|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Walter de la Mare
Total items found:
161
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
de la Mare, Walter John, 1873-1956.
Winged Chariot and Other Poems.
Publisher: NY, Viking Press, 1951. 'Including the volume published in England as 'Inward Companion'.' 160 p., index of titles & first lines, 23.5 cm.; dj worn, chipped, now in mylar; ink owner's name; good+. 33232.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33232.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
De la Mare, Walter.
Memoirs of a Midget.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924.. 436 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). 8th printing. Very good- with some foxing and faint water rings on front cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 10797.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(LATHROP, Dorothy P. B/w & Color illus). De La Mare, Walter
Mr. Bumps and His Monkey
Publisher: Philadelphia: John C. Winston. (1942). Introduction Dorothy P. Lathrop. 8vo. v,69p. Color illus. cloth . Spots tips btm. corners pages iv/v, 56/57, else near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 9134.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
DE LA MARE, Walter
The Magic Jacket
Publisher: NY: Knopf. 1962. B/w illus by Paul Kennedy. 8vo. 277p. Blue gilt deco'd cloth . l" name/address sticker frt. endpp, else Fine in lt.worn d/j,1/4" chip/tears spine tips, l" tear top frt. Collection of ten stories
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 9132.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
De La Mare, Walter.
The Connoisseur And Other Stories.
Publisher: Collins Sons. London.. First UK Edition, 1926. Tan paper boards stamped with gold decoration front cover, warm wheat buckram backstrap stamped in gilt. Period dustwrapper. About Fine/Near Fine. Slight offsetting to endpaper s, small unobtrusive bump top rear board, dustwrapper nicked with a few tiny closed tears, still a beautiful deep purple design unfaded and clean. 358pp. Nine short stories. Many pages uncut. Delicate prose evocations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3252JJ00EB.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
De La Mare, Walter.
Pleasures And Speculations.
Publisher: Faber And Faber Limited. London.. First UK Edition, 1940. Iron blue linen cloth boards, in bi-color dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. The pink tint of the jacket has age-faded somewhat, but is otherwise in good condition. 347pp, literary e ssays, in De La Mare's cultivated and yet down-to-earth style.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4186XX000G.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
de la Mare, Walter.
COLLECTED RHYMES & VERSES.
Publisher: London: Faber & Faber, (1954).. Later printing. 8vo; 270 pp. Decorations by Berthold Wolpe. Near fine copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 00866M..
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
de la Mare, Walter.
THE RETURN.
Publisher: N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1922.. 1st Am. ed. 12mo; 292 pp. Bookplate & former owner's name f.e.p. Spine ends nicked & a bit worn, spine lettering tarnished. V.g. copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 04991D..
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
De La Mare, Walter.
Collected Poems.
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt and Company.. First Edition, 1941. Green cloth boards, stamped in gilt on dark green panels at spine and front cover. Lacking a dustwrapper. 327pp, with Index. Fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7848XA00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
MARE WALTER DE LA
SELECTED POEMS
Publisher: HOLT N.Y. 1927. BLUE CLOTH WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF WEAR TO SPINE HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020975.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
de la Mare, Walter
The Burning-Glass and other poems
Publisher: The Viking Press 1945. nf/vg+, first printing, dj price-clipped and slightly chipped, including 'The Traveler'
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 1288.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
MARE WALTER DE LA
PEACOCK PIE
Publisher: HENRY HOLT,N.Y.;1929/. GREEN PICTORIAL GILT STAMPED BOARD/VERY GOOD+ HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.97 | CAD 14.67 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 8.30 | JPY 1,245.45 | MXN 177.92 | ZAR 103.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005814.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
De la Mare, Walter
Ding Dong Bell
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York. 1924.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Spine ends mildly rubbed, contents clean & tight; dj moderately browned w/ 1" chip at upper spine & several smaller edge-chips. x, 79 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1010111.66.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
de la Mare, Walter, Illustrated by Brighton, Catherine
THE VOICE
Publisher: New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1986. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, glossy wht papercovered boards w/black lettering on the spine, w/color illustrated front. Collection of thirteen poems arranged in a sequence that runs f/dawn to night & offers glimpses in the lives of three children living in a shadowy house by a lake. An illustrated collection of thirteen , describing both quiet scenes from daily life and fanciful flights of the imagination.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.36 | CAD 8.19 | EUR 5.14 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 99.35 | ZAR 57.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021808.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
de la Mare, Walter, Illustrated by Fraser, C. Lovat
PEACOCK PIE a Book of Rhymes
Publisher: New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co, 1924. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. Early Printing. Sm4to from 9" to 11". ix, 128 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, gilt illustration of peacock sitting on front cover, 16 color illustrations in text, some wear to the corners, prev owner wrote on ffep name & Christmas 1925, bookstore label on RPD.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.80 | CAD 40.95 | EUR 25.72 | GBP 23.17 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 496.75 | ZAR 289.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023243.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
de la Mare, Walter, Illustrated by Fraser, C. Lovat
PEACOCK PIE a Book of Rhymes
Publisher: London, England: Constable & Company LTD, 1924. HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11". ix, 128 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, gilt illustration of peacock sitting on front cover, 16 color illustrations in text, some wear to the corners, prev owner wrote on ffep, some foxing to pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.78 | CAD 47.78 | EUR 30.01 | GBP 27.03 | JPY 4,057.27 | MXN 579.61 | ZAR 338.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023244.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
de la Mare, Walter, Illustrated by Lathrop, Dorthy P.
CROSSINGS a Fairy Play
Publisher: New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. First Thus. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 170 pp, light green cloth covered boards w/dark blue lettering & illustration on front cover. color frontispiece, and with several partial & full page black & white illustrations in the text. Music by C. Armstrong Gibbs. prev owner wrote on the ffep, some sunning to the spine, some wear to top & bottom of the spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.42 | CAD 52.33 | EUR 32.87 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,443.64 | MXN 634.81 | ZAR 370.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027527.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
De La Mare, Walter
The Listeners
Publisher: Henry Holt. No publication date listed. Bookplate to fep. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0206082.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
De la Mare, Walter, 1873-1956, comp.
Love; [by] Walter de la Mare.
Publisher: [New York] W. Morrow & Company, 1946.. xxxii, 822 p. 22 cm. First published in London, 1943. An anthology of 709 selections of prose and verse, mostly English authors with pieces of Homer, Plato, Heine, a few French and even an American or two. Stock# 42,306. Good+ / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42206.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Walter De La Mare, Illustrated by: Winifred Bromhall
A Child's Day, a Book of Rhymes
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company New York 1924. VG,8vo,hb,87pp illus.Light green cloth boards and spine, darker green vertical spine lettering, 1/2" thick, cloth board covering slightly wrinkled (perhaps a manufacturing defect), green illustrated endpapers; no PO name in book, but some illustrations have been "enhanced" with crayon by a prior owner, rendering them coloured where they had been B&W before; very well done, considering the probable age of the artist; tips moderately abraded and bumped; no dust jacket. Third Printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 14672.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
De La Mare, Walter
PEACOCK PIE A Book of Rhymes by Walter De La Mare
Publisher: Faber And Faber London 1989. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket Not First Edition Hardcover As new book in clipped dust jacket with Fabe price sticker. Minor puncture on front panel of dust jacket, barely noticeable. Nearly new look and most likely unread. Many in-text black and white illustrations , plus 12 lovely full color plates. Illustrated dust jacket. Seventy -fifth anniversary edition. ; Many in-text black and white illustrations, plus 12 lovely full color plates. Illustrated dust jacket. Seventy -fifth anniversary edition. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 1320.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
de la Mare, Walter, Illustrated by: Bianco, Pamela
Flora : a Book of Drawings
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia, PA. 43 pp, white boards. Note tipped in about how the book grew out of an exhibition of the pictures of Pamela Bianco, a child of 12 years old, which was held in the Leicester Galleries, London during spring 1919. Eight of the drawings are in color and remainder in black and white. w/1" stain bottom edge of front board, corners are worn, prev owner's name on the front pastedown, bookplate on the front pastedown. Circa 1919 No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.25 | CAD 86.46 | EUR 54.30 | GBP 48.91 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 1,048.70 | ZAR 611.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 005586.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
DE LA MARE, Walter
Stories From the Bible
Publisher: New York: Alfred A.Knopf, 1961. B/w illus by by Edward Ardizzone. Small 4to. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 420 p . First American Edition. Fine in price clipped d/j, which is lightly worn at extremities & with an inner tape mend at top of spine. Stories taken from the first nine books of the New Testament
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58440.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
DE LA MARE, Walter
Old Joe
Publisher: Oxford: Basil Blackwell, n.d. B/w pictures by C. T. Nightingale. 8vo. Boards with mounted plate on front cover. 29 p . Light wear at extremities,1/2" tear at spine; else Fine. Uncle Tim tells his little niece Letitia of his childhood encounter with Old Joe, the scariest of scarecrows
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 9133.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(LATHROP, Dorothy P., b/w illus. with color illustrated endpapers). De La Mare, Walter
Bells & Grass
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1942. 8vo. Green cloth with mounted color plate on front cover. 44 p . First Americen edition. Very lightly worn at extremities; else Fine in sunned d/j, with light wear & a few 1/4" chips at extremities. More then 100 new poems with an introduction by the author who tells how he came to rhyme again in this, a time so alien to his particular magic
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 9140.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
de la Mare, Walter
The Burning Glass: And other Poems
Publisher: Viking NY 1945. 124 pp, green cloth. Cover edges slightly darkened, light wear spine ends/corners, paper margins lightly tanning, very good; dust jacket worn, good-. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 011227.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
de la Mare, Walter
Winged Chariot: And Other Poems
Publisher: Viking New York 1951. 160 pages, index titles and first lines, 8vo, wine cloth. Very good; priced dust jacket good, faded, lightly rubbed, edgewear First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018153.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
de la Mare, Walter, 1873-1956. Fraser, C. (Claud) Lovat, illustrator.
Peacock Pie. A Book of Rhymes by Walter de la Mare with Embellishments by C. Lovat Fraser.
Publisher: Constable & Co. [1924]. ix, 128 p., 16 color plates; 25.5 cm. Rhymes first printed 1913, now reproduced with "a few new-old" ones and Fraser's "embellishments". Contents include Up and Down (28 poems), Boys and Girls (11), Four Queer Tales, Places and People (14), Beasts (9), Witches and Fairies (11), Earth and Air (7), Songs (8). Blue cloth stamped in gold, top edge gilt; edges & corners worn & bumped, top of spine torn, covers scuffed; light internal foxing, closed tear on p. 5/6, small brown stain at p. 40 & on facing plate; good. stock#713 {dr}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 713.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
de la Mare, Walter
Selected Poems
Publisher: Faber and Faber 1973. Book condition: Very Good ISBN: 0571104010. Appears unread, but has some shelf wear. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.03 | CAD 8.84 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 750.91 | MXN 107.27 | ZAR 62.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 537100.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
DE LA MARE, Walter
Peacock Pie
Publisher: London: Faber & Faber, 1945 (© 1941). B/w illus. by F. Rowland Emett. Small 8vo. Mustard yellow cloth, stamped in green. 128 p . 4th printing. Near Fine in price clipped d/j which is sunned & has chipping at top edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60333.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
De La Mare, Walter
Pleasures And Speculations
Publisher: Faber & Faber 1940. Book condition: Very Good 1st Hardback no dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 13.25 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,125.45 | MXN 160.78 | ZAR 93.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 264114.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
De La Mare, Walter
THE TURNIP
Publisher: 1992. David Godine; Stated 1st Edition; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Kevin Hawkes Fairy Tales Hardcover New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Walter de la Mare's retelling of the turnip. Originally a Grimm's tale it first appeared in his well-known Tales Told Again. Here it is brought back to life with the luminescent and playful illustrations of Kevin Hawkes; 4to 11" - 13" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 23381.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Walter De La Mare
Collected Poems 1901-1918 Vol. 2
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co. New York 1920. Previous owners name on front end paper. Tight binding, good hinges. No markings. Please note this is vol. 2 only of a two vol. set. - - I only list books I own. Not a mega lister - an old guy who lives in the Virginia mountains, loves books, grows his own garden and reads a great deal.- Dick Haynes First American No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Autumns Books & Printing.
Item number: 002549.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
de la Mare, Walter
THE RIDDLE AND OTHER TALES
Publisher: Selwyn & Blount Ltd. London 1923. 1st printing, 1923. Blue cloth, lettered in gold on spine. Thumbnail corner creases; dealer and previous owner's marks on ffep; a little fray at spine ends, particularly heel which is bumped; spine a tad darkened; pages tanning. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.34 | CAD 35.60 | EUR 22.36 | GBP 20.14 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 431.82 | ZAR 251.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO67A.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|