TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Walter McDougall
Total items found: 15

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   McDougall, Walter A.   THE HEAVENS & THE EARTH: a Political History of the Space Age.   Publisher: NY: Basic Books, 1985.. 461pp. + appendix, notes, index. With full-pg. b&w photos + several reproductions of editorial cartoons. Hardcover; dust jacket corners worn; otherwise good. Traces `space race' from Tsarist Russian rocketry, through Space Age America of JFK, LBJ, & NASA dealing with Sputnik, to De Gaulle's France & other nations pouring money into Space Programs. `Chronicling the complex tapestry of social, political, economic, & technological forces that moved America into space'--J. M. Beggs, Adminstrator, NASA.

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: Buday Books/Vintage Reading (TM). Item number: 1526.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
2.   McDougall, Walter A.   THE HEAVENS AND THE EARTH: A POLITICAL HISTORY OF THE SPACE AGE   Publisher: 1985. Basic; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Space Exploration Hardcover; 1st Printing Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Excellent effort in capturing the essence cold war. ; Winner of the Pulitzer Prize in History for 1986, this highly acclaimed study approaches the space race as a problem in comparative public policy. Drawing on exhaustive research, McDougall examines U. S. , European, and Soviet space programs and their politics. ; 8vo; 555/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 17391.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
3.   McDougall, Walter A.   Let the Sea Make a Noise : A History of the North Pacific from Magellan to MacArthur   Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1993 1993. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. Fictionalized history. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 011966.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   McDougall, Walter A.   Let the Sea Make a Noise : A History of the North Pacific from Magellan to MacArthur   Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited Toronto, ON, Canada 1993. ISBN: 0465051529 First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 015531.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
5.   McDougall, Walter A.   THE HEAVENS AND THE EARTH A Political History of the Space Age   Publisher: NY. Basic Books; Near Fine with no dust jacket American History Paperback New book with lightly scuffed covers. ; Winner of 1985 Pulitzer Prize for History. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 555 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 12607.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
6.   Mcdougall, Walter A.   ...THE HEAVENS AND THE EARTH A POLITICAL HISTORY OF THE SPACE AGE   Publisher: Basic Books, Inc. New York 1985. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Astronautics First Binding: HB dj 555 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS050804I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
7.   McDougall, Walter A.   PROMISED LAND, CRUSADER STATE; THE AMERICAN ENCOUNTER WITH THE WORLD SINCE 1776.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1997. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0395830850 1st edition, blue cloth spine w/ blue paper-covered boards, 286 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 191313.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
8.   McDougall, Walter A.   Let the Sea Make a Noise: A History of the North Pacific from Magellan to Macarthur.   Publisher: New York, NY Basic Books c1993. First printing 793p., illus. . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 014275.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer
9.   McDougall, Walter A.   Let the Sea Make a Noise : A History of the North Pacific from Magellan to MacArthur   Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1993 1993. Fictionalized history and exploration. ISBN: 0-465-05152-9 First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 011968.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   McDougall, Walter A   ...THE HEAVENS AND THE EARTH: A POLITICAL HISTORY OF THE SPACE AGE   Publisher: Basic Books NY 1985. VG in VG dj 1st printing Hardback Blue cl. B&W photos. Appendix, abbreviations, notes, index

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 86.36 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS001218I.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer
11.   McDougall, Walter A.   ...THE HEAVENS AND THE EARTH: A POLITICAL HISTORY OF THE SPACE AGE.   Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT: 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine. Full blue gilt-decorated leather, 555 pages, all edges gilt. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 35.52 CAD 34.80 EUR 21.86 GBP 19.69 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 422.08 ZAR 246.21 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 243235.
  
US$32.50
Contact Dealer
12.   McDougall, Walter A.   Throes of Democracy : The American Civil War Era 1829-1877   Publisher: Harper Collins. ISBN: 0060567511. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $34.95

Appr.: | AUD 34.92 CAD 34.21 EUR 21.49 GBP 19.35 JPY 2,904.55 MXN 414.94 ZAR 242.05 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 317673.
  
US$31.95
Contact Dealer
13.   McDougall, Walter A.   Heavens and the Earth : A Political History of the Space Age   Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ. ISBN: 0801857481. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $23.95

Appr.: | AUD 22.94 CAD 22.47 EUR 14.12 GBP 12.71 JPY 1,908.18 MXN 272.60 ZAR 159.02 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 338214.
  
US$20.99
Contact Dealer
14.   McDougall, Walter A.   Heavens and the Earth: A Political History of the Space Age, The   Publisher: Basic Books NY 1985. Reprint VG Soft Cover clean + tight; ISBN:0465028888

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 74313.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
15.   McDougall, Walter A.   PROMISED LAND, CRUSADER STATE The American Encounter with the World Since1776   Publisher: Good+; Mariner/Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1997. Reprint Softcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Browning around page edges; old stickers on front-end page and back cover; slight curling in top corners of front cover and first few pages ; 286 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.92 CAD 5.80 EUR 3.64 GBP 3.28 JPY 492.73 MXN 70.39 ZAR 41.06 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 122479.
  
US$5.42
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.