|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Walter Dean Myers
Total items found:
58
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
MYERS, Walter Dean
The Glory Field
Publisher: New York: Scholastic Inc., (1994). Wraps. 349 p . Uncorrected proofs. Fine. Juvenile novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 3282.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
MYERS, Walter Dean
Hoops
Publisher: New York: Delacorte Press, (1981). Wraps. 167 p . Uncorrected proofs. Fine. Juvenile novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 3283.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
MYERS, Walter Dean
Harlem: A Poem
Publisher: New York: Scholastic Press, (1997). Illus. by Christopher Myers. 4to. Boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. SIGNED on publisher's bookplate affixed to end paper. Fine in d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 34365.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
MYERS, Walter Dean
Shooter
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, (2004). 12mo. Wraps. 228 p . Advance reading copy. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 46061.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
MYERS, Walter Dean
The Story of the Three Kingdoms
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, (1995). Illus. by Ashley Bryan. Small 4to. Wraps. Unpaginated . Advance reading copy (unbound sheets in the d.w.). Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 46381.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean, Illustrated by: Photographs
Malcolm X: By Any Means Necessary
Publisher: Scholastic 1993. 4th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1002091.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean
The Legend of Tarik
Publisher: Scholastic 1981. Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0105675.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean, Illustrated by photos
BROWN ANGELS an album of pictures and verse
Publisher: New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers cr 1993. HB. 5th prtg. 8vo, unpaginated, wht dj w/pictorial frt & bk VG+/VG+, cream bds w/dk brn linen spine w/gilt ltrs & deco, brn-, VG+ A collection of poems, accompanied by photographs, about African American children living around the turn of the century.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.70 | CAD 13.43 | EUR 8.43 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 162.86 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 014860.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean
SOMEWHERE IN DARKNESS
Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 3rd Printing. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 168 pp, quarterbound w/grey boards w/dark blu cloth covered spine, glossy dj w/dark blu spine w/wht-green lettering w/color illustrated front & back panel, Newberry Honor Book sticker on dj front panel, SIGNED by the author. A teenage boy accompanies his father, who recently escaped from prison, on a trip that turns out to be a time of often painful discovery for them boy. The book won the Newbery Honor Book award in 1993 and also won the Coretta Scott King Honors award in 1993.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.88 | CAD 17.52 | EUR 11.00 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,487.27 | MXN 212.47 | ZAR 123.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030468.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean, Illustrated by: Saint James, Synthia
HOW MR. MONKEY SAW THE WHOLE WORLD
Publisher: Doubleday NY 1996. 1996, First Edition, HB, Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear cover, large tear/chip on spine, creased, chipped corners, edgewear, tears on couple of pages, Color illustrations. First Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 25254.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean
ONE MORE RIVER TO CROSS: AN AFRICAN-AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHIC ALBUM.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company New York (1995). vg+/vg+. shelfwear, dj spine & tips bumped 1st ed. Quarter Cloth small award sticker to upper front dj, slight lean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS006166I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
MYERS, Walter Dean
The Legend of Tarik
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, (1981). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 185 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 52373.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
MYERS, Walter Dean
Somewhere in the Darkness
Publisher: New York: Scholastic Inc., (1992). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 168 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 52375.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
MYERS, Walter Dean
Won't Know Till I Get There
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, (1982). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 176 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 52376.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
MYERS, Walter Dean
The Beast
Publisher: New York: Scholastic Press, (2003). 8vo. Wraps. 170 p . Advance reading copy. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 52377.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
MYERS, Walter Dean
The Greatest: Muhammad Ali
Publisher: New York: Scholastic Press, (2001). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. xix, 172 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 52030.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
MYERS, Walter Dean
Won't Know Till I Get There
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, (1982). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 176 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. with a short tear at top edge of rear panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 54621.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean, Illustrated by: Quackenbush, Robert
Black Pearl and the Ghost, The : One Mystery After Another
Publisher: Viking New York 1980. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing; frayed a little at spine ends. Pages have occasional tears at edges, usually small though a few are up to 2-inches & tape-repaired; occasional light soil. ISBN: 0670172847 1st Printing No Jacket Library Rebinding, Hardcover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 13656.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
MYERS, Walter Dean
Mojo and the Russians
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, (1977). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 176 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w., with a vertical crease on the front flap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 54106.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
MYERS, Walter Dean
The Golden Serpent
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, (1980). Illus. by Alice & Martin Provensen. Oblong 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 54108.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
MYERS, Walter Dean
Brown Angels: An Album of Pictures and Verse
Publisher: New York: Harper-Collins, (1993). Illus. with photos. Oblong 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 54109.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean
FALLEN ANGELS
Publisher: 1996. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Scholastic Reprint Paperback New book, but top of back wrap sticks up a little from uneven cutting at publisher. ; 12mo; 309 pages; Richie Perry, Lobel, Johnson, Brunner, and Peewee are all in Vietnam. They came there for different reasons, but they share a single dream -- getting out alive.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.78 | CAD 3.70 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 2.10 | JPY 314.55 | MXN 44.94 | ZAR 26.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 998.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean
THE BLUES OF FLATS BROWN
Publisher: 2000. Holiday; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Juv Fiction Hardcover New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Illustrated by Nina laden"This here's the story of Flats Brown, the blues playingest dog you ever heard of. " He was born in a Mississippi junkyard owned by a man so mean that he didn't even like himself. All the pup wants to do is play guitar. ; Oblong 8vo; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 8470.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean
Somewhere in the Darkness
Publisher: Scholastic Press NY 1992. Book is near fine in blue boards and blue cloth binding and copper lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...DJ is near fine...A teenage boy accompanies his father, who has recently escaped from prison, on a trip that turns out to be a time of often painful discovery for them both. BY THE NEWBERRY AWARD WINNING AUTHOR. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 5 3/4" By 8 1/2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 17.93 | EUR 11.26 | GBP 10.15 | JPY 1,522.73 | MXN 217.53 | ZAR 126.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 000366.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean, Illustrator: Myers, Christopher
Harlem
Publisher: New York Scholastic Press (1997). ISBN: 0590543407 First Edition Folio. Decorated boards. [32]pp with color illustrations throughout. This poetic tribute to Harlem is a marvelous collaboration between father and son. Christopher Myers' stunning collage art garnered a 1998 Caldecott Honor and a Coretta Scott King Award Honor for illustration. Near Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004353.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean
Antarctica: Journeys to the South Pole
Publisher: Scholastic Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2004. ISBN: 0439220017 First American Edition As New Hard Cover As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.06 | CAD 12.79 | EUR 8.04 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,086.36 | MXN 155.19 | ZAR 90.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 026935.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean
Mop, Moondance, and the Nagasaki Knights
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992. 1992, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d. j. attached to book, label taped to spine of d. j. , 150 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.94 | CAD 16.60 | EUR 10.42 | GBP 9.39 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 201.30 | ZAR 117.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 46148.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean
The Legend of Tarik
Publisher: Viking New York 1981. VG+/VG+; 185 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Very Good+ in brown cloth titled in copper over dark mustard boards, blue endpapers, a couple of small spots on top- and fore-edge; in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, a few short closed tears, minor edgewear at spine ends; dustjacket in mylar. Fantasy fiction about Medieval Northern Africa, and Tarik, a young boy rescued from slaughter by two wise old me who trained him in the arts of self defense and self discipline. ISBN: 0670423122 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003917.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean
FALLEN ANGELS
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York 1988. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings o/w VG/VG Topic: Novel 3rd imp Binding: HB dj 309
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS010113I.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean
SOMEWHERE IN THE DARKNESS
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York 1992. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 168 pgs ISBN 0-590-4211-4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS032376I.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean
ANGEL TO ANGEL A MOTHER'S GIFT OF LOVE
Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1998. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS051275I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean
MALCOLM X BY ANY MEANS NECESSARY
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York 1993. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB dj 210 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS053733I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Myers, Walter Dean
PATROL AN AMERICAN SOLDIER IN VIETNAM
Publisher: Harper Collins New York 2002. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS060396I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|