|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Will Rogers
Total items found:
39
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
O' Brien, P. J. Thomas, Lowell. [Rogers, Will (William Penn Adair), 1879-1935]
Will Rogers, Ambassador of Good Will, Prince of Wit and Wisdom. With an appreciation by Lowell Thomas.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Winston [1935]. 288 p., plates; 21 cm. Biography of William Penn Adair Rogers, 1879-1935, American humorist and cowboy philosopher whose salty political and social comments gained him wide popularity. Stock#20667. Vg, blue decorated boards printed in black, edges worn but still bright/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20667.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Rogers, Will.
How We Select Our Presidents.
Publisher: Boston.Little Brown. 1952.. First Edition. Selected and edited by Donald Day. VG/--. Lacks dustjacket. Prior owner's faint pink three lines on first free endpaper. Some light browning of cover edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#379.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Rogers, Will.
There's Not A Bathing Suit In Russia & Other Bare Facts.
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni. New York.. First Edition, 1927. Decorated paper boards, half green cloth stamped in gilt. Lacking a dustjacket. Near Fine. Bottom edges of paper boards and points a little worn. Clean copy. With cartoon illustra tions by Herb Roth. Humorous semi-travelogue by the corniest pone of them all.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6263XX00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Rogers, Will.
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF...
Publisher: Chi.: Peoples Book Club, (1949).. Book club ed. Ed. by Donald Day, foreword by Bill and Jim Rogers. 8vo; 395 pp. Near fine copy in edge torn, edge worn d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 06253M..
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
ROGERS WILL AND SHARON WITH GENE GREGSTON
STORM CENTER
Publisher: ANNAPOLIS MD.: NAVAL INSTITUTE, 1992. Very Good/Very Good 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.36 | CAD 5.25 | EUR 3.30 | GBP 2.97 | JPY 445.45 | MXN 63.64 | ZAR 37.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 007131.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Rogers, Will
The Autobiography of Will Rogers
Publisher: Avon 1975. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0702549.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Rogers, Will (edited By Arthur Frank Wertheim)
Will Rogers at the Ziegfeld Follies
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, Oklahoma 1992. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 02910.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Rogers, Will and Sharon; with Gene Gregston
Storm Center. The USS Vincennes and Iran Flight 655.
Publisher: Naval Institute Press. Annapolis. 1992.. Condition: F/F.Very slight rough edges/corners.Signed inscription. First Printing Binding: HB Gray/red. Copy of Newsweek article "Sea of Lies" July,13,1992 issue, re: Flt 655, laid-in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.11 | CAD 44.20 | EUR 27.76 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,752.73 | MXN 536.10 | ZAR 312.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001375I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Russell, Charles M. w/intro by Rogers, Will, Illustrated by: Russell, Charles M.
Trails Plowed Under : Stories of the Old West
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1927. xx, 211 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/brown lettering & deco, illustrated endpapers. Collection of forty-three robust, adventurous stories illustrated with five of his paintings and fifty line drawings. Author gives a picture of the early days of Montana and Wyoming. Cowpunchers, Indians, & horses are the human actors in these tales with bear & buffalo making plenty of trouble. ca 1944 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.05 | CAD 31.40 | EUR 19.72 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,666.36 | MXN 380.91 | ZAR 222.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032716.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Will Rogers, Illustrated by: Grim Natwick
Ether and Me or Just Relax
Publisher: Putnam's New York 1932. VG,12mo,hb,77pp.Mustard-coloured paper boards and spine, black vertical spine printing, illustrated front and rear boards, 3/8" thick, tips bumped and rubbed, slight forward slant, binding sound; no dust jacket. Thirteenth Printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.69 | CAD 31.05 | EUR 19.50 | GBP 17.57 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 376.62 | ZAR 219.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 15686.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Russell, Charles M.; Rogers, Will (Introduction By), Illustrated by: By The Author
Trails Plowed Under
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City, New York 1946. Copy has very bright boards and spine, lightly bumped endspines and corners, handsome illustrated endpapers, and clean text. The bright DUST JACKET has two very small closed tears at the back panel extremities, and a bumped lower endspine and corners. A very nice copy! VG Hard Cover VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 51181.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Rogers, Will; ediited with introduction by Joseph A. Stout, Jr
There's Not a Bathing Suit in Russia: & Other Bare Facts. The Writings of Will Rogers, series 1, number 2
Publisher: Oklahoma State Stillwater 1973. 8 vo. (xxii) 95 pp. Notes, b/w cartoons by Herb Roth, black illustration on green cloth. Sponsored by Will Rogers Memorial Commission. Scuff from erasure front end paper, very good; dust jacket sunned, soil, good-. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003643.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Rogers, Will
The Will Rogers Scrapbook
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1976. 4to. 190 pp. Index, gravure photos, brown cloth. Page 16 hinge cracked but book still solid, o/w very good; dust jacket large piece missing, poor. Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005422.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Rogers, Will, Illustrated by: Natwick, Grim
Ether and Me: or Just Relax
Publisher: Putnam Memorial Edition New York 1936. Very good- condition, spine faded, label rubbed, front endpaper removed; no dust jacket. (vi) 77 pages, frontis portrait, b/w illustrations by Grim Natwick, 12 mo; purple cloth Third Printing thus Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015659.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Rogers, Will ( edited by Donald Day)
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILL ROGERS
Publisher: 1949. Houghton, Mifflin; Very Good- in Fair dust jacket American Indian Biography Hardcover Oklahoma Edition. Modest wear to tan cloth w/orange labels, eps foxed. DJ aged, edgeworn, Frontis photo. Edited by Donald Day w/ foreword by Roger's sons. Life story of an American original. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 410 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 24682.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Rogers, Will ( edited by Brian Sterling)
THE WILL ROGERS SCRAPBOOK
Publisher: 1976. G & D; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good Media Celebrities 0versize PB Lightly edge worn. No interior markings except gift note on ep. A nostalgic return to will Rogers' America. 100 photographs and exclusive interviews with some of Rogers famous friends. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.42 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 7.03 | GBP 6.33 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 135.71 | ZAR 79.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 28640.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Rogers, Will (Donald Day, Editor)
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILL ROGERS
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1949. Hardcover SIGNED. This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket signed by Will Rogers, Jr and Donald Day. This is the son of Will Rogers and his editor, Donald Day. They have signed the books on front end paper. There is a half-title (preliminary) page stating that this book is the Oklahoma Edition. The book is tight, bright and clean. However, there is a former owner name on a book plate on the front pasted down end paper. The covers are a grey-beige cloth with an orange ink background to a gilt near-silhouette image of Will Rogers standing with his hands in his pockets. The spine also has an orange background to the title also in gilt. Clean crisp. The inteprior and page edges are clean. The top edge is tinted a reddish-orange. There are no other marks or writing. The dust jacket is unclipped, but without a price. There is some light chipping at the corners and along some edges, plus a closed tear. It is now protected in an archival, see-through, removable mylar cover. The book has a forward by his two sons, Will Rogers, Jr and Jim Rogers. ; 8vo; 410 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.07 | CAD 35.33 | EUR 22.19 | GBP 19.99 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 428.57 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 6329.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Rogers, Will and Sharon, with Gene Gregston : Illustrated by Illustrated
Storm Center : The USS Vincennes and Iran Air Flight 655 : A Personal Account of Tragedy and Terrorism
Publisher: Naval Institute Press Annapolis MD 1992. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Slight wear; DJ sl edgewear. Crisp copy INSCRIBED by Capt Will Rogers on front free endpaper! Account of the effect the Vincennes shootdown of the Iranian civilian plane and the subsequent pipe-bombing of the commanding officer's wife's car on both individuals. ; 264 pages; Signed by One Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.71 | CAD 20.29 | EUR 12.74 | GBP 11.48 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 246.10 | ZAR 143.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: BOOKS001518I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
The Book Section Beverly Hills Woman's Club w/intro by Rogers, Will , Illustrated by: Robeson, Vivian V.
Fashions in Food in Beverly Hills
Publisher: The Beverly Citizen Beverly Hills, CA 1930. (12), 223 pp, white cloth covered boards w/green-red-black-yel wraparound color illustrations. The book contains recipes by famous actors & actresses such as: Jackie Cooper, Joan Crawford, Douglas Fairbanks, Janet Gaynor, John Gilbert, Buster Keaton, Carol Lombard, Mary Pickford, Will Rogers, Wheezer, and others. Some of the advertisers were: Barker Bros. House Furnishings, Biltmore Hotel, John C. Austin and Frederick M. Ashley Architects, Mayflower Potato Chips, Tanner Motor Livery, White Spot Restaurant and more. reprint of Cagle #91. covers rubbed and worn, prev owners wrote in text and on the rear pastedown. 2nd Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 111.48 | CAD 109.21 | EUR 68.59 | GBP 61.78 | JPY 9,272.73 | MXN 1,324.68 | ZAR 772.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038552.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Rogers, Will
Letters of a Self-Made Diplomat to His President
Publisher: New York: Albert and Charles Boni, 1926. 12mo. First edition. Brown boards with black lettering. In VG condition; there are stains on spine, and edges of boards are rubbed. Corners are bumped, and covers are lightly scuffed. Endpapers are browning. There is a humorous bookplate on front pastedown. With illustrations by Herbert Johnson. 263 pp. Hardcover, no dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.45 | CAD 45.50 | EUR 28.58 | GBP 25.74 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 551.95 | ZAR 321.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 13943.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Rogers, Will, Illustrator: Grim Natwick
Ether and Me or Just Relax
Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1929. Hardcover in dust jacket. 12mo. First edition, first printing. Book is in Very Good condition, with light wear along edges, light age toning of paper, and occasional light soiling on pages. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with flap price intact ($1). Dust jacket image repeats on book's front board. Illustrations throughout by Grim Natwick including a trademark image of the humorist with lasso and chaps. 77 pp. In protective Mylar. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 70558.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Rogers, Will.
WILL ROGERS' WEEKLY ARTICLES.
Publisher: Oklahoma State Univ. Press, Stillwater, OK: 1980. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0914956159 Red cloth, 431 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, small price sticker to top corner of front flap, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 239583.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Day, Donald, ed., Will Rogers; Will Rogers Jr. and Jim Rogers, foreward
The Autobiography of Will Rogers
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1949. (xvii) 410 pages, frontis, 8vo, tan cloth. Very good+, spine ends/corner trips slightly bumped; dust jakcet good, flap clipped, edge wear with light loss, rubbed Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025733.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Rogers, Will.
Ether and Me or Just Relax.
Publisher: New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1929. 2nd printing 77p., illus. . Hardcover. Good condition; orange paper-covered boards, spine faded
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 257.14 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 015034.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Rogers, Will (edited by Donald Day)
The Autobiography
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago 1949. #24275 NF/G C2P-wbmxx hb w/dj 395p shelf wear & chipping, tears, bits missing, clean & tight inside.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.21 | CAD 18.82 | EUR 11.82 | GBP 10.65 | JPY 1,598.18 | MXN 228.31 | ZAR 133.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC012974I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Rogers, Will
Letters of a Self-Made Diplomat to His President
Publisher: Albert & Charles Boni New York 1926. Very good. No dust jacket. Cover protected. Early 20th century edition, not a modern reprint. Very good. No dust jacket. Cover protected. Hard cover 263 p. Illustrated. Brown cloth, black titles.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990008035.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Rogers, Will.
There's Not a Bathing Suit in Russia.
Publisher: New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1927.. First edition 8vo. 155 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, light soiling to cover edges, frep removed, very lightly shaken. "If you like the following subjects you will just love this text book: Mary Garden, Aviation, Vodka, Bathing Bareback, Whiskers(Long ones), Propaganda (all sorts), free love, bombs, grand dukes & princesses and 21 other wrong ways to run a country." With illustrations by Herb Roth. Half Cloth Half Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 69008.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Laura Lacy; Karen Will Rogers
Pit Road Pets: Nascar Stars and Their Pets
Publisher: Ryan Newman Foundation 2006. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0977669904 Hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Color illustrations, 163 pps. No markes or writing in text, solid binding, light wear overall. [os]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Copperfish Books, LLC.
Item number: 462.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Rogers, Will : Grim Natwick
ETHER AND ME OR JUST RELAX
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons NY 1935. VGin lightly edgeworn/scuffed dj Hardback 12th printing of Memorial Edition. 1/2 purple spine/white boards. Cartoons. Hourmorous account of Rogers' hospital stay
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS006245I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Rogers, Will
LETTERS OF A SELF-MADE DIPLOMAT TO HIS PRESIDENT
Publisher: Will Rogers Heritage Press Claremore, OK 1988. VG+ in VG+ dj Reprint Hardback Red cloth hardback. xx + 149 pp. B&W photos. Notes, index. Famed home-spun philosopher's advice to American Presidents
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.27 | CAD 7.12 | EUR 4.47 | GBP 4.03 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 86.36 | ZAR 50.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS021613I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Rogers, Will (ed. w/ Intro. by Joseph A. Stout, Jr.)
THERE'S NOT A BATHING SUIT IN RUSSIA & OTHER BARE FACTS
Publisher: OK State University Press Stillwater, OK 1973. VG in lightly edgeworn dj Rpr of 1927 ed Hardback Green illus. cloth hardback. xxiv + 95 pp. Illus. w/ cartoons. Notes. Acct of home-spun philosopher's travels in Russia
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS025666I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|