION : THE STORY OF CIVILIZATION PART X ( 10 )   Publisher: 1967. Simon and Schuster; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket Hard Cover Lightly worn red boards. The Story of Civilization Part X ( 10) Index. A history of civilization in France, England, and Germany from 1756, and in the remainder of Europe from 1715 to 1789, ; 8vo.; xx, 1091 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 26571.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
35.   Durant, Will & Ariel   THE AGE OF FAITH : THE STORY OF CIVILIZATION: PART IV   Publisher: 1950. Simon and Schuster; Good+ with no dust jacket History: Empires And Civilizations Hard Cover; 4th Printing Reading/ study copy with hinge crack. The Story of Civilization: Part IV: The Age of Faith. An account of medieval civilization from A. D. 325 to 1300. The presentation of all phases of culture or an age in one total picture. ; Reading copy . Front hinge has been neatly taped with 3 inch clear tape. Chronological table of rulers and popes and the dates of their reigns. Biographical guide, notes & index. In this, the fourth volume in the Story of Civilization, Dr. Will & Ariel Durant have compiled thousands of details to create a smooth flowing story covering one-thousand years of Christian, Islamic, and Jewish civilization. ; 8vo ; xviii, 1196 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 30039.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.