TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Richard Wiley
Total items found: 393

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Sherburn, George (Wiley), b. 1884.   The Restoration and Eighteenth Century (1660-1789).   Publisher: NY, Appleton-Century-Crofts [c1948]. A Literary History of England vol. III. Edited by Albert C. Baugh. Sections: The Rise of Classicism, Classicism and Journalism, The Disintegration of Classicism. viii, 699-1108, xvi p., index, 24.5 cm.; navy cloth boards, spine stamped in gold; spine faded, minor wear; VG. 31942.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31942.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Wiley, Bell Irvin.   The Life of Billy Yank: The Common Soldier of the Union.   Publisher: Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ., 1992.. 454 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Reprint. A near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 18200.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Wiley, Bell Irvin.   The Life Of Johnny Reb: The Common Soldier Of The Confederacy.   Publisher: Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ., 1992.. 444 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Reprint. A near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 18193.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   KILLMER, Richard L., Robert S. Lecky and Debrah S. Wiley   They Can't Go Home Again: The Story of America's Political Refugees   Publisher: Philadelphia: Pilgrim Press, (1971). Intro. by Edward I. Koch. 118 p . 1st ed. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in d. w. An account of young Americans who went to Canada to avoid the draft during the Vietnam War

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 22859.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Wiley, Harvey W.   PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF AGRICULTURE ANALYSIS. A Manual for the Estimation of Soils, Fertilizers, and Agricultural Chemistry. Volume 1: Soils. Volume 2: Fertilizers.   Publisher: Easton, Pa.: Chemical Pub. Co., 1894-95.. 1st eds. 2 vols., 8vos; 607 & 332 pp., illus. Former owner's name and no. on title-pages Another owner's names on f.f.e. and fly-leaf of vol. 1 and on f.f.e. of vol. 2, also small bookplates both volumes. F.f.e. of vol. 1 has 1-1/2 inch tear, one smaller tear and a few very small edge chips. Vol. 2 has plain white endpapers not the fragile ones used in vol. 1 but books were published one year apart. Vol. 1 has a bit of minor brown spotting to rear cover and is lightly edge rubbed. Vol. 2 has a bit more rubbing. Still a v.g. set.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 00533M..
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Wiley, Bell Irvin.   THEY WHO FOUGHT HERE.   Publisher: N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1959.. 1st ed. 4to; 273 pp., heavily illus. Illus. selected by Hirst D. Milhollen. Top corners bumped, front cover fairly heavily, rear lightly. Still a v.g.+ copy in lightly edge worn & torn d.j. Top corner of jacket at bump frayed. D.j. had 4 prices, 3 clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 00716M..
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Wiley, William T.   William T. Wiley: Afterburner October 6-29, 1994.   Publisher: San Francisco: Rena Bransten Gallery.. First Edition, 1994. Stiff lime green stapled glossy wrappers, as issued. Very Fine copy. 32pp. Exhibition catalogue. Color plates. Elegant.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A058XC000C.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
8.   WILEY IRVIN BELL AND HIRST D. MILHOLLEN   THEY WHO FOUGHT HERE   Publisher: MACMILLAN,N.Y.[1959]. 1ST./FAIR CLOTH WITH SUNNING ON BOTTOMEDGE/FRAYED AND WORN JACKET ,KEPT IN MYLAR/CIVIL WAR

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 001197.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
9.   SWORD WILEY   THE BATTLE OF SHILOH   CIVIL WAR ILLUS. TIMES SPECIAL ISSUE/VOL.XV11,NO.2 MAY 1978/PHOTO ILLUS. WRAPS/VG+/SHILOH

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 005034.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   WILEY HARVEY W. M.D. PH.D.   FOODS AND THEIR ADULTERTION   Publisher: PHIADELPHIA: BLAKISTON'S SON AND CO. 1907. Cloth. Very Good. SECOND REVISED AND ENLARGED. ORGIN,MANUFACTURE,AND COMPOSITION OF FOOD PRODUCTS;INFANTS AND INVALIDS FOODS;DETECTION OF COMMON ADULERATIONS,AND FOOD STANDARDS,WITH ELEVEN COLORED PLA TES AND 87 ILLUSTRATIONS,WITH BLIND STAMP ON TITLE PAGE

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 006995.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
11.   WILEY BELL IRVEIN AND HIRST D. MILHOLLEN   THEY WHO FOUGHT HERE   Publisher: MACNIMILLIAN N.Y. 1959. Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 022156.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
12.   WILEY BELL IRVIN   EMBATTLED CONFEDERATES   Publisher: HARPER N.Y. 1964. 1ST. EDITION WORN AND FRAYED HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 022157.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   WILEY BELL IRVIN   THE LIFE OF JOHNNY REB   Publisher: BOBBS MERRILL N.Y. 1943. RED CLOTH HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 022149.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Wiley, W. L. (William Leon).   The Formal French. By W. L. Wiley.   Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1967. xii, 317 p., illus.; 22 cm. Bibliography, pp. [301]-306. "The French," Mr Wiley believes, "are by nature and tradition, inclined toward formalism. This tendency has found expression in almost all phases of life in France: in art and architecture, in French language and literature, and in social and political institutions." Prof. Nancy Roelker's copy with marginal notes (pencil), and a paper-clip stain on t.p. Stock#35721. Good+/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35721.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Sword, Wiley   Mountains Touched With Fire: Chattanooga Besieged, 1863 / Wiley Sword   Publisher: New York, St. Martin's Press, 1995. xiv, 430 p., [16] p. of plates, illus., maps; index, 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [407]-420). The seige and Battle of Chattanooga, Tennessee from the Union disaster at Chickamaugua, 20 Sept. 1863, the seige that followd as a consequence, and the improbable Union victory, 25 November. Stock# 37,322. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37322.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Wiley,Jack   Fiberglass Kit Boats   Publisher: International Marine Publishing,Maine,1973. vg+/vg-,worn on the edges,slightly rubbed front and back,

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 3452.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Wiley, W. L.   The Formal French.   Publisher: Harvard University Press. 1967.. Previous owner's name on ffep. Vg+ in vg dj. 317 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 971015.45.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Charpentier, Marc-Antoine; Edited by H. Wiley Hitchcock.   Pestis Mediolanensis (The Plague of Milan). Dramatic Motet for Soloists, Double Chorus, Woodwinds, Strings, and Continuo   Publisher: University of North Carolina Press. 1979.. First Printing. Hardcover Cloth, 71 pages, no jacket, very good plus condition.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 980224.04.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Wiley, Harvey, ed.   U. S. Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Chemistry - Bulletin No. 107: Official and Provisional Methods of Analysis.   Publisher: US Government Printing Office, Washington. 1907.. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Covers soiled, spine ends chipped, contents age-toned, but clean, binding tight. 230 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1020913.14.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Fries, Adelaide L.; Mary Callum Wiley; Douglas L. Rights; Harvey Dinkins; Charles N. Siewers; Flora Ann Lee.   Forsyth: A County on the March.   Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press., Chapel Hill, NC. 1949.. 1st edition. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj, brown cloth. Vg condition. very slight rubbing to spine ends and corners, prev owner's name inside front endpaper. 248 pp.,.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1021016.70.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Miller, Robert Wiley, and Johnson, Jimmy D.   Corporate Ambassadors to Washington   Publisher: American University, Center for the Study of Private Enterprise, Washington, DC. 1970.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. Vg condition in vg dj. Bottom edge of rear panel of dj slightly discolored. xix, 130 p.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1030421.54.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Wiley, Richard E., Et. Al., Co-Chairs   17th Annual Institute on Telecommunications: Policy and Regulation : [Series: Intellectual Property G-584]   Publisher: Practicing Law Institute, New York. 1999.. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition. 384 pages. ISBN: 0872247082

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1030909.71.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
23.   John Wiley & Sons   The Manuscript: A Guide for Its Preparation to Which is Added a Brief Description of the Manufacture of the Book   Publisher: John Wiley & Sons 1924. 2nd Printing, Revised No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0605834.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Wiley, Bell Irwin   Embattled Confederates   New York: Bonanza Books, no date, NF/VG condition, CIVIL WAR, U.S. HISTORY

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005851.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Wiley, Bell Irwin and Milhollen, Hirst D.   They Who Fought Here   New York: Bonanza Books, no date, F/F condition, CIVIL WAR, U.S. PICTORIAL HISTORY

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006174.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Wiley, Bell Irwin   The Life of Johnny Reb   Publisher: Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1988,. NF condition PB, U.S. HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, VM7

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006484.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Gottlieb, Robert and Wiley, Peter   America's Saints, The Rise of Mormon Power   New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, U.S. HISTORY, MORMONISM, RELIGION, F/NF condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007276.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Margaret L. Wiley   The Subtle Knot: Creative Skepticism in Seventeenth Century England   Publisher: New York: Greenwood Press, 1968. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 011874.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Wiley, Jack   Fiberglass Kit Boats   Publisher: Camden, ME: International Marine, 1973. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Black on beige spine. Standard Size. 174 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 002991.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
30.   WILEY, Peter   Vietnam and the Pacific Rim Strategy   Publisher: San Francisco: Bay Area Radical Education Project, ca. 1969. 8vo. Wraps. 16 p .

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 49200.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
31.   WILEY, Peter   Vietnam and the Pacific Rim Strategy   Publisher: Boston: New England Free Press, ca. 1969. 8vo. Wraps. 21 p .

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 49201.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
32.   WILEY BELL IRVIN   THE LIFE OF BILLY YANK   Publisher: BOBBS MERRILL N.Y. 1952. RED CLOTH HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 022150.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Wiley, C. H.   The Lamp Shineth A Study In Prophecy   Publisher: The Church of Christ Bible Chair Hammond, LA 1961. 1961, slight edgewear, light soiling, a few pages have corner creasing, cover has some edgewear, cover lightly soiled, soft cover, 32 p. Soft Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 30046.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Wiley, Edwin M.A. , Ph. D.   The United States Its Beginnings, Progress and Modern Development   Publisher: American Educational Alliance Washington, D. C. 1912. 1912, Volume 2, edgewear, soiled, ink stamps inside front and rear covers, cover has some edgewear, cover soiled, label taped to spine of book, hard cover, B&W photos, 466 p. Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 32704.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Wiley, Edwin, M.A., Ph. D.   The United States Its Beginnings, Progress and Modern Development Index   Publisher: American Educational Alliance Washington, D. C. 1913. 1913, edgewear, soiled, a few pages are torn and taped, ink stamp inside front and rear covers, cover has some edgewear, cover soiled, label taped to spine of book, hard cover, 389 p. Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 32484.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.