TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John Edgar Wideman
Total items found: 78

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Wideman, John Edgar.   Philadelphia Fire.   Publisher: New York: Vintage, 1991.. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Reprint. By the PEN/Faulkner Award-winning author, a novel based on the police firebombing of a West Philadelphia row house in 1985. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 16677.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
2.   WIDEMAN, John Edgar   The Cattle Killing   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. 8vo. Wraps. 212 p . Advance reading copy. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 46166.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
3.   WIDEMAN, John Edgar   Philadelphia Fire   Publisher: New York: Holt, (1990). 8vo. Wraps. 199 p . Advance reading copy. About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 46222.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Wideman, John Edgar, editor.   Best American Short Stories 1996.   Publisher: Boston. N.Y. Houghton Mifflin. 1996.. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Stories selected from U.S. and Canadian magazines by Wideman and Katrina Kenison, Series Editor. Intro by Wideman. Authors include Joyce Carol Oates, Rick Bass, Mary Gordon, Jamaica Kincaid, Lan Samantha Chang, Alice Adams et al. Brief biogs of contributors. List of 100 Other Distinguished Stories of 1995. Editorial addresses of magazines publishing short stories. 363 pp. VF/F-. Jacket, now mylar-protected, has corner rubs, half-inch closed tear where back panel meets spinehead. 363 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 29.51 CAD 28.91 EUR 18.16 GBP 16.35 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 350.65 ZAR 204.55 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#2270.
  
US$27.00
Contact Dealer
5.   WIDEMAN, John Edgar   Brothers and Keepers   Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1984). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 243 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52266.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   WIDEMAN, John Edgar   Damballah   Publisher: London & New York: Allison & Busby, (1984). 8vo. Boards. 205 p . 1st British ed. Fine in fine d.w. Published originally as an Avon paperback in 1981. This is the first hardback edition

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52267.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   WIDEMAN, John Edgar   Fatheralong: A Meditation on Fathers and Sons, Race and Society   Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, (1989). 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. xxv, 197 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52268.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
8.   WIDEMAN, John Edgar   Fever   Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, (1988). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 161 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52269.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   WIDEMAN, John Edgar   Hiding Place   Publisher: London & New York: Allison & Busby, (1984). 8vo. Boards. 158 p . 1st British ed. Fine in fine d.w. Published originally as an Avon paperback in 1981. This is the first hardback edition

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52271.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   WIDEMAN, John Edgar   The Homewood Books   Publisher: Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, (1992). 8vo. Cloth. xi, 520 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. Omnibus volume which contains Damballah, Hiding Place & Sent for You Yesterday

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52272.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
11.   WIDEMAN, John Edgar   Philadelphia Fire   Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, (1990). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 199 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52274.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
12.   WIDEMAN, John Edgar   Reuben   Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, (1987). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 215 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52275.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   WIDEMAN, John Edgar   Sent for You Yesterday   Publisher: London & New York: Allison & Busby, (1984). 8vo. Boards. 208 p . 1st British ed. Fine in fine d.w. Published originally as an Avon paperback in 1983. This is the first hardback edition

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52276.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
14.   WIDEMAN, John Edgar   The Stories of John Edgar Wideman   Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, (1992). 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. viii, 432 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52277.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Wideman, John Edgar   Stories of John Edgar Wideman, The   Publisher: Pantheon Books New York 1992. Usual library stamps, marking, labels & tape. Binding has light rubbing at bottom edge. Minor spine-slant. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. 432pp. ISBN: 0679407197 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 14133.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Wideman, John Edgar   FATHERALONG A Meditation on Fathers and Sons, Race and Society   Publisher: Pantheon Books New York, NY 1994. Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 8vo; 197 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 4699.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Wideman, John Edgar   THE STORIES OF JOHN EDGAR WIDEMAN   Publisher: Pantheon Books New York, NY 1992. Fine Softcover This is the Advance Reader's Galleys in a softcover binding. The book appears to be unread. There are no creases on the spine and the binding is very tight. The covers and pages are very clean. There are no marks or writing. There is a publisher label on the cover stating that the book is a galley. Very crisp and bright. ; 8vo; 429 pages

Appr.: | AUD 37.16 CAD 36.40 EUR 22.86 GBP 20.59 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 441.56 ZAR 257.58 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 4701.
  
US$34.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Wideman, John Edgar.   Damballah.   Publisher: London: Allison & Busby, [1984]. First UK edition. ISBN: 0850315492 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5269.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Wideman, John Edgar   The Stories of John Edgar Wideman   Publisher: Pantheon NY 1992. 8 vo. (viii) 432 pp. Black boards/red cloth. Remainder mark bottom edge, bottom spine bumped, very good+; very good dust jacket. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004849.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
20.   McMillan, Terry, editor, introduction by John Edgar Wideman   BREAKING ICE An Anthology of Contemporary African-American Fiction   . Softcover. ISBN: 067082562X Viking/Penguin, 1990, blue printed wraps UNREVISED AND UPUBLISHED PROOFS [ uncorrected proof ], Near Fine (minor sticker shadow on front cover, pub date & price filled in on the front cover), 694 pages, LITERATURE [shlf]; H1750

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 234.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Wideman, John Edgar   PHILADELPHIA FIRE   First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805012664 Henry Holt, c1990, stated First Edition, complete number line, F/F, 199p, FICTION; A8513

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 8539.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Wideman, John Edgar   PHILADELPHIA FIRE   First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805012664 Henry Holt, copyright 1990, stated: First Edition, complete number line, hardback, Fine/NrFn+, 199 pages, FICTION; A8512

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 8538.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Wideman, John Edgar   THE CATTLE KILLING   First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0330327895 Houghton Mifflin, 1996, first printing (complete number line), F/NF, 212p, FICTION; A8514

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 8540.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Wideman, John Edgar   TWO CITIES   . Softcover Houghton Mifflin, 1998, blue & white printed wraps ADVANCE READING COPY / UNCORRECTED PROOF, Fine, unread, 242 pages, FICTION ARC; E4009

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 13723.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Wideman, John Edgar   THE HOMEWOOD BOOKS   Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0822938316 Quarter-inch closed tear at the top right corner of the rear DJ panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 520 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 20211.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Wideman, John Eadgar   Two Cities   Publisher: Houghton And Mifflin NY 1998. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover ISBN: 0395857309 Trade PB; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 6.51 CAD 6.38 EUR 4.01 GBP 3.61 JPY 541.82 MXN 77.40 ZAR 45.15 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 17584.
  
US$5.96
Contact Dealer
27.   Wideman, John Edgar   Philadelphia Fire   Publisher: Vintage NY 1990. Very Good; Slight cover wear Softcover ISBN: 0679736506 2003 Booker Prize winner; Trade PB; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 18424.
  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
28.   Wideman, John Edgar   BROTHERS AND KEEPERS   Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston New York 1984. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover;discard stamp Topic: Afro Americans 3rd Binding: HB dj 242

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS015656I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Wideman, John.   Civil War Chronicles. Naval Warfare: Courage & Combat on the Water.   Publisher: Metrobooks, 1997. 1997. Color Illus. Photos. FINE/NEAR FINE COPY Near Fine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 47-346.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
30.   WIDEMAN, John Edgar   Fever   Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, (1988). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 161 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 64404.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
31.   WIDEMAN, John Edgar   Two Cities   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 8vo. Wraps. 242 p . Advance reading copy. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 64525.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
32.   WIDEMAN, John Edgar   Hoop Roots   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. 8vo. Wraps. 242 p . Advance reading copy. SIGNED. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 64527.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Wideman, John Edgar   CATTLE KILLING   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4318.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Wideman, John Edgar   PHILADELPHIA FIRE   Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 199 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23461.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Wideman, John Edgar   REUBEN   Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 215 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31664.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.