TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Will James
Total items found: 88

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   James, Will   The Dark Horse   Publisher: Scribner's (Scribners), NY, 1939, 1st edition, EX-LIBRARY COPY, (VG/G-),. Scribner's (Scribners), NY, 1939, 1st edition with "A" and Scribners logo on copyright page, 306 pages, 35 b&w illustrations & full-color frontispiece by Will James, EX-LIBRARY COPY with minimal marks, hardcover, green cloth with dark brown titles, just a tiny bit of fading along top and bottom edges, spine ends very lightly bumped, light binding glue stains in both interior & exterior hinges, good- dust jacket with a little light soil, spine a bit darkened, edge wear & small pieces missing from corners, 1/2"x 3/8" piece missing from top of back panel, spine has 3/4"x 3/8" piece missing from top & small abraded area on bottom where shelf label was removed, dust jacket protected in a plastic cover & front panel looks pretty good with a charming illustration of two horses, embossed library stamp and abraded area where pocket was removed on front free endpaper, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good (VG/G-) 1661 [SLss11NCL]

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 CAD 259.07 EUR 192.31 GBP 164.47 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 001661.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
2.   James, Will.   Smoky the Cowhorse.   Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1926. "Reprinted September, 1926". 310 p., 43 illustrations by the author; 21 cm. "The horse I wrote of in this book is not an exception, there's quite a few like him, he's not a fiction horse that's wrote about in a dream and made to do things that's against the nature of a horse to do. Smoky is just a horse, but all horse, and that I think is enough said." Green cloth boards stamped in black & red; some wear, spine faded, owner names; good. 37901.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37901.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   James, Will, Illustrated by: James, Will   The Three Mustangeers   Publisher: The World Publishing Company Cleveland, OH 1947. 338, black cloth covered boards w/orange lettering. Advertising on the FPD & RPD. The book has pages (both sides) on advertising interspersed throughout the text. The advertisers are located in New Mexico & western Texas. The three men in the story are raised surrounded by outlaw country and among outlaw men. they're not outlaws because they're bad or want to be bad. It is the only life they know, riding is their work, and outsmarting stockmen and sheriffs while stealing cattle & horses is their pleasure. prev owner wrote on ffep, missing rfep. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 21.70 CAD 21.59 EUR 16.02 GBP 13.70 JPY 2,083.00 MXN 231.44 ZAR 208.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 026306.
  
US$20.83
Contact Dealer
4.   James, Will, Illustrated by: James, Will   All in the Day's Riding   Publisher: The World Publishing Company Cleveland, OH 1945. xiii, 251 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering. The author writes of the life of the old-time cowboy. About his work & outfit, the critters, and the work he does during the day and the cowboy calendar. page w/list of illustrations has chip missing on half of fore edge (all of text present), spine lettering faded, two pages of the contents have not been split, slight rubbing to corners, Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 30.55 CAD 30.39 EUR 22.56 GBP 19.30 JPY 2,933.00 MXN 325.89 ZAR 293.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028785.
  
US$29.33
Contact Dealer
5.   James, Will, Illustrated by: James, Will   Scorpion : a good bad Horse   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1936. 312 pp, rust-brown cloth covered boards w/black lettering. Story about a chestnut sorrell that laid up Pete Leon, one of the best bronc busters. This horse is one rough hombre. His rider isn't plumb gentle either, but the horse wins the decisive battles and makes everything come out in the end. spine some toning, 1/4" tear in cloth covering to top edge of back board. Fraiser pg 100. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 97.40 CAD 96.89 EUR 71.92 GBP 61.51 JPY 9,350.00 MXN 1,038.89 ZAR 935.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028789.
  
US$93.50
Contact Dealer
6.   James, Will, Illustrated by: James, Will   My First Horse   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1940. unpaginated, pale green cloth w/black illustration & title on the front cover. This is a children's picture book and story. The book contains 20 plate pages and 20 text pages in all. The front cover is a line sketch of the picture in tinted plate three of the book. The title page is a reduced reproduction of the tinted plate five. This version of the second printing does not have printing on the back cover. The book has been rebacked and has new spine covering, some wear to the cover and rubbing to the boards, stamped on the title page. Frazier pg 136. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good Oblong 16mo Over 6" - 7" Tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 172.66 CAD 171.76 EUR 127.50 GBP 109.05 JPY 16,575.00 MXN 1,841.67 ZAR 1,657.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036520.
  
US$165.75
Contact Dealer
7.   James, Will, Illustrated by: James, Will   The Drifting Cowboy   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1930. xii, 241 pp, quarterbound w/brown boards w/dark brown lettering & illustration on the front, and w/brown cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering. This book is the second book that Will James wrote and it teaches the ways of the working and playing West. Will James shows the fun side and rough side of cowboy life. The volume contains seven short stories : Once a Cowboy, Filling in the Cracks, Desert Range Rdiing, First Money, When Wages Are Low, "A Cowboy in the Making", and His Waterloo. The book contains 44 titled drawings. The book was reprinted in 1926, 1929, and 1930. there are later reprints after this one. Frazier pg 15, reprint of Herd #1154. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 30.77 CAD 30.61 EUR 22.72 GBP 19.43 JPY 2,954.00 MXN 328.22 ZAR 295.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037001.
  
US$29.54
Contact Dealer
8.   No editor listed, story with 5 black and white illus. by Will James.   SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE: January, 1927.   Publisher: N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sone, 1927.. Vo. LXXXI, No. 1. Sm. 4to magazine; pp. 1-114, 92 pp. of ads which have separate pagination from text and include some text, illus. Some leaves dog-eared. Rear wrap detached, top of spine torn top 3 inches, front cover creased, edge wear. A good plus copy. James story entitled ""The Young Cowboy."

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 08065M..
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
9.   No editor listed. Story by Will James.   SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE: March, 1928. (James Story: Once When the Laugh Was on Me.)   Publisher: N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928.. Vol. LXXXIII, No. 3. 4to magazine; pp. 263-396 + 98 pp. of ads, illus. Cover edges rubbed with nicks and fraying, rear wrap has some scuffing. A near v.g. copy. James story also illus. by the author.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 08218M..
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   James, Will, Illustrated by: James, Will   The Drifting Cowboy   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1926. xii, 241 pp, quarterbound w/brown boards w/dark brown lettering & illustration on the front, and w/brown cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering. This book is the second book that Will James wrote and it teaches the ways of the working and playing West. Will James shows the fun side and rough side of cowboy life. The volume contains seven short stories : Once a Cowboy, Filling in the Cracks, Desert Range Rdiing, First Money, When Wages Are Low, "A Cowboy in the Making", and His Waterloo. The book contains 44 titled drawings. The book was reprinted in 1926, 1929, and 1930. there are later reprints after this one. Frazier pg 15, reprint of Herd #1154. water stain on bottom front corner of the pages, some wear to the top of spine, some insect chipping to the finish of the spine. First Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 33.21 CAD 33.04 EUR 24.52 GBP 20.97 JPY 3,188.00 MXN 354.22 ZAR 318.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038515.
  
US$31.88
Contact Dealer
11.   James, Will Illustrator: Illustrated by Will James   Sun Up: Tales of the Cow Camps   Publisher: New York 1931. Good with no dust jacket Grosset & Dunlap Later Printing Hardcover Reading copy with moderate wear to boards and some spots on boards and edges. End papers are illustrted. Front free end paper has previous owner information. Binding is sturdy and pages are clean. ; 8vo; 312 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.47 CAD 15.39 EUR 11.42 GBP 9.77 JPY 1,485.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 148.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3435.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
12.   James, Will S., Illustrated by: Illustrated   27 Years a Mavrick or Life on a Texas Range   Publisher: Steck-Vaughn Company Austin, TX 1968. [10], 232 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the front panel & spine, white-brown decorative endpapers of flowers, light blue-dark blue dj w/illustrated front, rear panel and spine. A realistic and true recital of wild life on the boundless plains of Texas, being the actual experience of twenty-seven years in the life of a cowboy among the roughs and toughs of Texas. A facsmilie of the first edition. Graff #2194, Herd #1159, Howes #J51, Rader #2067, Sister Agatha p 60, and Rogers p 48. Facsimile Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 34.98 CAD 34.80 EUR 25.83 GBP 22.09 JPY 3,358.00 MXN 373.11 ZAR 335.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040885.
  
US$33.58
Contact Dealer
13.   James, Will.   Smoky - The Cowhorse.   Publisher: Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York. CR 1926 and 1929, 305 pages w/index. Tan covers with steer head on front cover, endppapers has signature of previous owner, overall good+. Illustrated by author with black and white sketches. Western Americana, f iction, western fiction, juvenile. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 29.17 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.54 GBP 18.42 JPY 2,800.00 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001114.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
14.   BANKS, James, Tom Wise, Will White, W. H. Allen, Tom Worral, Jim Crombie, Arthur McGivern and Harry McShane   Eight Working Men in Russia   Publisher: London: Friends of the Soviet Union, ca. 1932. 8vo. Wraps. 14 p .

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 70224.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
15.   James, Will.   Look-See With Uncle Bill.   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.. First Edition, 1938. A Fine copy in smooth dark blue cloth, lacking a dustwrapper. 254pp. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E094XG0000.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
16.   James, Will.   Will James' Book of Cowboy Stories.   Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951.. Paperback. 242 pp. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed, light damp stain along spine--does not effect text at all. Good. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4663.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
17.   James, Will   Horses I Known   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons 1940. 1940 Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 hardcover. "A" is present on copyright page. Tan Ex library with bronc illustration on the cover. Library marks, with pocket and stamps. 29 of Will James illustratons plus color frontspiece. Moderate use and handling wear, about good plus. Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 60.42 CAD 60.10 EUR 44.62 GBP 38.16 JPY 5,800.00 MXN 644.44 ZAR 580.00 

Purchase direct from: Burr's Books. Item number: 9076.
  
US$58.00
Contact Dealer
18.   James, Will.   Smoky the Cow Horse.   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929.. 263 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Scuffed. Edges rubbed. Bumping to spine ends and corners, board exposure to lower corners. 3 1/4 x 2" sticker to front cover. Ep's lightly soiled. Musty odor. Illustrated by the author. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 135993.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
19.   James, Will.   Big-Enough.   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931.. First edition 314 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Soiling and wear to dj, bumping w/ chips and tears to spine end and corners, browning to spine. Edgewear to book, bumping to spine ends, sunning/soiling to spine. Browning to ep's, light soiling to few pages. Bookplate to ffep. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 138041.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Riley, James Whitcomb (Ill. Will Vawter)   Riley Songs of Summer   Publisher: Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1908.. 20 X 13½ cm. G/No dj. Latest copyright date is 1908, no date on title page. Dark green ribbed cloth, gilt titles, gilt & black decoration on front board (a farmer leaning on the handle of an unseen implement with a bird and moon in the background), 190 pp, numerous black & white half-tone illustrations. Boards spotted with moderate rubbing, gift inscription dated 1916 on ffep. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIPO00026.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
21.   James, Will.   Lone Cowboy: My Life Story.   Publisher: New York: Scribner's, 1930.. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Green cloth with gilt stamped title, cover illustration. This is NOT the Scribner Classics edition, but is the true first. A worn but intact copy with moderate edge wear; staining to rear cover; front hinge starting (eps cracked but hinge intact); spine slightly faded; extremities moderately worn. Interior has a few soiled pages. Hardcover Hardcover Good/No dj. Illustrated by author.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 2086.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
22.   James, Will.   The Three Mustangeers.   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933.. First Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in green cloth stamped in gilt and decorated in black. 338 pages illustrated by black and white drawings with frontis on coated paper, many illustrations are full page. Nice copy without jacket. James won the Newbery Award a few years earlier for Smoky, the Cow Horse. Inside is clean and sound but mildly and evenly toned. The covers are rubbed and edgeworn; spine is sunned to a lighter green with the spine gilt a bit dull. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15280.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
23.   James, Will.   Cow Country.   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927.. First Edition Wide octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in brown cloth stamped in black. 242 pages illustrated by 28 black and white drawings, almost all of them full page. One of the Newbery Award winning author / illustrator's best efforts. Inside is clean and sound although with a light even toning to the paper. The Covers are lightly edgeworn. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15389.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
24.   James, Will.   The Drifting Cowboy.   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926.. First Edition Large octavo, , about 9.5 inches tall, in brown cloth spine stamped in gilt with illustrated paper covered boards. 241 pages with 44 full page black and white drawings. A very impressive early book by the author and illustrator best known for Smoky, the Cow Horse which won a Newbery Medal and Lone Cowboy, his fictionalized autobiography. Inside is a little toned; previous owner name and date in pencil on front endpaper. Covers are not pretty with general soiling; spine moderately darkened leaving the lettering unreadable; corners worn through to the boards; light stain on the rear adjacent to the spine. Marginally "Good" for being sound, complete, and just a bit more worn that the average copy. Hardcover Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15393.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
25.   James, Will.   Lone Cowboy: My Life Story.   Publisher: New York: Scribner's, 1930.. First Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in green cloth with gilt stamped title, cover illustration in black. 431 pages plus two pages of illustrated material. This is NOT the Scribner Classics edition, but is the true first. A worn but intact copy with modest edge wear; extremities moderately worn; tips bumped; spine notably darkened and gilt pretty much gone. Previous owner name on the front endpaper; text modestly toned. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15395.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
26.   James, Will; edited by Alice Dalgliesh.   The Will James Cowboy Book.   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938.. First Edition Octavo, about 8.25 inches (21 cm) tall, in orange cloth stamped in black. 158 pages plus a page of brands and another page of the author's books. Color frontis and many black and white illustrations, endpapers showing illustrated letters. Frazier, 115. Certainly James' scarcest book, this collects stories and pieces from previously published material. Laid in is a photocopy of a letter dated Sept. 7, 1955, from noted Texas bookman, Jeff Dykes, offering a copy of this book to a friend, noting that he believed that it had been offered to the Texas Department of Education to be used in schools, but was turned down. Also laid in is an auction listing for, apparently, this copy, quoting the Dykes letter extensively and terming the book "very rare". A reasonably nice copy: modest soiling to the boards, sunning to the spine; spotting to the textblock edges. Inside is clean and sound but for a pen notation on the front endpaper referencing a "camp library". Issued without a jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 1,145.83 CAD 1,139.90 EUR 846.15 GBP 723.68 JPY 110,000.00 MXN 12,222.22 ZAR 11,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15935.
  
US$1,100.00
Contact Dealer
27.   James, Will.   Cow Country.   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927.. First edition 242 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Lightly edgeworn. Slight bumping to sp. ends and lower corners. Spine lightly rolled. Textblock lightly soiled. Foxing to ep's and lightly to few other pages. Light soiling to some pages. Creasing and 2" tear to page 161. Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 139344.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
28.   James, Will S., Illustrated by: Illustrated   27 Years a Mavrick or Life on a Texas Range   Publisher: Steck-Vaughn Company Austin, TX 1968. [10], 232 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the front panel & spine, white-brown decorative endpapers of flowers, light blue-dark blue dj w/illustrated front, rear panel and spine. A realistic and true recital of wild life on the boundless plains of Texas, being the actual experience of twenty-seven years in the life of a cowboy among the roughs and toughs of Texas. A facsmilie of the first edition. Graff #2194, Herd #1159, Howes #J51, Rader #2067, Sister Agatha p 60, and Rogers p 48. dj sunned on the spine, insect depredations along thd edges of the dj Facsimile Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 34.98 CAD 34.80 EUR 25.83 GBP 22.09 JPY 3,358.00 MXN 373.11 ZAR 335.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050860.
  
US$33.58
Contact Dealer
29.   JAMES WILL   YOUNG COWBOY   Publisher: SCRIBNER'S,N.Y.[1935]. LATER PRINTING, 5 COLOR PLATES, VG+, LIGHTLY BUMPED CORNERS/WESTERN AMERICANA JUVENILE ILLUSTRATIONS, WILL JAMES HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 37.50 CAD 37.31 EUR 27.69 GBP 23.68 JPY 3,600.00 MXN 400.00 ZAR 360.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 006565.
  
US$36.00
Contact Dealer
30.   JAMES WILL, Illustrated by BY THE AUTHOR   HORSES I HAVE KNOWN   Publisher: N .Y.: CHARLES SCRIBNERS, 1940. Very Good. 1 ST. JACKET IS PRICE CLIPPED, TAPE REPAIRS TO FR. AND REAR PANELS LARGE MISSING PIECES TO TOP AND BOTTOM OF EDGES

Appr.: | AUD 164.06 CAD 163.21 EUR 121.15 GBP 103.62 JPY 15,750.00 MXN 1,750.00 ZAR 1,575.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 010286.
  
US$157.50
Contact Dealer
31.   JAMES WILL   SMOKY THE COW HORSE   Publisher: Scribners N.Y. 1929. NEATLY SIGNED BY 'WILL JAMES'' ON ILLUSTRATED FRONT FREE END PAPER, SLIGHTEST OF NICK ON FR. BOARD OVERALL VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION . AFFFORDABLE COPY OF AN AUTHENTIC FLATSIGNED WILL JAMES CLASSIC IN IT'S ORIGINAL FORMAT BY AUTHOR Hard Cover Very Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 370.31 CAD 368.39 EUR 273.46 GBP 233.88 JPY 35,550.00 MXN 3,950.00 ZAR 3,555.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019950.
  
US$355.50
Contact Dealer
32.   JAMES WILL   HOME RANCH   Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER NEW YORK 1935. PRICE CLIPPED DUST JACKET, LOOSE PUBLISHERS BOOK MARK ADVERTISING HOME RANCH AND OTHER JAMES TITLE , 346 PAGES Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 257.81 CAD 256.48 EUR 190.38 GBP 162.83 JPY 24,750.00 MXN 2,750.00 ZAR 2,475.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 035425.
  
US$247.50
Contact Dealer
33.   JAMES WILL, Illustrated by: BY THE AUTHOR   LONE COWBOY MY LIFE STORY   Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S NEW YORK 1930. KEPT IN FITTED ARCHIVAL MYLAR, GREEN BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING TO FRONT BOARD, DECORATIVE BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON FRONT END PAPER, 431 PAGES . SPINE PANEL IS FADED WITH SOME LOSSS TO LETTERING First Edition Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 15.52 CAD 15.44 EUR 11.46 GBP 9.80 JPY 1,490.00 MXN 165.56 ZAR 149.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 037023.
  
US$14.90
Contact Dealer
34.   James, Will.   Cowboy in the Making.   Publisher: New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937.. First edition 91 pp, 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Lightly shelfworn and sl. soiled, faint stain (or sunning?) to front joint, spine and rear board. Browning to eps and title pg, very light soil scattered throughout. Includes color and b&w illustrations by the author. Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.31 GBP 36.18 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 141760.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Riley, James Whitcomb : Illustrated by Will Vawter   Farm Rhymes   Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill IN 1905. Very Good Hardcover Green cloth decorated covers; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall.

Appr.: | AUD 14.02 CAD 13.95 EUR 10.35 GBP 8.86 JPY 1,346.00 MXN 149.56 ZAR 134.60 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 21019.
  
US$13.46
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.